Here Are the 90 Teams for This Year’s Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike Cooperation Cup

By on December 19, 2016 at 7:00 pm
necro-3rd-strike

As 2017 rolls around, so does the most prestigious Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike event in the world. This year’s Cooperation Cup, an annual 3rd Strike team tournament hosted by Game Newton, will boast a line-up of 90 teams comprised of 5 players each.

This year’s event is made even better by the fact that the tournament will be broadcast in English as well as Japanese.

Here are the 90 teams that will be playing in this year’s Cooperation Cup, with special thanks to Sang “Hismit” Lai for the translation:

1. [Temma Kokusai keisatsu] Chance(MA)/Loli(DU)/Shie(KE)/Hayao(HU)/Kousei(KE)

2. [Heisei Ishingun] TAX(EL)/Nouten(DU)/Ikeda(MA)/Setotchi(CH)/Jinraijiko(KE)

3. [LALA] Kera(MA)/Hyacinth(YU)/Mori-B(KE)/Higa(IB)/Chakky(CH)

4. [HAPPY LOTIONS] Heaven(UR)/Harano(UR)/Tamakon(DU)/Shaboten(RY)/Taihei(UR)

5. [Lupin 122] Shiro Jersey(YU)/Tanaka(DU)/Hiyokko(OR)/Sugawarosu(EL)/Vodka(CH)

6. [Asa-rd bu (kari) buinboshuuchuu!!] Irabu(IB)/Aomi(DU)/Marcio(Q)/Zui(UR)/Boiboisan(YA)

7. [Magical Yanma Power] Taiyo(KE)/Aiharamaki(Q)/Meganesuki(AL)/Chugen(DU)/Yanma(YA)

8. [VGM Robot Fukaya] Doriru(GO)/Tetsuo(DU)/Shimano(UR)/Takumi(YA)/BIG(YU)

9. [MAD CATZ] Spellmaster-J(KE)/Bamu(DU)/Masabo(KE)/Michu(MA)/Taoru(YU)

10. [Bakumatsu Roman Daini maku ~Gekka no Kenshi~] Inu(CH)/Yane(KE)/Maro(UR)/Junro(YA)/Chika idol-zei(MA)

11. [Utada Nukeru 3] Fabo(AL)/Alecky(RY)/Onbashira(KE)/Moriyoshi(EL)/Takigawa Oblate(NE)

12. [Brofessional] Yoshihara(NE)/Souhei(CH)/Aoki(KE)/Betten(UR)/Hidari(AL)

13. [Kitaryou] Hirokazu(YA)/UNO(IB)/Shisokuso(KE)/Pupurun(RY)/Nobu(MA)

14. [Tekken 5] Vegawo(MA)/Deboru(KE)/Fuguri(Q)/sdz(UR)/Kousuke(KE)

15. [DDP-san ni omakase] DDP(AL)/Zenma Iunagi(KE)/Himajin(KE)/Hiden(UR)/Kenumisu(MA)

16. [Jinsei Hit kakushin] Gold River(UR)/Kokui(RY)/Kuzusan(MA)/Tsubaki(UR)/Plus(AL)

17. [(kabu) Shachiku] Ikeyama(NE)/Fugu(OR)/Sano(HU)/Torigomoku(IB)/Matsuno(DU)

18. [The Bantetsu] OJA(YU)/Katagiri(Q)/hei(TW)/Saijo Plaza(NE)/Suzuki(OR)

19. [CIMA Watchers] Chelsea(OR)/Orochinoppo(DU)/Atarime(DU)/Futana(UR)/Ignition Mura(KE)

20. [Shura no kuni kara 2017] Benzo(DU)/Yuurei(YA)/Kouji(UR)/Yuuri(YA)/Takami(CH)

21. [Shibuya] Chuuashi Zesshou TKD(YU)/Issei(YU)/Ma Junior(YU)/Misawa(KE)/Shimono(UR)

22. [Baba Mikado] BBK(DU)/Tarokichi(CH)/Ringo(IB)/Roshihikari(YA)/Kaeru(DU)

23. [Milky Boys] Mami(MA)/Ben(YU)/Lance(CH)/JP(GO)/Nasty Nate(YU)

24. [Kizuna -NEXUS-] Fujinari(Q)/Zaiyuri(UR)/Makotsu(KE)/Kurea(KE)/Ninenme(CH)

25. [Oi, Goto!] Combat Echizen(OR)/Karanage(NE)/Tsuji(YU)/Ishibashi(UR)/Oppeke(NE)

26. [Game Panic Kofu] Karasu(CH)/Acid(KE)/Nanashi(YU)/Sougiya(Q)/Zanto(NE)

27. [Z Senshi] Kuni(RY)/Nuki(CH)/SHO(YU)/Tokura(YA)/Genki(AL)

28. [Fundo no Genei Suzaku] Olga(YU)/Derun(YU)/L(YU)/Red(IB)/Minoru(RE)

29. [Class of 1999] Yukiotoko(GO)/FCF(NE)/Hirochan(AL)/Umemon(EL)/Naga(KE)

30. [LEGEND] AFM(CH)/TK(GO)/Take(RE)/Namijin(RY)/Pierre(UR)

31. [Gokesshu] Yamatora(MA)/Kuzumochi(DU)/Calorine(UR)/A(KE)/Toba(RE)

32. [Food Court ni iru Player to shiriaitai] Kouya(RY)/Rakio(DU)/Taiyou(MA)/Yukito(OR)/Hiroyuki(CH)

33. [Chou Makai Shura] Deshiken(KE)/Ushi!?(YU)/Shirokuro(CH)/RB(UR)/Hirahata(DU)

34. [Kanto Gochin] Konitan(NE)/Houkei(DU)/Batch(MA)/Zuriyama(CH)/Taiwan Massage(GO)

35. [Heaven Net Kanazawa] Edo(UR)/Ky(CH)/Arunaka(AL)/Koba(YU)/Tanapero(YU)

36. [Texas UFO] Sin(YU)/Luke(GO)/Izco(NE)/Sasuga Trevor(KE)/Shin(KE)

37. [Man Godzilla] Terubou(YU)/Kitagawa(KE)/Kokujin(DU)/Masa(Q)/LUKA(MA)

38. [BM Jiro ~Shinjuku MORE~] YSB(HU)/TM(Q)/Sugiyama(NE)/Ruu(UR)/Pierrot(RE)

39. [Zutto niku wo yaitekimashita] Fujiwara(DU)/Bistachio(TW)/Ryo-chin(RE)/Dejiro(UR)/Kagecchi(DU)

40. [Senjo ni sakuichirin no Chidegi] Asahi(CH)/Shain(KE)/Chando(KE)/Aida Haeki(MA)/Hama(CH)

41. [Tomishiken dainigun] Abu(IB)/Matsushima(CH)/Pechi(UR)/Kameyama(RY)/Udo(GO)

42. [Ore no mentaiko, umakatchan!] Two Moon(RE)/Koudai(YA)/S(YU)/Dot(GO)/Takaoman(RY)

43. [Casino Kyomachi] Koupun(IB)/Nihiro(UR)/Mr.Mikami(OR)/KAS(Q)/Matsudatcho(KE)

44. [Aoshima Shuto] Terunosuke(AL)/OUT(Q)/KOH(YA)/Hanachouchin(CH)/Bagoooon(YU)

45. [This is 3rd Strike] Nica KO(YA)/Mutant XP(NE)/Frankie3s(KE)/Gavin(CH)/Hold Dat(AL)

46. [Master Course] Arashi(GO)/Kyabetsu(KE)/Moto(YU)/Nitto(YU)/Rikimaru(CH)

47. [PS3OE mura daihyou] BLUE(IB)/Tengu(KE)/Domachi(DU)/Yamcha(YA)/TALER(MA)

48. [Nishinihon 42-gun] Tosanosato(Q)/Komeichi(KE)/CASA(EL)/Daikou(EL)/Boiler(EL)

49. [Naoya Club] Naoya(UR)/Osoban(YU)/Akaken(GO)/Satou(KE)/Yoidore(CH)

50. [Koutetsu no Ginga] FAKE(MA)/Boko(TW)/Kuma(AL)/Doujima(UR)/RURIO(YU)

51. [Darkstalkers] Kowappa(YU)/Komemaru(CH)/Wantarlen(YA)/Panpina(UR)/Norio(UR)

52. [PURORESU G] Jonas(KE)/Blink(KE)/D5(EL)/Arlieth(MA)/Duralath(AL)

53. [Capsule Nagayama] Tamu(NE)/Kochiya(MA)/Daikan(KE)/Sakurada(AL)/d(DU)

54. [“Dan”] Myu(UR)/Haregoro(AL)/Hisa(CH)/Nikei(KE)/Fair(MA)

55. [Hon-Atsugi Palm Top] Chako.(UR)/Inoue(OR)/rKf(UR)/Yomoda(DU)/Mochi(CH)

56. [Gekitotsu! 100 oku Kusoripu no senshitachi!] Rumina(Q)/DOI(NE)/Otani(OR)/Zodd(UR)/Shirai(YU)

57. [Dicks Out!] Aaron(NE)/Dusty(YA)/Fern(DU)/Phil(DU)/Face(CH)

58. [La Cobra] Marko(CH)/Gunfight(DU)/Ryan(CH)/Yaz(CH)/Massi(YU)

59. [Okahoshi] Nights(YU)/Tsubo(CH)/KZ(GO)/Nisu(KE)/M2C(MA)

60. [Yatagarasu denkousenki from Shining-zei] Urzica(KE)/Kage(HU)/ZackyWild(KE)/Kumada(MA)/Ajinosashimi(RY)

61. [Konnichiwa GameInn Kakeo-ten desu] Kakusan(Q)/Kappa(MA)/Mutchi(KE)/Anupo(DU)/Eda(CH)

62. [Origin Bentou (Minami-Urawa BIG ONE shiten)] Bentouya(Q)/HHH(HU)/Teishoku(NE)/Goto(DU)/Haku(YA)

63. [all for shigeo] Kani(DU)/HT(KE)/Nekonohi(GO)/Bleach(UR)/Shigeo(KE)

64. [volume-MAX] Volium(CH)/Komatsuna(KE)/Hijiki(UR)/Kokeshi(KE)/Nidaime Nariaki(KE)

65. [K.O Family] K.O(YA)/Kashi(KE)/Hirai(KE)/RX(UR)/Yakkun(YU)

66. [Last Dinosaur] Afro(UR)/Teppei(EL)/Shikarobin(RE)/Goe(IB)/Munakata(OR)

67. [57 nen sedai yonin + 54 nen sedai hitori] Tominaga(MA)/Match(GO)/Boss(YU)/Furo(YA)/K(CH)

68. [Shimura NEWTON (kari)] Chokkin(EL)/Yuri(GO)/Tsukun(YU)/Honmono(Q)/Heikichi(MA)

69. [LAST Kawasaki Wonders] Goinkyo(AL)/SAMBO(IB)/Iemon(YU)/Nagatsu(YU)/Hoimin(RY)

70. [CrimsonRug] Ebara(HU)/Pearl Rice(CH)/Koro(OR)/Keikun(YA)/Zabi(GO)

71. [KKUM] Ion(YU)/Ponta(MA)/Nihachi(YA)/HellMaster(UR)/Ototo!(MA)

72. [F-ZERO] Uematsu(AL)/Imai(UR)/Hyottoko(DU)/Cuhullin(KE)/Aopan(AL)

73. [The Matsuri] Efu(DU)/Nishikawa(YA)/Shinta(YU)/Dekoi(GO)/Seikun(AL)

74. [Baba Fumika] Tokusan(MA)/Kin(DU)/Fujimon(KE)/Kaku(HU)/Notchi(UR)

75. [Panasuno!] Curry(KE)/Zon(CH)/Fugi(CH)/Bacchus(NE)/ES Shoubou(UR)

76. [Paper Company Kouenji CUBE] Shacho(CH)/Atsugari(EL)/Goroneko(DU)/Sane(MA)/Initial G(MA)

77. [Maruyama Gundan] Shibu(MA)/Maruyama(KE)/Saki(MA)/Ippei(CH)/Chisa(YU)

78. [Kouenji Hakkotai!] Heboryu(KE)/Hiyama(CH)/Model(CH)/Atsushi(IB)/Tarou(UR)

79. [Funabashi Fun Fun] Mimora(MA)/Kazuya(AL)/Magu(RY)/Felicy(DU)/Aloha(CH)

80. [Tokai Saikyo Gouki] Uraken(GO)/Danna(DU)/Moritaka(KE)/Tatsujin(CH)/Maekawa(CH)

81. [Shoshinsha no tachi] Kiraki(KE)/Komaki(MA)/Yachi(CH)/Max(CH)/Kancho Kendama(KE)

82. [Ouka] Raoh(CH)/Mester(YU)/INO(MA)/Matsuken(KE)/Shintarou(YU)

83. [Over200] DDA(KE)/Talbain(EL)/Yama(TW)/Kami(DU)/C(MA)

84. [Mada awateruyouna jikan janai] Machiken(KE)/Kamata(MA)/Hashiru(CH)/chaken(CH)/Rieru(CH)

85. [Home Ground] Haitani(MA)/MOV(CH)/Momochi(YU)/Vanao(RY)/Saru(YU)

86. [Mikado Gekijou] Takahashi(YA)/Negicchi(AL)/Nagi(MA)/Abecchi(YU)/Takeshi(NE)

87. [100 Mega Shock] Umezono(CH)/NEO-G(RE)/Kindevu(YU)/Eita(KE)/Kiyomatsu(KE)

88. [Quick Game Club] Ease(KE)/Yoshinani(OR)/Paku(CH)/Date Megane(GO)/Crepe Kids(GO)

89. [Gamen yori Figure no pantsu mitekattetai] Gorgeous(NE)/Taka(Q)/FK(GO)/Neruo(Q)/Futon(YA)

90. [Sei Thanatos gakuen] Sei(EL)/Thanatos(OR)/Tempura(DU)/Akagaeru(AL)/Aoi(UR)

With a five-on-five team event, you’re bound to have decent character representation, and Cooperation Cup always proves this true. here is the character breakdown of this tournament:

 

Ken 63
Chun-Li 53
Yun 45
Urien 42
Makoto 40
Dudley 39
Yang 23
Alex 22
Necro 21
Gouki 20
Q 17
Ryu 13
Elena 13
Oro 13
Ibuki 12
Remy 8
Hugo 7
Twelve 4
Sean 0

Source: hismit

Corey "Missing Person" Lanier is a full-time writer, and one half of the "So Smart" team that did commentary for Street Fighter V Crash. A former English teacher, he has spent 5 years living between China and South Korea before moving to Canada. When he's not busy writing, he enjoys streaming, playing mafia and elevating his Super Turbo game. He also believes Sailor Moon S is the best fighting game on the planet, and if you don't believe him, see him in Sailor Moon!