Toushinsai 2016 Results

By on October 16, 2016 at 3:00 am
toushinsai

This Saturday and Sunday in Japan is the second annual Toushinsai, hosted by Taito. A spiritual successor of sorts to Tougeki, Toushinsai is a large-scale arcade tournament featuring six of the most popular fighting games, as well as a number of side events. This year, Arc System Work’s yearly event ARC REVOLUTION CUP will be hosted as part of Toushinsai, including its four major fighting game titles. As an arcade-only event, this means that unfortunately Street Fighter V and The King of Fighters XIV will not be present; their respective predecessors however are included as part of the event.

Tournament Games

Main Titles

  • BlazBlue Central Fiction 2on2
  • Dengeki Bunko FIGHTING CLIMAX IGNITION 2on2
  • Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR- 1on1
  • Nitroplus Blasterz 1on1
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV 3on3
  • Tekken 7 Fated Retribution 3on3

Side Tournaments

  • Chaos Code -New Sign of Catastrophe-
  • Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate Arcade (Last Round)
  • The King of Fighters XIII Climax
  • Persona 4 The Ultimax Ultra Suplex Hold
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st]

As you would expect from a tournament of this size, some of the best in the world will be competing, including MarlinPie and Mynus, who will be representing the US in the Guilty Gear Xrd event. If you want to see players like Ogawa, FAB, Summit, Omito, Zadi, Nage, Koike, N-O, Yoshiki, Tsujikawa, Tetsuwo, Konan, Dora, Ao, Nobi, Yuu, Take, OZ and many more battle it out their respective games, you definitely want to catch this.

Day 1 events include DFCI, UNI[st], P4U2, GGXrdR and BBCF. Day 2 events included CC, KOF XIII, DOA5, NPBZ, Tekken 7 and USFIV, with the finals for each title taking place in the listed order.

Watch live video from toushinsaiofficialtvjp on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Below is a general schedule for the event.

Saturday, October 15

Event JST (Local) EDT PDT GMT
DFCI Qual 9:30 AM 8:30 PM (Fri) 5:30 PM (Fri) 12:30 AM
DFCI Top 16 11:30 AM 10:30 PM (Fri) 7:30 PM (Fri) 2:30 AM
BBCF Qual 12:15 PM 11:15 PM (Fri) 8:15 PM (Fri) 3:15 AM
GGXrdR Top 64-8 1:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 PM (Fri) 4:30 AM
UNIst Top 32-4 1:45 PM 12:45 AM 9:45 PM (Fri) 4:45 AM
BBCF Top32-4 3:00 PM 2:00 AM 11:00 PM (Fri) 6:00 AM
P4U2 Top32-4 3:00 PM 2:00 AM 11:00 PM (Fri) 6:00 AM
UNIst Top 4 5:00 PM 4:00 AM 1:00 AM 8:00 AM
P4U2 Top 4 5:35 PM 4:35 AM 1:35 AM 8:35 AM
GGXrdR Top 8 6:10 PM 5:10 AM 2:10 AM 9:10 AM
BBCF Top 4 7:15 PM 6:15 AM 3:15 AM 10:15 AM
Awards Ceremony 8:30 PM 7:30 AM 4:30 AM 11:30 AM

Sunday, October 16

Event JST (Local) EDT PDT GMT
NPBZ Qual 9:00 AM 8:00 PM (Sat) 5:00 PM (Sat) 12:00 AM
TK7FR Qual 9:00 AM 8:00 PM (Sat) 5:00 PM (Sat) 12:00 AM
USFIV Qual 9:45 AM 8:45 PM (Sat) 5:45 PM (Sat) 12:45 AM
NPBZ Top 16-4 10:30 AM 9:30 PM (Sat) 6:30 PM (Sat) 1:30 AM
TK7FR Top 16-4 11:15 AM 10:15 PM (Sat) 7:15 PM (Sat) 2:15 AM
CC Top 16-4 12:15 PM 11:15 PM (Sat) 8:15 PM (Sat) 3:15 AM
KOF XIII Top 32-4 12:45 PM 11:45 PM (Sat) 8:45 PM (Sat) 3:45 AM
DOA5UA Top 32-4 1:45 PM 12:45 AM 9:45 PM (Sat) 4:45 AM
CC Top 4 2:15 PM 1:15 AM 10:15 PM (Sat) 5:15 AM
KOF XIII Top 4 2:45 PM 1:45 AM 10:45 PM (Sat) 5:45 AM
DOA5UA Top 4 3:15 PM 2:15 AM 11:15 PM (Sat) 6:15 AM
NPBZ Top 4 4:00 PM 3:00 AM 12:00 AM 7:00 AM
TK7FR Top 4 4:45 PM 3:45 AM 12:45 AM 7:45 AM
USFIV Top 4 6:30 PM 5:30 AM 2:30 AM 9:30 AM
Awards Ceremony 8:00 PM 7:00 AM 4:00 AM 11:00 AM

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. Genjin – Kenzo (Akuma), KARU (Cammy), aiai (Juri)
2. Sandaime Shinjuku TaiSta Mura – Re: (Fei Long), Uto-san (Rose), Owae-chan (Rolento)
3. Katakana de Aichi – Jeppa (Rufus), Super Uriajjo (Zangief), kai (Sakura)
3. Yametoke – Noriyasu (Dhalsim), foolycooly (Rufus), -6 (Poison)

Match Log
Grand Final

Genjin vs. Sandaime Shinjuku TaiSta Mura – 3-0

Kenzo (Akuma) vs. Re: (Fei Long)
Kenzo (Akuma) vs. Uto-san (Rose)
Kenzo (Akuma) vs. Owae-chan (Rolento)

Semi-finals

Sandaime Shinjuku TaiSta Mura vs. Katakana de Aichi – 3-1

Owae-chan (Rolento) vs. Jeppa (Rufus)
Owae-chan (Rolento) vs. Super Uriajjo (Zangief)
Uto-san (Rose) vs. Super Uriajjo (Zangief)
Uto-san (Rose) vs. kai (Sakura)

Genjin vs. Yametoke – 3-1

Kenzo (Akuma) vs. Noriyasu (Dhalsim)
aiai (Juri) vs. Noriyasu (Dhalsim)
aiai (Juri) vs. foolycooly (Rufus)
aiai (Juri) vs. -6 (Poison)

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7 Fated Retribution

1. Korearu – Alzzang (Gigas), Goraebob (Akuma), Kkokkoma
2. Mushin Tekken – Nobi (Dragunov), Yuu (Feng), Take (Bryan)
3. Pearly Heroes – Furumizu (Paul), Rage (Bob), Yanpan (Devil Jin)
3. Finalist? – Amigo (Jin), Mamba (Katarina), Shirou (Steve)

Match Log
Grand Final

Mushin Tekken vs. Korearu – 1-3

Nobi (Dragunov) vs. Alzzang (Gigas)
Nobi (Dragunov) vs. Goraebob (Akuma)
Take (Bryan) vs. Goraebob (Akuma)
Yuu (Feng) vs. Goraebob (Akuma)

Semi-finals

Pearly Heroes vs. Korearu – 1-3

Yanpan (Devil Jin) vs. Alzzang (Gigas)
Rage (Feng) vs. Alzzang (Gigas)
Rage (Feng) vs. Goraebob (Akuma)
Furumizu (Paul) vs. Goraebob (Akuma)

Finalist? vs. Mushin Tekken – 1-3

Amigo (Jin) vs. Yuu (Feng)
Shirou (Steve) vs. Yuu (Feng)
Mamba (Katarina) vs. Yuu (Feng)
Mamba (Katarina) vs. Nobi (Dragunov)

nitroplus-npbz-tournament

Nitroplus Blasterz -Heroines Infinite Duel-

1. Tencho (Sonico)
2. Coffee Gyuunyuu (Sonico)
3. Owafu (Al)
3. Shimada (Sonico)

Match Log
Grand Final

Coffee Gyuunyuu (Sonico) vs. Tencho (Sonico)

Semi-finals

Coffee Gyuunyuu (Sonico) vs. Owafu (Al)
Shimada (Sonico) vs. Tencho (Sonico)

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue Central Fiction

1. Golbeza – Iwashi (Ragna), Fenricchi (Jin)
2. Ryuusei Yutta – Ryuusei (Carl), Yutta (Jin)
3. human error – Eisuke (Carl), Suuya (Valkenhayn)
3. Fujii Honke ni Youkoso! – Tenchi (Izayoi), Tsujikawa (Izanami)

Match Log
Grand Final

Golbeza vs. Ryuusei Yutta – 2-1

Iwashi (Ragna) vs. Yutta (Jin)
Fenricchi (Jin) vs. Yutta (Jin)
Fenricchi (Jin) vs. Ryuusei (Carl)

Semi-final

human error vs. Golbeza – 1-2

Eisuke (Carl) vs. Iwashi (Ragna)
Eisuke (Carl) vs. Fenricchi (Jin)
Suuya (Valkenhayn) vs. Fenricchi (Jin)

Fujii Honke ni Youkoso! vs. Ryuusei Yutta – 1-2

Tenchi (Izayoi) vs. Yutta (Jin)
Tenchi (Izayoi) vs. Ryuusei (Carl)
Tsujikawa (Izanami) vs. Ryuusei (Carl)

ggxrdr-revelator-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

1. T5M7 (Leo Whitefang)
2. Sabamiso (Bedman)
3. Tulio (I-No)
3. Ogawa (Zato-1)
5. Omito (Johnny)
5. Haaken (Sol Badguy)
5. FAB (Potemkin)
5. Dark Leo Ojisan (Leo Whitefang)

Match Log
Grand Final

T5M7 (Leo Whitefang) vs. Sabamiso (Bedman)

Semi-finals

Tulio (I-No) vs. T5M7 (Leo Whitefang)
Ogawa (Zato-1) vs. Sabamiso (Bedman)

Quarter-finals

T5M7 (Leo Whitefang) vs. Omito (Johnny)
Tulio (I-No) vs. Haaken (Sol Badguy)
FAB (Potemkin) vs. Ogawa (Zato-1)
Dark Leo Ojisan (Leo Whitefang) vs. Sabamiso (Bedman)

dfci-dengeki-bunko-fighting-climax-ignition-tournament

Dengeki Bunko FIGHTING CLIMAX IGNITION

1. Naritake Special – Niga (Kirino/Kana), OZ (Tatsuya/Dokuro)
2. Not-D1 Hasha Waku – Taka (Mikoto/Lucian), XYLiSH (Kirino/Mashiro)
3. Zukio – Adder (Taiga/Mashiro), Nyaso (Tomoka/Dokuro)
3. Bakuon!! – Segawa (Yukina/Celty), Jin (Asuna/Celty)

Match Log
Grand Final

Naritake Special vs. Not-D1 Hasha Waku – 2-0

Niga (Kirino/Kana) vs. Taka (Mikoto/Lucian)
OZ (Tatsuya/Dokuro) vs. XYLiSH (Kirino/Mashiro)

Semi-finals

Naritake Special vs. Zukio – 2-0

Niga (Kirino/Kana) vs. Adder (Taiga/Mashiro)
OZ (Tatsuya/Lucian) vs. Nyaso (Tomoka/Dokuro)

Not-D1 Hasha Waku vs. Bakuon!! – 2-1

XYLiSH (Kirino/Mashiro) vs. Segawa (Yukina/Celty)
Taka (Mikoto/Lucian) vs. Jin (Asuna/Celty)
XYLiSH (Kirino/Mashiro)vs. Jin (Asuna/Celty)

doa5lr-tournament

Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate: Arcade (Last Round)

1. Siologica (Gen Fu)
2. Terurock (Leifang)
3. FLACK (Ein)
3. Jawa Curry Akira (Akira)

Match Log
Grand Final

Terurock (Leifang) vs. Siologica (Gen Fu)

Semi-finals

FLACK (Ein) vs. Siologica (Gen Fu)
Terurock (Leifang) vs. Jawa Curry Akira (Akira)

kofxiii-tournament-622

The King of Fighters XIII Climax

1. M’ (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim)
2. Koukou (Kim/Duo Lon/Iori)
3. Kabao (Kensou/Athena/Yuri)
3. Sakamoko (Kyo/Mr. Karate/Vice)

Match Log
Grand Final

M’ (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) vs. Koukou (Duo Lon/Kim/Iori)

Semi-finals

M’ (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) vs. Kabao (Kensou/Athena/Yuri)
Koukou (Kim/Duo Lon/Iori) vs. Sakamoko (Kyo/Mr. Karate/Vice)

chaoscode-tournament

Chaos Code -New Sign of Catastrophe-

1. Taniko (Kudlak-Sin)
2. Karisu (Rui)
3. Hashimo (Cerberus)
3. Ruusha (Celia)

Match Log
Grand Final

Karisu (Rui) vs. Taniko (Kudlak-Sin)

Semi-finals

Hashimo (Cerberus) vs. Taniko (Kudlak-Sin)
Karisu (Rui) vs. Ruusha (Celia)

p4u2-p4au-tournament

Persona 4 The Ultimax Ultra Suplex Hold

1. Shiita (Minazuki)
2. Oshare Nyoukan Kesseki (Elizabeth)
3. Ji (Chie Satonaka)
4. Shikki (Yu Narukami)

Match Log
Grand Final

Shiita (Minazuki) vs. Oshare Nyoukan Kesseki (Elizabeth)

Semi-finals

Ji (Chie Satonaka) vs. Oshare Nyoukan Kesseki (Elizabeth)
Shiita (Minazuki) vs. Shikki (Yu Narukami)

uniel-tournament

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st]

1. Hairou (Gordeau)
2. Takashi (Hyde)
3. Shinomiya Kaguya (Mika)
3. Barutorekku (Nanase)

Match Log
Grand Final

Hairou (Gordeau) vs. Takashi (Hyde)

Semi-finals

Shinomiya Kaguya (Mika) vs. Takashi (Hyde)
Barutorekku (Nanase) vs. Hairou (Gordeau)

Sources: Toushinsai via Kakuge Checker