South East Asia Major 2016 Results

By on October 9, 2016 at 8:00 am
seam-2016-750

South East Asia Major has shifted from summer to fall for 2016, but like always it’s one of the most highly anticipated events of the year. Hosted as part of the GameStart convention in Singapore, as with previous years SEAM is a Capcom Pro Tour premier event, meaning one player will potentially claim a qualifying spot for Capcom Cup later this year. The line-up of titles include BlazBlue Central Fiction, Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-, The King of Fighters XIV, Street Fighter V and Tekken 7 Fated Retribution (as a King of the Iron Fist Tournament 2016 SEA qualifier).

A huge number of players from the regions will be participating. Daigo Umehara, GO1, sako, Haitani, Momochi, Yukadon, Dakou, Xiaohai, Humanbomb, INFILTRATION, PoongKo, RB, Gackt, Leslie and Xian are just a few names that will be competing over the weekend. Yoshinori Ono and Tomoaki Ayano of Capcom will also be in attendance.

You certainly won’t want to miss the action, and Capcom Fighters and BEast of the East will be offering live broadcasts of the event so you don’t. Capcom Fighters will be exclusively covering the Street Fighter V singles events, while the rest of the action will be on BEast of the East’s channel.

CapcomFighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

beastpac

Watch live video from beastapac on www.twitch.tv

Stream Schedule

All times in SGT (UTC +8)

seam2016stream-schedule-fridaya

seam2016stream-schedule-staturdaydaya

seam2016stream-schedule-sundaysavjhv

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

Singles Tournament

As Tokido has already qualified for Capcom Cup, the qualifying spot passes to the global leaderboards.

1. Tokido (Ryu)
2. EG|Momochi (Ken)
3. HM|Eita (Ken)
4. HORI|sako (Chun-Li)
5. VS.FV|IamChuan (Guile)
5. NL (Ryu)
7. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)
7. HuomaoTV|Humanbomb (Chun-Li)

9. AW|Nemo (Vega)
9. RZR|INFILTRATION (Nash)
9. XYZZY (Birdie)
9. Mago (Karin)
13. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy)
13. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
13. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
13. Saunic (Laura)

17. IPT|Dru (Chun-Li)
17. Gackt (Nash)
17. PBE|Don (Ryu)
17. DNG|Itazan (Zangief)
17. CBZ|Onuki (Chun-Li)
17. HM|GO1 (Chun-Li)
17. Tse4444 (Chun-Li)
17. YOUDEAL|yukadon (Nash)
25. Somniac (M. Bison)
25. SAULABIS (Rashid)
25. MF|TONPY (Chun-Li)
25. Chris Wong (Nash)
25. G.Y.R.O
25. SEED|SKZ (Cammy)
25. SBM|Johnny (Karin)
25. Save (Dhalsim)

Match Log
Pool Qualifiers
PlayStation 4 Asia Amateur Tournament

1. Verloren (Cammy)
2. XYZZY (Birdie)
3. Leslie (Ryu)
4. Saisak (Karin)
5. gllty (Dhalsim)
5. SKZ (Cammy)
7. Heavy Mental (R. Mika)
7. Dennis Wong (M. Bison)

9. Blackcat (Ken)
9. Sarz (Zangief)
9. Zen Wong (Dhalsim)
9. LikeWhiteBread (F.A.N.G)
13. Readyplayer (M. Bison)
13. RedJohn (Ken)
13. Levelpeng (Necalli)
13. MengXiang11 (Guile)

Match Log
PlayStation 4 Asia Amateur Tournament Wild Card Qualifier

gllty qualifies for the PlayStation Asia Amateur Tournament.

1. gllty (Dhalsim, Juri)
2. Tse4444 (Chun-Li)
3. Wild Taiwanese (Laura)
4. Oswaldace (Necalli)
5. Chris Wong (Nash)
5. Travis Styles (Chun-Li, Necalli)
7. TGU|Greanbyte (Birdie, Balrog)
7. Sketch (Nash)

Match Log

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue Central Fiction

1. IPT|Alden (μ-No.12-)
2. Jiyuna (Izayoi)
3. Jaeshi (Nine)
4. Rebel2|Seo (Jin)
5. GGVN|AsiuKyubu (Azrael)
5. Rebel2|Ourozama (Hazama)
7. ABEGEN (Tager)
7. Rebel2|Yensen (Hibiki)

Match Log

ggxrdr-revelator-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

Open Tournament

1. HM|Dogura (Raven)
2. Jajamaru (Jam Kuradoberi)
3. NOB (Sol Badguy)
4. TAKA (Slayer)

Match Log
ARC REVOLUTION CUP 2016 Qualifier Match

Daru qualifies for ARC REVOLUTION CUP 2016. 

Match Log
SEA Tournament

Open to Southeast Asia players only. The winner faces Daru from South Korea for a spot in ARC REVOLUTION CUP 2016.

Noob faces Daru for the ARC REVOLUTION CUP 2016 qualifier spot.

1. PBE|Noob (Zato-1)
2. PBE|Drake (Venom)
3. Rebel2|Seo (Sol Badguy)
4. PBE|Shinji (May)
5. GGVN|Aisukyubu (May)
5. GGVN|Puppy (I-No, Jam Kuradoberi)
7. GGVN|Flick (Potemkin)
7. IPT|Alden (Ky Kiske)

Match Log

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7 Fated Retribution – The King of the Iron Fist Tournament 2016 SEA Qualifier

Meat qualifies for The King of Iron Fist Tournament 2016

1. Meat (King, Bryan)
2. ARENZ (Josie)
3. Imurmother (King)
4. KGBPLUS (Paul, King)
5. Mememe (Katarina, Claudio)
5. Mercury (Law)
7. SbyRazor (Asuka)
7. shinato malaysia (Hwoarang)

Match Log

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (K’/Iori/Mai, K’/Luong/Iori)
2. QANBA.Douyu|Dakou (Kyo/K’/Iori)
3. HM|GO1 (Nakoruru/Mai/Mature, K’/Nakoruru/Mature, Nakoruru/Love/Mature)
4. AW|Nemo (K’/Luong/Nakoruru, K’/Luong/Mai)

Match Log

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. 7110 (C.Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu)
2. Birdee (Akuma/Viewtiful Joe/Haggar)
3. IPT|Anton Castilla (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
4. horuto (Strider Hiryu/Vergil/Akuma)
5. ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk)
5. KX (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar, Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. Desangel (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer, Firebrand/Iron Man/Doctor Strange)
7. Andrew (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull)

Match Log

Sources: BEast of the East, Capcom Pro Tour