The Brooklyn Beatdown Results

By on October 2, 2016 at 6:25 pm
Brooklyn beatdown resize

Among the many Street Fighter V events this weekend is The Brooklyn Beatdown, brought to you by ESL. While the event is not a part of the Capcom Pro Tour, the brackets are packed with some of the best players in the world, each competing to grab a piece of the $75,000 prize pool.

The competition at the Beatdown will be intense, to say the least. International players like INFILTRATION, Daigo Umehara, Haitani, Kazunoko, Mago, Momochi, Fuudo, Humanbomb, Xiaohai, Xian, Phenom and Brolynho, along with North American players like Justin Wong, Ricki Ortiz, Flash, Fchamp, alucarD, Sabin and Snake Eyez are attending, looking for their share of the cash prize.

Play will run through Saturday down to the final two players. The grand final will be on Sunday at 6 PM EDT (3 PM PDT, 10 PM GMT). Check out ESL’s dedicated SFV stream for the action, and follow the brackets on Challonge here.

Watch live video from ESL_SFV on www.twitch.tv

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy)
2. EG|Momochi (Ken)
3. Tokido (Ryu)
4. YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani (Necalli)
5. EG|JWong (Karin)
5. RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika)
7. SOA|Brolynho (Necalli)
7. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)

9. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
9. F3|alucarD (Balrog)
9. Liquid|NuckleDu (Karin)
9. Mago (Karin)
13. Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li)
13. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)
13. WFX801 Strider (R. Mika)
13. RZR|INFILTRATION (Nash, Balrog)

17. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
17. Flash (Vega)
17., PIE|Smug (Karin)
17. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
17. Wolfkrone (Laura)
17. FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken)
17. BST|Daigo Umehara (Ryu)
17. BX3|Phenom (Necalli)
25. Alex Valle (Rashid)
25. Mutiny.AD|Santhrax (Ken)
25. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim)
25. NS|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
25. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
25. Zaferino (Cammy)
25. RB|Snake Eyez (Ryu, Zangief)

Match Log
Grand Final

QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 0-3 Reset
QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 3-2

Losers Final

EG|Momochi (Ken) vs. Tokido (Ryu) – 3-2

Winners Final

QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. Tokido (Ryu) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

EG|Momochi (Ken) vs. YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) – 3-2
EG|JWong (Karin) vs. Tokido (Ryu) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

EG|Momochi (Ken) vs. SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) – 3-0
YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) vs. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) – 3-2

EG|JWong (Karin) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 1-3
RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) – 0-3

Top 16 Winners

QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) – 3-1
RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 3-2
EG|JWong (Karin) vs. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) – 3-0
Tokido (Ryu) vs. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) – 3-1

Top 16 Losers

EG|Ricki Ortiz vs. Chi-Rithy
F3|alucarD (Balrog) vs. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) – 3-1
WFX801 Strider vs. YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani
RZR|INFILTRATION (Balrog) vs. Mago (Karin) – 1-3

EG|Momochi (Ken) vs. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) – 3-0
Brolynho vs. F3|alucarD
Liquid|NuckleDu vs. YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani
Mago (Karin) vs. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) – 1-3

Top 32 Winners

RZR|INFILTRATION (Nash) vs. SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) – 0-2
BST|Daigo Umehara (Ryu) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) – 0-2
RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) – 2-0
WFX|801 Strider (R. Mika) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 0-2
EG|JWong (Karin) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) – 2-0
Commander Jesse vs. PIE|Smug
Tokido vs. Flash
Humanbomb vs. Liquid|NuckleDu

Top 32 Losers

Alex Valle vs. EG|Ricki Ortiz
Chi-Rithy vs. Mutiny.AD|Santhrax
TS|Sabin vs. F3|alucarD
RZR|Xian vs. NS|Ludovic
Wolfkrone vs. EG|K-Brad
Zaferino vs. Mago
BX3|Phenom vs. RB|Snake Eyez

Humanbomb vs. EG|Ricki Ortiz
Flash vs. Chi-Rithy
PIE|Smug vs. F3|alucarD
GGP|Kazunoko vs. RZR|Xian
WFX|801 Strider vs. Wolfkrone
YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani vs. FOX|Julio Fuentes
BST|Daigo Umehara vs. Mago
RZR|INFILTRATION vs. BX3|Phenom

Pool Qualifiers
Top 32 Winners

Pool 01 – RZR|INFILTRATION (Nash)
Pool 02 – EG|JWong (Karin)
Pool 03 – RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika)
Pool 04 – Tokido (Ryu)
Pool 05 – BST|Daigo Umehara (Ryu)
Pool 06 – Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
Pool 07 – WFX|801 Strider (R. Mika)
Pool 08 – Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
Pool 09 – Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile)
Pool 10 – QANBA|Xiaohai (Cammy)
Pool 11 – PIE|Smug (Karin)
Pool 12 – EG|Momochi (Ken)
Pool 13 – Flash (Vega)
Pool 14 – YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani (Necalli)
Pool 15 – GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
Pool 16 – Brolynho (Necalli)

Top 32 Losers

Pool 01 – Alex Valle (Ryu)
Pool 02 – Wolfkrone (Laura)
Pool 03 – TS|Sabin (Dhalsim)
Pool 04 – Zaferino (Cammy)
Pool 05 – Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li)
Pool 06 – FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken)
Pool 07 – RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)
Pool 08 – BX3.TP-Link|Phenom (Necalli)
Pool 09 – RB|Snake Eyez (Ryu, Zangief)
Pool 10 – Mutiny.AD|Santhrax (Ken)
Pool 11 – OrangeMan
Pool 12 – NS|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
Pool 13 – Mago (Karin)
Pool 14 – F3|alucarD (Balrog)
Pool 15 – EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
Pool 16 – EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)

Source: ESL