The 6th TOPANGA Charity Cup Results

By on August 5, 2016 at 9:18 pm
6th-topanga-charity-cup-750

Coming to you live from the Japanese Red Cross Society’s Tokyo office is the 6th TOPANGA Charity Cup. Initially held in response to the Great East Japan earthquake in 2011, each year the Charity Cup functions as a massive donation drive to give back to society.

As the the very first Charity Cup for Street Fighter V, this event is huge. Approximately 1000 players are registered compete, including tons of the top-level players you’ve come to know and love.

Check out the 5-on-5 action on TOPANGA’s two streams live on Twitch.

Stream A

Watch live video from Topangatv on www.twitch.tv

Stream B

Watch live video from topangajpn on www.twitch.tv

Notable Teams
Team Name Players
Godzilla55GO Mago
(Karin)
wao
(Ken)
YHC-Mochi
(Dhalsim)
Sabohani
(Ryu)
ikki
(Karin)
Kachitagari Fuudo
(R. Mika)
Haitani
(Necalli)
Bonchan
(Nash)
Nyanshi
(Necalli)
Misse
(Cammy)
Shinobiism Momochi
(Ken)
ChocoBlanka
(M. Bison)
Haku
(M. Bison)
Yamaguchi
(Ken)
Johnny
(Karin)
Misetagari Tokido
(Ryu)
Nemo
(Vega)
Snake Eyez
(Zangief)
Kuroda
(Ryu)
Hameko
(R. Mika)
Yaritagari Daigo Umehara
(Ryu)
sako
(Juri)
Jyobin
(Ryu)
Aaru
(Vega)
Santarou
(Guile)
3rd strike Vanao
(Balrog)
Kokujin
(Ryu)
Atsushi
(Chun-Li)
Saru
Rashid)
Match
(Cammy)
Speed Ihan! cojiro
(Chun-Li)
Onuki
(Chun-Li)
Kentarou
(Zangief)
Dai-chan
(Ryu)
Major Boy
(Ibuki)
Team Sanjuu EBI
(R. Mika)
Poongko
(Cammy)
Nia
(Birdie)
Uriajjo
(Zangief)
Yoshikibi
(Nash)
GODSGARDEN Soushihan KSK
(R. Mika)
Kazunoko
(Cammy)
Itabashi Zangief
(Zangief)
Ren
(Chun-Li)
Souji
(Dhalsim)
DEATH GODSGARDEN Ohsu Akira
(Karin)
Pekos
(Necalli)
Hirota
(Rashid)
Oni Kamizono
(Ken)
Machabo-
(Ryu)
Shinjuku Tori Ichizu inco
(Birdie)
Kyoku
(Ken)
NISHIKIN
(Necalli)
Kyabetsu
(Karin)
Shiro
(Nash)
1992 Initial Kyouso
(Laura)
Gachikun
(Rashid)
stormKUBO
(Balrog)
Rinta
(Ken)
foolycooly
(Ken)
Smart Diamonds Akimo
(Laura)
Ushinosuke
(Balrog)
Rika
(Chun-Li)
Robi
(Cammy)
Nekojita
(Balrog)
Aru ni wa Aru Inuchiyo
(M. Bison)
VX
(Nash)
Suiha
(Chun-Li)
Ponzaman
(Ryu)
Kindevu
(Cammy)
Sensou ja Boke! Begetamin B
(Chun-Li)
MOV
(Chun-Li)
Yukadon
(Nash)
Zaresu
(Necalli)
Nanai
(M. Bison)
Juri 5 aiai
(Juri)
Nashi
(Juri)
Shin
(Juri)
YK
(Juri)
Otouto
(Juri)
Hail x Razer GO1
(Chun-Li)
Eita
(Ken)
Dogura
(Necalli)
Xian
(F.A.N.G)
Esuta
(Guile)
Nanashi DBKOOPA
(Ken)v
Narakhof
(Zangief)
NL
(Ryu)
Yoshiwo
(Guile)
Nakanishi
(Ryu)
Raoh-gun Shoudokuhan Mester
(Nash)
Raoh
(Rashid)
Tetsu
(Necalli)
Tengu
(Ryu)
Namerou
(Ken)
Shibuya TKD
(Ryu)
Issei
(Laura)
Misawa
(Ken)
Chometarou
(Balrog)
Koori
(Rashid)

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. Hail x Razer – HM|GO1 (Chun-Li), HM|Eita (Ken), HM|Dogura (Necalli), RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G), Esuta (Guile)
2. 1992 – Initial Kyouso (Laura), Gachikun (Rashid), stormKUBO (Balrog), Rinta (Ken), foolycooly (Ken)
3. Goukei Nenrei Futaketa – DNG|Tachikawa (Dhalsim), Ootani (Ryu), Nauman (Ken), Takeuchi John (Rashid), Zunpoi (R. Mika)
3. GODSGARDEN – Soushihan KSK (R. Mika), GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy), DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief), Ren (Chun-Li), Souji (Dhalsim)
5. Kachitagari – RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika), YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani (Necalli), RB|Bonchan (Nash), Nyanshi (Necalli), Misse (Cammy)
5. Aru ni wa Aru – Inuchiyo (M. Bison), VX (Nash), Suiha (Chun-Li), Ponzaman (Ryu), Kindevu (Cammy)
5. Gojira55GO – Mago (Karin), wao (Ken), YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim), Sabohani (Ryu), ikki (Karin)
5. Osayu~ JAPAN – Osayu~ (Cammy), Inoue (Ken), Shashinka Itsuki (Dhalsim), Reiketsu (Vega), ACQUA (Ibuki)

Match Log
Grand Final

Hail x Razer vs. 1992 – 5-1

Esuta (Guile) vs. foolycooly (Ken)
Esuta (Guile) vs. stormKUBO (Alex)
GO1 (Chun-Li) vs. storumKUBO (Alex)
GO1 (Chun-Li) vs. Rinta (Ken)
GO1 (Chun-Li) vs. Initial Kyouso (Laura)
GO1 (Chun-Li) vs. Gachikun (Rashid)

Semi-finals

Hail x Razer vs. Goukei Nenrei Futaketa – 5-3

Dogura (Necalli) vs. Tachikawa (Dhalsim)
Dogura (Necalli) vs. Zunpoi (R. Mika)
Dogura (Necalli) vs. Ootani (Ryu)
Dogura (Necalli) vs. Takeuchi John (Rashid)
Esuta (Guile) vs. Takeuchi John (Rashid)
GO1 (Chun-Li) vs. Takeuchi John (Rashid)
GO1 (Chun-Li) vs. Nauman (Ken)
Xian (F.A.N.G) vs. Nauman (Ken)

1992 vs. GODSGARDEN – 5-4

foolycooly (Ken) vs. Soushihan KSK (R. Mika)
stormKUBO (Alex) vs. Soushihan KSK (R. Mika)
Initial Kyouso (Laura) vs. Soushihan KSK (R. Mika)
Rinta (Ken) vs. Soushihan KSK (R. Mika)
Gachikun (Rashid) vs. Soushihan KSK (R. Mika)
Gachikun (Rashid) vs. Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
Gachikun (Rashid) vs. Souji (Dhalsim)
Gachikun (Rashid) vs. Ren (Chun-Li)
Gachikun (Rashid) vs. Kazunoko (Cammy)

Quarter-finals

Goukei Nenrei Futaketa vs. Kachitagari – 5-2

Zunpoi (R. Mika) vs. Nyanshi (Necalli)
Zunpoi (R. MIka) vs. Bonchan (Nash)
Nauman (Ken) vs. Bonchan (Nash)
Nauman (Ken) vs. Misse (Cammy)
Nauman (Ken) vs. Fuudo (R. Mika)
Takeuchi John (Rashid) vs. Fuudo (R. Mika)
Takeuchi John (Rashid) vs. Haitani (Necalli)

Hail x Razer vs. Aru ni wa Aru

1992 vs. Gojira55GO – 5-4

furikuri (Ken) vs. YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)
stormKUBO (Alex) vs. YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)
Gachikun (Rashid) vs. YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)
Gachikun (Rashid) vs. wao (Ken)
Gachikun (Rashid) vs. Sabohani (Ryu)
Rinta (Ken) vs. Sabohani (Ryu)
Rinta (Ken) vs. ikki (Karin)
Rinta (Ken) vs. Mago (Karin)
Initial Kyouso (Laura) vs. Mago (Karin)

GODSGARDEN vs. Osayu~ JAPAN – 5-3

Soushihan (R. Mika) vs. ACQUA (Ibuki)
Souji (Dhalsim) vs. ACQUA (Ibuki)
Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. ACQUA (Ibuki)
Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. ACQUA (Ibuki)
Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. Inoue (Ken)
Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. Reiketsu (Vega)
Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. Osayu~ (Cammy)
Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. Shashinka Itsuki (Dhalsim)

Source: TOPANGA