G-League 2016 Results

By on July 9, 2016 at 7:00 pm
g-league-2016-750

This weekend is G-League 2016, China’s very first Capcom Pro Tour premier tournament. Hosted as part of the CCG EXPO 2016 at the Shanghai World Expo Exhibition & Convention Center, the event is drawing some of the top Street Fighter V players from across the Asia region. The prize in the eyes of the competitors is a direct spot into the Capcom Cup finals later this year, along with a $15,000 prize pool.

Among the players registered to compete are QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai, QANBA|Abao, PandaTV|Dakou, PandaTV|Jiewa, Xiaolong and Xiao Bao of China; Tokido, Mago, EG|Momochi, YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani, RZR|Fuudo, RB|Bonchan, HM|Eita, HM|GO1-3151, GGP|Kazunoko andDNG|Itabashi Zangief of Japan; Humanbomb of Hong Kong; AVM|GamerBee and RZR|RB of Taiwan; Secret|PoongKo of South Korea; and RZR|Xian of Singapore. Brackets for the event can be found here.

The fighting begins this Friday local time with pools, followed by the Top 32 semi-finals on Saturday and the Top 8 finals on Sunday. As with all the global premier events, you can watch the action on the Capcom Fighters Twitch channel.

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Event CST (Local) EDT PDT GMT
SFV Pools 10:00 AM (Fri) 10:00 PM (Thu) 7:00 PM (Thu) 2:00 AM (Fri)
SFV Top 32-8 10:00 AM (Sat) 10:00 PM (Fri) 7:00 PM (Fri) 2:00 AM (Sat)
SFV Top 8 10:00 AM (Sun) 10:00 PM (Sat) 7:00 PM (Sat) 2:00 AM (Sun)

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

Xiaohai qualifies for Capcom Cup 2016.

1. QANBA|Xiaohai (Cammy)
2. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G, Ibuki)
3. HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li)
4. RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika)
5. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
5. HM|Eita (Ken)
7. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
7. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)

9. Mago (Karin)
9. EG|Momochi (Ken)
9. YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani (Necalli)
9. Secret|PoongKo (Cammy, Guile, Ryu)
13. Verloren (Cammy)
13. Huan Jing (Laura)
13. QANBA|Abao (Ryu)
13. RB|Bonchan (Nash)

17. RZR|RB (Balrog, Birdie)
17. dawang (Guile)
17. AVM|GamerBee (Necalli)
17. PandaTV|Dakou (Karin)
17. YBK|Shiro (Nash)
17. Modu 100°C|Sandro
17. CBZ|Onuki (Chun-Li)
17. Tokido (Ryu)
25. PandaTV|Keng Tou Zi (Vega)
25. Modu 100°C|Pang CAMMY
25. BurnoutFighter
25. HuomaoTV|Xiao Hu (Chun-Li)
25. Modu 100°C|Taidi (Chun-Li, Laura)
25. PandaTV|Guan Zhu
25. HuomaoTV|Qiuqiu (Guile)
25. HuomaoTV|Da Yao

Match Log

Grand Final

QANBA|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G, Ibuki) – 3-0

Losers Final

RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) vs. HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li) – 3-1

Winners Final

RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) vs. QANBA|Xiaohai (Cammy) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

HM|Eita (Ken) vs. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) – 1-3
QANBA|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) – 3-0
Humanbomb (Chun-Li) vs. HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li) – 1-3

RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) – 3-2
HM|Eita (Ken) vs. HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li) – 2-3

Top 16 Winners

HM|Eita (Ken) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) – 2-1
RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) vs. Mago (Karin) – 2-1
HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li) vs. QANBA|Xiaohai (Cammy) – 0-2
RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. Verloren (Cammy) – 2-0
Huan Jing (Laura) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 0-2
QANBA|Abao (Ryu) vs. Humanbomb (Chun-Li) – 1-2
Secret|PoongKo (Cammy) vs. RB|Bonchan (Nash) – 2-0

Mago (Karin) vs. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) – 1-2
EG|Momochi (Ken) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) – 1-2
YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) vs. Humanbomb (Chun-Li) – 0-2
Secret|PoongKo (Cammy) vs. HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li) – 1-2

Top 32 Winners

HM|Eita (Ken) vs. Tokido (Ryu) – 2-1
CBZ|Onuki (Chun-Li) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) – 1-2
Humanbomb (Chun-Li) vs. Mago (Karin) – 1-2
YBK|Shiro (Nash) vs. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) – 1-2
HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 2-1
QANBA|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. AVM|GamerBee (Necalli) – 2-0
YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) vs. Verloren (Cammy) – 2-0
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) – 1-2

Top 32 Losers

PandaTV|Keng Tou Zi vs. RZR|RB
dawang vs. Modu 100°C|Pang CAMMY
Huan Jing vs. BurnoutFighter
HuomaoTV|Xiao Hu vs. PandaTV|Dakou
Modu 100°C|Taidi vs. QANBA|Abao
PandaTV|Guan Zhu vs. Modu 100°C|Sandro
HuomaoTV|Qiuqiu vs. RB|Bonchan
HuomaoTV|Da Yao vs. Secret|PoongKo

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. RZR|RB (Birdie) – 2-1
dawang (Guile) vs. Verloren (Cammy) – 1-2
Huan Jing (Laura) vs. AVM|GamerBee (Necalli) – 1-2
EG|Momochi vs. PandaTV|Dakou
YBK|Shiro vs. QANBA|Abao
Humanbomb vs. Modu 100°C|Sandro
CBZ|Onuki vs. RB|Bonchan
Secret|PoongKo (Cammy) vs. Tokido (Ryu) – 2-1

Pool Qualifiers

Top 32 Winners

Pool 01 – Tokido (Ryu)
Pool 02 – EG|Momochi (Ken)
Pool 03 – YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani (Necalli)
Pool 04 – Mago (Karin)
Pool 05 – RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)
Pool 06 – RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika)
Pool 07 – QANBA.DouyuTV|Xiaohai (Cammy)
Pool 08 – CBZ|Onuki (Chun-Li)
Pool 09 – GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
Pool 10 – AVM|GamerBee (Necalli)
Pool 11 – DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
Pool 12 – YBK|Shiro (Nash)
Pool 13 – Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
Pool 14 – Verloren (Cammy)
Pool 15 – HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li)
Pool 16 – HM|Eita (Ken)

Top 32 Losers

Pool 01 – PandaTV丨坑头仔 (Keng Tou Zi) (Vega)
Pool 02 – Modu 100°C|泰迪 (Taidi) (Chun-Li, Laura)
Pool 03 – HuomaoTV|Qiuqiu (Guile)
Pool 04 – HuomaoTV|ChenJF
Pool 05 – HuomaoTV|晓虎 (Xiao Hu) (Chun-Li)
Pool 06 – HuomaoTV|大尧 (Da Yao)
Pool 07 – PandaTV|馆主 (Guanzhu)
Pool 08 – dawang (Guile)
Pool 09 – Modu 100°C|胖CAMMY (Pang CAMMY)
Pool 10 – Modu 100°C|Sandro
Pool 11 – Secret|PoongKo (Guile, Ryu)
Pool 12 – PandaTV|Dakou (Karin)
Pool 13 – BurnoutFighter
Pool 14 – RB|Bonchan (Nash)
Pool 15 – QANBA|Abao (Ryu)
Pool 16 – RZR|RB (Balrog)

Sources: Capcom Pro Tour, BEast of the East, CapcomFighters