Community Effort Orlando (CEO) 2016 Results

By on June 26, 2016 at 8:00 pm

Evolution 2016 is only some three weeks away, but before that, it’s time for Alex Jebailey and company’s classic event, Community Effort Orlando, better known as CEO 2016. Taking place every year in Orlando, Florida, CEO has quickly grown to be one of the largest tournaments in the US, becoming somewhat of a prelude to Evo. And with each year always being a great show, you certainly don’t want to miss out on the three days of action this weekend.

Tournament Games

CEO is a Capcom Pro Tour global premier event, drawing in Street Fighter heads from around the world with a large cash prize, ranking points and a potential Capcom Cup qualifying spot on the line. On top of players from the US like EG|Justin Wong, EG|Ricki Ortiz, Chris Tatarian, Julio Fuentes, TS|Sabin, PG|FChamp, Flash and Circa|LPN are international stars such as BST|Daigo Umehara, EG|Momochi, Tokido, Mago, YD.MJS|Haitani, HM|GO1-3151, RZR|INFILTRATION, Secret|PoongKo, QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai, Melty|Will2pac, Perilous|Packz and more.

Just as massive in size are the Super Smash Bros. events, with Super Smash Bros. for Wii U having the largest number of entrants at just over 900. Liquid|Hungrybox, C9|Mang0, FOX.MVG|Mew2King, TSM|Leffen, PG|Plup, CLG|SFAT, WFX|Shroomed, FX.PG|Wobbles, TSM|ZeRo, dT|Dabuz, LLL|Mr-R, PG|ESAM, Ally and RSZ|Abadango are among the Smashers registered to compete.

For brackets for all games, check out


A grand total of nine streams will be bringing the action from Wyndham Orlando Resort. Thanks to CEO Gaming, Capcom Fighters, FunkyP, Villian904, the official Tekken channel, VGBootCamp, PolarityGG, MVG League, and Pokkén Tournament. Atlus USA is also bring the upcoming The King of Fighters XIV to CEO, with a stream dedicated to the game.


Watch live video from CEOGaming on


Watch live video from CapcomFighters on


Watch live video from FunkyP on


Watch live video from Villain904 on


Watch live video from TEKKEN on


Watch live video from VGBootCamp on


Watch live video from PolarityGG on


Watch live video from MVG_League on


Watch live video from PokkenTournament on


Watch live video from AtlusUSA on


Below is the full stream schedule for CEO 2016. Check here for the general schedule. Friday kicks off with pools for the Super Smash Bros. games and Ultra Street Fighter IV, plus teams and special events.




Street Fighter V

Singles Tournament

1. Tokido (Ryu)
3. EG|Momochi (Ken)
4. YD.MJS|Haitani (Necalli)
5. BST|Daigo Umehara (Ryu)
5. Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash)
7. Mago (Karin)
7. CBZ|Onuki (Chun-Li)

9. Coin Up|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
9. Wolfkrone (Laura)
9. HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li)
9. NVT|Flash (Vega)
13. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
13. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy)
13. Secret|PoongKo (Cammy)
13. Stupendous (Zangief)

17. NOeS|Tampa Bison (M. Bison)
17. ESPR|Mono (F.A.N.G)
17. EG|JWong (Karin)
17. XsK_Samurai (Ryu)
17. F3|alucarD (Birdie)
17. Rylander (Dhalsim)
17. BoTB|Vagabond (Necalli)
17. PG|FChamp (Dhalsim)
25. RN|Alex Myers (Cammy)
25. IFC YipeS (Necalli)
25. DTN.PIE|Smug (Karin)
25. LI Joe (Nash)
25. Chris Tatarian (Ken)
25. Circa|LPN
25. YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li)
25. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Alex, Ryu)

Match Log

3v3 Team Tournament

1. Random – Secret|PoongKo (Cammy), cR|SonicFox (F.A.N.G), Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash)
2. D.Rad – Mike Ross (Laura), EG|K-Brad (Cammy), NVT|Flash (Vega)
3. Japan Fanboys – DaFeetLee (Laura), Hsien (Necalli), YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li)
3. No Excuse for 8F – l21yj (Ryu), PandaTV|Weili (Ryu), QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy)

Match Log

Rumble Exhibition

Winner stays on as they battle through a stream of challengers. At the end, the player with the longest win streak battles against the last player standing.

Winner – EG|JWong (Karin)

Match Log


Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

Singles Tournament

1. dT|ANTi (Mario, Meta Knight, Diddy Kong, Cloud)
2. Pulse|Zinoto (Diddy Kong)
3. dT|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma, Olimar)
4. RSZ|Abadango (Mewtwo, Meta Knight, Pac-Man)
5. LLL|Mr-R (Sheik)
5. SF|Hyuga (Toon Link)
7. ELEVATE.FAD|Larry Lurr (Fox, Donkey Kong)
7. LOF|False (Sheik, Marth)

9. TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong)
9. CLG|VoiD (Sheik, Fox)
9. saj (Bayonetta, Peach)
9. CLG|NAKAT (Fox, Pikachu, Ness)
13. ICG|Wrath (Sonic)
13. LOOK|falln Rosalina & Luma)
13. DNG|Nietono (Diddy Kong)
13. MVG|ScAtt (Mega Man)

Match Log

Doubles Tournament

1. FOX.MVG|Mew2King (Cloud) &Ally (Mario)
2. ANTi (Mario) &Larry Lurr (Fox, Mario)
3. Nairo (Cloud, Zero Suit Samus) & TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong)
4. LLL|Mr-R (Sheik) & Tweek (Cloud)

Match Log


Mortal Kombat XL

Singles Tournament

1. cR|SonicFox (Acidic Alien, Gunslinger Erron Black)
2. PG|Scar (Demolition Sonya Blade, Hat Trick Kung Lao, Smoke Triborg)
3. PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Piercing Mileena)
4. MRKN|Semiij (Piercing Mileena)
5. YOMI|Slayer (Shaolin Kung Jin)
5. cR|Dragon (Tarkatan Alien)
7. YOMI|ForeverKing (Acidic Alien)
7. cR|WoundCowboy (Bone Shaper Shinnok, Impostor Shinnok)

9. cR|HoneyBee (Swarm Queen D’Vorah, Venomous D’Vorah)
9. WA|iLuusions (Brawler Cassie Cage, Warlock Quan Chi, War God Kotal Kahn)
9. EVB|Big D (Mystic Ermac, Master of Souls Ermac)
9. Noble|Beyond Toxin (Mystic Ermac)
13. oD|Atai (Assassin Kitana)
13. RM|SylverRye (Dragon’s Fire Liu Kang)
13. cR|whiteBoi (Relentless Jason, Unstoppable Jason)
13. cR|Biohazard (Ruthless Ferra/Torr, Cutthroat Kano)

Match Log

Auction Tournament

1. cR|SonicFox (Unstoppable Jason) – $20
2. Beyond Toxin (War God Kotal Kahn) – $45
3. EVB|Viking (Cyber Sub-Zero Triborg) $40
3. iLuusions (Piercing Mileena) – $45
5. Some Cuban Guy (Konjurer Alien) – $60
5. PG|Scar (Drunken Master Bo’ Rai Cho) – $16
5. Doombawkz (Lacky Ferra/Torr) – $110
5. Mini Juanito (Butcher Leatherface) – $4

Match Log


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar)
2. Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye)
3. IG|FullSchedule (C.Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu)
4. PG|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel)
5. Flux (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
5. BassVII (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. Prophete (Zero/Amaterasu/Phoenix)
7. GOL|ranmasama (Magneto/Dormammu/Haggar)

9. PG|Coach Steve (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom)
9. VS|Marvelo (Nova/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
9. Tayson (Zero/Dante/Nova)
9. EXG.NE|ESCALANTE (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
13. UA|Jan (Hulk/Shuma-Gorath/Haggar)
13. PG|FChamp (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
13. Unkn0wn
13. GRDN.AT|Geobraun (Spider-Man, Doctor Doom/Hawkeye, Hawkeye/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)

Match Log


Tekken 7

Singles Tournament

1. Circa|Anakin (JACK-7, Paul, Shaheen)
2. KIT|Lil Majin (King)
3. Speedkicks (Hwoarang)
4. KoDee (Kazuya, Heihachi)
5. ITS|Maknificent (Dragunov, Feng, JACK-7)
5. NG|Obscure (Alisa)
7. NG|Reflex (Law)
7. Limit47 (Heihachi, Paul)

9. JiyuuNoTenshi (King)
9. iTzKonKon (Heihachi)
9. Gandido (Devil Jin)
9. Rick Tha Ruler (Law)

Match Log

Fated Retribution Auction Tournament

1. Secret|PoongKo (Akuma) – $105
2. Circa|Anakin (JACK-7) – $20
3. Gandido (Kazuya) – $32
3. Speedkicks (Hwoarang) – $27
5. Gareth (Bryan) – $1
5. VSC|OVA9K (Steve) – $30
5. KoDee (Devil Jin) – $33
5. Party Wolf (Leo) – $23

Match Log


Pokkén Tournament

1. Circa|Suicune Master (Suicune)
2. TeeJay (Sceptile)
3. NG|Obscure (Mewtwo, Suicune)
4. PG|Coach Steve (Garchomp)
5. RSZ|Abadango (Chandelure)
5. Bim? (Sceptile)
7. Circa|Cat Fight (Chandelure)
7. Yeah It Do! (Shadow Mewtwo)

9. eM|Angbad (Chandelure)
9. 482|MastaStef (Pikachu Libre)
9. Swillo (Mewtwo)
9. Kino (Pikachu)
13. DJ Huoshen (Suicune)
13. CLOUD (Charizard)
13. Cyberman65 (Charizard)
13. Scatz (Charizard)

Match Log


Super Smash Bros Melee

Singles Tournament

1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. FOX.MVG|Mew2King (Sheik, Fox, Marth)
3. CLG|SFAT (Fox)
4. PG|Plup (Sheik, Samus)
5. WFX|Shroomed (Sheik, Marth)
5. Tempo|Axe (Pikachu)
7. ROOT|ChuDat (Ice Climbers)
7. COG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)

9. TLG|Druggedfox (Fox)
9. Swedish Delight (Peach, Sheik)
9. CLG|PewPewU (Marth)
9. dizzkigboogie (Ice Climbers)
13. Gahtzu (Captain Falcon)
13. SPY|Nintendude (Ice Climbers, Peach)
13. Laudandus (Sheik)
13. Selfless|Lucky (Fox)

Match Log

Doubles Tournament

1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) & FOX.MVG|Mew2King (Sheik)
2. Tempo|Axe (Pikachu) & PG|Plup (Sheik)
3. CLG|SFAT (Fox) & PewPewU (Marth)
4. Lucky (Fox) & Reno (Sheik)

Match Log


Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

Singles Tournament

1. HM|Dogura (Sin Kiske, Johnny)
2. GGP|Kazunoko (Sol Badguy, Raven)
3. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
4. kid viper (Johnny)
5. Mr K (Leo Whitefang)
5. PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt, Jack-O’)
7. faultydefense (Sin Kiske)
7. Hotashi (Elphelt)

9. HM|GO1-3151 (Millia Rage)
9. doren2k (Jam Kuradoberi)
9. Nakkiel (Sol Badguy)
9. EviLFox (Leo Whitefang)
13. Havoc_Noah (I-No)
13. Potent Shell (Bedman)
13. Ryan Hunter (Venom)
13. Phoenix|Solidplay (Jack-O’)

Match Log

Auction Tournament

1. kid viper (Johnny) – $55
2. Mr K (Leo Whitefang) – $45
3. TheArm (Ramlethal) – $9
3. Marvisto (Sin Kiske) – $75
5. Meaty FP (Potemkin) – $85
5. Tsutenshi (Jack-O’) – $50
5. Jay Dash Prime (Sol Badguy) – $90
5. OG|Shine (Chipp Zanuff) – $45

Match Log


Killer Instinct

1. BH|Thompxson (Jago)
2. F3|Hollywood Sleep (Arbiter)
3. Circa|Nicky (Fulgore)
4. BH|Grief (Sadira, Orchid)
5. Fiyah Ligar (Riptor)
5. PAG|Pink Diamond (Maya, Orchid)
7. GXG|Mister J (Aganos, Sadira)
7. UA|Bass (Spinal, Cinder)

Match Log


Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. Wolfkrone (C.Viper)
2. Smug (Dudley)
3. Secret|PoongKo (Seth, El Fuerte, Elena)
4. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Evil Ryu, Cammy, Yun)
5. Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre, Akuma)
5. EG|K- Brad (Cammy)
7. Psycho (Elena, Balrog)
7. Carlos C (Abel)

Match Log


The King of Fighters XIV

Exhibition #1

1. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Kyo/Kim/Iori, Luong/King/Iori, K’/Kim/Iori)
2. TS|NerdJosh (Joe/Nakoruru/Mai)
3. Romance (Luong/Yuri/King, Muimui/Yuri/King)
3. Carlos C (Iori/Ryo/King)
5. Ben Reed (Terry/Mai/Kyo)
5. AS|Alfonso (Ryo/Kim/Shun’ei, K’/Ryo/Shun’ei)
5. Juliet K (Nakoruru/Vice/King)
5. EVB|MarshalLawKOF (King/Benimaru/Iori, Kyo/Iori/Benimaru)

Match Log

Exhibition #2

1. Romance (Luong/Muimui/King)
2. EVB|MarshallLawKOF (King/Benimaru/Iori, Kyo/Benimaru/Iori)
3. Alphonso (Terry/Ryo/Shun’ei, Kim/Shun’ei/Yuri, Kim/Terry/Ryo, King/Shun’ei/Kim, Terry/Shun’ei/Kim)
3. Ben Reed (Kyo/Mai/Terry, Daimon/Mai/Terry, Nakoruru/Terry/Mai, Chang/Nakoruru/Mai)
5. Mecha Oni (Nakoruru/Kula/Ryo)
5. Keen (Clark/Joe/Ralf, Ralf/Maxima/Joe)
5. Alphonso (Terry/Ryo/Shun’ei, Kim/Shun’ei/Yuri)
5. Frost (Kukri/Nelson/Shun’ei, Nelson/Shun’ei/K’)

Match Log

Source: CEO Gaming