DreamHack Summer 2016 Results

By on June 19, 2016 at 12:00 pm
dreamhack-750

DreamHack is one of the most prominent esports series in the world, and this year’s DreamHack Summer will feature its largest line-up of fighting game titles. Mortal Kombat X, Pokkén Tournament, Street Fighter V, Super Smash Bros. Melee will all be at DHS, each with some significant prizes on the line.

dhs16-sfv

Capcom Pro Tour 2016 Global Premier Event

The Street Fighter V tournament at DHS is a global premier event, with a $15,000 prize pool and a qualification spot for the 2016 Capcom Cup later this year.

As you would expect for a premier tournament, a lot of top players will be competing, even one from the US. F3|alucarD, BST|Daigo Umehara, EG|Momochi, RZR|Fuudo, YOUDEAL.MJS|Haitani, Tokido, Mago, MOV, Itabashi Zangief, RZR|XiaN, RB|Luffy, FA|Ryan Hart, Melty|Cuongster, Melty|Will2pac, BX3|veggey, BX3|Phenom, Infexious and UM|imstilldadaddy are among the 164 players signed up for the tourney.

dhs16-mkxl

Mortal Kombat XL Cup International Finals

The 2016 Mortal Kombat XL Cup reaches its climax this weekend, with ten players representing Poland, France, Germany UK, South Africa, Italy, Bahrain, and Spain, plus one final player to be determined by the Nordic qualifier at DHS competing.

The Nordic qualifier kicks off on Saturday, with the winner claiming €3000 and a spot in the €10,000 International Finals on Sunday.   The winner of the International will land a trip to Evo 2016.

dhs16-ssbm

DreamHack Smash Championship 2016

DreamHack Summer is the second of three events in the Smash Championship for 2016. DHS will have a $10,000 prize pool and will be followed by DreamHack Winter in November.

dhs16-pokken

Pokkén Tournament Championship Series

Pokkén Tournament is a surprise late addition to the DreamHack Summer line-up. The tournament series is broken into two divisions: The Masters Division, for players born in 2000 or earlier, and the Senior Division, for players born in 2001 or later.

First and second place in both divisions will receive invitations to the Pokkén Tournament World Championships. On top of that, the Masters Division will have a $10,000 prize pool.

Streams

Each game at DreamHack will have a dedicated stream, so you can watch as much as of your favorite games as you please. Capcom Fighters will be covering the SFV tournament, while NetherRealm will be covering MKXL. DreamHack will be providing streams for Pokkén and SSBM.

CapcomFighters (SFV)

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

NetherRealm (MKXL)

Watch live video from NetherRealm on www.twitch.tv

DreamHackSmash (SSBM)

Watch live video from Dreamhacksmash on www.twitch.tv

DreamHackPT (Pokkén)

Watch live video from DreamHackPT on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Saturday June 18

Event CEST (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
MKXL Cup
Nordic
12:00 PM 6:00 AM 3:00 AM 10:00 AM NetherRealm
SFV Pools 1:00 PM 7:00 AM 4:00 AM 11:00 AM CapcomFighters
SSBM Pools 1:00 PM 7:00 AM 4:00 AM 11:00 AM DreamHackSmash
Pokkén Masters
Pools
5:00 PM 11:00 AM 8:00 AM 3:00 PM PokkenTournamentEU
Pokkén Senior
Pools
7:00 PM 1:00 PM 10:00 AM 5:00 PM PokkenTournamentEU

Sunday June 19

Event CEST (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
MKXL Cup
International
11:00 AM 5:00 AM 2:00 AM 9:00 AM NetherRealm
SFV Bracket 1:00 PM 7:00 AM 4:00 AM 11:00 AM CapcomFighters
SSBM Bracket 1:00 PM 7:00 AM 4:00 AM 11:00 AM DreamHackSmash
Pokkén Masters
Top 32
2:00 PM 8:00 AM 5:00 AM 12:00 PM PokkenTournamentEU
Pokkén Senior
Top 8
4:00 PM 10:00 AM 7:00 AM 2:00 PM PokkenTournamentEU
SFV Top 8 5:00 PM 11:00 AM 8:00 AM 3:00 PM CapcomFighters

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

Phenom qualifies for Capcom Cup 2016.

1. BX3|Phenom (Necalli, M. Bison)
2. RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika)
3. Tokido (Ryu)
4. YD.MJS|Haitani (Necalli)
5. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
5. BST|Daigo Umehara (Ryu)
7. Mago (Karin)
7. EG|Momochi (Ken)

9. FA|Ryan Hart (Ken)
9. Melty|GEN1US (Birdie)
9. F2K|Popi (Cammy, Karin)
9. Melty|Cuongster (Cammy)
13. SaltyKid (Chun-Li)
13. Jiji (Necalli)
13. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)
13. Reiketsu (Vega)

17. MF|TONPY (Cammy)
17. Brick (Zangief)
17. RIZE|infexious (Zangief)
17. Melty|Will2pac (Laura)
17. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
17. BoBBiS (Cammy)
17. IND|Shady (Necalli, Birdie)
17. Atrosh (Birdie)
25. NE|b1t (F.A.N.G)
25. MOV (Chun-Li)
25. Bashfest (NecallI)
25. ECV.RSD|CharmingRogue (Chun-Li)
25. UM|imstilldadaddy (Guile)
25. Chinooo (Ken)
25. Paranoia (M. Bison)
25. BX3|veggey (Zangief)

Match Log
Top 32 Qualifiers

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat XL

Mortal Kombat XL Cup International Finals

A F0xy Grampa wins a trip to Evo 2016.

1. PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Piercing Mileena) – United Kingdom
2. PLG|Tekken_Master (War God Kotal Kahn, Swarm Queen D’Vorah, Piercing Mileena, Impostor Shinnok) – Bahrain
3. PND|Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero, Blood God Kotal Kahn, Shotgun Jacui Briggs) – Germany
4. STB|MrAquary (Demolition Sonya Blade, Covert Ops Sonya Blade) – Sweden
5. EG|Nivek (Thunder God Raiden, Acidic Alien, Shirai Ryu Takeda) – Greece
5. Asodimazze (A-List Johnny Cage, Acidic Alien) – Italy
7. Frizen (Tempest Kung Lao, Piercing Mileena) – Poland
7. PLG|X-Azeez (Balanced Kenshi, War God Kotal Kahn, Lasher Takeda, Impostor Shinnok) – Bahrain
9. Sho_Khan (Hollywood Cassie Cage, Gunslinger Erron Black) – South Africa
9. Karnff7 (Piercing Mileena) – Spain

Match Log

Mortal Kombat XL Cup Nordic

MrAquary qualifies for the Mortal Kombat XL Cup International Finals.

1. STB|MrAquary (Demolition Sonya Blade)
2. Jupe (Cutthroat Kano)
3. NLB|JuicyJoe (Hellfire Scorpion, Aftershock Tremor)
4. JerQ_Q (Demolition Sonya Blade)

Match Log

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. RB.TSM|Leffen (Fox, Mewtwo)
2. MYI|Ice (Fox)
3. VWS|Professor Pro (Fox)
4. REVO|Fuzzyness (Fox, Captain Falcon, Marth)
5. Amsah (Sheik)
5. Android (Sheik)
7. PM|Daumling (Ice Climbers)
7. Zorc (Falco)

Match Log

pokken-tournament-tourney

Pokkén Tournament

Masters Division

1. AngelDarksong (Blaziken)
2. JustinPig (Gardevoir)
3. Schiggy (Charizard)

Match Log

Source: DreamHack