Moscow Fighting Arena 2016 Results

By on June 13, 2016 at 1:35 am
moscow-fighting-arena-2016-750

While Europe has quite an active fighting game scene, most of the noise you hear likely comes from Western Europe. This weekend however Eastern Europe is getting a bit of the spotlight with Moscow Fighting Arena 2016, this Saturday through Monday.

The 13th annual MFA will feature Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR, Mortal Kombat X and Street Fighter V as its primary line-up, with some juicy prizes for each. The GGXrdR and MKX tournaments will give the winners of each a trip to Evolution 2016 in Vegas (Russian and CIS citizens only). Meanwhile the SFV competition is part of the Capcom Pro Tour as a ranking event, meaning ranking points for the top 16 placers and a spot in the Europe Regional Finals for the winner.

If you want to check out the action Fighting.ru will be providing a live stream of the event.

FightingRu

Watch live video from FightingRu on www.twitch.tv

FightingRu1

Watch live video from FightingRu1 on www.twitch.tv

FightingRu2

Watch live video from FightingRu2 on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Saturday June 11

Event MSK (Local) EDT PDT GMT
MKX Pools 11:00 AM 4:00 AM 1:00 AM 8:00 AM
MKX Teams 4:00 PM 9:00 AM 6:00 AM 1:00 PM
Awards 9:00 PM 2:00 PM 11:00 AM 6:00 PM

Sunday June 12

Event MSK (Local) EDT PDT GMT
SFV Pools 11:00 AM 4:00 AM 1:00 AM 8:00 AM
SFV Teams 4:00 PM 9:00 AM 6:00 AM 1:00 PM
Awards 9:00 PM 2:00 PM 11:00 AM 6:00 PM

Monday June 13

Event MSK (Local) EDT PDT GMT
GGXrdR Pools 11:00 AM 4:00 AM 1:00 AM 8:00 AM
MKX Top 8 12:30 PM 5:30 AM 2:30 AM 9:30 AM
SFV Top 8 3:30 PM 8:30 AM 5:30 AM 12:30 PM
GGXrdR Top 8 6:30 PM 11:30 AM 8:30 AM 3:30 PM
Awards 9:00 PM 2:00 PM 11:00 AM 6:00 PM

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)
2. Melty|Will2pac (Laura, Nash)
3. PXP|Problem X (Alex, Guile, M. Bison)
4. RMZ (Chun-Li)
5. KGB|Fidoskin (Chun-Li, F.A.N.G)
5. BX3|veggey (Birdie)
7. Cancer (M. Bison)
7. Gr1ngo (Necalli)

9. Melty|Cuongster (Cammy)
9. Jy (Ken)
9. k-Ok (M. Bison)
9. Supreme (Ken)
13. Evgen Chocoman (Zangief, Dhalsim)
13. Kler (M. Bison)
13. Yappo (Chun-Li)
13. BTN (Alex)

Match Log

Grand Final

RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) vs. Melty|Will2pac (Laura) – 3-2

Losers Final

Melty|Will2pac (Laura) vs. PXP|Problem X (Alex) – 3-0

Winners Final

RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) vs. PXP|Problem X (M. Bison) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

RMZ (Chun-Li) vs. Melty|Will2pac (Laura) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

KGB|Fidoskin (Chun-Li, M. Bison) vs. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) – 0-3
PXP|Problem X (Guile) vs. RMZ (Chun-Li) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

Cancer (M. Bison) vs. Melty|Will2pac (Laura) – 0-3
Gr1ngo (Necalli) vs. BX3|veggey (Birdie) – 1-3

KGB|Fidoskin (Chun-Li, F.A.N.G) vs. Melty|Will2pac (Nash, Laura) – 1-3
RMZ (Chun-Li) vs. BX3|veggey (Birdie) – 3-1

Top 16 Winners

KGB|Fidoskin (Chun-Li) vs. Gr1ngo (Necalli) – 2-1
BX3|veggey (Birdie) vs. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) – 0-2
PXP|Problem X (Alex) vs. Jy (Ken) – 2-0
Melty|Cuongster (Cammy) vs. RMZ (Chun-Li) – 0-2

Top 16 Losers

Melty|Will2pac (Nash) vs. Evgen Chocoman (Zangief, Dhalsim) – 2-1
Cancer (M. Bison) vs. Kler (M. Bison) – 2-0
Yappo (Chun-Li) vs. k-Ok (M. Bison) – 0-2
BTN (Alex) vs. Supreme (Ken) – 0-2

Melty|Cuongster (Cammy) vs. Melty|Will2pac (Laura) – 0-2
Cancer (M. Bison) vs. Jy (Ken) – 2-0
BX3|veggey (Birdie) vs. k-Ok (M. Bison) – 2-0
Gr1ngo (Necalli) vs. Supreme (Ken) – 2-0

ggxrdr-revelator-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

Raven wins a trip to Evo 2016.

1. Raven (Johnny)
2. Diron (Venom)
3. Goga (Chipp Zanuff)
4. Loulaim (Ky Kiske)
5. Funky (Jack-O’, Bedman)
5. Xed (Ky Kiske)
7. OverKilL (Sol Badguy)
7. Ashimriat (Sol Badguy)

Match Log

Grand Final

Raven (Johnny) vs. Diron (Venom) – 3-0 Reset
Raven (Johnny) vs. Diron (Venom) – 3-0

Losers Final

Goga (Chipp Zanuff) vs. Raven (Johnny) – 1-3

Winners Final

Goga (Chipp Zanuff) vs. Diron (Venom) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

Raven (Johnny) vs. Loulaim (Ky Kiske) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Diron (Venom) vs. Funky (Jack-O’) – 2-1
Xed (Ky Kiske) vs. Goga (Chipp Zanuff) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Loulaim (Ky Kiske) vs. OverKilL (Sol Badguy) – 2-0
Raven (Johnny) vs. Ashimriat (Sol Badguy) – 2-0

Loulaim (Ky Kiske) vs. Funky (Bedman) – 2-0
Raven (Johnny) vs. Xed (Ky Kiske) – 2-0

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

Dock wins a trip to Evo 2016.

1. Dock (Shirai Ryu Takeda, Ronin Takeda, Smoke Triborg)
2. Kingusha (Tempest Kung Lao, Tarkatan Alien, Shaolin Kung Jin)
3. Vladee7R (A-List Johnny Cage)
4. (Demolition Sonya Blade, Special Forces Sonya Blade)
5. HarryNightmare (Demolition Sonya Blade)
5. Bambooka (Bone Shaper Shinnok)
7. Vilmar (Sektor Triborg, Blood God Kotal Kahn)
7. Dangos (War God Kotal Kahn)

Match Log

Grand Final

Kingusha (Tempest Kung Lao, Tarkatan Alien) vs. Dock (Smoke Triborg, Ronin Takeda) – 0-3 Reset
Kingusha (Tarkatan Alien, Shaolin Kung Jin) vs. Dock (Ronin Takeda) – 1-3

Losers Final

Vladee7R (A-List Johnny Cage) vs. Dock (Ronin Takeda) – 1-3

Winners Final

Kingusha (Tempest Kung Lao) vs. Dock (Shirai Ryu Takeda) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

Vladee7R (A-List Johnny Cage) vs. HarryNightmare (Special Forces Sonya Blade, Demolition Sonya Blade) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

Kingusha (Tempest Kung Lao) vs. Bambooka (Bone Shaper Shinnok) – 3-1
HarryNightmare (Demolition Sonya Blade) vs. Dock (Shirai Ryu Takeda) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

Raoxeezer (Impostor Shinnok) vs. Vilmar (Sektor Triborg, Blood God Kotal Kahn) – 3-2
Vladee7R (A-List Johnny Cage) vs. Dangos (War God Kotal Kahn) – 3-2

Raoxeezer (Impostor Shinnok, Bone Shaper Shinnok) vs. HarryNightmare (Demolition Sonya Blade) – 0-3
Bambooka (Bone Shaper Shinnok) vs. Vladee7R (A-List Johnny Cage) – 1-3

Sources: Moscow Fighting Arena, Capcom Pro Tour