TWFighter Major 2016 Results

By on June 10, 2016 at 9:00 pm
twfighter-major-2016-1

TWFighter of Taiwan is bringing its annual event TWFighter Major for a second run. The event will feature Dead or Alive, Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR- and Street Fighter V, the last of which is a Capcom Pro Tour ranking tournament for Asia-Oceania.

TWFighter Major is drawing in some huge international presence, with Japan showing up in force. Daigo Umehara, Fuudo, Kazunoko, Tokido, Mago, Haitani, sako, Bonchan, Eita, GO1, Dogura, MOV and Shiro are just a sample of the Japanese players participating. Other notable players include Jiewa of China; Humanbomb of Hong Kong; PoongKo of South Korea, Hsien Chang of the United States; and RB, Yoro, and Rockpon of Taiwan.

TWFighter will be providing a live stream for the event, but if you’re interested in an English language broadcast, head over to Team Spooky. You can also follow the brackets via Challonge.

Team Spooky (English)

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

TWFighter

Watch live video from TWFighter on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Friday June 10

Event CST (Local) EDT PDT GMT
DOA5LR Pools 12:00 PM 12:00 AM 9:00 PM (Thu) 4:00 AM
GGXrdR Pools 1:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 PM (Thu) 5:30 AM
SFV 3on3 Pools 3:00 PM 3:00 AM 12:00 AM 7:00 AM
DOA5LR Top 4 6:00 PM 6:00 AM 3:00 AM 10:00 AM
GGXrdR Top 4 7:00 PM 7:00 AM 4:00 AM 11:00 AM
SFV 3on3 Top 4 8:00 PM 8:00 AM 5:00 AM 12:00 PM
Awards 9:00 PM 9:00 AM 6:00 AM 1:00 PM

Saturday June 11

Event CST (Local) EDT PDT GMT
SFV Pools A-D 12:00 PM 12:00 AM 9:00 PM (Fri) 4:00 AM
SFV Pools E-H 2:00 PM 2:00 AM 11:00 PM (Fri) 6:00 AM
SFV Top 16 4:00 PM 4:00 AM 1:00 AM 8:00 AM
Break 6:00 PM 6:00 AM 3:00 AM 10:00 AM
SFV Top 8 6:30 PM 6:30 AM 3:30 AM 10:30 AM
Awards 9:00 PM 9:00 AM 6:00 AM 1:00 PM

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

Singles Tournament

1. Mago (Karin)
2. Tokido (Ryu)
3. YD.MJS|Haitani (Necalli)
4. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
5. HORI|sako (Chun-Li)
5. HM|Eita (Ken)
7. RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika)
7. Secret|PoongKo (Cammy, Guile)

9. 小寶 (Xiaobao) (Vega)
9. 五股石油王 (Wu Gu Shiyou Wang) (Rashid)
9. Reiketsu (Vega)
9. HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li)
13. BST|Daigo Umehara (Ryu)
13. Remi_sk (R. Mika)
13. stormKUBO (Alex)
13. Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)

Match Log

Grand Final

Mago (Karin) vs. Tokido (Ryu) – 1-3 Reset
Mago (Karin) vs. Tokido (Ryu) – 3-2

Losers Final

YD.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) vs. Tokido (Ryu) – 0-3

Winners Final

YD.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) vs. Mago (Karin) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Tokido (Ryu) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

HORI|sako (Chun-Li) vs. Mago (Karin) – 0-3
GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. YD.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

Tokido (Ryu) vs. RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) – 3-2
HM|Eita (Ken) vs. Secret|PoongKo (Guile, Cammy) – 3-1

HORI|sako (Chun-Li) vs. Tokido (Ryu) – 0-3
HM|Eita (Ken) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) – 0-3

Top 16 Winners

HORI|sako (Chun-Li) vs. HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li) – 2-0
Mago (Karin) vs. HM|Eita (Ken) – 2-0
GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) – 2-0
Xiaobao (Vega) vs. YD.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) – 0-2

Top 16 Losers

Tokido (Ryu) vs. BST|Umehara (Ryu) – 2-0
Remi_sk (R. Mika) vs. Wu Gu Shiyou Wang (Rashid) – 0-2
Reiketsu (Vega) vs. stormKUBO (Alex) – 2-1
Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. Secret|PoongKo (Guile) – 0-2

Xiaobao (Vega) vs. Tokido (Ryu) – 0-2
RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. Wu Gu Shiyou Wang (Rashid) – 2-0
HM|Eita (Ken) vs. Reiketsu (Vega) – 2-1
HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li) vs. Secret|PoongKo (Cammy) – 1-2

3on3 Team Tournament

1. RB|Bonchan (Nash), YD.MJS|Haitani (Necalli), RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika)
2. Team Old Man – Humanbomb (Chun-Li), HORI|sako (Chun-Li), AVM|GamerBee (Necalli)
3. Haily Mary – HM|Dogura, HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li), HM|Eita (Ken)
4. Itabashi Zangief (Zangief), GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy), Tachikawa (Dhalsim)

Match Log

Grand Final

Team Old Man vs. Kachitagari – 0-3

HORI|sako (Chun-Li) vs. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
Humanbomb (Chun-Li) vs. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
AVM|GamerBee (Necalli) vs. RB|Bonchan (Nash)

Losers Final

Team Old Man vs. Hail Mary – 3-0

AVM|GamerBee (Necalli) vs. HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li)
AVM|GamerBee (Necalli) vs. HM|Dogura (Necalli)
AVM|GamerBee (Necalli) vs. HM|Eita (Ken)

Winners Final

Kachitagari vs. Team Old Man – 3-1

RB|Bonchan (Nash) vs. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
RB|Bonchan (Nash) vs. HORI|sako (Chun-Li)
YD.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) vs. HORI|sako (Chun-Li)
YD.MJS|Haitani (Necalli) vs. AVM|GamerBee (Necalli)

Losers Semi-final

temple youngster vs. Hail Mary – 1-3

Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. HM|Dogura (Necalli)
GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. HM|Dogura (Necalli)
GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li)
Tachikawa (Dhalsim) vs. HM|GO1-3151 (Chun-Li)

ggxrdr-revelator-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

1. HM|Dogura (Sin Kiske)
2. GGP|Kazunoko (Raven, Sol Badguy)
3. 小白 (Xiaobai) (Axl Low)
4. Remi_sk (Elphelt, Slayer)

Match Log

Grand Final

GGP|Kazunoko (Raven, Sol Badguy) vs. HM|Dogura (Sin Kiske) – 0-3

Losers Final

GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) vs. Xiaobai (Axl Low) – 3-0

Winners Final

GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) vs. HM|Dogura (Sin Kiske) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Remi_sk (Elphelt, Slayer) vs. Xiaobai (Axl Low) – 1-2

doa5lr-tournament

Dead or Alive 5 Last Round

1. KHR (Kasumi)
2. 100CM的男人 (100CM de Nanren) (Hitomi, Christie, Ayane)
3. jingwoei (Hayabusa)
4. tasumania (Bayman)

Match Log

Grand Final

100CM de Nanren (Ayane) vs. KHR (Kasumi) – 1-3

Losers Final

100CM de Nanren (Hitomi) vs. jingwoei (Hayabusa) – 3-2

Winners Final

100CM de Nanren (Hitomi, Christie) vs. KHR (Kasumi) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

tasumania (Bayman) vs. jingwoei (Hayabusa) – 0-2

Sources: TWFighter Major, Team Spooky