Japonawa X Results

By on May 29, 2016 at 10:00 pm
japonawa-2016-750

While Combo Breaker is going down in the US another Capcom Pro Tour event will be happening in North America this weekend. TeamLago will be hosting Japonawa X in Tijuana, Mexico. In addition to the Street Fighter V CPT ranking tournament, Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-, The King of Fighters XIII and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 will be a part of the event.

A number of players from surrounding countries including the US have traveled to Tijuana for a shot at ranking points and qualifying for the NA regional finals. EG|PR Balrog, Fox|Julio, Chris Tatarian, brenttiscool, Marq Teddy, KIT|Cloud805, PandaTV|Jiewa and BE|Kane Blueriver are among the names you’ll find in the brackets. Of course expect to see some of Mexico’s strongest like LDA|Luis Cha and TL|Pony.

You can catch Japonawa on TeamLago’s Twitch stream.

Watch live video from TeamLago on www.twitch.tv

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. Chris Tatarian (Ken)
2. FOX|Julio (Ken)
3. Kusanagi (Karin)
4. SD|Ilija (Ryu)
5. EG|PR Balrog (Necalli, Laura)
5. CKD.DS|Babushas (Necalli)
7. MJ|Goro (Birdie)
7. TL|Aioros (Nash)

9. brenttiscool (Ken)
9. Hokuto (Vega)
9. MJ|Pony (Rashid)
9. MJ|Cancun (Ryu)
13. PandaTV|Jiewa (Ken)
13. TTF|Alexis Pinto (Ken)
13. LDA.FORD|Violent Kain (Ken)
13. FORD.STRIKE|Koopa (Ken)

Match Log

Grand Final

Chris Tatarian (Ken) vs. FOX|Julio (Ken) – 3-0

Losers Final

Kusanagi (Karin) vs. FOX|Julio (Ken) – 2-3

Winners Final

Chris Tatarian (Ken) vs. FOX|Julio (Ken) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

Kusanagi (Karin) vs. SD|Ilija (Ryu) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

Chris Tatarian (Ken) vs. Kusanagi (Karin) – 3-1
FOX|Julio (Ken) vs. CKD.DS|Babushas (Necalli) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) vs. MJ|Goro (Birdie) – 3-1
TL|Aioros (Nash) vs. SD|Ilija (Ryu) – 0-3

EG|PR Balrog (Necalli, Laura) vs. Kusanagi (Karin) – 1-3
CKD.DS|Babushas (Necalli) vs. SD|Ilija (Ryu) – 2-3

Top 16 Winners

Kusanagi (Karin) vs. MJ|Cancun (Ryu) – 2-0
TL|Aioros (Nash) vs. Chris Tatarian (Ken) – 2-1
FOX|Julio (Ken) vs. Hokuto (Vega) – 2-0
EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) vs. CKD.DS|Babushas (Necalli) – 0-2

Top 16 Losers

brenttiscool (Ken) vs. PandaTV|Jiewa (Ken) – 2-0
TTF|Alexis Pinto (Ken) vs. MJ|Goro (Birdie) – 0-2
LDA.FORD|Violent Kain (Ken) vs. MJ|Pony (Rashid) – 1-2
SD|Ilija (Ryu) vs. FORD.STRIKE|Koopa (Ken) – 2-1

EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) vs. brenttiscool (Ken) – 2-0
Hokuto (Vega) vs. MJ|Goro (Birdie) – 0-2
TL|Aioros (Nash) vs. MJ|Pony (Rashid) – 2-1
MJ|Cancun (Ryu) vs. SD|Ilija (Ryu) – 0-2

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. BE|Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar)
2. 765|REDMAN (Magneto/Dante/Frank West)
3. MJ|Pony (Zero/Magneto/Doctor Doom)
4. TT|Jona (Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu)
5. MJ|Cancun (Wolverine/Nova/Akuma
5. SS|Wolf 805 (Haggar/Spencer/Doctor Doom)
7. Tier3|Gio (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer, Wolverine/Spencer/Taskmaster)
7. TA|Wero (Viewtiful Joe/Rocket Raccoon/Morrigan)

Match Log

Grand Final

BE|Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar) vs. 765|REDMAN (Magneto/Dante/Frank West) – 3-2

Losers Final

MJ|Pony (Zero/Magneto/Doctor Doom) vs. 765|REDMAN (Magneto/Dante/Frank West) – 1-3

Winners Final

BE|Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar) vs. 765|REDMAN (Magneto/Dante/Frank West) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

MJ Pony (Zero/Magneto/Doctor Doom) vs. TT|Jona (Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

MJ|Pony (Zero/Magneto/Doctor Doom) vs. 765|REDMAN (Magneto/Dante/Frank West) – 0-3
SS|Wolf 805 (Haggar/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. BE|Kane Blue river (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

Tier3|Gio (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer, Wolverine/Spencer/Taskmaster) vs. MJ|Cancun (Wolverine/Nova/Akuma) – 1-3
TT|Jona (Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) vs. TA|Wero (Viewtiful Joe/Rocket Raccoon/Morrigan) – 3-2

MJ Pony (Zero/Magneto/Doctor Doom) vs. MJ|Cancun (Wolverine/Nova/Akuma) – 3-1
SS|Wolf 805 (Haggar/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. TT|Jona (Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) – 1-3

kofxiii-tournament-622

The King of Fighters XIII

1. FORD.STRIKE|Koopa (Benimaru/EX Iori/Mr. Karate, Kim/EX Iori/Mr. Karate)
2. ST.TL.FORD|Animal (EX Iori/Vice/Mr. Karate)
3. LDA.FORD|Violent Kain (K’/EX Iori/Kyo, EX Iori/Kyo/Mr. Karate)
4. Huevo (Clark/EX Iori/King, Benimaru/Clark EX Iori)
5. Sombra (Joe/Takuma/Hwa, Joe/Mr. Karate/Hwa)
5. Juan KOF (Duo Lon/Yuri/Iori)
7. TC|Packo (Duo Lon/Elisabeth/Mai)
7. MXL|Fabricio (K’/Kula/Maxima)

Match Log

Grand Final

ST.TL.FORD|Animal (EX Iori/Vice/Mr. Karate) vs. FORD.STRIKE|Koopa (Benimaru/EX Iori/Mr. Karate) – 0-3

Losers Final

ST.TL.FORD|Animal (EX Iori/Vice/Mr. Karate) vs. LDA.FORD|Violent Kain (K’/EX Iori/Kyo, EX Iori/Kyo/Mr. Karate) – 3-1

Winners Final

ST.TL.FORD|Animal (EX Iori/Vice/Mr. Karate) vs. FORD.STRIKE|Koopa (Benimaru/EX Iori/Mr. Karate) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Huevo (Benimaru/Clark EX Iori) vs. LDA.FORD|Violent Kain (Mr. Karate/EX Iori/Kyo) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

ST.TL.FORD|Animal (Mr. Karate/Vice/EX Iori) vs. Juan KOF (Duo Lon/Yuri/Iori) – 2-1
LDA.FORD|Violent Kain (Kyo/EX Iori/Mr. Karate) vs. FORD.STRIKE|Koopa (Kim/EX Iori/Mr. Karate) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Sombra (Joe/Takuma/Hwa) vs. TC|Packo (Duo Lon/Elisabeth/Mai) – 2-0
Huevo (Clark/EX Iori/King) vs. MXL|Fabricio (K’/Kula/Maxima) – 2-0

Sombra (Joe/Mr. Karate/Hwa) vs. LDA.FORD|Violent Kain (EX Iori/Kyo/Mr. Karate) – 1-2
Juan KOF (Yuri/Duo Lon/Iori) vs. Huevo (Clark/EX Iori/King) – 0-2

ggxrdr-revelator-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

1. Kusanagi
2. MJN|Sancho
3. Hokuto
4. Traumus

Source: TeamLago