Combo Breaker 2016 Results

By on May 29, 2016 at 8:00 pm
Combo Breaker Logo 750x400

Combo Breaker is back for its second year! The first Combo Breaker came into fruition as the spiritual successor to the beloved Midwest series Ultimate Fighting Game Tournament. And like last year you can expect a lot of action, with over 20 tournaments jam packed into three days, including the ever-popular Mystery Tournament and auction tournaments.

The Street Fighter V tournament is part of the Capcom Pro Tour as a ranking event for the North America region. Meanwhile, the Tekken 7 tournament is a qualifier for The King of Iron First Tournament 2016 North America.

Tournament Line-up

Players from all around the country will be throwing it down this weekend, including EG|Justin Wong, EG|Ricki Ortiz, EG|K-Brad, Liquid|NuckleDu, cR|SonicFox, PG|FChamp, TS|Sabin, F3|alucarD NOeS|Tampa Bison, Circa|LPN, UA|Saionide, PG|RayRay, PG|MarlinPie, D-Link|Lord Knight, PAG|LostSoul, TS|NerdJosh, blackSNAKE, Kid viper, FaultyDefense, Rip, Circa|Anakin, and many, many more.

Brackets for the event can be found here.

Streams

You can catch the action from St. Charles, Illinois via five streams. Thanks to Team Spooky, Callisto Media, VGBootCamp, Khaos Gaming (manning the Tekken stream) and Event Horizon.

TeamSp00ky

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

bgcallisto

Watch live video from bgcallisto on www.twitch.tv

VGBootCamp

Watch live video from VGBootCamp on www.twitch.tv

TEKKEN

Watch live video from TEKKEN on www.twitch.tv

EventHorizon

Watch live video from EventHorizon on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

Singles Tournament

1. EG|JWong (Karin)
2. Flash (Vega)
3. PG|FChamp (Dhalsim)
4. Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash, R. Mika, Guile)
5. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
5. Wolfkrone (Laura)
7. YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li)
7. Circa|LPN (Alex)

9. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim)
9. LI Joe (Nash)
9. CORN|SETHLOLOL (Laura)
9. Rylander (Dhalsim)
13. NOeS|Tampa Bison (M. Bison)
13. Nacer (Ryu, Cammy)
13. Hsien (Necalli)
13. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)

Match Log

Auction Tournament

1. Wolfkrone (Laura) – $90
2. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim) – $75
3. TS|NerdJosh (Rashid) – $80
4. YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) – $80

Match Log
Auction Prices

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Singles Tournament

1. UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu)
2. RF7|RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix)
3. NB|Dual Kevin (Deadpool/Dante/Hawkeye)
4. EG|JWong (Vergil/Storm/Akuma)
5. Jibrill (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
5. Flux (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
7. PG|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel
7. Neo (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)

Match Log

Auction Tournament

Players keep two characters from the respective team won in the auction. The final character is chosen by draw each round.

1. No Life – $90
2. TFA|OmG iTz Andre – $60
3. The 27th Oath – $55
3. UA|Noelbhungry – $105

Match Log
Auction Prices

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

Singles Tournament

1. PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Piercing Mileena)
2. Orbit.MTL|Hayatei (Ronin Takeda)
3. Noble|Red Raptor (Shirai Ryu Takeda, Marksman Erron Black)
4. cR|SonicFox (Brawler Cassie Cage, Gunslinger Erron Black, Acidic Alien, Shotgun Jacqui Briggs, Spec Ops Cassie Cage)
5. Perfect Legend (Ninjutsu Scorpion, Buzz Saw Kung Lao, Tempest Kung Lao, A-List Johnny Cage)
5. cR|Dragon (Tarkatan Alien)
7. cR|WoundCowboy (Impostor Shinnok)
7. EVB|Big D (Mystic Ermac)

9. cR|HoneyBee (Tarkatan Alien)
9. Lord Pnut (War God Kotal Kahn)
9. YOMI|MF Slayer (Shaolin Kung Jin)
9. cR|Biohazard (Ruthless Ferra/Torr)
13. Pig of the Hut (Kenjutsu Kenshi, Possessed Kenshi)
13. Noble|BeyondToxin (Impostor Shinnok)
13. Wa|iLuusions (Sun God Kotal Kahn, Warlock Quan Chi)
13. EVB|Kitana Prime

Match Log

Auction Tournament

1. cR|Dragon (Tarkatan Alien)
2. cR|SonicFox (Shotgun Jacqui Briggs
3. Biohazard (Ruthless Ferra/Torr)
3. RM|Cloud (Balanced Kenshi)

Match Log
Auction Prices

tekken7-tk7-tournament

Tekken 7

Singles Tournament

1. Circa|Anakin (JACK-7, Dragunov)
2. Rip (Law, Paul)
3. RenoFace (Claudio, Lucky Chloe)
4. ITS|Maknificent (Feng, JACK-7)
5. Shadow20z (Kazuya, Heihachi)
5. Mateo (Feng)
7. Blacklist Grand (Steve)
7. GW|Jackie Tran (Bryan, Devil Jin)

9. CC|Rick Tha Ruler (Law)
9. T4G|Fred Distance (Dragunov)
9. Nandez (Lars)
9. EA|Sanada (Steve)
13. kagehfan69 (Gigas)
13. Joonnya20z (Jin)
13. Mystic Bill (Katarina)
13. Volt Inferno (Steve, Alisa)

Match Log

Fated Retribution Auction Tournament

1. Aris (Dragunov) – $85
2. Circa|Anakin (JACK-7) – $75
3. Kenny (Steve) – $55
3. Mateo (Feng) – $39

Match Log
Auction Prices

skullgirls-tournament-622

Skullgirls 2nd Encore

Singles Tournament

1. cR|SonicFox (Filia/Double/Fukua)
2. cR|dekillsage (Beowulf/Fukua/Big Band, Cerebella/Double)
3. Liam (Parasoul/Double/R.Fortune)
4. Swiftfox-Dash (Peacock/Cerebella
5. Cloud (Valentine/Filia/Double)
5. 159man (Squigly/Big Band)
7. WingZero (Parasoul/Filia/Squigly)
7. Elda Taluda (Painwheel/Ms. Fortune/Cerebella)

9. Adevers (Parasoul/Squigly/Big Band)
9. RK|PME (Ms.Fortune/R.Fortune, Ms. Fortune)
9. Sydoh (Ms. Fortune/Fukua)
9. Duckator (Valentine/FIlia/Double)
13. Hirokuni (Parasoul/Fukua/Cerebella)
13. Mr Peck (Peacock/Parasoul/R.Fortune)
13. LZ|Mike Z (Cerebella/Big Band)
13. McPeanuts (Double/Big Band/Peacock)

Match Log

East Coast vs. The World Exhibition

East Coast vs. The World – 10-9

Match Log

 

ggxrdr-revelator-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

Singles Tournament

1. PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt)
2. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
3. Kid viper (Johnny)
4. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)
5. blackSNAKE (Venom)
5. Bears (Chipp Zanuff)
7. TXrd|faultydefense (Sin Kiske)
7. Foo (Leo Whitefang, Potemkin)

9. Hotashi (Elphelt)
9. Doren2k (Jam Kuradoberi)
9. TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt)
9. Anraku (Elphelt)
13. D-Link|Lord Knight (Millia Rage)
13. TheArm (Ramlethal)
13. Ryan Hunter (Venom)
13. Sym (Millia Rage)

Match Log

Battle Summit

1. Team East – Apollo (Elphelt), Sway (Faust), PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1), D-Link|Lord Knight (Millia Rage), LostSoul (Elphelt)
2. Team West – shtkn (Ky Kiske), Foo (Johnny), Tasty Steve (Leo Whitefang), Beautifuldude (Zato-1), Bears (Chipp Zanuff)
3. Chicago – KizzerCrate (Ky Kiske), ChosenNinja (Millia Rage), FF|ElvenShadow (Faust), Sym (Millia Rage), blackSNAKE (Venom)
4. Team Nebraska – Jamarvaleous (Leo Whitefang), Simon (Sol Badguy), Dekline (Sin Kiske), TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt), Cue (Zato-1)

Match Log

kof-2002-um-tournament

The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match

1. Mario E (Seth/Classic Takuma/Chris, Chris/Orochi Yashiro/Classic Takuma)
2. Flanagan (Ryo/Kasumi/Clark, Ramon/Kasumi/Clark, Kasumi/Nameless/Clark, K’/Kasumi/Clark)
3. Desmond_KOF (Hinako/Kusanagi/Kasumi, Hinako/King/Kasumi, King/Kusanagi/Kasumi)
4. Sam W (K’/Benimaru/Xiangfei, K’/Andy/Benimaru, Andy/Benimaru/Classic Robert, Andy/Benimaru/Xiangfei)
5. KCO|Pedro (Kasumi/Iori/Classic Takuma, Kasumi/Benimaru/Classic Takuma)
5. Domino (Athena/K’/Ryo, Kensou/Leona/Athena, Terry/Leona/Athena, Kensou/Terry/Athena)
7. LazieFreddy (Mai/Kasumi/King)
7. Bzerk (Kasumi/Yamazaki/Orochi Chris, Shermie/Kasumi/Orochi Chris)

Match Log

bbcpex-tournament

BlazBlue Chronophantasma EXTEND

1. D-Link|Lord Knight (Valkenhayn)
2. XIII Blades (Jin)
3. Thebeautifuldude (Relius)
4. Dot|Danke (Kaugra)
5. Monarch (ν-No.13-)
5. Koopa_Klawz (Azrael)
7. shtkn (Jin
7. Woocash (Litchi)

Match Log

uniel-tournament

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late

1. cR|SonicFox (Carmine)
2. JDR (Hyde)
3. RAL (Vatista)
4. Mike Loafers (Hyde)
5. NUTS|Tamestorm (Gordeau)
5. cR|Footwurk (Gordeau)
7. Tenders|burger time (Merkava)
7. NUTS|TempleNUT (Gordeau, Linne)

Match Log

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

Singles Tournament

1. PG|ESAM (Pikachu)
2. E2C|Tyroy (Bayonetta, Sheik
3. GGA|JJROCKETS (Diddy Kong)
4. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong)
5. cR|dekillsage (Sheik, Mewtwo)
5. GGA|Dan (Mario)
7. Zinoto (Diddy Kong)
7. Skorpio (Robin)

Match Log

Doubles Tournament

1. ESAM (Pikachu, Corrin) & MVD (Cloud, Diddy Kong)
2. Dan (Mario) & Nite (Rosalina & Luma)
3. Ned (Cloud) & Day (Lucario)
4. Jibca (Cloud) & Triple R (Kirby)

Match Log

p4u2-p4au-tournament

Personal 4 Arena Ultimax

1. SQ (Chie Satonaka)
2. D-Link|Lord Knight (Margaret)
3. CORN|A.X.I.S. (Ken Amada)
4. NF|UP1 (Marie)
5. Victim20 (Mitsuru Kirijo)
5. Malcolm Strickland (Margaret)
7. Skye (Minazuki)
7. Ned Zeppelin (Mitsuru Kirijo)

Match Log

kof-xiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV Exhibition

1. James Jr. (Sylvie/Tung/Andy, Sylvie/Andy/Terry, Sylvie/Andy/Iori)
2. UA|Terry Bogard (Ryo/Terry/Kula)
3. Flanagan (Banderab/Clark/Leona, Clark/Robert/Leona)
3. Bzerk (Athena/Dinosaur/Kyo)

Match Log

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

Singles Tournament

1. Duck (Samus)
2. Kels (Fox, Sheik)
3. Drephen (Sheik)
4. PG|ESAM (Samus)
5. Nerdtron|DavidCue (Falco)
5. Vro (Marth)
7. trahh (Falco, Fox)
7. Triple R (Kirby)

Match Log

Doubles Tournament

1. Kels (Fox) & Drephen (Sheik)
2. Mundungu (Fox) & Triple R (Kirby)
3. Orly (Captain Falcon) & Vro (Marth)
4. Egg (Fox) & Rodohk (Marth)

Match Log

darkstalkers-vampire-resurrection-tournament

Vampire Savior

Singles Tournament

1. VMP|Ailerus (Felicia)
2. Mr Igloo (Sasquatch)
3. Mighty Mar (Anakaris)
4. VMP|YetiGhettoSlang (Sasquatch)
5. SOMF|Fuzzy_Snugs (Q-Bee)
5. Apollo (Zabel)
7. ChexQuest (Q-Bee)
7. FeS|MattoCat (Gallon)

Match Log

Round-robin

1. Mr. Igloo (Sasquatch)
2. Mighty Mar (Anakaris)
3. VMP|Sketch (Q-Bee, Aulbath)
3. YettiGhettoSlang (Sasquatch)
5. VMP|Ailerus (Felicia)
6. Typhas (Felicia)
6. Apollo (Zabel)
8. SGW (Morrigan)

Match Log

combobreaker-2016-tournament

Mystery Tournament

1. Calz
2. Husbando
3. Mr Igloo
4. EG|JWong

Match Log

tekken-ball-tournament

Tekken Ball

1. GW|Jackie Tran (Paul)
2. Joshimitsu (Heihachi, Ogre, Jin)
3. staroceans (Ogre)
4. Mateo (Paul)
5. Backlogathon (Law
5. Diamond (Ogre, Bryan)
7. Deezee Kujaku (Anna)
7. RamJam (Hwoarang)

Match Log

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

Singles Tournament

1. BH|Thompxson (Jago)
2. Nicky NS (Fulgore)
3. PAG|Pink Diamond (Maya)
4. F3|Hollywood Sleep (Arbiter, Aria, Glacius, Kan-Ra)
5. GnarlyFeats (Orchid)
5. Rico Suave (Tusk, Mira, Shadow Jago)
7. LCD (Kim Wu)
7. DaytonJ (Orchid, Sabrewulf)

9. ShinTristan (Thunder)
9. BH|Grief (Orchid, Sadira)
9. UA|Mani (Maya)
9. UA|Bass (Spinal, Cinder)
13. AA|Hi I’m Keith (Riptor)
13. Yung Tate (Maya)
13. ESP|Moxy (Riptor)
13. Waterhorses (Glacius)

Match Log

Auction Tournament

1. DaytonJ (Orchid) – $45
2. Moxy (Cinder) – $6
3. Charbok (Kan-Ra) – $20
3. ShinTristan (Tusk) – $18

Match Log
Auction Prices

kofxiii-tournament-622

The King of Fighters XIII

1. KCO|Pedro (EX Iori/Benimaru/Mr. Karate)
2. Mario E (Terry/EX Iori/EX Kyo, EX Iori/Mai/Terry, EX Iori//Ralf/Terry, EX Iori/Terry/Takuma, EX Iori/Mai/Takuma)
3. HDK.LV|Prinny (Mr. Karate/Clark/Kim)
4. Flanagan (Clark/Mr. Karate/EX Kyo)
5. James Jr. (Mr. Karate/Kim/EX Iori)
5. LazieFreddy (Raiden/EX Kyo/EX Iori, Mr. Karate/Clark/Kim, Raiden/Athena/EX Iori)
7. Unwieldy (Duo Lon/Kyo/Elisabeth)
7. Moony Blues (Kyo/Mature/Vice)

Match Log

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre, Abel)
2. Wolfkrone (C.Viper, Poison)
3. 412|Diaphone (Juri)
4. TP|0ctopus0nFire (Blanka)
5. UmeHoldy (C.Viper, Cammy)
5. YFC|DBJoseph (Sakura)
7. Armbird
7. Avyd.CEO|Jebailey (Balrog)

Match Log

doa5lr-tournament

Dead or Alive 5 Last Round

1. cR|SonicFox (Christie, Rachel)
2. Pacneemius (Leifang, Hayate)
3. Jinxd4Ever (Jann Lee)
4. Rambro (Mila)
5. DEEatYOhouse (Brad Wong)
5. MBB|JH_Maxninja (Momiji)
7. Perfidious Sinn (Rachel)
7.ShadowSoldier89 (Naotora)

Match Log

brawlhalla-tournament

Brawlhalla

1. BX3|Zeloxory (Ember)
2. Boomie (Koji, Sir Roland, Bodvar, Brynn, Jhala, Ulgrim)
3. Twilight (Bödvar, Asuri)
4. Stevenator (Bödvar)
5. Abscent (Gnash, Teros, Brynn)
5. Happo (Queen Nai)
7. KE|Ender (Koji, Diana)
7. MagmaBob (Bödvar)

Match Log

Sources: Combo Breaker