Toryuken 5 Results

By on May 20, 2016 at 4:58 pm
12716138_992044514203537_6590820349346042337_o

This weekend is Toryuken 5, the fifth of 14 qualifier events for Capcom Pro Tour North America. The event will take place at the Queen Elizabeth Building in Toronto, Ontario. Toryuken 5 is a Street Fighter V Capcom Pro Tour 2016 ranking tournament so in addition to Canada’s best SFV players, you can expect to see strong players like EG|Justin Wong, EG|Ricki Ortiz, EG|PR Balrog, PG|RayRay, PG|MarlinPie, etc. attending to try and earn ranking points and qualify for the North American regional finals. In addition to Street Fighter V, you can expect to see many other fighting game tournaments this weekend with over $6000 in pot bonuses.

You can find the brackets for Toryuken 5 here.

Streams


Schedule

Friday May 20 2016

Event EST (local) CST PST Stream
SFV 3v3 Teams 07:00 PM 06:00 PM 04:00 PM Toronto Top Tiers

Saturday May 21 2016

Event EST (local) CST PST Stream
SFV Pools 12:00 PM 11:00 AM 09:00 AM Toronto Top Tiers
UMvC3 Pools 04:00 PM 03:00 PM 01:00 PM Toronto Top Tiers
SFV Top 16-Top 8 06:00 PM 05:00 PM 03:00 PM Toronto Top Tiers
MKX Pools 01:00 PM 12:00 PM 10:00 AM Toronto Top Tiers 2
GGXrd Pools 04:00 PM 03:00 PM 01:00 PM Toronto Top Tiers 2

Sunday May 22 2016

Event EST (local) CST PST Stream
MKX Top 8 12:00 PM 11:00 AM 09:00 AM Toronto Top Tiers
GGXrd Top 8 02:00 PM 01:00 PM 11:00 AM Toronto Top Tiers
UMvC3 Top 8 04:00 PM 03:00 PM 01:00 PM Toronto Top Tiers
SFV Top 8  07:00 PM 06:00 PM 04:00 PM Toronto Top Tiers

Results

sfvtournament

Street Fighter V Singles

1. EG|Justin Wong (Karin)
2. FOX|Julio (Ken)
3. PG|FChamp (Dhalsim/Nash)
4. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun Li/Nash)
5. Dieminion (F.A.N.G)
5. STDx|Blitzman (Karin)
7. Italdan (Chun Li)
7. EG|PR Balrog (Necalli/Ryu)
9. LP|Raynex (Necalli)
9. Chi-Rithy (Chun Li)
9. MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim)
9. EG|KBrad (Cammy)
13. PG|RayRay (Chun Li)
13. TOSFHQ|Shanewalker (Dhalsim)
13. 1UP|Van Nguyen (Nash)
13. TOSFHQ|GeneralLuke (M. Bison/Cammy)

Pool Qualifiers

Top 16 Winners

Pool 1: LP|Raynex (Necalli)
Pool 2: PG|FChamp (Dhalsim)
Pool 3: Chi-Rithy (Chun Li)
Pool 4: STDx|Blitzman (Karin)
Pool 5: EG|Justin Wong (Karin)
Pool 6: MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim)
Pool 7: Dieminion (F.A.N.G)
Pool 8: EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun Li)

Top 16 Losers

Pool 1: EG|KBrad (Cammy)
Pool 2: TOSFHQ|GeneralLuke (M. Bison/Cammy)
Pool 3: EG|PR Balrog (Necalli)
Pool 4: 1UP|Van Nguyen (Nash)
Pool 5: TOSFHQ|Shanewalker (Dhalsim)
Pool 6: FOX|Julio (Ken)
Pool 7: PG|RayRay (Chun Li)
Pool 8: Italdan (Chun Li)

Match Log

Grand Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Karin) (W) vs FOX|Julio (Ken) (L) – 3-0

Losers Finals

PG|FChamp (Nash) vs FOX|Julio (Ken) – 1-3

Winners Finals

PG|FChamp (Dhalsim) vs EG|Justin Wong (Karin) – 2-3

Top 8

FOX|Julio (Ken) vs EG|Ricki Ortiz (Nash) – 3-1
FOX|Julio (Ken) vs Dieminion (F.A.N.G) – 3-1
STDx|Blitzman vs EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun Li) – 1-3
FOX|Julio (Ken) vs Italdan (Chun Li) – 3-0
EG|PR Balrog (Ryu/Necalli) vs EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun Li) – 1-3
STDx|Blitzman (Karin) vs PG|FChamp (Dhalsim) – 0-3
EG|Justin Wong (Karin) vs Dieminion (F.A.N.G) – 3-0

Top 16

LP|Raynex (Necalli) vs Italdan (Chun Li) – 1-2
Chi-Rithy (Chun Li) vs FOX|Julio (Ken) – 1-2
EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) vs MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) – 2-0
EG|KBrad (Cammy) vs EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun Li) – 0-2
PG|RayRay (Chun Li) vs Italdan (Chun Li) – 0-2
TOSFHQ|Shanewalker (Dhalsim) vs FOX|Julio (Ken) – 1-2
EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) vs 1UP|Van Nguyen (Nash) – 2-1
TOSFHQ|GeneralLuke (Cammy) vs EG|KBrad (Cammy) – 1-2
Dieminion (F.A.N.G) vs EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun Li) – 2-1
EG|Justin Wong (Karin) vs MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) – 2-0
STDxBlitzman (Karin) vs Chi-Rithy (Chun Li) – 2-1
LP|Raynex (Necalli) vs PG|FChamp (Dhalsim) – 1-2

Street Fighter V 3v3 Teams

1. Coast2Coast: CountBlack (Laura), FOX|Julio (Ken), TS Sabin (Dhalsim)*
2. Blitzman’s a scrub: Snafoo (Dhalsim), Riceata (Chun Li), STDxBlitzman (Karin)
3. 13 Monkeys: Dieminion (Guile), OCV Chokehold (R. Mika), L.E.S. (M. Bison)

*TS Sabin did not have to play a single match during the entire team tournament (he arrived to the venue too late)

Match Log

Grand Finals

Coast2Coast vs Blitzman’s a scrub

CountBlack (Laura) vs Snafoo (Dhalsim)
FOX|Julio (Ken) vs Snafoo (Dhalsim)
FOX|Julio (Ken) vs Riceata (Chun Li)
FOX|Julio (Ken) vs STDx|Blitzman (Karin)

Losers Finals

13 Monkeys vs Blitzman’s a scrub

Dieminion (Guile) vs Snafoo (Dhalsim)
OCV Chokehold (R. Mika) vs Snafoo (Dhalsim)
OCV Chokehold (R. Mika) vs Riceata (Chun Li)
OCV Chokehold (R. Mika) vs STDx|Blitzman (Karin)
L.E.S. (M. Bison) vs STDx|Blitzman (Karin)

Winners Finals

13 Monkeys vs Coast2Coast

L.E.S. (M. Bison) vs CountBlack (Laura)
L.E.S. (M. Bison) vs FOX|Julio (Ken)
Dieminion (Guile) vs FOX|Julio (Ken)
OCV Chokehold (R. Mika) vs FOX|Julio (Ken)

umvc3-tournament-622

UMvC3 Singles

1. PG|FChamp (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
2. PG|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel)
3. Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
4. UA|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
5. Broshadian (Spider-Man, Dante, Vergil)
5. EG|KBrad (Trish, Vergil, Dante)
7. ExCaptain (Zero, Dante, Strider)
7. TOSFHQ|SJ (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

Match Log

Grand Finals

PG|FChamp (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) (L) vs PG|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) (L) – 3-0
PG|FChamp (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) resets the bracket
PG|FChamp (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) (L) vs PG|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) (W) – 3-1

Losers Finals

Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) vs PG|FChamp (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) – 0-3

Winners Finals

Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) vs PG|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) – 2-3

Top 8

PG|FChamp (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) vs UA|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) – 3-2
UA|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) vs Broshadian (Spider-Man, Dante, Vergil) – 3-0
PG|FChamp (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) vs EG|KBrad (Trish, Vergil, Dante) – 3-0
PG|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) vs UA|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) – 3-1
Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) vs PG|FChamp (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) – 3-0
Broshadian (Spider-Man, Dante, Vergil) vs ExCaptain (Zero, Dante, Strider) – 3-0
TOSFHQ|SJ (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) vs EG|KBrad (Trish, Vergil, Dante) – 2-3

ggxrdr-revelator-tournament

GGXrd Singles

1. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
2. FNM|Jabir (Zato-1)
3. FNM|Yamato2199 (Potemkin)
4. D-Link|Lord Knight (Millia)
5. S.O.N.G.|Psykotik (Sin)
5. Peppery Splash (Slayer)
7. Essay (I-No)
7. TTT|RyanKen (Zato-1)

Match Log

Grand Finals

FNM|Jabir (Zato-1) (L) vs PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) (L) – 0-3

PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) resets the bracket

FNM|Jabir (Zato-1) (W) vs PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) (L) – 1-3

Losers Finals

FNM|Yamato2199 (Potemkin) vs PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) – 2-3

Winners Finals

FNM|Yamato2199 (Potemkin) vs FNM|Jabir (Zato-1) – 0-3

Top 8

PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) vs D-Link|Lord Knight (Millia) – 2-1
PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) vs Peppery Splash (Slayer) – 2-0
S.O.N.G.|Psykotik (Sin) vs D-Link|Lord Knight (Millia) – 0-2
PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) vs TTT|RyanKen (Zato-1) – 2-1
Essay (I-No) vs D-Link|Lord Knight (Millia) – 0-2
FNM|Yamato 2199 (Potemkin) vs S.O.N.G.|Psykotik (Sin) – 2-1
Peppery Splash (Slayer) vs FNM|Jabir (Zato-1) – 2-0

mkxbanner

MKX Singles

1. Orbit MTL|Hayatei (Takeda)
2. TTT|Sacky (Quan Chi)
3. cR|HoneyBee (D’Vorah)
4. BFGC|Sooneo (Kitana, Takeda)
5. Noble GunShow (Kung Jin, Kano)
5. BFGC|NeUby (Takeda)
7. EXiLE|Doctor Stabs (Shinnok)
7. YTZ BA|w1nter warz (Triborg)

Match Log

Grand Finals

TTT|Sacky (Quan Chi) (L) vs Orbit MTL|Hayatei (Takeda) (L) – 1-3

TTT|Sacky (Quan Chi) resets the bracket

TTT|Sacky (Quan Chi) (L) vs Orbit MTL|Hayatei (Takeda) (W) – 3-1

Losers Finals

TTT|Sacky (Quan Chi) vs cR|HoneyBee (D’Vorah) – 3-2

Winners Finals

TTT|Sacky (Quan Chi) vs Orbit MTL|Hayatei (Takeda) – 0-3

Top 8

BFGC|Sooneo vs cR|HoneyBee (D’Vorah) – 0-3
BFGC|Sooneo (Kitana) vs BFGC|NeUby (Takeda) – 3-2
cR|HoneyBee (D’Vorah) vs Noble GunShow (Kano) – 3-1
BFGC|Sooneo (Kitana) vs YTZ BA|w1nter warz (Triborg) – 3-0
cR|HoneyBee (D’Vorah) vs EXiLE|Doctor Stabs (Shinnok) – 3-1
Orbit MTL|Hayatei (Takeda) vs Noble GunShow – 3-2
TTT|Sacky (Quan Chi) vs BFGC|NeUby (Takeda) – 3-2

Currently a Law Student but still a Street Fighter