DreamHack Austin Results

By on May 8, 2016 at 2:00 pm
DreamHack Austin 2

DreamHack is coming to Texas this weekend with DreamHack Austin 2016. Street Fighter V (a Capcom Pro Tour ranking tournament), Super Smash Bros. Melee and Pokkén Tournament are among the titles featured at the event. With a $5,000 prize pool each for SFV and Pokkén, and a $10,000 prize pool for SSBM, the tournament has attracted a large number of a heavy hitters in both the Street Fighter and Melee communities.

Among the players competing in the SSBM tournament are MVG.COG|Mew2King, Liquid|Hungrybox, Tempo|Axe, Duck, PG|Wobbles and CLG|SFAT. Playing in SFV are EG|Justin Wong, EG|PR Balrog, EG|K-Brad, EG|Ricki Ortiz, F3|alucarD, Hsien Chang, RB|Snake Eyez, Chris Tatarian, DL|Four Wude, STLBW.GS|gllty, brenttiscool, Liquid|NuckleDu, Circa|LPN, Fox|Julio, PG|Fchamp, and many more.

Each day of DreamHack Austin kicks off at 10 AM CDT (11 AM EDT, 8 AM PDT), with pool play starting on Saturday and finals starting Sunday. Each game will also have a dedicated stream, so you can tune into your favorite games and enjoy the action how you want.

DreamHackFighters

Watch live video from DreamHackFighters on www.twitch.tv

DreamHackSmash

Watch live video from DreamHackSmash on www.twitch.tv

DreamHackPT

Watch live video from DreamHackPT on www.twitch.tv

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. EG|JWong (Karin)
2. Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash, R. Mika, Guile)
3. UA|Saionide (Ken)
4. F3|alucarD (Birdie, Necalli)
5. PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim)
5. fubarduck (R. Mika)
7. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Nash)
7. Melty|Will2pac (Laura)

9. Windalfr (Alex, Nash)
9. Chris Tatarian (Ken)
9. EG|PR Balrog (Necalli, Ryu)
9. Hsien (Necalli)
13. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
13. Fox|Julio (Ken)
13. Oliver Queen (Ryu)
13. Circa|LPN (Alex, Birdie)

17. Mattix (Chun-Li)
17. AzizSensei (Vega)
17. INS|Ajtucker (Karin)
17. Rylander (Dhalsim)
17. D.U.N.C (F.A.N.G)
17. NO|Tampa Bison (M. Bison)
17. PxG|Ice (M. Bison)
17. DL|Four Wude (Ryu)
25. BOTB|Magneto1080p (Karin)
25. theomaniacal (Nash)
25. BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli)
25. Shola (Laura)
25. STLBW.GS|gllty (Dhalsim)
25. Shin (Chun-Li)
25. Orwando (Ryu)
25. Kultic (Vega)

33. VGP|Toki (Chun-Li)
33. InC|RadicalRayy
33. Wizzy (Chun-Li)
33. DD|Danke (Vega)
33. Roddy (Nash)
33. RB|Snake Eyez (Alex)
33. Aeybo
33. WSUNLIMITED (Birdie)
33. JDR512 (M. Bison)
33. UA|Jan (Birdie)
33. Shin_El_Chapo666
33. Stealth (Rashid)
33. Chrisdat (Ryu)
33. gottnoskill (Chun-Li)
33. brenttiscool (Ken)
33. L3OTH3L1ON (Chun-Li)
49. GOL|BOI TOI (M. Bison)
49. Gavinanthony
49. LeeCephas (Ken)
49. Exit
49. Zach (M. Bison)
49. J24X
49. SA_Dave (Rashid)
49. Brolylegs (Chun-Li)
49. Mr. Shoto (Ryu)
49. TXS|Idiot
49. JustinShade (Ryu)
49. Rip (Nash)
49. OaR|Raph (Guile)
49. ILAN
49. SuperSonic (Ken)
49. Raich (Ken)

Match Log

Grand Final

EG|JWong (Karin) vs. Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash, R. Mika) – 3-1

Losers Final

UA|Saionide (Ken) vs. Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash) – 0-3

Winners Final

EG|JWong (Karin) vs. Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika, Nash, Guile) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

UA|Saionide (Ken) vs. F3|alucarD (Birdie, Necalli) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) vs. EG|JWong (Karin) – 2-3
Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash) vs. F3|alucarD (Necalli) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

EG|Ricki Ortiz (Nash) vs. UA|Saionide (Ken) – 0-3
fubarduck (R. Mika) vs. Melty|Will2pac (Laura) – 3-1

PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) vs. UA|Saionide (Ken) – 1-3
fubarduck (R. Mika) vs. F3|alucarD (Birdie) – 1-3

Top 16 Winners

EG|JWong (Karin) vs. fubarduck (R. Mika) – 2-0
PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) vs. Hsien (Necalli) – 2-1
Windalfr (Alex) vs. Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash) – 0-2
Chris Tatarian (Ken) vs. F3|alucarD (Birdie) – 1-2

Top 16 Losers

EG|K-Brad (Cammy) vs. UA|Saionide (Ken) – 1-2
EG|Ricki Ortiz (Nash) vs. Fox|Julio (Ken) – 2-1
Oliver Queen (Ryu) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) – 0-2
Circa|LPN (Alex, Birdie) vs. Melty|Will2pac (Laura) – 0-2

Windalfr (Nash, Alex) vs. UA|Saionide (Ken) – 0-2
EG|Ricki Ortiz (Nash) vs. Chris Tatarian (Ken) – 2-0
fubarduck (R. Mika) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) – 2-1
Hsien (Necalli) vs. Melty|Will2pac (Laura) – 1-2

Top 32 Winners

EG|JWong (Karin) vs. Rylander (Dhalsim) – 2-1
INS|Ajtucker (Karin) vs. fubarduck (R. Mika) – 0-2
PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) vs. AzizSensei (Vega) – 2-0
EG|K-Brad (Cammy) vs. Hsien (Necalli) – 0-2
Melty|Will2pac (Laura) vs. Windalfr (Alex) – 0-2
Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash, R. Mika) vs. PxG|Ice (M. Bison) – 2-1
EG|PR Balrog (Ryu) vs. Chris Tatarian (Ken) – 1-2
Oliver Queen (Ryu) vs. F3|alucarD (Necalli) – 0-2

Top 32 Losers

Mattix vs. BOTB|Magneto1080p
UA|Saionide vs. theomaniacal
EG|Ricki Ortiz vs. BOTB|Vagabond
Shola vs. Fox|Julio
D.U.N.C vs. STLBW.GS|gllty
Shin vs. NO|Tampa Bison
Circa|LPN vs. Orwando
DL|Four Wude vs. Kultic

EG|K-Brad vs. Mattix
AzizSensei vs. UA|Saionide
INS|Ajtucker vs. EG|Ricki Ortiz
Rylander vs. Fox|Julio
Oliver Queen vs. D.U.N.C
EG|PR Balrog vs. NO|Tampa Bison
PxG|Ice vs. Circa|LPN
Melty|Will2pac vs. DL|Four Wude

Top 64 Winners

EG|JWong (Karin) vs. Kultic (Vega) – 2-0
Rylander (Dhalsim) vs. DL|Four Wude (Ryu) – 2-1
INS|Ajtucker (Karin) vs. gottnoskill (Chun-Li) – 2-1
Circa|LPN (Alex) vs. fubarduck (R. Mika) – 1-2
PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) vs. NO|Tampa Bison (M. Bison) – 2-1
Shin (Chun-Li) vs. AzizSensei (Vega) – 0-2
EG|K-Brad (Cammy) vs. UA|Jan (Birdie) – 2-1
Hsien (Necalli) vs. JDR512 (M. Bison) – 2-0
Fox|Julio (Ken) vs. Melty|Will2pac (Laura) – 0-2
Aeybo vs. Windalfr
Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash) vs. BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli) – 2-0
EG|Ricki Ortiz (Nash) vs. PxG|Ice (M. Bison) – 0-2
EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) vs. DD|Danke (Vega) – 2-0
Chris Tatarian (Ken) vs. Wizzy (Chun-Li) – 2-0
Oliver Queen (Ryu) vs. BOTB|Magneto1080p (Karin) – 2-0
F3|alucarD (Birdie, Necalli) vs. Mattix (Chun-Li) – 2-1

Top 64 Losers

VGP|Toki vs. GOL|BOI TOI
Gavinanthony vs. InC|RadicalRayy
LeeCephas vs. UA|Sainoide
theomaniacal vs. Exit
Roddy vs. Zach
RB|Snake Eyez vs. J24X
SA_Dave vs. Shola
WSUNLIMITED vs. Brolylegs
Mr. Shoto vs. D.U.N.C
TXS|Idiot vs. STBW.GS|gltty
JustinShade vs. Shin_El_Chapo666
Stealth vs. Rip
Chrisdat vs. OaR|Raph
Orwando vs. ILAN
brenttiscool vs. SuperSonic
L3OTh3L10ON vs. Raich

Mattix vs. VGP|Toki
BOTB|Magneto1080p vs. InC|RadicalRayy
Wizzy vs. UA|Saionide
DD|Danke vs. theomaniacal
EG|Ricki Ortiz vs. Roddy
BOTB|Vagabond vs. RB|Snake Eyez
Aeybo vs. Shola
Fox|Julio vs. WSUNLIMITED
JDR512 vs. D.U.N.C
UA|Jan vs. STLBW.GS|gllty
Shin vs. Shin_El_Chapo666
NO|Tampa Bison vs. Stealth
Circa|LPN vs. Chrisdat
gottnoskill vs. Orwando
DL|Four Wude vs. brenttiscool
Kultic vs. L3OTH3L1ON

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. C9|Mang0 (Fox, Falco)
2. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
3. MVG.COG|Mew2King (Marth, Fox, Sheik, Peach)
4. COG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)
5. CLG|SFAT (Fox)
5. Lucky (Fox)
7. SPY|Nintendude (Ice Climbers, Peach)
7. Tempo|Axe (Pikachu, Link, Falco, Marth, Fox)

9. SPY|MacD (Peach)
9. Duck (Samus)
9. MIOM|S2J (Captain Falcon)
9. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers)
13. CT|The Moon (Marth)
13. dizzkidboogie (Ice Climbers)
13. Crush (Fox)
13. Mojo (Fox)

Match Log

Grand Final

C9|Mang0 (Fox) vs. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 3-1 Reset
C9|Mang0 (Fox) vs. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 3-2

Losers Final

MVG.COG|Mew2King (Marth) vs. C9|Mang0 (Falco) – 1-3

Winners Final

MVG.COG|Mew2King (Fox) vs. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

COG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) vs. C9|Mang0 (Fox, Falco) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

CLG|SFAT (Fox) vs. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 1-3
MVG.COG|Mew2King (Marth) vs. C9|Mang0 (Fox) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

COG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) vs. SPY|Nintendude (Ice Climbers) – 3-0
Tempo|Axe (Pikachu) vs. Lucky (Fox) – 2-3

COG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) vs. CLG|SFAT (Fox) – 3-1
C9|Mang0 (Falco) vs. Lucky (Fox) – 3-0

Top 16 Winners

Lucky (Fox) vs. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 1-3
CLG|SFAT (Fox) vs. Tempo|Axe (Pikachu) – 3-2
C9|Mang0 (Fox) vs. SPY|MacD (Peach) – 3-0
MVG.COG|Mew2King (Peach) vs. SPY|Nintendude (Ice Climbers, Peach) – 3-1

Top 16 Losers

COG|Wizzrobe vs. CT|The Moon
Duck vs. dizzkidboogie
MIOM|S2J vs. Crush
PG|Wobbles vs. Mojo

COG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) vs. SPY|MacD (Peach)
SPY|Nintendude (Ice Climbers) vs. Duck (Samus) – 3-0
MIOM|S2J (Captain Falcon) vs. Lucky (Fox) – 1-3
Tempo|Axe (Link, Falco, Marth, Fox) vs. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers) – 3-1

pokken-tournament-tourney

Pokkén Tournament

1. Bim? (Sceptile)
2. DNT8|Cat Fight (Chandelure)
3. TlocCPU (Shadow Mewtwo)
4. Circa|Suicune Master (Suicune)
5. NG|Obscure (Mewtwo)
5. Maskrin (Gardevoir)
7. Swillo (Mewtwo)
7. TYM|Bolimar (Lucario)

9. TA|ALLISTER (Suicune)
9. Angbad (Chandelure, Shadow Mewtwo)
9. Hyrule Hero (Sceptile)
9. Digit (Lucario)
13. Mew^2 (Shadow Mewtwo)
13. slippingbug (Pikachu Libre)
13. Domin0 (Weavile)
13. Nekoto (Suicune)

Match Log

Grand Final

Bim? (Sceptile) vs. DNT8|Cat Fight (Chandelure) – 3-1

Losers Final

DNT8|Cat Fight (Chandelure) vs. TlocCPU (Shadow Mewtwo) – 3-2

Winners Final

DNT8|Cat Fight (Chandelure) vs. Bim? (Sceptile) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

Circa|Suicune Master (Suicune) vs. TlocCPU (Shadow Mewtwo) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

DNT8|Cat Fight (Chandelure) vs. TlocCPU (Shadow Mewtwo) – 2-1
NG|Obscure (Mewtwo) vs. Bim? (Sceptile) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Circa|Suicune Master (Suicune) vs. Swillo (Mewtwo) – 2-0
Maskrin (Gardevoir) vs. TYM|Bolimar (Lucario) – 2-1

NG|Obscure (Mewtwo) vs. Circa|Suicune Master (Suicune) – 1-2
TlocCPU (Shadow Mewtwo) vs. Maskrin (Gardevoir) – 2-0

Top 16 Winners

Circa|Suicune Master (Suicune) vs. DNT8|Cat Fight (Chandelure) – 0-2
TlocCPU (Shadow Mewtwo) vs. Swillo (Mewtwo) – 2-0
Hyrule Hero (Sceptile) vs. NG|Obscure (Mewtwo) – 1-2
Bim? (Sceptile) vs. Digit (Lucario) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

Mew^2 (Shadow Mewtwo) vs. TA|ALLISTER (Suicune) – 0-2
Angbad (Chandelure) vs. slippingbug (Pikachu Libre) – 2-1
Maskrin (Gardevoir) vs. Domin0 (Weavile) – 2-0
TYM|Bolimar (Lucario) vs. Nekoto (Suicune) – 2-1

Circa|Suicune Master (Suicune) vs. TA|ALLISTER (Suicune) – 2-1
Swillo (Shadow Mewtwo) vs. Angbad (Chandelure, Shadow Mewtwo) – 2-0
Hyrule Hero (Sceptile) vs. Maskrin (Gardevoir) – 0-2
Digit (Lucario) vs. TYM|Bolimar (Lucario) – 0-2

Source: DreamHack