West Coast Warzone 5 Results

By on April 17, 2016 at 11:00 pm
wcw5-750

Going down this weekend is West Coast Warzone, a Capcom Pro Tour ranking tournament. Taking place at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Anaheim in Orange, California, the event will feature Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-, Mortal Kombat X, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Ultra Street Fighter IV and Street Fighter V.

If you want to watch some of California’s best like EG|Justin Wong, EG| PR Balrog, EG|Ricki Ortiz, PG|Filipino Champ, RB|Snake Eyez, Chris Tatarian, YP|Filipinoman and more duke it out, it’s a great time to tune in! Level|Up and Guard Break will be bringing you live streams of the event for the weekend. Watch on Twitch, follow the brackets on Challonge and enjoy!

LevelUpLive

Watch live video from leveluplive on www.twitch.tv

GuardBreak

Watch live video from GuardBreak on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Friday April 16

Event PDT (Local) EDT GMT Stream
USFIV 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 10:00 PM LevelUpLive
SFV 3v3 Teams 7:00 PM 10:00 PM 2:00 AM (Sat) LevelUpLive

Saturday April 16

Event PDT (Local) EDT GMT Stream
SFV Pools 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 6:00 PM LevelUpLive
GuardBreak
GGXrdR 2:00 PM 5:00 PM 9:00 PM GuardBreak
MKX 4:00 PM 7:00 PM 11:00 PM GuardBreak
UMVC3 6:00 PM 9:00 PM 1:00 AM (Sun) GuardBreak

Sunday April 17

Event PDT (Local) EDT GMT Stream
SFV Top 32-8 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 5:00 PM LevelUpLive
GuardBreak
GGXrdR Top 8 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 8:00 PM LevelUpLive
MKX Top 8 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 10:00 PM LevelUpLive
USFIV Top 4 5:00 PM 8:00 PM 12:00 AM (Mon) LevelUpLive
UMVC3 Top 8 6:00 PM 9:00 PM 1:00 AM (Mon) LevelUpLive
SFV Top 8 8:00 PM 11:00 PM 3:00 AM (Mon) LevelUpLive

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

Singles Tournament

1. WNF|Chris Tatarian (Ken)
2. EG|PR Balrog (Necalli, Laura)
3. PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim)
4. YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li)
5. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
5. EG|JWong (Karin)
7. NYChrisG (Nash, Cammy)
7. Jayce (Nash)

9. SD Pnoy (M. Bison)
9. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
9. bjUNCHAINED (Necalli)
9. Alex Myers (Cammy, Nash)
13. brenttiscool (Ken)
13. ROM (Vega)
13. Stupendous (Zangief)
13. STLBW.GS|gllty (Dhalsim)

17. MC|XsK_Samurai (Ryu)
17. Z Nice (R. Mika)
17. RIG|Marq Teddy (Nash)
17. MNO (Dhalsim)
17. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
17. SD Ilija (Ryu)
17. pH|LPN (Birdie, Vega, Karin)
17. pH|Nando Tovar (R. Mika)
25. pH|HypeFiend (Chun-Li)
25. UTJ (Dhalsim)
25. patmonsta209 (Nash)
25. ROG|Kelvin Jeon (Birdie, Vega, R. Mika)
25. Iansanity (Chun-Li)
25. Valiant (Vega)
25. ANDYOCR (M. Bison)
25. Mike L Na (Vega)

Match Log

Grand Finals

EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) vs. WNF|Chris Tatarian (Ken) – 3-2 Reset
EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) vs. WNF|Chris Tatarian (Ken) – 2-3

Losers Finals

EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) vs. PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) – 3-2

Winners Finals

EG|PR Balrog (Necalli, Laura) vs. WNF|Chris Tatarian (Ken) – 0-3

Losers Semi-finals

YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) vs. PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) vs. WNF|Chris Tatarian (Ken) – 2-3
EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) vs. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

NYChrisG (Nash) vs. PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) – 1-3
Jayce (Nash) vs. EG|JWong (Karin) – 0-3

EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) vs. PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) – 1-3
YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) vs. EG|JWong (Karin) – 3-1

Top 16 Winners

Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) vs. WNF|Chris Tatarian (Ken) – 0-2
YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) vs. NYChrisG (Cammy) – 2-1
EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) vs. Alex Myers (Cammy) – 2-1
bjUNCHAINED (Necalli) vs. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) – 1-2

Top 16 Losers

brenttiscool (Ken) vs. SD Pnoy (M. Bison) – 0-2
PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) vs. ROM (Vega) – 2-0
Stupendous (Zangief) vs. Jayce (Nash) – 0-2
EG|JWong (Karin) vs. STLBW.GS|gllty (Dhalsim) – 2-0

SD Pnoy (M. Bison) vs. NYChrisG (Nash) – 1-2
Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) vs. PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) – 1-2
bjUNCHAINED (Necalli) vs. Jayce (Nash) – 1-2
Alex Myers (Cammy) vs. EG|JWong (Karin) – 0-2

Top 32 Winners

Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) vs. EG|JWong (Karin) – 2-0
pH|LPN (Karin) vs. WNF|Chris Tatarian (Ken) – 0-2
SD Ilija (Ryu) vs. YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) – 0-2
NYChrisG (Nash) vs. Jayce (Nash) – 2-1
EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) vs. ROM (Vega) – 2-0
Alex Myers (Cammy) vs. RIG|Marq Teddy (Nash) – 2-0
brenttiscool (Ken) vs. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) – 0-2
bjUNCHAINED (Necalli) vs. MC|XsK_Samurai (Ryu) – 2-0

Top 32 Losers

pH|HypeFiend (Chun-Li) vs. SD|Pnoy (M. Bison) – 0-2
Z Nice (R. Mika) vs. UTJ (Dhalsim) – 2-0
patmonsta209 (Nash) vs. PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) – 0-2
ROG|Kelvin Jeon (R. Mika) vs. MNO (Dhalsim) – 1-2
Iansanity (Chun-Li) vs. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 1-2
Stupendous (Zangief) vs. Valiant (Vega) – 2-1
STLBW.GS|gllty (Dhalsim) vs. ANDYOCR (M. Bison) – 2-0
pH|Nando Tovar (R. Mika) vs. Mike L Na (Vega) – 2-0

SD Pnoy (M. Bison) vs. MC|XsK_Samurai (Ryu) – 2-1
Z Nice (R. Mika) vs. brenttiscool (Ken) – 0-2
RIG|Marq Teddy (Nash) vs. PG|Fchamp (Dhalsim) – 0-2
ROM (Vega) vs. MNO (Dhalsim) – 2-0
RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. Jayce (Nash) – 1-2
Stupendous (Zangief) vs. SD Ilija (Ryu) – 2-0
STLBW.GS|gllty (Dhalsim) vs. pH|LPN (Birdie) – 2-1
pH|Nando Tovar (R. Mika) vs. EG|JWong (Karin) – 0-2

3v3 Team Tournament

1. The Trinity – brenttiscool (Ken), WNF|Chris Tatarian (Ken), Julio (Ken)
2. Craiglist Personals: Filipinos in Socal – SD Pnoy (M. Bison), Iansanity (Chun-Li), YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li)
3. Johpendace – John Rog (Birdie), Stupendous (Zangief), Jayce (Nash)
4. TheTrinityIsMadGay – Marq Teddy (Nash), Mike L Na (Vega), Futile (Birdie)

Match Log

Grand Final

Craiglist Personals: Filipinos in Socal vs. The Trinity – 3-0 Reset

SD Pnoy (M. Bison) vs. brenttiscool (Ken)
SD Pnoy (M. Bison) vs. WNF|Chris Tatarian (Ken)
SD Pnoy (M. Bison) vs. Julio (Ken)

Craiglist Personals: Filipinos in Socal vs. The Trinity – 1-3

SD Pnoy (M. Bison) vs. WNF|Chris Tatarian (Ken)
Iansanity (Chun-Li) vs. WNF|Chris Tatarian (Ken)
Iansanity (Chun-Li) vs. brenttiscool (Ken)
YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) vs. brenttiscool (Ken)

Losers Final

Craiglist Personals: Filipinos in Socal vs. Team Johpendace – 3-1

Iansanity (Chun-Li) vs. John Rog (Birdie)
Iansanity (Chun-Li) vs. Stupendous (Zangief)
YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) vs. Stupendous (Zangief)
YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) vs. Jayce (Nash)

Winners Final

The Trinity vs. Johpendace – 3-1

brenttiscool (Ken) vs. John Rog (Birdie)
brenttiscool (Ken) vs. Stupendous (Zangief)
Chris Tatarian (Ken) vs. Stupendous (Zangief)
Chris Tatarian (Ken) vs. Jayce (Nash)

Losers Semi-final

Craiglist Personals: Filipinos in Socal vs. TheTrinityIsMadGay – 3-0

YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) vs. Marq Teddy (Nash)
YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) vs. Mike L Na (Vega)
YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) vs. Futile (Birdie)

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. BE|Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar)
2. NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
3. KaiSing (Zero/Taskmaster/Vergil, Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu, Zero/Dante/Vergil)
4. BT|Clockw0rk (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
5. Paradigm (Haggar/Dormammu/Doctor Doom, Haggar/Rocket Raccoon/Arthur)
5. j2jin (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. KIT|SBK (Wolverine/Dante/Akuma)
7. RF7|RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix)

Match Log

Grand Final

BE|Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar) vs. NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-0

Losers Final

KaiSing (Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu, Zero/Dante/Vergil) vs. NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. – 0-3

Winners Final

BE|Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar) vs. KaiSing (Zero/Taskmaster/Vergil) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

BT|Clockw0rk (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu) vs. NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

BE|Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar) vs. Paradigm (Haggar/Dormammu/Doctor Doom, Haggar/Rocket Raccoon/Arthur) – 3-0
KaiSing (Zero/Taskmaster/Vergil) vs. j2jin (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

KIT|SBK (Wolverine/Dante/Akuma) vs. NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-3
BT|Clockw0rk (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu) vs. RF7|RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix) – 3-2

Paradigm (Haggar/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-3
BT|Clockw0rk (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu) vs. j2jin (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. RIG|Marq Teddy (Guy, Ken)
2. brenttiscool (Rufus, Rolento)
3. Iansanity (Elena)
4. Valiant (Yun)

Match Log

Grand Final

RIG|Marq Teddy (Ken) vs. brenttiscool (Rolento) – 1-2 Reset
RIG|Marq Teddy (Guy) vs. brenttiscool (Rufus) – 2-1

Losers Final

Iansanity (Elena) vs. brenttiscool (Rufus) – 0-2

Winners Final

brenttiscool (Rolento) vs. RIG|Marq Teddy (Ken) – 2-1

Losers Semi-final

Iansanity (Elena) vs. Valiant (Yun) – 2-0

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

1. Shinobi|Shaolin (Flame Fist Liu Kang)
2. Han Rashid (Grandmaster Sub-Zero, Hish-Qu-Ten Predator, Hollywood Cassie Cage)
3. Shinobi|Flame Enenra (Smoke Triborg)
4. Shinobi|RetroTech (Master of Souls Ermac, Assassin Kitana, Covert Ops Sonya Blade)
5. NYChrisG (Bojutsu Kung Jin, Deceptive Reptile)
5. Awesomo (A-List Johnny Cage)
7. KHAOTIC ARMOR (Dragon Fangs Goro)
7. DOJO|Monster (Piercing Mileena)

Match Log

Grand Final

Shinobi|Shaolin (Flame Fist Liu Kang) vs. Han Rashid (Hollywood Cassie Cage, Grandmaster Sub-Zero) – 3-0

Losers Final

Shinobi|Flame Enenra (Smoke Triborg) vs. Han Rashid (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) – 0-3

Winners Final

Shinobi|Shaolin (Flame Fist Liu Kang) vs. Han Rashid (Hish-Qu-Ten Predator, Grandmaster Sub-Zero) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

Shinobi|Flame Enenra (Smoke Triborg) vs. Shinobi|RetroTech (Assassin Kitana, Master of Souls Ermac) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

Shinobi|Flame Enenra (Smoke Triborg) vs. Han Rashid (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) – 1-3
Shinobi|Shaolin (Flame Fist Liu Kang) vs. Shinobi|RetroTech (Master of Souls Ermac, Assassin Kitana) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

KHAOTIC ARMOR (Dragon Fangs Goro) vs. NYChrisG (Bojutsu Kung Jin) – 1-3
Awesomo (A-List Johnny Cage) vs. DOJO|Monster (Piercing Mileena) – 3-2

Shinobi|Flame Enenra (Smoke Triborg) vs. NYChrisG (Deceptive Reptile) – 3-2
Awesomo (A-List Johnny Cage) vs. Shinobi|RetroTech (Covert Ops Sonya Blade) – 1-3

ggxrdr-revelator-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

1. MC|GcYoshi13 (Bedman)
2. HnH|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske)
3. TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt)
4. Toki (Axl Low)
5. Foo (Leo Whitefang)
5. shtkn (Ky Kiske)
7. LV|Prinny (Chipp Zanuff)
7. Kirinope (Sol Badguy)

Match Log

Grand Final

HnH|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske) vs. MC|GcYoshi13 (Bedman) – 1-2

Losers Final

HnH|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske) vs. TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt) – 2-1

Winners Final

TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt) vs. MC|GcYoshi13 (Bedman) – 1-2

Losers Semi-final

HnH|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske) vs. Toki (Axl Low) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Toki (Axl Low) vs. MC|GcYoshi13 (Bedman) – 1-2
TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt) vs. HnH|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Foo (Leo Whitefang) vs. LV|Prinny (Chipp Zanuff) – 2-0
Kirinope (Sol Badguy) vs. shtkn (Ky Kiske) – 0-2

Foo (Leo Whitefang) vs. HnH|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske) -1-2
shtkn (Ky Kiske) vs. Toki (Axl Low) – 1-2

Sources: West Coast Warzone, Level|Up, Guard Break