CACOMP Arena Jam Results

By on April 10, 2016 at 4:15 pm
cacomparenajam-750

The 2016 Capcom Pro Tour makes its first trip to South America this weekend with CACOMP Arena Jam. A part of the JAM Nerd Festival in Brasilia, Brazil, the event will feature Guilty Gear Xrd, Mortal Kombat X, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Ultra Street Fighter IV and Street Fighter V, the last being a Pro Tour ranking tournament.

You’ll see some familiar faces at CACOMP¬†Arena Jam. In addition to local players like Keoma, EG|Justin Wong, EG|K-Brad and RB|Kayane will be taking part in the festivities.

Day 2 continues with UMVC3 and the finals for USFIV and SFV. Two live streams will be bringing you the action from Brasilia, so check them out, follow the brackets on Challonge and enjoy.

JamGameCup2

Watch live video from jamgamecup2 on www.twitch.tv

DabanditBR

Watch live video from DabanditBR on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Saturday April 9

Event BRT (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
GGXrd Pools 12:00 PM 11:00 AM 8:00 AM 3:00 PM JamGameCup2
DabanditBR
GGXrd Top 3 1:00 PM 12:00 PM 9:00 AM 4:00 PM JamGameCup2
MKX Pools 2:00 PM 1:00 PM 10:00 AM 5:00 PM JamGameCup2
USFIV Pools 2:00 PM 1:00 PM 10:00 AM 5:00 PM DabanditBR
MKX Top 8 4:00 PM 3:00 PM 12:00 PM 7:00 PM JamGameCup2
SFV Pools 6:00 PM 5:00 PM 2:00 PM 9:00 PM JamGameCup2
DabanditBR

Sunday April 10

Event BRT (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
Day 2 Begins 12:00 PM 11:00 AM 8:00 AM 3:00 PM JamGameCup2
DabanditBR

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. EG|JWong (Karin)
2. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy)
3. FCBR|RobKOF (Birdie)
4. SOA|Brolynho (Necalli)
5. SOA|DeathGun (Ryu)
5. Innova|Keoma (Karin)
7. Arjarath (Necalli)
7. CDA|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim)

9. Alexis (F.A.N.G)
9. Rafalibe (R. Mika)
9. FTLTR|Trema (Nash)
9. AAG|PR3DA (M. Bison)
13. Z4|WadnerDF (Nash)
13. STF|DARK
13. NGT|Xinanr (M. Bison)
13. Zeon (M. Bison)

Match Log

Grand Final

EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) vs. EG|JWong (Karin) – 0-3

Losers Final

EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) vs. FCBR|RobKOF (Birdie) – 3-0

Winners Final

EG|JWong (Karin) vs. FCBR|RobKOF (Birdie) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) vs. SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

EG|JWong (Karin) vs. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) – 3-0
FCBR|RobKOF (Birdie) vs. Innova|Keoma (Karin) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

Arjarath (Necalli) vs. SOA|DeathGun (Ryu) – 0-2
CDA|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) vs. SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) – 2-3

EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) vs. SOA|DeathGun (Ryu) – 3-0
Innova|Keoma (Karin) vs. SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) – 0-3

Top 16 Winners

CDA|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) vs. EG|JWong (Karin) – 0-2
FTLTR|Trema (Nash) vs. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) – 1-2
FCBR|RobKOF (Birdie) vs. Rafalibe (R. Mika) – 3-2
Innova|Keoma (Karin) vs. Alexis (F.A.N.G) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

Z4|WadnerDF (Nash) vs. SOA|DeathGun (Ryu) – 0-2
Arjarath vs. STF|DARK
NGT|Xinanr (M. Bison) vs. SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) – 0-2
Zeon (M. Bison) vs. AAG|PR3DA (M. Bison) – 0-2

Alex vs. SOA|DeathGun
Rafalibe vs. Arjarath
FTLTR|Trema (Nash) vs. SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) – 0-2
CDFA|DidimoKOF vs. AAG|PR3DA

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. EG|JWong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma)
2. Acido (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom, Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Magneto)
3. EG|K-BRAD (Trish/Vergil/Dante)
4. Bruno Jam (Storm/Morrigan/Chun-Li)
5. FCBR|Ramon (Frank West/Trish/Wesker)
5. FCBR|RobKOF (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Strange)
7. Brian Kasugano (Chun-Li/Ryu/Akuma, Viewtiful Joe/Rocket Raccoon Arthur)
7. Mr. Pato (Magneto/Vergil/Dante)

Match Log

Grand Final

EG|JWong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. Acido (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom, Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Magneto) – 3-0

Losers Final

EG|K-BRAD (Trish/Vergil/Dante) vs. Acido (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 2-3

Winners Final

EG|JWong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. EG|K-BRAD (Trish/Vergil/Dante) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

Bruno Jam (Storm/Morrigan/Chun-Li) vs. Acido (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

EG|JWong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. FCBR|Ramon (Frank West/Trish/Wesker) – 3-0
Acido (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. EG|K-BRAD (Trish/Vergil/Dante) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

Brian Kasugano (Chun-Li/Ryu/Akuma, Viewtiful Joe/Rocket Raccoon Arthur) vs. Bruno Jam (Storm/Morrigan/Chun-Li) – 2-3
Mr. Pato (Magneto/Vergil/Dante) vs. FCBR|RobKOF (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Strange) – 1-3

FCBR|Ramon (Frank West/Trish/Wesker) vs. Bruno Jam (Storm/Morrigan/Chun-Li) – 0-3
FCBR|RobKOF (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Strange) vs. Acido (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 0-3

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy, C.Viper)
2. SOA|Brolynho (Oni, Ibuki)
3. SFT|DARK (Abel)
4. SOA|Trajano (Abel)
5. PVP.CFC|Tama (Rose, Guy)
5. YoungTon (Cammy)
7. AAG|PR3DA (Rolento)
7. AAG|BabyBrasil (Rufus)

Match Log

Grand Final

SOA|Brolynho (Oni) vs. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) – 1-3 Reset
SOA|Brolynho (Ibuki) vs. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) – 1-3

Losers Final

SFT|DARK (Abel) vs. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) – 0-3

Winners Final

SOA|Brolynho (Oni) vs. SFT|DARK (Abel) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

SOA|Trajano (Abel) vs. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

PVP.CFC|Tama (Guy, Rose) vs. SOA|Brolynho (Ibuki) – 0-2
YoungTon (Cammy) vs. SFT|DARK (Abel) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

SOA|Trajano vs. AAG|PR3DA
EG|K-BRAD vs. AAG|BabyBrasil

SOA|Trajano (Abel) vs. PVP.CFC|Tama (Rose) – 2-0
YoungTon vs. EG|K-BRAD

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

1. Poto (Brawler Cassie Cage)
2. Marcus VSM (Swarm Queen D’Vorah, Shotgun Jacqui Briggs)
3. PEQUI|Sandrim (Cryomancer Sub-Zero, Unbreakable Sub-Zero)
4. ARC|Batista (Mystic Ermac)

Spoiler title

Grand Final

Poto (Brawler Cassie Cage) vs. Marcus VSM (Shotgun Jacqui Briggs, Swarm Queen D’Vorah) – 3-0

Losers Final

PEQUI|Sandrim (Cryomancer Sub-Zero) vs. Marcus VSM (Swarm Queen D’Vorah) – 0-2

Winners Final

Marcus VSM (Swarm Queen D’Vorah) vs. Poto (Brawler Cassie Cage) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

PEQUI|Sandrim (Cryomancer Sub-Zero) vs. ARC|Batista (Mystic Ermac) – 2-0

ggxrd-ggxrds-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

1. FTLTR|Trema (Chipp Zanuff)
2. FCBR|Nightmare (Leo Whitefang, Axl Low)
3. PLSX (Elphelt)
4. landstalker (Axl Low)

Match Log

Grand Final

FCBR|Nightmare (Leo Whitefang) vs. FTLTR|Trema (Chipp Zanuff) – 0-3

Losers Final

FCBR|Nightmare (Axl Low) vs. PLSX (Elphelt) – 3-0

Winners Final

PLSX (Elphelt) vs. FTLTR|Trema (Chipp Zanuff) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

landstalker (Axl Low) vs. FCBR|Nightmare (Leo Whitefang) – 0-2

Sources: CACOMP Fight Club, Jam Game Cup, Dabandit