Hypespotting V Results

By on April 3, 2016 at 1:56 pm
hypespotting-v-750

After two straight weeks of Premier action, the Capcom Pro Tour moves to Glasgow, Scotland this weekend for Hypespotting V. Apart from Street Fighter V, this ranking event will also feature tournaments for Ultra Street Fighter IV, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-, Mortal Kombat X, Killer Instinct, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, BlazBlue: Chronophantasma EXTEND, Tekken Tag Tournament 2, King of Fighters XIII, Persona 4 Arena Ultimax, Super Street Fighter II Turbo, and Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike.

With such a wide array of games, you can also expect a good mix of players. Some of the notable figures attending Hypespotting this weekend include HF.UM|Tyrant, ON|bubblanAB7, HCL|Pro Fluke, YP|Valmaster, HF.UM|imstilldadaddy, F2K|Popi, RB|Luffy, PDN|Mustard, BGS.UM|Isam, RB.TSM|Leffen, LLL.RSD|MBR, Afii, PXP|A F0xy Grampa, cR|Biohazard, PDN|Ketchup, PND|Madzin, and cR|HoneyBee, among others. Full brackets can be found here.

Be sure to tune in by checking out the streams below or following their respective links to Twitch. Further down, you’ll also find a complete schedule adjusted for various times zones.

Watch live video from VersusScotland on www.twitch.tv

Watch live video from DATTeamLive on www.twitch.tv

Watch live video from RushdownEdinburgh on www.twitch.tv

Watch live video from ResetAberdeen on www.twitch.tv

Watch live video from Fakery on www.twitch.tv

Watch live video from KingJae on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Saturday, April 2

Event BST (Local) PDT EDT GMT Stream
SFV Pools 10:00 AM 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 9:00 AM Versus Scotland
ST Pools 10:00 AM 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 9:00 AM Rushdown Edinburgh
P4U2 10:00 AM 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 9:00 AM RESET Aberdeen
KI Pools 10:00 AM 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 9:00 AM Fakery
TTT2 Pools 10:00 AM 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 9:00 AM King Jae
SSB4 Pools 11:00 AM 3:00 AM 6:00 AM 10:00 AM Dat Team
GGXrd Pools 12:00 PM 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 11:00 AM RESET Aberdeen
SSBM Pools 1:00 PM 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Rushdown Edinburgh
KOFXIII Pools 1:00 PM 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Fakery
TTT2 Top 4 2:00 PM 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 1:00 PM King Jae
BBCPEX Pools 3:00 PM 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 2:00 PM RESET Aberdeen
MKX Pools 3:30 PM 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 2:30 PM Versus Scotland
SSB4 Top 16 3:30 PM 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 2:30 PM Dat Team
USFIV Pools 3:30 PM 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 2:30 PM Fakery
SFIII:3S Pools 4:00 PM 8:00 AM 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Rushdown Edinburgh
UMvC3 Pools 5:00 PM 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 4:00 PM Fakery
BBCPEX Top 4 6:00 PM 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 5:00 PM RESET Aberdeen

Sunday, April 3

Event BST (Local) PDT EDT GMT Stream
GGXrd REV Showcase 10:00 AM 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 9:00 AM Versus Scotland
KI Top 4 10:00 AM 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 9:00 AM Fakery
GGXrd Top 8 10:30 AM 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 9:30 AM Versus Scotland,
RESET Aberdeen
SSB4 Side Event 10:30 AM 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 9:30 AM Dat Team
MKX Top 16 11:00 AM 3:00 AM 6:00 AM 10:00 AM Fakery
SFV Top 32 12:00 PM 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 11:00 AM Fakery
SSB4 Top 8 12:30 PM 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 11:30 AM Versus Scotland,
Dat Team
SFIII:3S Top 4 1:00 PM 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Rushdown Edinburgh
ST Top 4 2:00 PM 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Rushdown Edinburgh
USFIV Top 16 2:00 PM 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Fakery
USFIV Top 8 3:00 PM 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 2:00 PM Versus Scotland,
Fakery
Pokkén Tournament 3:00 PM 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 2:00 PM Dat Team
SSBM Top 8 3:00 PM 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 2:00 PM Rushdown Edinburgh
UMvC3 Top 4 4:00 PM 8:00 AM 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Fakery
MKX Top 8 5:00 PM 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 4:00 PM Versus Scotland
KOFXIII Top 8 5:00 PM 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 4:00 PM Fakery
SFV Top 8 7:00 PM 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 6:00 PM Versus Scotland

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. PXP|Lord Problem X( M. Bison)
2. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
3. Rize|Brian (Chun-Li)
4. YP|Valmaster (Necalli)
5. Real Menace (Chun-Li)
5. UM|Hurricane (Cammy)
7. Perilous|Afii (Laura)
7. Perilous|Packz (Karin)

9. MPO.LOM|LuckboxQ (Dhalsim)
9. Nutrient
9. LLL.RSD|MBR (Ryu)
9. Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy)
13. BGS|Isam (Nash)
13. IND|ALaughingGoblin (F.A.N.G)
13. CCL (Chun-Li)
13. VF_Watson (Cammy)

Match Log

Grand Final

RB|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. PXP|Lord Problem X( M. Bison) – 2-3

Losers Final

RB|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. Rize|Brian (Chun-Li) – 3-1

Winners Final

PXP|Lord Problem X (M. Bison) vs. Rize|Brian (Chun-Li) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

RB|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. YP|Valmaster (Necalli) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

RB|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. Rize|Brian (Chun-Li) – 2-3
PXP|Lord Problem X (M. Bison) vs. Real Menace (Chun-Li) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

YP|Valmaster (Necalli) vs. Perilous|Afii (Laura) – 3-0
UM|Hurricane (Cammy) vs. Perilous|Packz ( Karin) – 3-1

YP|Valmaster (Necalli) vs. Real Menace (Chun-Li) – 3-0
RB|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. UM|Hurricane (Cammy) – 3-1

Top 16 Winners

Rize|Brian vs. YP|Valmaster
MPO|LOM Luckbox vs. RB|Luffy
Perilous|Packz vs. PXP|Lord Problem X
LLL.RSB|MBR vs. Real Menace

Top 16 Losers

Perilous|Afii vs. BGS|Isam
Nutrient vs. IND|ALaughingGoblin
UM|Hurricane vs. CCL
VF_Watson vs. Rize|Cobelcog

MPO.LOM|LuckboxQ vs. Perilous|Afii
YP|Valmaster vs. Nutrient
LLL.RSD|MBR vs. UM|Hurricane
Perilous|Packz vs. Rize|Cobelcog

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

1. PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Piercing Mileena)
2. cR|HoneyBee (Swarm Queen D’Vorah)
3. PND|Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero, Blood God Kotal Kahn, Cyber Sub-Zero Triborg, War God Kotal Kahn)
4. Tekken Master (War God Kotal Kahn, Impostor Shinnok, Aftershock Tremor, His-Qu-Ten Predator, Swarm Queen D’Vorah)
5. MBA|Ermok (Master of Souls Ermac, Tarkatan Alien)
5. EG|Nivek (Thunder God Raiden, Shirai Ryu Takeda)
7. PND|Mustard (Cyrax Triborg)
7. cR|Biohazard (Ruthless Ferra/Torr, Lackey Ferra/Torr)

Match Log

Grand Final

cR|HoneyBee (Swarm Queen D’Vorah) vs. PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Piercing Mileena) – 1-3

Losers Final

cR|HoneyBee (Swarm Queen D’Vorah) vs. PND|Madzin (Cyber Sub-Zero Triborg, War God Kotal Kahn) – 3-1

Winners Final

cR|HoneyBee (Swarm Queen D’Vorah) vs. PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Piercing Mileena) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

PND|Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero, Blood God Kotal Kahn) vs. Tekken Master (Aftershock Tremor, His-Qu-Ten Predator, Swarm Queen D’Vorah) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

EG|Nivek (Thunder God Raiden, Shirai Ryu Takeda) vs. PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Piercing Mileena) – 2-3
cR|HoneyBee (Swarm Queen D’Vorah) vs. MBA|Ermok (Master of Souls Ermac, Tarkatan Alien) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

PND|Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero, Blood God Kotal Kahn) vs. EG|Nivek (Shirai Ryu Takeda, Thunder God Raiden) – 3-2
MBA|Ermok (Master of Souls Ermac, Tarkatan Alien) vs. Tekken Master (War God Kotal Kahn) – 0-3

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. MBA|Spartan Throne (Wolverine/Dormammu/Iron Fist)
2. Shuffle (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar)
3. SWS.SMBF|Sleeps Jr (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)

Match Log

Grand Final

MBA|Spartan Throne (Wolverine/Dormammu/Iron Fist) vs. Shuffle (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar) – 3-0 Reset
MBA|Spartan Throne (Wolverine/Dormammu/Iron Fist) vs. Shuffle (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar) – 3-0

Losers Final

MBA|Spartan Throne (Wolverine/Dormammu/Iron Fist) vs. SWS.SMBF|Sleeps Jr (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 3-2

Winners Final

SWS.SMBF|Sleeps Jr vs. Shuffle

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li)
2. RB|Luffy (Rose)
3. UM|imstilldadaddy (Guile)
4. RST|Parable Greg (Adon)

Match Log

Grand Final

RB|Luffy (Rose) vs. YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) – 0-3

Losers Final

RB|Luffy (Rose) vs. UM|imstilldadaddy (Guile) – 3-0

Winners Final

RB|Luffy (Rose) vs. YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

RST|Parable Greg (Adon) vs. UM|imstilldadaddy (Guile) – 0-2

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. IxisNaugus (Sonic)
2. VwS.LOM|J.Miller (Luigi)
3. Afro Smash (Samus)
4. GRDBRKR|Mint (Rosalina & Luma)
5. LOM|Plastic Poptart (Pit, Marth)
5. Khanage (Peach)
7. DAT.NGI|DX17 (Peach)
7. Magi (Bowser Jr., Cloud)

Match Log

Grand Final

IxisNaugus (Sonic) vs. VwS.LOM|J.Miller (Luigi) – 3-2

Losers Final

Afro Smash (Samus) vs. VwS.LOM|J.Miller (Luigi) – 1-3

Winners Final

Afro Smash (Samus) vs. IxisNaugus (Sonic) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

GRDBRKR|Mint (Rosalina & Luma) vs. VwS.LOM|J.Miller (Luigi) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

VwS.LOM|J.Miller (Luigi) vs. IxisNaugus (Sonic) – 1-2
Afro Smash (Samus) vs. Khanage (Peach) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

DAT.NGI|DX17 (Peach) vs. LOM|Plastic Poptart (Pit) – 1-2
GRDBRKR|Mint (Rosalina & Luma) vs. Magi (Bowser Jr., Cloud) – 2-0

VwS.LOM|J.Miller (Luigi) vs. LOM|Plastic Poptart (Marth) – 2-0
GRDBRKR|Mint (Rosalina & Luma) vs. Khanage (Peach) – 2-1

ggxrd-ggxrds-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

1. SeanE (Venom)
2. Cieslakz (Faust)
3. SCC|Lark0 (Faust)
4. MBA|Shadon (Ky Kiske)
5. RiktigNinja (Sol Badguy)
5. MOP|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang)
7. Mr. E
7. F2K|Popi

Match Log

Grand Final

Cieslakz (Faust) vs. SeanE (Venom) – 3-0 Reset
Cieslakz (Faust) vs. SeanE (Venom) – 2-3

Losers Final

Cieslakz (Faust) vs. SCC|Lark0 (Faust) – 3-0

Winners Final

SCC|Lark0 (Faust) vs. SeanE (Venom) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

Cieslakz (Faust) vs. MBA|Shadon (Ky Kiske) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

SCC|Lark0 (Faust) vs. MOP|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang) – 2-0
MBA|Shadon (Ky Kiske) vs. SeanE (Venom) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Mr. E vs. RiktigNinja
F2K|Popi vs. Cieslakz

MBA|Shadon (Ky Kiske) vs. RiktigNinja (Sol Badguy) – 2-0
Cieslakz (Faust) vs. MOP|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang) – 2-0

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

1. CVE|Smash (Kan-Ra)
2. MBA|Banemobius (Spinal, Hisako)
3. Valoraxe (Cinder)
4. UM|imstilldadaddy (Sabrewulf)

Match Log

Grand Final

CVE|Smash (Kan-Ra) vs. MBA|Banemobius (Spinal) – 3-0

Losers Final

Valoraxe (Cinder) vs. MBA|Banemobius (Spinal) – 1-3

Winners Final

Valoraxe (Cinder) vs. CVE|Smash (Kan-Ra) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

UM|imstilldadaddy (Sabrewulf) vs. MBA|Banemobius (Hisako, Spinal) – 1-2

Sources: Hypespotting, Versus Scotland, Dat Team, Rushdown Edinburgh, RESET Aberdeen, Fakery, King Jae