Battle of the Five Gods Smash Invitational Results

By on March 19, 2016 at 10:00 am
battleofthefivegods-ss-750

UPDATE – Full results can be found further down.

This weekend, SXSW Gaming has partnered with Twitch and Curse to host Battle of the Five Gods, a unique Super Smash Bros. Melee invitational that seeks to pit the strongest players in the world against the unbeatable deities at the top of the food chain.

Alliance’s Adam “Armada” Lindgren, Team Liquid’s Juan “Hungrybox” Debiedma, Cloud9’s Joseph “Mango” Marquez, Cognitive Gaming’s Jason “Mew2King” Zimmerman, and Evil Geniuses’ Kevin “PPMD” Nanney have been split into separate qualifying groups, and it’s up to the challengers to make sure they don’t move on.

The action will take place over the next three days, starting at 10 AM PDT, 12 PM CDT, 1 PM EDT, 6 PM GMT. Thursday will be focused on group matches, playoffs begin on Friday, and the top eight kicks off this Saturday. The official stream and a tentative match schedule can be found below.

Watch live video from SXSWGamingEsports on www.twitch.tv

fivegods-schedule

Results

1. l|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. C9|Mango (Fox)
3. a|Armada (Fox, Peach)
4. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers)
5. PG|Plup (Sheik, Samus)
5. TMP|Westballz (Fox, Falco)
7. COG.MVG|Mew2King (Sheik, Peach, Marth, Fox)
7. GC|Silent Wolf (Fox, Falco)

Match Log

Grand Finals

C9|Mango (Fox) vs. l|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 3-0 reset
C9|Mango (Fox) vs. l|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 1-3

Losers Finals

a|Armada (Fox, Peach) vs. C9|Mango (Fox) – 2-3

Winners Finals

a|Armada (Fox) vs. l|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

TMP|Westballz (Falco, Fox) vs. l|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 1-3
a|Armada (Peach) vs. PG|Plup (Sheik) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

GC|Silent Wolf (Fox) vs. C9|Mango (Fox) – 1-3
COG.MVG|Mew2King (Peach, Marth, Fox) vs. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers) – 0-3

PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers) vs. TMP|Westballz (Fox, Falco) – 3-1
C9|Mango (Fox) vs. PG|Plup (Sheik, Samus) – 3-1

C9|Mango (Fox) vs. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers) – 3-1

First Round

GC|Silent Wolf (Fox) vs. l|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 1-3
COG.MVG|Mew2King (Sheik) vs. PG|Plup (Sheik) – 2-3
a|Armada (Peach) vs. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers) – 3-0
C9|Mango (Fox) vs. TMP|Westballz (Falco) – 1-3

Playoffs

Standings

Rank Player Team Char(s) Wins Losses Game ±
1 Wobbles Panda Global Ice Climbers 3 1 +4
2 Plup Panda Global Sheik, Samus 3 1 +4
3 Silent Wolf Game Clucks Fox, Falco 2 2 ±2
4 MacD Splyce Peach 2 2 ±0
5 PPMD Evil Geniuses Marth, Falco 0 3 -8

Wobbles, Plup, and Silent Wolf advance to finals bracket.

Match Log

GC|Silent Wolf (Fox) vs. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers) – 1-3
EG|PPMD (Marth, Falco) vs. PG|Plup (Sheik) – 1-3
SPY|MacD (Peach) vs. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers) – 3-1
GC|Silent Wolf (Fox) vs. PG|Plup (Sheik, Samus) – 2-3
EG|PPMD (Marth) vs. SPY|MacD (Peach) – 0-3
PG|Plup (Samus) vs. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers) – 2-3
GC|Silent Wolf (Fox) vs. SPY|MacD (Peach) – 3-0
EG|PPMD (Falco) vs. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers) – 0-3
SPY|MacD (Peach) vs. PG|Plup (Sheik) – 1-3
GC|Silent Wolf (Fox) vs. EG|PPMD (Falco) – 3-1

Group Stage

Group A

Standings

Rank Player Team Char(s) Wins Losses Game ±
1 Armada Alliance Fox, Peach 3 0 +7
2 Silent Wolf Game Clucks Fox, Falco 1 2 ±0
3 SFAT Counter Logic Gaming Fox 1 2 -2
4 HugS Samus 1 2 -4

Armada advances to finals bracket, Silent Wolf advances to playoffs.

Match Log

a|Armada (Fox) vs. CLG|SFAT (Fox) – 3-1
GC|Silent Wolf (Fox) vs. HugS (Samus) – 3-1
a|Armada (Peach) vs. HugS (Samus) – 3-0
GC|Silent Wolf (Fox) vs. CLG|SFAT (Fox) – 2-3
CLG|SFAT (Fox) vs. HugS (Samus) – 2-3
a|Armada (Fox) vs. GC|Silent Wolf (Fox, Falco) – 3-1

Group B

Standings

Rank Player Team Char(s) Wins Losses Game ±
1 Westballz Tempo Storm Falco 3 0 +5
2 PPMD Evil Geniuses Marth, Falco 2 1 +3
3 PewPewU Counter Logic Gaming Marth 1 2 -2
4 Ice mYinsanity Fox 0 3 -6

Westballz advances to finals bracket, PPMD advances to playoffs.

Match Log

EG|PPMD (Marth) vs. CLG|PewPewU (Marth) – 3-0
TMP|Westballz (Falco) vs. mYi|Ice (Fox) – 3-1
EG|PPMD (Falco, Marth) vs. mYi|Ice (Fox) – 3-1
TMP|Westballz (Falco) vs. CLG|PewPewU (Marth) – 3-2
CLG|PewPewU (Marth) vs. mYi|Ice (Fox) – 3-1
EG|PPMD (Marth) vs. TMP|Westballz (Falco) – 1-3

Group C

Standings

Rank Player Team Char(s) Wins Losses Game ±
1 Mango Cloud9 Fox 3 0 +7
2 MacD Splyce Peach 1 2 -1
3 Axe Tempo Storm Pikachu 1 2 -3
4 DruggedFox Trail Gaming League Fox 1 2 -3

Mango advances to finals bracket, MacD advances to playoffs.

Match Log

C9|Mango (Fox) vs. SPY|MacD (Peach) – 3-0
TMP|Axe (Pikachu) vs. TGL|DruggedFox (Fox) – 3-2
C9|Mango (Fox) vs. TGL|DruggedFox (Fox) – 3-0
TMP|Axe (Pikachu) vs. SPY|MacD (Peach) – 0-3
SPY|MacD (Peach) vs. TGL|DruggedFox (Fox) – 2-3
C9|Mango (Fox) vs. TMP|Axe (Pikachu) – 3-2

Group D

Standings

Rank Player Team Char(s) Wins Losses Game ±
Mew2King Cognitive Gaming Sheik, Peach, Marth 3 0 +8
Plup Panda Global Samus, Sheik 2 1 +3
3 S2J Melee It On Me Captain Falcon 1 2 -3
4 Nintendude Splyce Ice Climbers 0 3 -8

Mew2King advances to finals bracket, Plup advances to playoffs.

Match Log

COG.MVG|Mew2King (Sheik) vs. MIOM|S2J (Captain Falcon) – 3-1
PG|Plup (Samus) vs. SPY|Nintendude (Ice Climbers) – 3-0
COG.MVG|Mew2King (Peach, Marth) vs. SPY|Nintendude (Ice Climbers) – 3-0
PG|Plup (Sheik) vs. MIOM|S2J (Captain Falcon) – 3-0
MIOM|S2J (Captain Falcon) vs. SPY|Nintendude (Ice Climbers) – 3-1
COG.MVG|Mew2King (Sheik) vs. PG|Plup (Samus) – 3-0

Group E

Standings

Rank Player Team Char(s) Wins Losses Game ±
1 Hungrybox Liquid Jigglypuff 3 0 +8
2 Wobbles Panda Global Ice Climbers 2 1 ±0
3 Shroomed Winterfox Sheik 1 2 -2
4 Lucky Fox 0 3 -6

Hungrybox advances to finals bracket, Wobbles advances to playoffs.

Match Log

WFX|Shroomed (Sheik) vs. Lucky (Fox) – 3-1
WFX|Shroomed (Sheik) vs. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers) – 1-3
Lucky (Fox) vs. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers) – 2-3
l|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) vs. PG|Wobbles (Ice Climbers) – 3-0
l|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) vs. Lucky (Fox) – 3-0
l|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) vs. WFX|Shroomed (Sheik) – 3-1

Source: SXSW Gaming