Undefeated 2016 Results

By on February 20, 2016 at 1:08 pm
undefeated-2016-banner-750

UPDATE – Full results can be found below.

After having somewhat of a rebirth last year with a renewed focus on Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 competition, Undefeated in the Southwest returns to Arizona this weekend for another installment. But that doesn’t mean Marvel is the only thing on tap, as folks will also be making their way south to compete in Street Fighter V, Ultra Street Fighter IV, Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-, and Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late.

Some of the players you can expect to see in attendance include BROKENTIER’s Angelic, Clockwork, Viscant, and Persia, RayRay, KBeast, Team Black Eye’s Kane Blueriver, 765’s FizzyKups, NinjaNam, Tempo Storm’s ChrisG, PZPoy, Marvelous Customs’ GCYoshi13, Hi I’m Nastyy, Paradigm, Jeopardy, DualKevin, Kumite in Tennessee’s SBK, Red Bull’s Snake Eyez, Cloud805, Juicebox, Mr. SNK, Tubazo, and more.

Results

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. TMP|ChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
2. PSG|RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix)
3. SS.765|SuperNoon (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
4. Priest (Magneto/M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Doom)
5. RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel)
5. LOD.NB|DualKevin (Hawkeye/Dante/Deadpool)
7. Ft5MeScrub (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
7. EM|Pony (Magneto/Zero/Doctor Doom)

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
2. Muji (Karin)
3. RayRay (Chun-Li)
4. WT|Al Saher (Ryu)
5. TMP|ChrisG (Cammy, Nash)
5. Sabre (Laura)
7. F99|Driftwood (Nash)
7.  FFN|Kyoku (M. Bison)

usfiv-tournament-622

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. TMP|ChrisG
2. F99|Driftwood
3. WT|Kami
4. DerangedTyrant
5. RB|Snake Eyez
5. BTP|MyGief4You
7. SurfKahuna
7. Moss HD

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

1. MC|GCYoshi13 (Bedman)
2. Scumbag (Bedman)
3. Dead Spike (Ky Kiske)
4. BLACKMARKET (Slayer)
5. TagAnarchy (Bedman)
5. RuiN (Zato-1)
7. SolMadness (Sol Badguy)
7. BE|Kane Blueriver (Ky Kiske)

uniel-tournament

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late

1. Squish (Akatsuki)
2. MC|GCYoshi13 (Byakuya)
3. Hagure (Merkava)
4. TagAnarchy (Byakuya)
5. Bearell (Linne)
5. Dead Spike (Hyde)
7. Shinhideaki (Yuzuriha)
7. Orrax

Sources: Undefeated, Angelic, TheFighting99, Rath