Frosty Faustings VIII Results

By on January 23, 2016 at 9:00 am
frostyfaustings-logo-square-750

UPDATE – This event has concluded. Full results can be found below.

The eighth installment of Frosty Faustings is set to once again take the Chicago area by storm this weekend. This regional event regularly features some of the best competition around in Guilty Gear, BlazBlue, and Persona, but also throws a bone to Street Fighter, Marvel, Mortal Kombat, Smash, and more.

Frosty Faustings VIII ups the stakes just a bit more thanks to over $2,000 in pot bonuses, provided by various members of the community. More details on those contributions can be found below.

  • Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN- – $500 top 8 bonus
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U – $500 top 8 bonus (from GGTV_Nick)
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee – $250 top 3 bonus (from EXP Gaming Lounge)
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 – $250 top 2 bonus (from MohawkMike and Joey D)
  • Persona 4 Arena Ultimax – $250 top 2 bonus
  • BlazBlue: Chronophantasma EXTEND – $150 top 2 bonus (from nobodyexe)
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV – $150 top 2 bonus (from IFD|Humbag)
  • Killer Instinct – $100 top 2 bonus (from TheHadou)
  • Skullgirls 2nd Encore – $100 top 2 bonus (from TheHadou)

All of this will contribute to one of the biggest and most exciting editions of Frosty Faustings yet. If you aren’t able to attend, high-quality streams will be provided by BGCallisto, Team Spooky’s Arturo Sanchez, EXP Gaming, and Event Horizon. You’ll find each broadcast below along with a detailed schedule, but you can also watch all four at once using MultiTwitch.

Results

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

1. KidViper.exe (Elphelt Valentine)
2. ChosenNinja (Millia Rage)
3. blackSNAKE (Venom)
4. FaultyDefense (Sin Kiske)
5. TheBeautifulDude (Zato-1)
5. Foo (Leo Whitefang, Potemkin)
7. Zinac (Faust)
7. Sym (Millia Rage)

9. FF|Elvenshadow (Faust)
9. AKA (Zato-1)
9. Hotashi (Elphelt Valentine)
9. TXrd|JustKensou (Chipp Zanuff)
13. MC|GCYoshi13 (Bedman)
13. Dekline (Sin Kiske)
13. VR Raiden (Sol Badguy)
13. Angry Black (May)

Match Log

Grand Finals

ChosenNinja (Millia Rage) vs. KidViper.exe (Elphelt Valentine) – 0-3 reset
ChosenNinja (Millia Rage) vs. KidViper.exe (Elphelt Valentine) – 1-3

Losers Finals

blackSNAKE (Venom) vs. KidViper.exe (Elphelt Valentine) – 0-3

Winners Finals

KidViper.exe (Elphelt Valentine) vs. ChosenNinja (Millia Rage) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

KidViper.exe (Elphelt Valentine) vs. Foo (Leo Whitefang, Potemkin) – 3-0
ChosenNinja (Millia Rage) vs. TheBeautifulDude (Zato-1) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

Sym (Millia Rage) vs. FaultyDefense (Sin Kiske) – 1-3
Zinac (Faust) vs. blackSNAKE (Venom) – 1-3

blackSNAKE (Venom) vs. Foo (Leo Whitefang) – 3-1
FaultyDefense (Sin Kiske) vs. TheBeautifulDude (Zato-1) – 3-0

blackSNAKE (Venom) vs. FaultyDefense (Sin Kiske) – 3-1

Top 16 Winners

TXrd|JustKensou (Chipp Zanuff) vs. Foo (Leo Whitefang) – 1-2
Sym (Millia Rage) vs. KidViper.exe (Elphelt Valentine) – 0-2
ChosenNinja (Millia Rage) vs. AKA (Zato-1) – 2-1
TheBeautifulDude (Zato-1) vs. blackSNAKE (Venom) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

Zinac (Faust) vs. Angry Black (May) – 2-0
Hotashi (Elphelt Valentine) vs. VR Raiden (Sol Badguy) – 2-1
Dekline (Sin Kiske) vs. FaultyDefense (Sin Kiske) – 0-2
MC|GCYoshi13 (Bedman) vs. FF|Elvenshadow (Faust) – 1-2

TXrd|JustKensou (Chipp Zanuff) vs. FaultyDefense (Sin Kiske) – 0-2
Sym (Millia Rage) vs. Hotashi (Elphelt Valentine) – 2-1
Zinac (Faust) vs. AKA (Zato-1) – 2-0
blackSNAKE (Venom) vs. FF|Elvenshadow (Faust) – 2-1

bbcpex-tournament

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma EXTEND

1. Jona (Valkenhayn)
2. Lich.exe (Relius Clover)
3. Nakkiel.exe (Nu-13)
4. KizzieKay (Jin Kisaragi)
5. Donovan (Litchi)
5. Huey (Bang)
7. Flux.exe (Nu-13)
7. MC|GCYoshi13 (Bullet)

p4u2-p4au-tournament

Persona 4 Arena Ultimax

1. SQuirrel (Chie Satonaka)
2. FLUX|Bace (Yu Narukami)
3. Jona (Akihiko Sanada)
4. Rath (Margaret)
5. Grant (Kanji Tatsumi)
5. CORN|AXIS (Ken Amada)
7. MagatsuLV (Tohru Adachi)
7. LUEshi (Minazuki)

uniel-tournament

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late

1. cR|Footwurk (Gordeau)
2. Argenrost (Waldstein, Gordeau)
3. Mike Loafers (Hyde)
4. KizzieKay (Seth)
5. cR|dekillsage (Waldstein)
5. BunniesofHell (Byakuya)
7. Huey (Gordeau)
7. SiegeRhino (Merkava)

ggxxacpr-tournament-622

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R

1. See Me in +R (Slayer)
2. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)
3. TheBeautifulDude (Eddie)
4. Zinac (Faust)
5. AG|Tronzilla (Justice)
5. Sonny Wortzik (Eddie)
7. FaultyDefense (Chipp Zanuff)
7. Monz (Millia Rage)

usfiv-tournament-622

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. Wolfkrone (C. Viper)
2. Hamad.exe (Fei Long, Ryu)
3. F3|alucarD (Hugo, Sagat, Evil Ryu, Balrog)
4. FR.DB|Joseph (Sakura)
5. Royal Flush (Evil Ryu)
5. A$AP|Rabbito (Juri)
7. NB|Squall (Abel)
7. SRM|Whitebeast (Rose, Cammy)

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. LOD.NB|Dual Kevin (Deadpool/Dante/Hawkeye)
2. MC|GCYoshi13 (Chris/Spencer/Sentinel)
3. Flux.exe (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
4. Sacktap (Nemesis/Arthur/Haggar, Ghost Rider/Arthur/Haggar)
5. Paradigm (Morrigan/Haggar/Arthur, Haggar/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)
5. GiMMiX (Thor/Frank West/Sentinel)
7. DCB|Eli the Curry (Captain America/Doctor Doom/Strider)
7. CORN.LOD|JDM (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

1. cR|Footwurk (Crystalline Tremor, Hellfire Scorpion, Impostor Shinnok, A-List Johnny Cage)
2. Coosco (Covert Ops Sonya Blade)
3. F3|alucarD (Sun God Kotal Kahn, Wrestler Jax Briggs, Necromancer Shinnok)
4. TheCoolKid93 (Ruthless Ferra/Torr, Vicious Ferra/Torr)
5. CORN.LOD|JDM (Hish-Qu-Ten Predator, A-List Johnny Cage, Deceptive Reptile, Tempest Kung Lao)
5. NB|Raging Ricans (Grandmaster Sub-Zero)
7. cR|FrostiBunni (Hollywood Cassie Cage)
7. GGA|Nikolass (Crystalline Tremor, Spectral Ermac)

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. TMPO|Westballz (Falco, Fox)
2. KJH (Falco)
3. Duck (Samus)
4. IPG|Kels (Sheik, Fox)
5. Ginger (Falco)
5. ME|Vro (Marth)
7. WIT|Orly (Captain Falcon)
7. Scythe (Falco)

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. BOR|Ally (Mario)
2. GGA|JJROCKETS (Diddy Kong)
3. GGA|NiTe (Rosalina)
4. Shel (Luigi)
5. UR|Ned (Zero Suit Samus)
5. GGA|Dan (Mario)
7. Slowjoe (Fox)
7. cR|dekillsage (Sheik)

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

1. F3|Hollywood Sleep (Glacius, Jago, Fulgore, ARIA, Kan-Ra)
2. UA|T-Swagg (Sadira)
3. xYungTatex (Maya)
4. Amenty (Maya, Orchid)
5. Argenrost (Jago)
5. Lv45 Arcanine (Sabrewulf)
7. Rocksteady (Glacius)
7. RM|ShadowZ1 (Sabrewulf)

skullgirls-tournament-622

Skullgirls 2nd Encore

1. cR|dekillsage (Double/Fukua/Cerebella)
2. Duckator (Valentine/Filia/Double)
3. Elda Taluda (Painwheel/Ms. Fortune/Cerebella)
4. cloudKing (Valentine/Filia/Double)
5. NCV (Painwheel/Parasoul)
5. FuLLBLeeD (Ms. Fortune/Big Band)
7. Emperor (Ms. Fortune)
7. Femster (Big Band/Eliza/Parasoul)

tvc-tournament

Tatsunoko vs. Capcom

1. MagnoManX (Megaman Volnutt/Casshan, Alex/Roll)
2. MC|KBeast (Yatterman-1/Batsu, Saki/Tekkaman, Saki/Morrigan)
3. Kermit Alexander (Tekkman Blade/Ryu)
4. SB|Jamba (Karas/Saki)
5. Emptyshiki
5. AG|Tronzilla
7. Powerful Papaya
7. Dr. Science

kofxiii-tournament-622

King of Fighters XIII

1. QH.KCO|Pedro
2. TF|Straywolf
3. Unwieldly
4. Mario E
5. KCs NOTOR1OUS
5. IceJJFish
7. NB|MexiKen
7. desmond_kof

ttt2-tournament-622

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. PSC|Sammy
2. B613
3. Killa E
4. Antonio-o-o
5. SRM|Quasar
5. LotsofMercy
7. Yoafro1313
7. Linux

divekick-tournament

Divekick

1. Argenrost
2. Mundungu
3. HANSON
4. WIT|Orly
5. Wassiq
5. Just Pokey
7. Foo
7. PowerGlove

Sources: BGCallisto, nycfurby, EXP Gaming, Event Horizon, Challonge, Guilty Gear Xrd top 16 via RSBlackrose