Defend the North 2015 Results

By on October 25, 2015 at 7:00 pm
defend_the_north_2015_750px

Main the garrisons, because the North is in need of defending this weekend. Defend the North is bringing together a wide variety of games, including BlazBlue Chronophantasma EXTEND, Capcom vs. SNK 2, Dead or Alive 5 Last Round, Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-, Injustice: Gods Among Us, Killer Instinct, The King of Fighters XIII Marvel vs. Capcom 2, Mortal Kombat, Persona 4 Arena Ultimax, Skullgirls Encore, SoulCalibur V, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, Street Fighter III 3rd Strike, Super Street Fighter II Turbo, Tekken Tag Tournament 2, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Ultra Street Fighter IV, Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late and Vampire Savior. That’s a lot to defend!

Defend the North is an Ultra Street Fighter IV Capcom Pro Tour ranking tournament. As the final Pro Tour event in the US, plenty of players are attending hungry for ranking points.

Team Spooky, Arturo Sanchez, Bifuteki and Nica KO have you covered if you’re looking for streams. Check them out on Twitch or below.

TeamSp00ky

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

nycfurby

Watch live video from nycfurby on www.twitch.tv

Bifuteki

Watch live video from Bifuteki on www.twitch.tv

Nica_KO

Watch live video from Nica_KO on www.twitch.tv

Dontblowthis

Watch live video from Dontblowthis on www.twitch.tv

Dontblowthis

Watch live video from bluej251 on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Saturday October 24

Event EDT (Local) PDT GMT Stream
USFIV Pools 2:00 PM 11:00 AM 6:00 PM TeamSp00ky
GGXrd Pools 2:00 PM 11:00 AM 6:00 PM nycfurby
DOA5LR 2:00 PM 11:00 AM 6:00 PM Bifuteki
DOA5LR Top 8 4:00 PM 1:00 PM 8:00 PM TeamSp00ky
KI 5:00 PM 2:00 PM 9:00 PM Bifuteki
USFIV Semis 6:00 PM 3:00 PM 10:00 PM TeamSp00ky
GGXrd Semis 6:00 PM 3:00 PM 10:00 PM nycfurby
UMVC3 Semis 8:00 PM 5:00 PM 12:00 AM (Sun) TeamSp00ky
MKX Semis 8:00 PM 5:00 PM 12:00 AM (Sun) nycfurby
TTT2 Top 8 8:00 PM 5:00 PM 12:00 AM (Sun) Bifuteki
MVC2 Top 3 10:00 PM 7:00 PM 2:00 AM (Sun) TeamSp00ky

Sunday October 25

Event EDT (Local) PDT GMT Stream
GGXrd Top 8 11:00 AM 8:00 AM 3:00 PM TeamSp00ky
VS 11:00 AM 8:00 AM 3:00 PM Nica_KO
P4AU 12:00 PM 9:00 AM 4:00 PM nycfurby
KOF XIII 12:00 PM 9:00 AM 4:00 PM Bifuteki
SSBWiiU Top 4 1:00 PM 10:00 AM 5:00 PM TeamSp00ky
UNIEL 2:00 PM 11:00 AM 6:00 PM nycfurby
CVS2 2:00 PM 11:00 AM 6:00 PM Nica_KO
Cosplay Contest 3:00 PM 12:00 PM 7:00 PM TeamSp00ky
MKX Top 8 4:00 PM 1:00 PM 8:00 PM TeamSp00ky
BBCPEX 4:00 PM 1:00 PM 8:00 PM nycfurby
SCV 4:00 PM 1:00 PM 8:00 PM Bifuteki
SFIII 3S 4:00 PM 1:00 PM 8:00 PM Nica_KO
UMVC3 Top 8 6:00 PM 3:00 PM 10:00 PM TeamSp00ky
SG 6:00 PM 3:00 PM 10:00 PM nycfurby
USFIV Top 8 8:00 PM 5:00 PM 12:00 AM (Sun) TeamSp00ky
[su_divder top=”no”]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. EG|JWong (Elena, Rufus, Rose)
2. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
3. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, Decapre, Akuma)
4. OG|Shine (Yang, Gouken)
5. OCV|RICEATA (Blanka)
5. PIE|Smug (Dudley)
7. YOMI|Dieminion (Guile)
7. Zaferino (Fei Long, Chun-Li)

9. FNO|Crazy Salvi (Rose, Poison)
9. LTOD|Native Impact (T.Hawk)
9. FNO.TZ|Bobby Blunts (Seth)
9. PXP.KIG|Problem X (C.Viper)
13. OG|RLBS (Guy)
13. VGP.PxG|Integra (Ken)
13. TSC|Sanford Kelly (Oni)
13. YOMI|Joel (Ryu)

Match Log

Grand Final

EG|JWong (Rose) vs. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 3-1

Losers Final

Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) vs. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 0-3

Winners Final

Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre, Guile) vs. EG|JWong (Elena) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. OG|Shine (Gouken) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

PIE|Smug (Dudley) vs. EG|JWong (Elena) – 2-1
RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

YOMI|Dieminion (Guile) vs. OCV|RICEATA (Blanka) – 1-2
Zaferino (Chun-Li) vs. OG|Shine (Yang) – 2-1

RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. OCV|RICEATA (Blanka) – 2-1
PIE|Smug (Dudley) vs. OG|Shine (Yang) – 0-2

Top 16 Winners

LTOD|Native Impact (T.Hawk) vs. EG|JWong (Rufus, Elena) – 1-2
FNO|Crazy Salvi (Rose, Poison) vs. PIE|Smug (Dudley) – 0-2
OG|Shine (Gouken) vs. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Evil Ryu) – 1-2
FNO.TZ|Bobby Blunts (Seth) vs. Liquid|NuckleDu (Akuma) – 0-2

Top 16 Losers

YOMI|Dieminion vs. OG|RLBS
VGP.PxG|Integra vs. OCV|RICEATA
F1|Zaferino vs. TSC|Sanford Kelly
PXP.KIG|Problem X vs. YOMI|Joel

YOMI|Dieminion (Guile) vs. Crazy Salvi (Rose) – 2-1
OCV|RICEATA (Blanka) vs. LTOD|Native Impact (T.Hawk) – 2-0
FNO.TZ|Bobby Blunts (Seth) vs. F1|Zaferino (Fei Long) – 1-2
PXP.KIG|Problem X (C.Viper) vs. OG|Shine (Yang) – 0-2

umvc3-tournamentbanner

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel)
2. ANBU.KPB.LVLG|Punisher (M.O.D.O.K./Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon)
3. NB.LOD|Dual Kevin (Deadpool/Dante/Hawkeye)
4. Unkn0wn (Wesker/Sentinel/C.Viper)
5. PAG|Dragongod (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. PG|Coach Steve (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom)
7. PAG|Crazy Joe (C.Viper/Dante/Strider Hiryu)
7. KPB|Taz (Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu)

9. SBGU|Rambam (X-23/Iron Man/Dante)
9. KPB.ANDU|Randomfiend (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom)
9. STVG|Flocker
9. HP|Euph (Haggar/Captain America/Dante)
13.. BIFU|Winrich
13. KPB.DCB|Scamby
13. KPB|Prodigy
13. TS|Fooblat

Match Log

Grand Final

RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) vs. ANBU.KPB.LVLG|Punisher (M.O.D.O.K./Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon) – 3-2 Reset
RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) vs. ANBU.KPB.LVLG|Punisher (M.O.D.O.K./Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon) – 3-1

Losers Final

RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) vs. NB.LOD|Dual Kevin (Deadpool/Dante/Hawkeye) – 3-2

Winners Final

NB.LOD|Dual Kevin (Deadpool/Dante/Hawkeye) vs. ANBU.KPB.LVLG|Punisher (M.O.D.O.K./Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) vs. Unkn0wn (Wesker/Sentinel/C.Viper) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

NB.LOD|Dual Kevin (Deadpool/Dante/Hawkeye) vs. RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) – 3-1
ANBU.KPB.LVLG|Punisher (M.O.D.O.K./Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon) vs. Unkn0wn (C.Viper/Sentinel/Wesker) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

PAG|Crazy Joe (C.Viper/Dante/Strider Hiryu) vs. PAG|Dragongod (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-3
KPB|Taz (Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) vs. PG|Coach Steve (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 1-3

RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) vs. PAG|Dragongod (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2
Unkn0wn (Wesker/Sentinel/C.Viper) vs. PG|Coach Steve (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 3-2

Match Log

Top 16 Winners

RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) vs. KPB|Taz (Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) - 3-0
PG|Coach Steve (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. NB.LOD|Dual Kevin (Deadpool/Dante/Hawkeye) - 0-3
KPB.ANDU|Randomfiend (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. Unkn0wn (C.Viper/Sentinel/Wesker) - 2-3
PAG|Crazy Joe (C.Viper/Dante/Strider Hiryu) vs. ANBU.KPB.LVLG|Punisher (M.O.D.O.K./Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon) - 0-3

Top 16 Losers

SBGU|Rambam vs. BIFU|Winrich
PAG|Dragongod vs. KPB.DCB|Scamby
KPB|Prodigy vs. STVG|Flocker
HP|Euph vs. TS|Fooblat

SBGU|Rambam (X-23/Iron Man/Dante) vs. PAG|Crazy Joe (C.Viper/Dante/Strider Hiryu) - 1-3
KPB.ANDU|Randomfiend (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. PAG|Dragongod (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) - 2-3
PG|Coach Steve vs. STVG|Flocker
KPB|Taz (Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) vs. HP|Euph (Haggar/Captain America/Dante) - 3-0

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

1. cR|SonicFox (Hollywood Cassie Cage, Outlaw Erron Black)
2. YOMI|DJT (War God Kotal Khan, Crystalline Tremor)
3. cR|HoneyBee (Swarm Queen D'Vorah)
4. YOMI|REO (Aftershock Tremor. Hish-Qu-Ten Predator, War God Kotal Khan)
5. cR|Biohazard (Ruthless Ferra/Torr, Lackey Ferra/Torr)
5. Dragon (Kobu Jutsu Tanya)
7. YOMI|ForeverKing (Summoner Quan Chi)
7. YOMI|MIT (Kobu Jutsu Tanya)

Match Log

Grand Final

cR|SonicFox (Hollywood Cassie Cage) vs. YOMI|DJT (Crystalline Tremor) – 0-3 Reset
cR|SonicFox (Outlaw Erron Black) vs. YOMI|DJT (Crystalline Tremor) – 3-0

Losers Final

cR|HoneyBee (Swarm Queen D’Vorah) vs. YOMI|DJT (Crystalline Tremor) – 0-3

Winners Final

cR|SonicFox (Hollywood Cassie Cage) vs. YOMI|DJT (War God Kotal Khan, Crystalline Tremor) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

YOMI|REO (War God Kotal Khan) vs. cR|HoneyBee (Swarm Queen D’Vorah) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

cR|HoneyBee (Swarm Queen D’Vorah) vs. YOMI|DJT (War God Kotal Khan) – 0-2
cR|Biohazard (Ruthless Ferra/Torr) vs. cR|SonicFox (Hollywood Cassie Cage) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

YOMI|REO (Aftershock Tremor) vs. YOMI|ForeverKing (Summoner Quan Chi) – 2-1
Dragon (Kobu Jutsu Tanya) vs. YOMI|MIT (Kobu Jutsu Tanya) – 2-1

YOMI REO (Hish-Qu-Ten Predator) vs. cR|Biohazard (Ruthless Ferra/Torr, Lackey Ferra/Torr) – 2-1
cR|HoneyBee (Swarm Queen D’Vorah) vs. Dragon (Kobu Jutsu Tanya) – 2-1

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. iQHQ|Vinnie (Sheik)
2. Ho3k|Helpr (Diddy Kong, Lucario)
3. iQHQ|J Ribs (Ness)
4. Ho3K|John Numbers (Wii Fit Trainer)

Match Log

Grand Final

iQHQ|Vinnie (Sheik) vs. Ho3k|Helpr (Diddy Kong, Lucario) – 3-1

Losers Final

iQHQ|J Ribs (Ness) vs. Ho3k|Helpr (Diddy Kong) – 2-3

Winners Final

iQHQ|Vinnie (Sheik) vs. Ho3k|Helpr (Diddy Kong) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

iQHQ|J Ribs (Ness) vs. Ho3K|John Numbers (Wii Fit Trainer) – 2-1

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

1. TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt)
2. TSB|Mynus (I-No)
3. D-Link|Lord Knight (Millia Rage)
4. A3Religion (Sin Kiske
5. DaiAndOh (Venom)
5. OnetruNicoMaki (Zato-1)
7. Blazeu25 (Sol Badguy)
7. OG|Shine (Leo Whitefang)

Match Log

Grand Final

TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt) vs. TSB|Mynus (I-No) – 2-3 Reset
TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt) vs. TSB|Mynus (I-No) – 3-0

Losers Final

D-Link|Lord Knight (Millia Rage) vs. TSB|Mynus (I-No) – 0-3

Winners Final

D-Link|Lord Knight (Millia Rage) vs. TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

TSB|Mynus (I-No) vs. A3Religion (Sin Kiske) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt) vs. OnetruNicoMaki (Zato-1) – 2-1
D-Link|Lord Knight (Millia Rage) vs. TSB|Mynus (I-No) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

DaiAndOh (Venom) vs. Blazeu25 (Sol Badguy) – 2-0
OG|Shine (Leo Whitefang) vs. A3Religion (Sin Kiske) – 0-2

DaiAndOh (Venom) vs. TSB|Mynus (I-No) – 1-2
OnetruNicoMaki (Zato-1) vs. A3Religion (Sin Kiske) – 0-2

uniel-tournament

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late

1. cR|SonicFox (Linne, Carmine)
2. KPB|Solkuro (Merkava)
3. TSB|mynus (Merkava)
4. TS|Sabin (Hilda)
5. X (Eltnum)
5. SON_DULA (Akatsuki)
7. Ryuzaki (Seth)
7. HumanJBooF

Match Log

Grand Final

KPB|Solkuro (Merkava) vs. cR|SonicFox (Linne, Carmine) – 3-1 Reset
KPB|Solkuro (Merkava) vs. cR|SonicFox (Carmine) – 1-3

Losers Final

KPB|Solkuro (Merkava) vs. TSB|mynus (Merkava) – 3-1

Winners Final

cR|SonicFox (Linne) vs. TSB|mynus (Merkava) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

KPB|Solkuro (Merkava) vs. TS|Sabin (Hilda) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

cR|SonicFox (Linne) vs. TS|Sabin (Hilda) – 2-1
TSB|mynus (Merkava) vs. KPB|Solkuro (Merkava) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

X (Eltnum) vs. Ryuzaki (Seth) – 2-0
HumanJBooF vs. SON_DULA

X (Eltnum) vs. TS|Sabin (Hilda) – 0-2
KPB|Solkuro (Merkava) vs. SON_DULA (Akatsuki) – 2-0

doa5lr-tournament

Dead or Alive 5 Last Round

1. cR|SonicFox (Marie Rose, Phase 4, Christie)
2. MC|Kwiggle (Christie, Nyotengu, Lisa, Phase 4, Kasumi)
3. UGS|BBOY Dragon BAN (Phase 4)
4. XcaliburbladeZ (Honoka, Alpha-152, Eliot)
5. ElectrifiedMan (Helena, Christie, Rachel)
5. RenderingStar (Sarah, Kasumi, Honoka)
7. BlackMoonRising (Leifang)
7. DB NY (Akira)

Match Log

Grand Final

MC|Kwiggle (Kasumi, Christie) vs. cR|SonicFox (Christie) – 1-3

Losers Final

MC|Kwiggle (Phase 4) vs. UGS|BBOY Dragon BAN (Phase 4) – 3-1

Winners Final

cR|SonicFox (Phase 4) vs. UGS|BBOY Dragon BAN (Phase 4) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

MC|Kwiggle (Christie) vs. XcaliburbladeZ (Eliot) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

RenderingStar (Sarah, Kasumi) vs. cR|SonicFox (Marie Rose) – 0-2
MC|Kwiggle (Nyotengu, Lisa) vs. UGS|BBOY Dragon BAN (Phase 4) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

BlackMoonRising (Leifang) vs. ElectrifiedMan (Helena) – 1-2
DB NY (Akira) vs. XcaliburbladeZ (Honoka) – 0-2

MC|Kwiggle (Christie) vs. ElectrifiedMan (Christie, Rachel) – 2-1
RenderingStar (Honoka) vs. XcaliburbladeZ (Alpha-152) – 0-2

ttt2-tournament-622

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. F3|Fighting GM (Lee/Violet)
2. Elite (Jun/Asuka)
3. Ike is Legend (Hwoarang/Bruce, Hwoarang/Baek)
4. Demon20z (Jinpachi/Ogre)
5. Vash (Kazuya/Steve)
5. DevilHimself (Jinpachi/Yoshimitsu, Lars/Bob, Lars/Nina, Feng/Bob)
7. Fred Distance (Violet/Lee, Bob/Slim Bob)
7. Mujetsu (Lars/Kazuya)

Match Log

Grand Final

Elite (Jun/Asuka) vs. F3|Fighting GM (Lee/Violet) – 0-3

Losers Final

Elite (Jun/Asuka) vs. Ike is Legend (Hwoarang/Baek) – 3-0

Winners Final

F3|Fighting GM (Lee/Violet) vs. Elite (Jun/Asuka) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

Demon20z (Jinpachi/Ogre) vs. Ike is Legend (Hwoarang/Bruce, Hwoarang/Baek) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

DevilHimself (Jinpachi/Yoshimitsu, Lars/Bob) vs. Elite (Jun/Asuka) – 2-3
F3|Fighting GM (Lee/Violet) vs. Vash (Kazuya/Steve) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

Fred Distance (Violet/Lee, Bob/Slim Bob) vs. Ike is Legend (Hwoarang/Bruce) – 0-3
Mujetsu (Lars/Kazuya) vs. Demon20z (Jinpachi/Ogre) – 0-3

Vash (Kazuya/Steve) vs. Ike is Legend (Hwoarang/Bruce) – 0-3
DevilHimself (Jinpachi/Yoshimitsu, Lars/Nina, Feng/Bob) vs. Demon20z (Jinpachi/Ogre) – 0-3

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

1. cR|Cupcake (Sabrewulf, Aganos)
2. YOMI|Jago Blake (Jago)
3. Nicky NS (Fulgore)
4. Trunks (Kan-Ra)
5. RM|Cloud (Glacius)
5. GUNZ (Jago)
7. RM|Psychotica (Sadira)
7. RM|Hernandez (Sadira)

Match Log

Grand Final

cR|Cupcake (Sabrewulf) vs. YOMI|Jago Blake (Jago) – 3-1

Losers Final

Nicky NS (Fulgore) vs. YOMI|Jago Blake (Jago) – 0-3

Winners Final

cR|Cupcake (Aganos) vs. YOMI|Jago Blake (Jago) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

Trunks (Kan-Ra) vs. Nicky NS (Fulgore) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

Trunks (Kan-Ra) vs. YOMI|Jago Blake (Jago) – 0-2
Nicky NS (Fulgore) vs. cR|Cupcake (Sabrewulf) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

RM|Cloud (Glacius) vs. RM|Psychotica (Sadira) – 2-0
GUNZ (Jago) vs. RM|Hernandez (Sadira) – 2-0

Trunks (Kan-Ra) vs. RM|Cloud (Glacius) – 2-0
GUNZ (Jago) vs. Nicky NS (Fulgore) – 1-2

Sources: Defend the North, Team Spooky, Arturo Sanchez, Bifuteki, Nica KO