Absolute Battle 6 Results

By on September 27, 2015 at 8:33 am
absolutebattle6-750

While a variety of fighting game tournaments are going down this weekend around the globe, in Plano, Texas is Absolute Battle 6, presented by Versus Gameplay. The event has a healthy variety of fighting games, featuring BlazBlue Chronophantasma EXTEND, Dead or Alive 5 Last Round, Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-, Killer Instinct, Mortal Kombat X, Persona 4 Arena Ultimax, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, Tekken Tag Tournament 2, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and Ultra Street Fighter IV.

PandaXGaming will be bringing along its signature exhibition series Ultra Fight Night for Saturday, with matches in Ultra Street Fighter IV, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, and Mortal Kombat X.

For streams, PandaXGaming will be heading the main stream, with Salty Mayhem providing a secondary and Tourney Locator covering the Super Smash Bros. titles. If you’re interested in games outside of the fighter genre, check out Versus Gameplay’s stream.

PandaXGaming

Watch live video from PandaxGaming on www.twitch.tv

SaltyMayhem

Watch live video from SaltyMayhem on www.twitch.tv

TourneyLocator

Watch live video from TourneyLocator on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Friday September 25

Event CDT (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
UMVC3 Teams 6:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 PM 11:00 PM PandaXGaming
USFIV Teams 8:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 PM 1:00 AM (Sat) PandaXGaming
MKX Teams 8:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 PM 1:00 AM (Sat) SaltyMayhem

Saturday September 26

Event CDT (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
MKX Pools 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 8:00 AM 3:00 PM PandaXGaming
BBCPEX Pools 12:00 PM 1:00 PM 10:00 AM 5:00 PM SaltyMayhem
SSBM 12:00 PM 1:00 PM 10:00 AM 5:00 PM TourneyLocator
UMVC3 Pools 1:00 PM 2:00 PM 11:00 AM 6:00 PM PandaXGaming
DOA5LR Pools 2:00 PM 3:00 PM 12:00 PM 7:00 PM SaltyMayhem
USFIV Pools 4:00 PM 5:00 PM 2:00 PM 9:00 PM PandaXGaming
GGXrd Pools 4:00 PM 5:00 PM 2:00 PM 9:00 PM SaltyMayhem
SSBWiiU 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 3:00 PM 10:00 PM TourneyLocator
KI Pools 6:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 PM 11:00 PM SaltyMayhem
Ultra Fight Night 7:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 PM 12:00 AM (Sun) PandaXGaming
DOA5LR Top 8 8:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 PM 1:00 AM (Sun) SaltyMayhem
PXG After Hours 11:00 PM 12:00 AM (Sun) 9:00 PM 4:00 AM (Sun) PandaXGaming

Sunday September 27

Event CDT (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
Daily Dot Pregame 9:15 AM 10:15 AM 7:15 AM 2:15 PM PandaXGaming
GGXrd Top 8 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 8:00 AM 3:00 PM PandaXGaming
KI Top 8 12:00 PM 1:00 PM 10:00 AM 5:00 PM PandaXGaming
P4AU 12:00 PM 1:00 PM 10:00 AM 5:00 PM SaltyMayhem
SSBM Doubles 12:00 PM 1:00 PM 10:00 AM 5:00 PM TourneyLocator
MKX Top 8 2:00 PM 3:00 PM 12:00 PM 7:00 PM PandaXGaming
SSBWiiU Doubles 2:00 PM 3:00 PM 12:00 PM 7:00 PM TourneyLocator
Daily Dot Halftime 4:30 PM 5:30 PM 1:30 PM 9:30 PM PandaXGaming
UMVC3 Top 8 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 3:00 PM 10:00 PM PandaXGaming
USFIV Top 8 7:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 PM 12:00 AM (Mon) PandaXGaming

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre)
2. TL.BP|Cast Blanka (Blanka)
3. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy)
4. BOTB|Vagabond (Evil Ryu, Yun)
5. BP|Brolylegs (Chun-Li)
5. Magneto1080p (Elena)
7. EPIC.GOL|BOI TOI (Chun-Li, Poison)
7. F99|Driftwood (Fei Long)

9. DL|Four Wude (Akuma)
9. Joshua Alexander
9. VGP|NASHFAN (Chun-Li)
9. F3|alucarD (Hugo, Evil Ryu)
13. GG|Onisan (Abel)
13. VGP|Integra (Ken)
13. GOL|Ranmasama (Decapre)
13. BOTB|Jester (Ken)

Match Log

Grand Final

Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) vs. TL.BP|Cast Blanka (Blanka) – 3-0

Losers Final

EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) vs. TL.BP|Cast Blanka (Blanka) – 2-3

Winners Final

EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) vs. Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

BOTB|Vagabond (Evil Ryu) vs. TL.BP|Cast Blanka (Blanka) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) vs. BP|Brolylegs (Chun-Li) – 3-0
Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) vs. TL.BP|Cast Blanka (Blanka) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

BOTB|Vagabond (Evil Ryu) vs. EPIC.GOL|BOI TOI (Chun-Li) – 3-2
Magneto1080p (Elena) vs. F99|Driftwood (Fei Long) – 3-0

BP|Brolylegs (Chun-Li) vs. BOTB|Vagabond (Yun) – 1-3
TL.BP|Cast Blanka (Blanka) vs. Magneto1080p (Elena) – 3-2

Top 16 Winners

EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) vs. F99|Driftwood (Fei Long) – 2-0
BP|Brolylegs (Chun-Li) vs. Magneto1080p (Elena) – 2-1
Joshua Alexander vs. Liquid|NuckleDu
DL|Four Wude (Akuma) vs. TL.BP|Cast Blanka (Blanka) – 1-2

Top 16 Losers

BOTB|Vagabond vs. GG|Onisan
VGP|Integra vs. EPIC.GOL|BOI TOI
VGP|NASHFAN vs. GOL|Ranmasama
F3|alucarD vs. BOTB|Jester

DL|Four Wude (Akuma) vs. BOTB|Vagabond (Evil Ryu, Yun) – 1-2
Joshua Alexander vs. EPIC.GOL|BOI TOI
Magneto1080p vs. VGP|NASHFAN
F3|alucarD (Hugo, Evil Ryu) vs. F99|Driftwood (Fei Long) – 0-2

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. NoelBHungry (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
2. TSC|IFC YipeS (Spencer/Vergil/Hawkeye, Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer, Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
3. GDLK|Abe (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer)
4. EG|K-BRAD (Trish/Vergil/Dante)
5. LOD.TFA|OmGiTzAndre (Wesker/Magneto/Vergil, Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu)
7. VGP|Fonzo (Zero/Magneto/Phoenix, Wolverine/Magneto/Phoenix)
7. TS|NerdJosh (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)

9. 2015 Southern Rebellion II (Jinh) (Zero/Dante/Vergil)
9. Pikachu (Thor/Rocket Raccoon/Iron Man)
9. GoldenBoyNeo (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
9. Rylander (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
13. Jumpman (Chris/Amaterasu/Wesker)
13. Faptain America
13. GOL|Ranmasama
13. DOJO|Mike Schiller

Match Log

Grand Final

TSC|IFC YipeS (Spencer/Vergil/Hawkeye, Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. NoelBHungry (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 1-3 Reset
TSC|IFC YipeS (Spencer/Vergil/Hawkeye) vs. NoelBHungry (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 1-3

Losers Final

NoelBHungry (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. GDLK|Abe (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 3-1

Winners Final

TSC|IFC YipeS (Spencer/Vergil/Hawkeye) vs. GDLK|Abe (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

EG|K-BRAD (Trish/Vergil/Dante) vs. NoelBHungry (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

EG|K-BRAD (Trish/Vergil/Dante) vs. TSC|IFC YipeS (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 2-3
GDLK|Abe (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) vs. UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

LOD.TFA|OmGiTzAndre (Wesker/Magneto/Vergil) vs. VGP|Fonzo (Wolverine/Magneto/Phoenix) – 3-1
TS|NerdJosh (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. NoelBHungry (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 1-3

EG|K-BRAD (Trish/Vergil/Dante) vs. LOD.TFA|OmGiTzAndre (Wesker/Magneto/Vergil, Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-1
UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu) vs. NoelBHungry (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 1-3

Top 16 Winners

EG|K-BRAD (Trish/Vergil/Dante) vs. rylander (Zero/Vergil/Dante) – 3-0
TSC|IFC YipeS (Spencer/Vergil/Hawkeye) vs. GoldenBoyNeo (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2
VGP|Fonzo (Zero/Magneto/Phoenix) vs. GDLK|Abe (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 1-3
TFA|OmGiTzAndre (Wesker/Magneto/Vergil) vs. UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu) – 1-3

Top 16 Losers

Jumpman vs. 2015 Southern Rebellion II
Faptain America vs. Pikachu
TS|NerdJosh vs. GOL|Ranmasama
NoelBHungry vs. DOJO|Mike Schiller

TFA|OmGiTzAndre (Wesker/Magneto/Vergil) vs. 2015 Southern Rebellion II (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 3-1
VGP|Fonzo vs. Pikachu
TS|NerdJosh (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. GoldenBoyNeo (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 3-0
rylander vs. NoelBHungry

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

1. UA|Scar (Demolition Sonya Blade, Special Forces Sonya Blade)
2. F3|alucarD (Crystalline Tremor, Sun God Kotal Khan)
3. SUNB|KOREYTHEDRAGON (Grandmaster Sub-Zero, Summoner Quan Chi)
4. UA|Showtime (Covert Ops Sonya Blade, Cybernetic Kano, Full Auto Jacqui Briggs)
5. Pnut (War God Kotal Khan)
5. oD|ATAi (Royal Storm Kitana)
7. TSC|Mani (Pumped Up Jax)
7. UA|Royale (Cybernetic Kano, Covert Ops Sonya Blade)

Match Log

Grand Final

UA|Scar (Demolition Sonya Blade) vs. F3|alucarD (Crystalline Tremor) – 3-2

Losers Final

SUNB|KOREYTHEDRAGON (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) vs. F3|alucarD (Crystalline Tremor) – 1-3

Winners Final

UA|Scar (Demolitiion Sonya Blade) vs. SUNB|KOREYTHEDRAGON (Summoner Quan Chi) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

F3|alucarD (Sun God Kotal Khan) vs. UA|Showtime (Covert Ops Sonya Blade, Full Auto Jacqui Briggs) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

UA|Scar (Special Forces Sonya Blade) vs. oD|ATAi (Royal Storm Kitana) – 3-0
SUNB|KOREYTHEDRAGON (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) vs. F3|alucarD (Sun God Kotal Khan, Crystalline Tremor) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

Pnut (War God Kotal Khan) vs. TSC|Mani (Pumped Up Jax) – 3-0
UA|Showtime (Covert Ops Sonya Blade) vs. UA|Royale (Cybernetic Kano, Covert Ops Sonya Blade) – 3-1

Pnut (War God Kotal Khan) vs. F3|alucarD (Crystalline Tremor) – 1-3
oD|ATAi (Royal Storm Kitana) vs. VS. UA|Showtime (Cybernetic Kano) – 0-3

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

1.F3|HollywoodSleep (Kan-Ra)
2. TSC|Mani (Maya, Cinder)
3. UA|Mygod (Sabrewulf)
4. UA|Sickle (Glacius)
5. Who-lio (Riptor)
5. PAPA|Hank Hill (TJ Combo)
7. UA|Bass (Spinal)
7. Nacer (Orchid)

Match Log

Grand Final

F3|HollywoodSleep (Kan-Ra) vs. TSC|Mani (Maya, Cinder) – 3-0

Losers Final

TSC|Mani (Cinder) vs. UA|Mygod (Sabrewulf) – 3-0

Winners Final

F3|HollywoodSleep (Kan-Ra) vs. TSC|Mani (Maya) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

UA|Sickle (Glacius) vs. UA|Mygod (Sabrewulf) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

F3|HollywoodSleep (Kan-Ra) vs. UA|Sickle (Glacius) – 2-0
TSC|Mani (Maya) vs. UA|Mygod (Sabrewulf) – 2-1

Top Losers

Who-lio (Riptor) vs. UA|Bass (Spinal) – 2-1
Nacer (Orchid) vs. PAPA|Hank Hill (TJ Combo) – 0-2

UA|Sickle (Glacius) vs. Who-lio (Riptor) – 2-1
UA|Mygod (Sabrewulf) vs. PAPA|Hank Hill (TJ Combo) – 2-0

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

1. TDG|Oso (Elphelt)
2. Faultydefense (Sin Kiske)
3. TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt)
4. sunfish (Venom)
5. Sylint (Bedman)
5. Stone (Venom)
7. Raph (Axl Low)
7. VGP|Nashfan (May)

Match Log

Grand Final

TDG|Oso (Elphelt) vs. Faultydefense (Sin Kiske) – 3-1

Losers Final

TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt) vs. Faultydefense (Sin Kiske) – 2-3

Winners Final

TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt) vs. TDG|Oso (Elphelt) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

sunfish (Venom) vs. Faultydefense (Sin Kiske) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

Sylint (Bedman) vs. TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt) – 0-2
Stone (Venom) vs. TDG|Oso (Elphelt) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

sunfish (Venom) vs. Raph (Axl Low) – 2-0
Faultydefense (Sin Kiske) vs. VGP|Nashfan (May) – 2-0

sunfish (Venom) vs. Sylint (Bedman) – 2-1
Faultydefense (Sin Kiske) vs. Stone (Venom) – 2-0

doa5lr-tournament

Dead or Alive 5 Last Round

1. Sweet Revenge (Gen Fu)
2. UDLR.SRM|h0oDLesS (Rig, Jacky)
3. Master (Hayabusa)
4. UGS|BBoy Dragon BAN (Phase 4)
5. VGP|NASHFAN (Tina)
5. M-C Static (Chrsitie)
7. Dallaz D (Hitomi)
7. Fyre Necromancer (Mila)

Match Log

Grand Final

Sweet Revenge (Gen Fu) vs. UDLR.SRM|h0oDLesS (Jacky, Rig) – 3-0

Losers Final

Master (Hayabusa) vs. UDLR.SRM|h0oDLesS (Rig) – 1-3

Winners Final

Sweet Revenge (Gen Fu) vs. UDLR.SRM|h0oDLesS (Rig) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

UGS|BBoy Dragon BAN (Phase 4) vs. Master (Hayabusa) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

Master (Hayabusa) vs. UDLR.SRM|h0oDLesS (Rig) – 1-2
Sweet Revenge (Gen Fu) vs. UGS|BBoy Dragon BAN (Phase 4) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Dallaz D (Hitomi) vs. VGP|NASHFAN (Tina) – 0-2
M-C Static (Christie) vs. Fyre Necromancer (Mila) – 2-1

UGS|BBoy Dragon BAN (Phase 4) vs. VGP|NASHFAN (Tina) – 2-0
M-C Static (Chrsitie) vs. Master (Hayabusa) – 0-2

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. Karna (Sheik)
2. HTX.SU|The Wall (Yoshi)
3. TLOC|Denti (Sheik)
4. SaSSy (R.O.B.)
5. HTX|KJ (Sonic)
5. iiGGY (Rosalina & Luma, Mega Man)
7. P2P with Gibus (Greninja)
7. SSGuy (Mega Man)

Match Log

Grand Final

Karna (Sheik) vs. HTX.SU|The Wall (Yoshi) – 3-0

Losers Final

TLOC|Denti (Sheik) vs. HTX.SU|The Wall (Yoshi) – 0-3

Winners Final

TLOC|Denti (Sheik) vs. Karna (Sheik) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

SaSSy (R.O.B.) vs. HTX.SU|The Wall (Yoshi) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

Karna (Sheik) vs. HTX|KJ (Sonic) – 2-1
TLOC|Denti (Sheik) vs. iiGGY (Rosalina & Luma) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

HTX.SU|The Wall (Yoshi) vs. P2P with Gibus (Greninja) – 2-0
SaSSy (R.O.B.) vs. SSGuy (Mega Man) – 2-0

HTX.SU|The Wall (Yoshi) vs. HTX|KJ (Sonic) – 2-1
SaSSy (R.O.B.) vs. iiGGY (Rosalina & Luma, Mega Man) – 2-0

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. bluezaf (Jigglypuff, Marth)
2. Rich (Peach, Samus)
3. leazure (Captain Falcon, Fox, Falco)
4. Ean (Captain Falcon)
5. Aether (Fox)
5. Professor Cube (Dr. Mario)

Match Log

Grand Final

Rich (Sheik, Samus) vs. bluezaft (Jigglypuff) – 0-3

Losers Final

Rich (Peach) vs. leazure (Captain Falcon) – 3-1

Winners Final

bluezaft (Jigglypuff, Marth) vs. leazure (Captain Falcon, Falco) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

Rich (Peach) vs. Ean (Captain Falcon) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

bluezaft (Jigglypuff) vs. Ean (Captain Falcon) – 2-0
Rich (Peach) vs. leazure (Fox, Captain Falcon) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Ean (Captain Falcon) vs. Professor Cube (Dr. Mario) – 2-0
Rich (Samus, Peach) vs. Aether (Fox) – 2-1

p4u2-p4au-tournament

Persona 4 Arena Ultimax

1. TWG|Genius Champion
2. sunfish
3. ScottieYosh
4. Pfhor
5. BSA|HavocVsTheWorld
5. Mdesilva
7. kimgkuueere
7. Tomato of Doom

bbcpex-tournament

BlazBlue Chronophantasma EXTEND

1. MILK KAICHOU
2. sunfish
3. Betadood
4. TWG|Genius Champion
5. rylander
5. ScottieYosh
7. Chickzama
7. Flux

ttt2-tournament-622

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. F3|GM
2. Jchnatra
3. LayZ
4. Brrule
5. byakko
5. raybonekilla
7. BustaCappa
7. Nastyman

Sources: Versus Gameplay, PandaXGaming, Salty Mayhem, Tourney Locator