First Attack 2015 Results

By on September 6, 2015 at 7:15 pm
firstattack-logo-750

While the Manila Cup is going down in the Philippines, Puerto Rico has its own tournament taking place at the Sheraton Hotel & Casino in San Juan. First Attack is back for another year, and like Manila Cup, it is a part of this year’s Capcom Pro Tour as a ranking tournament, dishing out those juicy ranking points for the top 16 placers in Ultra Street Fighter IV. Also a part of the tournament line-up are Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-, Killer Instinct, Mortal Kombat X, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. for Wi U, Tekken Tag Tournament 2 and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3.

In addition to a number of US players like Tempo|ChrisG, Liquid|NuckleDu, RB|Snake Eyez, WFX|801 Strider, Ranmasama, Green Ace, VS|Marvelo and Neokarsh, a few international faces will be appearing, including BE|Takumi and FGC|Pugera of Japan and INFILTRATION of South Korea.

You catch the action, Team Spooky will be taking care of the stream for the weekend.

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Saturday September 5

Event AST (Local) EDT PDT GMT
USFIV Pools 12:00 PM 12:00 PM 9:00 AM 4:00 PM
UMVC3 Pools/Semis 3:00 PM 3:00 PM 12:00 PM 7:00 PM
SSBM Finals 6:00 PM 6:00 PM 3:00 PM 10:00 PM
USFIV Semis 8:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 PM 12:00 AM (Sun)
Exhibitions 10:00 PM 10:00 PM 7:00 PM 2:00 AM (Sun)

Sunday September 6

Event AST (Local) EDT PDT GMT
GGXrd Finals 10:00 AM 10:00 AM 7:00 AM 2:00 PM
SSBWiiU Finals 11:00 AM 11:00 AM 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
MKX Finals 2:00 PM 2:00 PM 11:00 AM 6:00 PM
UMVC3 Finals 4:00 PM 4:00 PM 1:00 PM 8:00 PM
Cosplay Contest Awards 6:30 PM 6:30 PM 3:30 PM 10:30 PM
Better Together 7:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 PM 11:00 PM
USFIV Finals 7:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 PM 11:30 PM

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. INFILTRATION (Decapre, Ryu, Hugo)
2. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
3. r/Kappa.FGC|Pugera (Ibuki)
4. WFX|801 Strider (Abel)
5. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy, Chun-Li)
5. Tempo|ChrisG (Sakura)
7. EVB.DS|Ray (Fei Long)
7. PRK.TS|Huracan Azura (T.Hawk)

9. Kreymore (Juri, Guy)
9. Cocaneta (Rolento)
9. Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre, Guile)
9. gorcrx (Ken)
13. Haizek (Decapre)
13. Ranmasama (Decapre)
13. PRK|Famous (El Fuerte)
13. Javits (Balrog)

Match Log

Grand Final

RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. INFILTRATION (Hugo) – 3-2 Reset
RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. INFILTRATION (Hugo) – 2-3

Losers Final

RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. r/Kappa.FGC|Pugera (Ibuki) – 3-0

Winners Final

INFILTRATION (Decapre) vs. r/Kappa.FGC|Pugera (Ibuki) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

WFX|801 Strider (Abel) vs. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. r/Kappa.FGC|Pugera (Ibuki) – 1-3
WFX|801 Strider (Abel) vs. INFILTRATION (Decapre) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

EVB.DS|Ray (Fei Long) vs. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) – 1-3
PRK.TS|Huracan Azura (T.Hawk) vs. Tempo|ChrisG (Sakura) – 0-3

RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. EG|K-BRAD (Chun-Li) – 3-1
WFX|801 Strider (Abel) vs. Tempo|ChrisG (Sakura) – 3-2

Top 16 Winners

RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. gorcrx (Ken) – 2-0
Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) vs. r/Kappa.FGC|Pugera (Ibuki) – 1-2
WFX|801 Strider (Abel) vs. Cocaneta (Rolento) – 2-0
INFILTRATION (Decapre) vs. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

Kreymore (Juri) vs. Haizek (Decapre) – 2-0
EVB.DS|Ray (Fei Long) vs. Ranmasama (Decapre) – 2-0
Tempo|ChrisG (Sakura) vs. PRK|Famous (El Fuerte) – 2-0
Javits (Balrog) vs. PRK.TS|Huracan Azura (T.Hawk) – 1-2

EG|K-BRAD (Cammy) vs. Kreymore (Juri, Guy) – 2-0
EVB.DS|Ray (Fei Long) vs. Cocaneta (Rolento) – 2-1
Tempo|ChrisG (Sakura) vs. Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre, Guile) – 2-0
PRK.TS|Huracan Azura (T.Hawk) vs. gorcrx (Ken) – 2-1

Exhibitions

r/Kappa.FGC|Pugera (Ibuki) vs. EG|K-BRAD (Decapre) – 3-1 ○●○○

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. Tempo|ChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
2. BE|Takumi (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
3. UVG|NoelBHungry (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
4. NEOKARSH (Wolverine/Spencer/Taskmaster)
5. VS|Marvelo (Nova/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu, Nova/Dante/Strider Hiryu)
5. Ranmasama (Magneto/Dormammu/Haggar)
7. FGC.PR|Tier3 Wolf (Haggar/Spencer/Doctor Doom)
7. TSC|IFC YipeS (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer)

Match Log

Grand Final

Tempo|ChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. BE|Takumi (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-1 Reset
 Tempo|ChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. BE|Takumi (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2

Losers Final

UVG|NoelBHungry (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. Tempo|ChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) -2-3

Winners Final

Tempo|ChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. BE|Takumi (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

UVG|NoelBHungry (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. NEOKARSH (Wolverine/Spencer/Taskmaster) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

BE|Takumi (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs Ranmasama (Magneto/Dormammu/Haggar) – 3-1
Tempo|ChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. VS|Marvelo (Nova/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

FGC.PR|Tier3 Wolf (Haggar/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. NEOKARSH (Wolverine/Spencer/Taskmaster) – 2-3
UVG|NoelBHungry (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. TSC|IFC YipeS (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 3-1

VS|Marvelo (Nova/Dante/Strider Hiryu) vs. NEOKARSH (Wolverine/Spencer/Taskmaster) – 2-3
UVG|NoelBHungry (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. Ranmasama (Haggar/Dormammu/Magneto) – 3-1

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

1. GGA|Dizzy (A-List Johnny Cage)
2. Atai (Royal Storm Kitana)
3. EVB|DR Gross (Shirai Ryu Takeda, Hollywood Cassie Cage)
4. Georgie (Brawler Cassie Cage)
5. Tempo|ChrisG (Deceptive Reptile, Bojutsu Kung Jin)
5. Veterano (Aftershock Tremor)
7. BFL.THT|Big Butt Jackson (A-List Johnny Cage)
7. TROY PR (Hish-Qu-Ten Predator)

Match Log

Grand Final

GGA|Dizzy (A-List Johnny Cage) vs. Atai (Royal Storm Kitana) – 3-2 Reset
GGA|Dizzy (A-List Johnny Cage) vs. Atai (Royal Storm Kitana) – 3-1

Losers Final

GGA|Dizzy (A-List Johnny Cage) vs. EVB|DR Gross (Shirai Ryu Takeda) – 3-2

Winners Final

GGA|Dizzy (A-List Johnny Cage) vs. Atai (Royal Storm Kitana) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

Georgie (Brawler Cassie Cage) vs. EVB|DR Gross (Hollywood Cassie Cage) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

GGA|Dizzy (A-List Johnny Cage) vs. Veterano (Aftershock Tremor) – 2-0
Tempo|ChrisG (Deceptive Reptile, Bojutsu Kung Jin) vs. Atai (Royal Storm Kitana) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

EVB|DR Gross (Shirai Ryu Takeda) vs. BFL.THT|Big Butt Jackson (A-List Johnny Cage) – 2-0
TROY PR (Hish-Qu-Ten Predator) vs. Georgie (Brawler Cassie Cage) – 0-2

Tempo|ChrisG (Deceptive Reptile, Bojutsu Kung Jin) vs. EVB|DR Gross (Hollywood Cassie Cage) – 0-2
Georgie (Brawler Cassie Cage) vs. Veterano (Aftershock Tremor) – 2-0

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

Singles Tournament

1. NG|DOOM (Rosalina & Luma)
2. ATX|SaSSy (R.O.B.)
3. NG|Excel_Zero (Peach)
4. Buck (Captain Falcon)
5. MightGalo (Captain Falcon)
5. ET|S@nt (Toon Link, Sheik)
7. UH|Ling Ling (Peach)
7. Kraven (Mii Gunner, Mii Brawler)

Match Log

Grand Final

ATX|SaSSy (R.O.B.) vs. NG|DOOM (Rosalina & Luma) – 0-3 Reset
ATX|SaSSy (R.O.B.) vs. NG|DOOM (Rosalina & Luma) – 0-3

Losers Final

NG|Excel_Zero (Peach) vs. NG|DOOM (Rosalina & Luma) – 2-3

Winners Final

NG|Excel_Zero (Peach) vs. ATX|SaSSy (R.O.B.) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

NG|DOOM (Rosalina & Luma) vs. Buck (Captain Falcon) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

NG|Excel_Zero (Peach) vs. MightGalo (Captain Falcon) – 2-0
ATX|SaSSy (R.O.B.) vs. Buck (Captain Falcon) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

UH|Ling Ling (Peach) vs. NG|DOOM (Rosalina & Luna) – 0-2
Kraven (Mii Gunner, Mii Brawler) vs. ET|S@nt (Toon Link) – 1-2

NG|DOOM (Rosalina & Luna) vs. MightGalo (Captain Falcon) – 2-0
Buck (Captain Falcon) vs. ET|S@nt (Toon Link, Sheik) – 2-0

Doubles Tournament

1. Team ET EX – ET|EKing (Mario) & ET|Xeon (Yoshi)
2. Team NG – NG|Kendo (Peach) & NG|Coscu (Yoshi)

Match Log

Grand Finals

NG|Kendo (Peach) & NG|Coscu (Yoshi) vs. ET|EKing (Mario) & ET|Xeon (Yoshi) – 0-3 Reset
NG|Kendo (Peach) & NG|Coscu (Yoshi) vs. ET|EKing (Mario) & ET|Xeon (Yoshi) – 1-3

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

1. BFL.THT|Big Butt Jackson (Sol Badguy)
2. r/Kappa.FGC|Pugera (Sol Badguy)
3. Metal Gear Raid (Elphelt)
4. SA|Justice (Ky Kiske)

Match Log

Grand Final

BFL.THT|Big Butt Jackson (Sol Badguy) vs. r/Kappa.FGC|Pugera (Sol Badguy) – 3-1 Reset
BFL.THT|Big Butt Jackson (Sol Badguy) vs. r/Kappa.FGC|Pugera (Sol Badguy) – 3-2

Losers Final

BFL.THT|Big Butt Jackson (Sol Badguy) vs. Metal Gear Raid (Elphelt) – 3-0

Winners Final

r/Kappa.FGC|EX Pugera (Sol Badguy) vs. BFL.THT|Big Butt Jackson (Sol Badguy) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

SA|Justice (Ky Kiske) vs. Metal Gear Raid (Elphelt) – 0-2

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. NG|Excel Zero (Peach)
2. EE|Uuaa (Fox)
3. eSPR|Eval (Peach)
4. ET|Kata (Samus)
5. EVB.DS|Ray (Mario)
5. ET|Dusk (Falco)
7. ET|S@nt (Sheik)
7. ZYKO (Fox)

Match Log

Grand Final

EE|Uuaa (Fox) vs. NG|Excel Zero (Peach) – 1-3

Losers Final

EE|Uuaa (Fox) vs. eSPR|Eval (Peach) – 3-1

Winners Final

NG|Excel_Zero (Peach) vs. EE|Uuaa (Fox) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

ET|Kata (Samus) vs. eSPR|Eval (Peach) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

NG|Excel_Zero (Peach) vs. ET|Kata (Samus) – 2-0
eSPR|Eval (Peach) vs. EE|Uuaa (Fox) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

ET|S@nt (Sheik) vs. EVB.DS|Ray (Mario) – 1-2
ET|Dusk (Falco) vs. ZYKO (Fox) – 2-0

EVB.DS|Ray (Mario) vs. eSPR|Eval (Peach) – 0-2
ET|Kata (Samus) vs. ET|Dusk (Falco) – 2-1

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

1. I pro death uv
2. Tempo|ChrisG
3. PRK|Benji
4. Lov2Kill

Sources: First Attack via Kakuge Checker,  Team Spooky