Manila Cup 2015 Results

By on September 5, 2015 at 8:55 pm
Manila_Cup_750px

There’s a thrilla in Manila going down this weekend at the Imperium e-Sports Bar and Video Game Lounge in Pasig. The Manila Cup, brought to you by Beast of the East, is the Philippines’ first major fighting game tournament and will feature BlazBlue Chronophantasma, Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-, Mortal Kombat X, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and Ultra Street Fighter IV. The event also is a part of the Capcom Pro Tour as a ranking tournament, giving points to the top 16 placers in Ultra Street Fighter IV.

Players from across Asia will be attending, including Itabashi Zangief, r/Kappa|stormKUBO, Ikatsui Yarou, Reiketsu, NISHIKIN, YBK|Shiro, YBK|Kim1234, TONPY, Gonzalez, BE|ABEGEN and TAKA of Japan; DouYuTV|GOD OF SKY and Jiewa of China; CCG|Humanbomb and GL|Saunic of Hong Kong; and Chuan of Malaysia.

A live broadcast of Manila Cup will be brought to you by XSplit.

Xsplit

Watch live video from Xsplit on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Friday August 28

Event PHT (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
SSB4 6:00 PM 6:00 AM 3:00 AM 10:00 AM XSplit

Saturday August 28

Event PHT (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
SSB4 Top 4 11:00 AM 11:00 PM (Fri) 8:00 PM (Fri) 3:00 AM XSplit
BBCPEX Top 4 12:00 PM 12:00 AM 9:00 PM (Fri) 4:00 AM XSplit
UMvC3 1:00 PM 1:00 AM 10:00 PM (Fri) 5:00 AM XSplit
USFIV 2:00 PM 2:00 AM 11:00 PM (Fri) 6:00 AM XSplit

Sunday August 28

Event PHT (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
UMvC3 Top 4 11:00 AM 11:00 PM (Fri) 8:00 PM (Fri) 3:00 AM XSplit
MKX Top 4 12:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 PM (Fri) 4:30 AM XSplit
GGXrd Top 8 2:00 PM 2:00 AM 11:00 PM (Fri) 6:00 AM XSplit
USFIV Top 8 3:30 PM 3:30 AM 12:30 AM 7:30 AM XSplit

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. TONPY (C.Viper)
2. CCG|Humanbomb (Sakura, Ryu)
3. NISHIKIN (Blanka)
4. Reiketsu (Poison, Vega, Yang)
5. Jiewa (Ken)
5. Itazan (Zangief)
7. DouYuTV|GOD OF SKY (Elena, Vega)
7. r/Kappa|stormKUBO (Hugo)

9. IPT|Dru (Chun-Li)
9. YBK|Kim1234 (M.Bison)
9. Keno (Elena)
9. Gonzalez (Seth)
13. IPT|Garret (Makoto)
13. Ikatsui Yarou (Zangief)
13. James (Balrog)
13. Chuan (Guile, Fei Long)

Match Log

Grand Final

TONPY (C.Viper) vs. CCG|Humanbomb (Sakura, Ryu) – 1-3 Reset
TONPY (C.Viper) vs. CCG|Humanbomb (Ryu) – 3-1

Losers Final

NISHIKIN (Blanka) vs. CCG|Humanbomb (Sakura) – 2-3

Winners Final

TONPY (C.Viper) vs. CCG|Humanbomb (Sakura) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

NISHIKIN (Blanka) vs. Reiketsu (Poison, Vega) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

Jiewa (Ken) vs. CCG|Humanbomb (Sakura) – 1-3
TONPY (C.Viper) vs. Reiketsu (Yang, Vega, Poison) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

NISHIKIN (Blanka) vs. DouYuTV|GOD OF SKY (Elena) – 3-2
r/Kappa|stormKUBO (Hugo) vs. Itazan (Zangief) – 2-3

NISHIKIN (Blanka) vs. Jiewa (Ken) – 3-1
Reiketsu (Vega) vs. Itazan (Zangief) – 3-1

Top 16 Winners

Jiewa (Ken) vs. Gonzalez (Seth) – 2-0
r/Kappa|stormKUBO (Hugo) vs. CCG|Humanbomb (Sakura) – 0-2
TONPY (C.Viper) vs. YBK|Kim1234 (M.Bison) – 2-0
Reiketsu (Poison) vs. IPT|Dru (Chun-Li, Decapre) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

NISHIKIN (Blanka) vs. IPT|Garret (Makoto) – 2-0
Ikatsui Yarou (Zangief) vs. DouYuTV|GOD OF SKY (Vega) – 1-2
James (Balrog) vs. Keno (Elena) – 1-2
Itazan (Zangief) vs. Chuan (Guile) – 2-1

NISHIKIN (Blanka) vs. IPT|Dru (Chun-Li) – 2-0
YBK|Kim1234 (M.Bison) vs. DouYuTV|GOD OF SKY (Elena) – 0-2
Keno (Elena) vs. r/Kappa|stormKUBO (Hugo) – 0-2
Itazan (Zangief) vs. Gonzalez (Seth) – 2-0

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

1. TAKA (Slayer)
2. BE|ABEGEN (Potemkin)
3. PBE|Noob (Zato-1)
4. PBE|Draqqe (Venom)
5. OS|Daiga Umaestra (Leo Whitefang)
5. PBE|Shinji (May)
7. Jayron (Sol Badguy)
7. IPT|Bickwinkel (Elphelt)

Match Log

Grand Final

TAKA (Slayer) vs. BE|ABEGEN (Potemkin) – 3-1

Losers Final

PBE|Noob (Zato-1) vs. BE|ABEGEN (Potemkin) – 2-3

Winners Final

TAKA (Slayer) vs. BE|ABEGEN (Potemkin) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

PBE|Noob (Zato-1) vs. PBE|Draqqe (Venom) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

TAKA (Slayer) vs. PBE|Draqqe (Venom) – 2-0
BE|ABEGEN (Potemkin) vs. PBE|Shinji (May) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

OS|Daiga Umaestra (Leo Whitefang) vs. Jayron (Sol Badguy) – 2-0
PBE|Noob (Zato-1) vs. IPT|Bickwinkel (Elphelt) – 2-0

PBE|Draqqe (Venom) vs. OS|Daiga Umaestra (Leo Whitefang) – 2-0
PBE|Noob (Zato-1) vs. PBE|Shinji (May) – 2-0

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

1. IPT|migosan (Ninjutsu Scorpion, Master of Souls Ermac)
2. IPT|Martin ( Covert Ops Sonya Blade, Hollywood Cassie Cage, A-List Johnny Cage, Mournful Kitana)
3. JAV|Krimpai (Full Auto Jacqui Briggs)
4. PBE|Stats (Bone Shaper Shinnok)

Match Log

Grand Final

IPT|Martin (Hollywood Cassie Cage, Covert Ops Sonya Blade) vs. IPT|migosan (Master of Souls Ermac) – 0-3 Reset
IPT|Martin (A-List Johnny Cage, Mournful Kitana) vs. IPT|migosan (Master of Souls Ermac) – 0-3

Losers Final

JAV|Krimpai (Full Auto Jacqui Briggs) vs. IPT|migosan (Master of Souls Ermac) – 0-3

Winners Final

JAV|Krimpai (Full Auto Jacqui Briggs) vs. IPT|Martin (Covert Ops Sonya Blade) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

IPT|migosan (Ninjutsu Scorpion) vs. PBE|Stats (Bone Shaper Shinnok) – 3-2

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. BE|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk)
2. PF|Papable Peter (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Doctor Doom/Dormammu/Strider Hiryu)
3. bully69 (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
4. IPT|Anton Castilla (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. TS|Ran
5. IPT|Garret (Magneto/Doctor Strange/Dante, Spider-Man/Rocket Raccoon/Doctor Strange)
7. NM|Kim
7. Zekira G. Drake

Match Log

Grand Final

PF|Papable Peter (Doctor Doom/Dormammu/Strider Hiryu) vs. BE|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) – 0-3

Losers Final

PF|Papable Peter (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. bully69 (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-1

Winners Final

PF|Papable Peter (Doctor Doom/Dormammu/Strider Hiryu) vs. BE|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

bully69 (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. IPT|Anton Castilla (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

IPT|Anton Castilla (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. BE|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) – 1-3
PF|Papable Peter (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. bully69 (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

NM|Kim vs. TS|Ran
IPT|Garret vs. Zekira G. Drake

IPT|Anton Castilla vs. TS|Ran
bully69 (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. IPT|Garret (Magneto/Doctor Strange/Dante, Spider-Man/Rocket Raccoon/Doctor Strange) – 3-2

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. PBE|Godz (Mario)
2. IPT|DJR (Mario)
3. PBE|DYG (Mario)
4. Cheese (Pikachu)

Match Log

Grand Final

IPT|DJR (Mario) vs. PBE|Godz (Mario) – 1-3

Losers Final

IPT|DJR (Mario) vs. PBE|DYG (Mario) – 3-2

Winners Final

IPT|DJR (Mario) vs. PBE|Godz (Mario) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

Cheese (Pikachu) vs. PBE|DYG (Mario) – 1-3

bbcpex-tournament

BlazBlue Chronophantasma EXTEND

1. IPT|Blickwinkel (Jin)
2. IPT|McArthur (Valkenhayn)
3. EHADA|Chase (Ragna)
4. PBE|NiteRAId (Hazama)
5. Zenoviah (Noel)
5. BE|ABEGEN (Tager)
7. Gio
7. IPT|Alden

Match Log

Grand Final

IPT|McArthur (Valkenhayn) vs. IPT|Blickwinkel (Jin) – 0-2

Losers Final

IPT|McArthur (Valkenhayn) vs. EHADA|Chase (Ragna) – 2-0

Winners Final

IPT|McArthur (Valkenhayn) vs. IPT|Blickwinkel (Jin) – 0-2

Losers Semi-final

PBE|NiteRAId (Hazama) vs. EHADA|Chase (Ragna) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

IPT|McArthur (Valkenhayn) vs. PBE|NiteRAId (Hazama) – 2-1
EHADA|Chase (Ragna) vs. IPT|Blickwinkel (Jin) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Zenoviah vs. Gio
IPT|Alden vs. BE|ABEGEN

PBE|NiteRAId (Hazama) vs. Zenoviah (Noel) – 2-1
BE|ABEGEN (Tager) vs. EHADA|Chase (Ragna) – 0-2

Sources:  XSplit