VSFighting 5 Results

By on August 9, 2015 at 4:36 am
vsfighting-5-750

While FV Cup rages on in Singapore, a second Capcom Pro Tour ranking event will be happening this weekend in Birmingham, UK, brought to you by Electronic Dojo. VSFighting 5 will feature competitions in Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-, Mortal Kombat X, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U Tekken Tag Tournament 2 and Ultra Street Fighter IV. In addition, Super Street Fighter II Turbo and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 will be at the event as side tournaments.

Among the players planning attending are MD|Luffy, RB|Valmaster, KIG|Problem X, F-Word, Pro Fluke, UM|imstilldadaddy, Rize|Infexious, PND|AF0xyGrampa, PND|Ketchup, PND|Mustard and PND|Madzin. Brackets for the event can be found here.

VSFighting 5 will be brought to you live on the following Twitch channels: Electronic Dojo (main stream), VSFighting (sub stream) and Nintendoid (SSBWiiU stream).

Electronic Dojo (Main Stream)

Watch live video from ElectronicDojo on www.twitch.tv

VSFighting (Sub Stream)

Watch live video from VSFighting on www.twitch.tv
Nintendoid (SSBWiiU)

Watch live video from Nintendoid on www.twitch.tv

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. MD|Luffy (Rose)
2. KIG|Problem X (C.Viper, Seth)
3. RIZE|infexious (Hugo)
4. BT.UM|Tyrant (M.Bison)
5. Packz (Cody)
5. F-Word (Ibuki)
7. smL|Solidjin (Vega)
7. BTM|Hurricane237 (Decapre)

9. BTM|Gun SLinGa (Guy)
9. BT.UM|imstilldadaddy (Guile)
9. Raygo Blayde|Afii (Dee Jay)
9. Pro Fluke (El Fuerte)
13. BT.UM|Isam (Dudley)
13. RIZE.BTM|Brian (Sakura, C.Viper)
13. Fuzzy (Cammy)
13. SFO|Ghost (E.Honda)

Match Log

Grand Final

KIG|Problem X (Seth) vs. MD|Luffy (Rose) – 1-3

Losers Final

KIG|Problem X (Seth) vs. RIZE|infexious (Hugo) – 3-2

Winners Final

MD|Luffy (Rose) vs. RIZE|infexious (Hugo) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

KIG|Problem X (C.Viper) vs. BT.UM|Tyrant (M.Bison) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

F-Word (Ibuki) vs. MD|Luffy (Rose) – 0-3
KIG|Problem X (Seth) vs. RIZE|infexious (Hugo) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

Packz (Cody) vs. smL|Solidjin (Vega) – 3-1
BTM|Hurricane237 (Decapre) vs. BT.UM Tyrant (M.Bison) – 2-3

KIG|Problem X (C.Viper) vs. Packz (Cody) – 3-2
BT.UM|Tyrant (M.Bison) vs. F-Word (Ibuki) – 3-0

Top 16 Winners

MD|Luffy vs. BTM|GuN SLinGa
BT.UM|imstilldadaddy (Decapre) vs. F-Word (Ibuki) – 0-2
KIG|Problem X vs. BT.UM|Tyrant
RIZE|infexious vs. BTM|Hurricane237

Top 16 Losers

Packz vs. BT.UM|Isam
smL|Solidjin vs. RIZE.BTM|Brian
Raygo Blade|Afii vs. Fuzzy
Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) vs. SFO|Ghost (E.Honda) – 2-1

Packz (Cody) vs. BTM|Gun SLinGa (Guy) – 2-0
BT.UM|imstilldadaddy (Guile) vs. smL|Solidjin (Vega) – 1-2
BT.UM|Tyrant vs. Raygo Blayde|Afii
Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) vs. BTM|Hurricane237 (Decapre) – 1-2

Top 32 Winners

Packz (Cody) vs. MD|Luffy (Rose) – 0-2
BT.UM|Isam (Dudley) vs. BTM|GuN SLinGa (Guy) – 1-2
BTM|Real Menace (Rufus) vs. F-Word (Ibuki) – 0-2
BT.UM|imstilldadaddy (Guile) vs. RIZE.BTM|Brian (Sakura, C.Viper) – 2-0
KIG|Problem X (C.Viper) vs. RIZE|Milligano (M.Bison) – 2-1
Fuzzy (Cammy) vs. BT.UM|Tryant (M.Bison) – 1-2
GxC|Damascus (Ibuki) vs. RIZE|infexious (Hugo) – 0-2
Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) vs. BTM|Hurricane237 (Decapre) – 0-2

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

1. PND|Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero, War God Kotal Khan)
2. PND|AF0xyGrampa (Tempest Kung Lao, Hat Trick Kung Lao)
3. PND|Ketchup (Sorcerer Quan Chi)
4. PND|Mustard (Bone Shaper Shinnok, Impostor Shinnok)
5. ED|Undeadjim (Bone Shaper Shinnok, Heavy Weapons Jax, Hunter Predator)
5. ED|Aixy (Hollywood Cassie Cage, Spec Ops Cassie Cage, Venomous D’Vorah)
7. MBA|Ermok (Master of Souls Ermac, Tempest Kung Lao)
7. MBA|Zeon (Inferno Scorpion, Shirai Ryu Takeda)

9. ED|Jinty (Grandmaster Sub-Zero)
9. MBA|Demonix (Royal Storm Kitana)
9. xZoro
9. PND|OmegaK (Crystalline Tremor, Aftershock Tremor)
13. MBA|Dread
13. Reefer (Outlaw Erron Black)
13. BT.UM|imstilldadaddy
13. Cosmos (Brawler Cassie Cage)

Match Log

Grand Final

PND|AF0xyGrampa (Tempest Kung Lao) vs. PND|Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) – 0-3 Reset
PND|AF0xyGrampa (Hat Trick Kung Lao, Tempest Kung Lao) vs. PND|Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) – 0-3

Losers Final

PND|Ketchup (Sorcerer Quan Chi) vs. PND|Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) – 0-3

Winners Final

PND|Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero, War God Kotal Khan) vs. PND|AF0xyGrampa (Tempest Kung Lao) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

PND|Ketchup (Sorcerer Quan Chi) vs. PND|Mustard (Impostor Shinnok, Bone Shaper Shinnok) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

PND|AF0xyGrampa (Tempest Kung Lao) vs. PND|Ketchup (Sorcerer Quan Chi) – 3-2
PND|Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) vs. PND|Mustard (Bone Shaper Shinnok, Impostor Shinnok) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

MBA|Ermok (Master of Souls Ermac, Tempest Kung Lao) vs. ED|Undeadjim (Bone Shaper Shinnok) – 0-3
MBA|Zeon (Inferno Scorpion, Shirai Ryu Takeda) vs. ED|Aixy (Venomous D’Vorah, Spec Ops Cassie Cage) – 1-3

ED|Undeadjim (Heavy Weapons Jax, Hunter Predator) vs. PND|Mustard (Boner Shaper Shinnok) – 0-3
ED|Aixy (Spec Ops Cassie Cage) vs. PND|Ketchup (Sorcerer Quan Chi) – 1-3

Top 16 Winners

MBA|Ermok (Master of Souls Ermac) vs. PND|AF0xyGrampa (Tempest Kung Lao) – 0-2
MBA|Demonix (Royal Storm Kitana) vs. PND|Ketchup (Sorcerer Quan Chi) – 0-2
PND|Madzin vs. MBA|Zeon
PND|Mustard (Bone Shaper Shinnok) vs. PND|OmegaK (Crystalline Tremor) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

ED|Jinty vs. MBA|Dread
ED|Undeadjim (Bone Shaper Shinnok) vs. Reefer (Outlaw Erron Black) – 2-0
BT.UM|imstilldadaddy vs. xZoro
Cosmos (Brawler Cassie Cage) vs. ED|Aixy (Hollywood Cassie Cage) – 0-2

MBA|Ermok (Master of Souls Ermac) vs. ED|Jinty (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) – 2-0
ED|Undeadjim (Bone Shaper Shinnok) vs. MBA|Demonix (Royal Storm Kitana) – 2-0
MBA|Zeon vs. xZoro
ED|Aixy (Hollywood Cassie Cage) vs. PND|OmegaK (Crystalline Tremor, Aftershock Tremor) – 2-0

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. VwS.LOM|J.Miller (Luigi)
2. DX-17 (Rosalina & Luma)
3. ED|Wilksy15 (Rosalina & Luma)
4. Willz (Captain Falcon)
5. Skarfelt (Fox)
5. SWW|Devereux (Diddy Kong, Sheik)
7. YTS|Aera (Greninja)
7. Stefwan (Luigi, Yoshi)

Match Log

Grand Final

DX-17 (Rosalina & Luma) vs. VwS.LOM|J.Miller (Luigi) – 1-3

Losers Final

DX-17 (Rosalina & Luma) vs. ED|Wilksy15 (Rosalina & Luma) – 3-1

Winners Final

VwS.LOM|J.Miller (Luigi) vs. ED|Wilksy15 (Rosalina & Luma) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

DX-17 (Rosalina & Luma) vs. Willz (Captain Falcon) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

VwS.LOM|J.Miller (Luigi) vs. DX-17 (Rosalina & Luma) – 3-1
Willz (Captain Falcon) vs. ED|Wilksy15 (Rosalina & Luma) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

Skarfelt (Fox) vs. YTS|Aera (Greninja) – 3-0
SWW|Devereux (Diddy Kong) vs. Stefwan (Luigi, Yoshi) – 3-0

Skarfelt (Fox) vs. Willz (Captain Falcon) – 0-3
DX-17 (Rosalina & Luma) vs. SWW|Devereux (Diddy Kong, Sheik) – 3-0

ttt2-tournament-622

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. BTM|Real Menace (Eddy/Lars, Devil Jin/Bob)
2. SST|King Jae (Bob/Bruce, Bob/Ganryu, Armor King/Marduk)
3. Haroun (Hwoarang/Anna)
4. Shadow Force (Lee/Miguel, Lars/Lee)
5. NeedsMoarCoffee (Marduk/Kuma)
5. FumeRayz (Kazuya/Bryan, Devil Jin/Bruce)
7. ED.RBH|Shimma (Marshall Law/Forest Law)
7. MBA|Solidus (Lee/Forest Law)

Match Log

Grand Final

BTM|Real Menace (Eddy/Lars) vs. SST|King Jae (Bob/Bruce, Bob/Ganryu) – 3-0 Reset
BTM|Real Menace (Eddy/Lars) vs. SST|King Jae (Bob/Bruce, Armor King/Marduk) – 3-0

Losers Final

BTM|Real Menace (Eddy/Lars) vs. Haroun (Hwoarang/Anna) – 3-0

Winners Final

SST|King Jae (Bob/Bruce, Bob/Ganryu) vs. Haroun (Hwoarang/Anna) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

BTM|Real Menace (Lee/Lars) vs. Shadow Force (Miguel/Lee) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

FumeRayz (Kazuya/Bryan) vs. Haroun (Hwoarang/Anna) – 0-2
Shadow Force (Lee/Miguel) vs. SSTV|King Jae (Bob/Ganryu) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

ED.RBH|Shimma (Marshall Law/Forest Law) vs. BTM|Real Menace (Devil Jin/Bob) – 1-2
MBA|Solidus (Lee/Forest Law) vs. NeedsMoarCoffee (Marduk/Kuma) – 0-2

BTM|Real Menace (Eddy/Lars) vs. FumeRayz (Devil Jin/Bruce) – 2-0
NeedsMoarCoffee (Marduk/Kuma) vs. Shadow Force (Lars/Lee) – 0-2

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

1. kyzertron (Bedman)
2. MOP|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang)
3. BFL|God Press (Venom)
4. SeanE (Venom)
5. Mr.E (Sol Badguy)
5. CeX|Goukifafa (Slayer)
7. Biggles (Leo Whitefang)
7. SCC|Lark0 (Faust)

Match Log

Grand Final

MOP|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang) vs. kyzertron (Bedman) – 1-3 Reset
MOP|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang) vs. kyzertron (Bedman) – 1-3

Losers Final

BFL|God Press (Venom) vs. kyzertron (Bedman) – 2-3

Winners Final

BFL|God Press (Venom) vs. MOP|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

SeanE (Venom) vs. kyzertron (Bedman) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

BFL|God Press (Venom) vs. Mr.E (Sol Badguy) – 2-0
kyzertron (Bedman) vs. MOP|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Biggles (Leo Whitefang) vs. SeanE (Venom) – 1-2
CeX|Goukifafa (Slayer) vs. SCC|Lark0 (Faust) – 2-0

Mr.E (Sol Badguy) vs. SeanE (Venom) – 0-2
CeX|Goukifafa (Slayer) vs. kyzertron (Bedman) – 0-2

Sources: VSFighting, Electronic Dojo, VSFighting, Nintendoid