DreamHack Summer 2015 Results

By on June 14, 2015 at 10:10 am
dreamhack-summer-2015-622

dreamhack-summer-2015-banner-large

DreamHack Summer is kicking off this weekend! As usual, the event is taking place at the Elmia Fair in Jönköping, Sweden, but this time around, Ultra Street Fighter IV isn’t the only fighting game present. Mortal Kombat X will be making its first appearance at DreamHack, giving Europe a chance to show off its stuff in the freshly released title.

First off is the Ultra Street Fighter IV tournament on Saturday. With Capcom Pro Tour ranking points for the top 16 placers and a prize purse of 50,000 Swedish krona (~6110 USD), expect the fight for the first to be fierce. A number of strong players will be in attendance, including AVM|GamerBee, MD|Luffy, KIG|Problem X, FA|Prodigal Son, Pro Fluke and UM|IMSTILLDADADDY.

Sunday is the DreamHack debut of Mortal Kombat X. In addition to the 50,000 Swedish krona prize pool, the tournament is a qualifier for the Mortal Kombat Cup European Finals in July.

You can watch both days of the action via DreamHack Fighters on Twitch.

Watch live video from DreamHackFighters on www.twitch.tv

Saturday, June 13

Event CEST (Local) PDT EDT GMT
USFIV Group Stage 12:00 PM 3:00 AM 6:00 AM 10:00 AM
USFIV Top 32 6:00 PM 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 4:00 PM
USFIV Top 4
11:30 PM 2:30 PM 5:30 AM 9:30 PM

Sunday, June 14

Event CEST (Local) PDT EDT GMT
MKX Swiss Rounds 11:00 AM 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 9:00 AM
MKX Top 16 6:00 PM 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 4:00 PM
MKX Grand Finals
10:00 PM 1:00 PM 4:00 AM 8:00 PM
[hr]

Results

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

1. A F0xy Grampa (Tempest Kung Lao)
2. WhiteBl4ck (Dragon’s Fire Liu Kang)
3. Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero, Unbreakable Sub-Zero)
4. MrAquary (Covert Ops Sonya Blade, Special Forces Sonya Blade)
5. BX3.Tp-Link|Phenom (Bojutsu Kung Jin)
5. Abubagasa (Tempest Kung Lao)
7. JNS (Grandmaster Sub-Zero, Ninjutsu Scorpion)
7. UM|IMSTILLDADAADDY (Tempest Kung Lao, Buzz Saw Kung Lao, Full Auto Jacqui Briggs)

A F0xy Grampa qualifies for the Mortal Kombat Cup European Finals.

Match Log

Grand Final

WhiteBl4ck (Dragon’s Fire Liu Kang) vs. A F0xy Grampa (Tempest Kung Lao) – 0-3

Losers Final

WhiteBl4ck (Dragon’s Fire Liu Kang) vs. Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero, Unbreakable Sub-Zero) – 3-1

Winners Final

WhiteBl4ck (Dragon’s Fire Liu Kang) vs. A F0xy Grampa (Tempest Kung Lao) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) vs. MrAquary (Covert Ops Sonya Blade, Special Forces Sonya Blade) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

A F0xy Grampa (Tempest Kung Lao) vs. MrAquary (Covert Ops Sonya Blade) – 3-1
Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) vs. WhiteBl4ck (Dragon’s Fire Liu Kang) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

JNS (Grandmaster Sub-Zero, Ninjutsu Scorpion) vs. Abubagasa (Tempest Kung Lao) – 1-3
UM|IMSTILLDADAADDY (Buzz Saw Kung Lao, Full Auto Jacqui Briggs) vs. BX3.Tp-Link|Phenom (Bojutsu Kung Jin) – 0-3

Abubagasa (Tempest Kung Lao) vs. MrAquary (Covert Ops Sonya Blade) – 2-3
Madzin (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) vs. BX3.Tp-Link|Phenom (Bojutsu Kung Jin) – 3-0

[hr]

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. MD|Luffy (Rose)
2. KIG|Problem X (C.Viper, Seth)
3. AVM|GamerBee (Elena, Adon, Yun)
4. FA|Prodigal Son (Sagat, Ryu)
5. LLL|MBR (Akuma)
5. Pro Fluke (El Fuerte)
7. BX3.Tp-Link|Phenom (M.Bison)
7. UM|INSTILLDADADDY (Guile, Seth, M.Bison)

9. UM|Tyrant (M.Bison)
9. Bashfest (Sagat)
9. RMZ (Yun)
9. WSO|Andreas (Rufus)
13. brillz (Dee Jay)
13. Duppsko (Decapre)
13. IND|King Funk
13. IND|SaltyKid (Dee Jay)

Match Log

Grand Final

MD|Luffy (Rose) vs. KIG|Problem X (Seth) – 3-1

Losers Final

AVM|GamerBee (Elena, Adon) vs. KIG|Problem X (Seth) – 0-3

Winners Final

AVM|GamerBee (Elena) vs. MD|Luffy (Rose) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

FA|Prodigal Son (Sagat) vs. KIG|Problem X (C.Viper) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

AVM|GamerBee (Yun, Elena) vs. Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) – 3-2
MD|Luffy (Rose) vs. KIG|Problem X (C.Viper) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

LLL|MBR (Akuma) vs. BX3.Tp-Link|Phenom (M.Bison) – 3-2
UM|IMSTILLDADADDY (Guile) vs. FA|Prodigal Son (Sagat) – 1-3

KIG|Problem X (C.Viper) vs. LLL|MBR (Akuma) – 3-1
FA|Prodigal Son (Sagat) vs. Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) – 3-1

Top 16 Winners

Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) vs. BX3. Tp-Link|Phenom (Rolento) – 2-1
AVM|GamerBee (Elena) vs. UM|Tyrant (M.Bison) – 2-0
WSO|Andreas (Rufus) vs. MD|Luffy (Rose) – 1-2
UM|IMSTILLDADADDY (Seth, M.Bison) vs. KIG|Problem X (C.Viper) – 1-2

Top 16 Losers

brillz vs. LLL|MBR
Duppsko vs. Bashfest
IND|King Funk vs. RMZ
IND|SaltyKid vs. FA|Prodigal Son

UM|Tyrant vs. LLL|MBR
BX3.Tp|Link|Phenom vs. Bashfest
UM|IMSTILLDADADDY vs. RMZ
WSO|Andreas vs. FA|Prodigal Son

[hr]

Sources: DreamHack, DreamHack Fighters