Combo Breaker 2015 Results

By on May 24, 2015 at 8:30 pm
combobreaker-skyline-622

combobreaker-skyline-edit

The Midwest will be getting some tournament action this weekend with Combo Breaker, going down in Rosemont near Chicago, Illinois. Born as the spiritual successor to the beloved Ultimate Fighting Game Tournament series, Combo Breaker will feature a bit of just about everything, from current to classic to obscure.

Combo Breaker will function as a Capcom Pro Tour ranking tournament, awarding ranking points to the top sixteen players in Ultra Street Fighter IV singles.

For those unable to attend, Combo Breaker will be brought to you live by the fine streamers at Team Spooky, VGBootCamp, Callisto and Galloping Ghost Arcade. Team Spooky’s Arturo Sanchez and Evil Geniuses’ Justin Wong will be teaming up to bring you the after hours broadcast on Wong’s Twitch channel.

Team Spooky

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

VGBootCamp

Watch live video from VGBootCamp on www.twitch.tv

BGCallisto

Watch live video from bgcallisto on www.twitch.tv

Galloping Ghost Arcade

Watch live video from GallopingGhostArcade on www.twitch.tv

EG JWong

Watch live video from EG_JWong on www.twitch.tv

Schedule
[hr]

Results

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

1. GGA|Dizzy (Thunder God Raiden)
2. cR|SonicFox (Outlaw Erron Black)
3. CORN|alucarD (War God Kotal Khan)
4. YOMI|ForeverKing (Bojutsu Kung Jin, Kuatan Warrior Goro)
5. STL|Khaotic Raptor (Shirai Ryu Takeda)
5. MI|REO (Bojutsu Kung Jin)
7. YOMI|Michaelangelo (Summoner Quan Chi)
7. N1K0LASS (Master of Souls Ermac)

9. YOMI|Slayer (Bojutsu Kung Jin)
9. Forever King Jr. (Vicious Ferra/Torr, Hellfire Scorpion)
9. VGP|Tom Brady (Grandmaster Sub-Zero)
9. Blind Ducky (Swarm Queen D’Vorah)
13. HB|Tyrant (Heavy Weapons Jax)
13. YOMI|DJT (Grandmaster Sub-Zero)
13. EG|JWong (Thunder God Raiden)
13. YOMI|Trepound (Covert Sonya Blade)

Match Log
[hr]

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

Singles Tournament

1. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, Decapre)
2. EG|HelloKittyRicki (Rufus, Rolento)
3. EG|JWong (Rose, Rufus, Adon)
4. Wolfkrone (C.Viper)
5. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim)
5. CCG|Air (Poison)
7. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
7. BAB|Khangaroo (Dudley)

9. YOMI|Joel (Ryu)
9. CORN|alucarD (Hugo, Evil Ryu)
9. Epic.GG|Onisan (Abel)
9. RM.EMP|KDZ (Yun,
Abel)
13. KiT|Nice1 (Guy)
13. PGFX|El Chakotay (El Fuerte)
13. TGA|German Luger (Vega)
13. IGS|Jebailey (Balrog, Ken)

Match Log

Auction Tournament

1. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim) – $42
2. OctopusOnFire (Blanka) – $40
3. NGamer3K (Rose) – $41
4. IGS|Jebailey (Balrog) – $92

Match Log
[hr]

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

1. TSC|CDjr (Maya)
2. Crazy LCD (Orchid, Maya, Hisako)
3. RM|Shin Tristan (Thunder)
4. MOR|Rico Suave (Thunder, Fulgore)
5. The Maciaga 5 (Sadira)
5. Steeeeeve (Maya)
7. YOMI|Saltface (Orchid)
7. UA|Bass NS (Spinal)

9. PBARMY|Paul B (Sabrewulf)
9. Sleep NS (Kan-Ra)
9. EMPR|Tswagg (Sadira)
9. Sleep NS (Kan-Ra)
13. MCZ|Fiyah Liger (Riptor)
13. EMPR.PxG|DaytonJ (Spinal, Sabrewulf)
13. CG|The Satche (Sadira)
13. CStyle45 (Kan-Ra)

Match Log
[hr]

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd

1. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)
2. Sym (Millia Rage)
3. blackSNAKE (Venom)
4. TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt Valentine)
5. AKA (Zato-1)
5. TheBeautifuldude (Zato-1)
7. IGL|ChosenNinja (Millia Rage)
7. Hotashi (Elphelt Valentine)

Match Log
[hr]

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

Singles Tournament

Top 16 Winners

jt5565 vs. GGA|NiTe
WiSH vs. Coco
Skillager vs. SSHQ|GDX
ZeRo vs. Laitome

Top 16 Losers

VGBC|GimR vs. dekillsage
E2C|BoScotty vs. Acid
JJROCKETS vs. GHQ|Excel Mel
Xyz vs. MPTV.WFGA|Mr. Doom

Auction Tournament

1. Mr. Doom (Yoshi) & Bo Scotty (Dark Pit)
2. JJRockets (Falco) & Dr.Pizza (Sheik)
3. GG|Nick (Meta Knight) & vsc_ovr9K (Captain Falcon)
3. Jeez Loweez (King Dedede) & Break (Pikachu)

Match Log
[hr]

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

Singles Tournament

. DJ Nintendo (Fox)
2. Poor Duck (Samus)
3. CTRL|The Moon (Marth)
4. EXP|Dart! (Marth)
5. Frootloop (Falco)
5. darkrain (Captain Falcon)
7. Juggleguy (Captain Falcon)
7. Vro (Marth)

Match Log

Doubles Tournament

1. DJ Nintendo (Fox) & The Moon (Fox)
2. Mundungu (Fox) & Frootloop (Fox)
3. Darkrain (Captain Falcon) & Dart (Marth, Fox)
4. Cosmo (Fox, Marth) vs. Orly (Captain Falcon)

Match Log
[hr]

combobreaker-tournament-622

Mystery Tournament

1. SSHQ|GDX
2. DG|Katy Pamyurin
3. JOB|Mr. Travis (Meta Knight)
4. Master Splinte
5. Fabama
5. randomlama
7. CanadianBac0nz
7. Crimefighter

Match Log
[h

divekick-tournament

Divekick Addition Edition

1. Argenrost (Redacted)
2. Laitome (Kenny)
3. MCZ|Fiyah Liger (Redacted)
4. parrythelightning (Kenny, The Baz)
5. LocoJoe (Kung Pao)
5. HANSON (Kung Pao)
7. CanadianBac0nz (Stream)
7. Waasiq (Kung Pao)

Match Log
[hr]

uniel-tournament

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late

1. cR|SonicFox (Carmine)
2. CORN|Footwurk (Gordeau)
3. Psykotik (Orie)
4. TS|Sabin (Hilda)
5. Rikir (Chaos)
5. Giuseppe (Gordeau)
7. Argenrost (Waldstein)
7. Wolfkrone (Hilda)

Match Log
[hr]

kofxiii-tournament-622

The King of Fighters XIII

1. MCZ.LDA|Luis Cha (Kim/Shen/EX Iori)
2. Mario E (EX Iori/Terry/EX Kyo, Mai/Terry/Kensou, Mai/Terry/Chen)
3. KCO|Pedro (EX Iori/Benimaru/Mr. Karate)
4. James Jr. (Mr. Karate/Kim/EX Iori)

Match Log
[hr]

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Singles Tournament

1. EG|JWong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma)
2. BE|Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar)
3. JRosa (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
4. EG|K-Brad (Trish/Vergil/Dante)

Auction Tournament

1. Kinderparty (Zero/Spencer/Spider-Man) – $17
2. Joshua Travis (Wolverine/X-23/Phoenix) – $25
3. Phenom (Viewtiful Joe/Nova/Thor) – $27
4. IMashButtons (Shuma/Hulk/She-Hulk) – $22

Match Log
[hr]

p4u2-p4au-tournament

Persona 4 Arena Ultimax

1. BananaKen
2. DSmoove
3. CORN|AxisTheBeast
4. SQ
5. DC
5. Skye
7. Grant
7. Omni

[hr]

skullgirls-tournament-622

Skullgirls Encore

1. cR|SonicFox (Fukua/Eliza)
2. Dekillsage (Fukua/Cerebella)
3. Swiftfox-Dash (Peacock/Cerebella)
4. WingZero (Filia/Parasoul)

Match Log
[hr]

ttt2-tournament-622

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. Fighting GM (Lee/Violet)
2. Al Chrishin (Kazuya/Devil Jin)
3. BrawlPro (King/Armor King)
4. rick_tha_ruler (Bob/Bruce)
5. Mateo (JACK-6/Feng, Bob/Slim Bob)
5. TFA|JodyTheGreat (Lee/Violet)

Match Log
[hr]

injustice-tournament-622

Injustice: Gods Among Us

1. cR|SonicFox (Batgirl)
2. cR|Whiteboi (Doomsday)
3. KiT|ForeverKing (Martian Manhunter, The Flash)
4. EMP.RM|Darth Arma (Batman)

Match Log
[hr]

Source: Combo Breaker, thank you to Delriach and BGCallisto for results for numerous tournaments