KVO x TSB 2015 (KSB 2015) Results

By on May 3, 2015 at 6:20 pm
ksb2015-kvo-tsb-622

kvoxtsb-2015-622-crop

KVO and Team St1ckBuG are teaming up to bring you a special tournament during Golden Week in Japan. KVO x TSB 2015 (KSB 2015) will be running this Saturday through Monday at The Nipponbashi Independent Theatre 2nd in Osaka.

KSB 2015 will feature a large variety of fighters and some big prizes. The winners of the Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, Persona 4 Ultimax and Guilty Gear Xrd will score a plane ticket to Evo 2015 this July. BlazBlue Chronophantasma Extend and Guilty Gear Xrd will be ARC REVOLUTION CUP 2015 qualifiers, while Ultra Street Fighter IV will be a Capcom Pro Tour Asia qualifier.

A sizable group of players from the US will be attending the event, including Eshi, Level5-Chan, fubarduck and the man St1ckBuG himself.

Tournament Games

Saturday May 2

  • AquaPazza
  • Arcana Heart 3 LOVE MAX!!!!!
  • Dengeki Bunko FIGHTING CLIMAX
  • Koihime†Enbu
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late

Sunday May 3

  • BlazBlue Chronophantasma – ArcRevo 2015 qualifier
  • Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN- – ArcRevo 2015, Evo 2015 qualifier
  • Persona 4 The Ultimax Ultra Suplex Hold – Evo 2015 qualifier
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 3on3

Monday May 4

  • Super Smash Bros. DX (Melee)
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U – Evo 2015 qualifier
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom Singles
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV – Capcom Pro Tour Asia qualifier
  • Killer Instinct (Side event)
  • Nurarihyon no Mago -Hyakki Ryouran Taisen- (Side event)

Check out Team St1ckBuG’s site for a listing of tournament brackets.

Streams

GODSGARDEN (Japanese)

OgreLive (English)

Watch live video from adastream on www.twitch.tv

KVO2K13

Watch live video from KVO2K13 on www.twitch.tv

SHI_gaming

Watch live video from SHI_gaming on www.twitch.tv

Capcom Fighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

[hr]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. BE|NEMO (Rolento, Decapre)
2. TONPY (C.Viper)
3.MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
4. Kazunoko (Yun)
5. inco (Rufus)
5. Bonchan (Sagat)
7. KoujiKOG (T.Hawk)
7. FGC|Pepeday (El Fuerte)

9. Misse (Makoto)
9. Kawaguchi
9. Gachi-kun (Sagat)
9. YBK|Shiro (Abel)
13. Meu
13. Eita (Akuma)
13. Haitani (Rufus)
13. Taayan

NEMO qualifies for the Capcom Pro Tour Asia Finals in Thailand.

Match Log
[hr]

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Singles Tournament

1. TMP|Mabushin (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
2. TMP|Cross (Zero/Dante/Doctor Strange)
3. SMMT (Tachiou) (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Gouki)
4. Bonchuu
5. HIACE|Tokumitsu Bomber
5. BE|NEMO
7.HORUTO
7, Emumaki

9. 24
9. Zai
9. Chou
9. Maluk
13. niceboy
13. RF
13.mamespider
13. Rakku

Match Log

3on3 Team Tournament

1. Kata Yaburi – Kazunoko (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil), Eita (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil), NEMO (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer)
2. Vergil ga Inai Utsukushii Sekai – Niceboy (Viewtiful Joe/Rocket Raccoon/Hawkeye, Hulk/Haggar/Sentinel), 7110 (C.Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu), Tokumitsu Bomber (Red Arremer/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull)
3. JEO Saikyou – Ag-Yanma (Nova/Lei-Lei/Taskmaster), Chan-C (Zero/Doctor Doom/Hawkeye), G.X (Spencer/Dante/Doctor Doom)
4. ChinKolle – Mabushin (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu), ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk), Cross (Zero/Dante/Vergil)

Match Log
[hr]

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. Ranai (Murabito)
2. Komorikiri (Mario, Sonic)
3. Rain (Diddy Kong)
4. Earth (Pit)
5. Choco (Zero Suit Samus)
5. Edge (Sheik)
7. Brood (Duck Hunt)
7. Souther

9. Abadango (Pac-Man)
9. Nyanko
9. VGBC|aMSa (Gekkouga)
9. Goma Mugicha
9. aMSa (Gekkouga)
13. Nietono (Fox)
13.Aki (Luigi)
13. Sylph
13. Saiya (Captain Falcon)

Ranai wins a  trip to either Evo 2015 or Apex 2016, of his own choosing.

Match Log
[hr]

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. DX (Melee)

1. Kounotori (Fox)
2. VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi)
3. Rudolph (Marth)
4. Nanashi
5. tohyo
5. Souten
7. Sanne
7. K.F

9. Mach
9. MOSH
9. Kei
9 Makai
13. s-royal
13.Yutaro
13. Zouma
13. Abadango

Match Log
[hr]

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

1. Senkou no Woshige (Millia Rage)
2. Takehara (Ramlethal Valentine)
3. Nage (Faust)
4. Nakamura
5. Rozu
5. Isamu
7. Koichi
7. Daru

9. Rokka
9. Dokkoi Shouichi
9. hasegawa
9. Uuzen (I-No)
13. Soukyuu no Ruu (May)
13. Taitsu
13. Gazou (Faust)
13. Kuni

Senkou no Woshige qualifies for ARC REVOLUTION CUP 2015, and wins a trip to Evo 2015.

Match Log
[hr]

bbcpex-tournament

BlazBlue Chronophantasma Extend

1. Yutta (Ragna)
2. Sadie (Tager)
3. RYO (Relius)
4. Fumo
5. Dora
5. Yoshiki
7. Zero
7. Hayashi

9. Matoi
9.Tsujikawa
9. Judou
9. Souji
13. Kinji
13. Minami
13. Warapii
13. Dogura

Yutta qualifies for ARC REVOLUTION CUP 2015.

Match Log
[hr]

p4u2-p4au-tournament

Persona 4 The Ultimax Ultra Suplex Hold

1. Chou (Ken Amada)
2. kubo (Ken Amada)
3. Damosu (Tohru Adachi)
4. Souji
5. BB
5. JEO
7. Aguro
7. Tahichi

9. Ho-chan (Yukiko Amagi)
9. masuda
9. Saiyou
9. Ji
13. Yoshiki
13. Mad
13. Tsujikawa (Chie Satonaka)
13. Sagara

Chou wins a trip to Evo 2015.

Match Log
[hr]

dfc-dengeki-bunko-fighting-climax-tournament

Dengeki Bunko FIGHTING CLIMAX

1. GO1 (Shana & Enju)
2. Butter (Shana & Kino)
3. AK (Shana & Wilhelmina)
4. Gosho (Mikoto & Accelerator, Mikoto & Ryuji)
5. ○ (Kuroyukihime & Kino)
5. Yuu (Shana & Kino)
7. Rei
7. SAT

9. Segawa
9. Yuda
9. Shou
9. Darashii
13. Pamu
13. Niga
13. Kyamei
13. Koga

Match Log
[hr]

koihime-enbu-tournament

Koihime†Enbu

1. Kagekiha Shuudan Saigo no Sainou (Kamizono) (Bachou/Houtou)
2. Atsushi (Sonken/Shuuyu)
3. Borarara (Sousou/Jun’iku)
4. Ken (Sousou/Jun’iku)
5. Satu (Ryofu/Chinkyuu)
5. M-shi (Gakushin/Chinkyuu)
7. Phantom Breaker Kamen (Sousou/Jun’iku)
7. DAI (Kannei/Shuuyu)

9. Kashimia (Sonken/Shuuyu)
9. Tomo (Kan’u/Houtou)
9. Kuroido (Sonken/Shuuyu)
9. Ren
13. Daiou
13. Kouji
13. Kurosawa
13. Miuki

Match Log
[hr]

uniel-tournament

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late

1. Senaru (Eltnum)
2. RION (Hyde)
3. Notes (Carmine)
4. SAT
5. Nekoniko (Vatista)
5. Nishine
7. GO1
7. Oushuu Hittou (Byakuya)

9. Needle
9. Devil (Hilda)
9. Jikangire
9. Kure
13. Neji
13. Hishigata
13. boogie
13. Sarigenaku Renko

Match Log
[hr]

ah3lm-love-max-tournament

Arcana Heart 3 LOVE MAX!!!!!

1. Dis (Clarice)
2. Tokibito (Konoha)
3. Iwao (Mei-Fang)
4. Shinku (Clarice)
5. Touma P (Lilica)
5. Owen (Kira)
7. Xeno
7. Kuronoa P

9. Kyamei Honma Arigatou (Weiß)
9. Nanashino (Lieselotte)
9. Freedom (Lilica)
9. Jaku
13. docter-K
13. Zezeenan-ke no Musuko-san
13. M
13. Wara 2012

Match Log
[hr]

aquapazza-tournament

AquaPazza

3on3 Team Tournament

1. Hasha to Mukan no Teiou-tachi – Nobi (Tamaki), key (Morgan), Gamera (Sasara)
2. OZ Familia – Saginomiya (Tamaki), Butter (Konomi), OZ (Chizuru)

Match Log

EXAMU CUP 2015 Qualifier Match

Gamera qualifies for EXAMU CUP 2015.

Match Log
[hr]

Source: KVO via Kakuge-checker, Team St1ckBuG