Northwest Majors 7 Results

By on April 26, 2015 at 9:00 pm
nwm-7-banner-622

nwm-7-banner-crop

This weekend is the seventh annual Northwest Majors tournament at the Highline Community College in Des Moines near Seattle, Washington. Northwest Majors 7 is the event for the Pacific Northwest and surrounding areas to show what they got. Joining these players are a few heavy hitters from Japan: Ogawa, Dogura and KoujiKOG.

MWM7 is a part of the 2015 Capcom Pro Tour as a Ranking Tournament, giving the top 16 in the Ultra Street Fighter IV singles event ranking points towards Capcom Cup 2015. In addition, Bandai Namco’s Tekken 7 will be playable at the event.

Tournament Games

  • BlazBlue Chronophantasma
  • Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R
  • Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-
  • Injustice: Gods Among Us
  • Mortal Kombat X
  • Persona 4 Arena Ultimax
  • Project M
  • Skullgirls Encore
  • Super Smash Bros.
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
  • Tekken Tag Tournament 7
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late
  • Vampire Savior

Tekken 7 will also be available for play at the Mad Catz Booth.

Brackets for the event can be found on the Northwest Majors 7 Challonge Page.

Streams

Five streams will be bringing you the action from NWM7: TeamKhaos, KhaosGaming2, LogicHole, 62bitgaming and SeattleTekken.

Watch all five streams via Multitwitch

TeamKhaos

Watch live video from TeamKhaos on www.twitch.tv

KhaosGaming2

Watch live video from KhaosGaming2 on www.twitch.tv

LogicHole

Watch live video from LogicHole on www.twitch.tv

62bitgaming

Watch live video from 62bitgaming on www.twitch.tv

SeattleTekken

Watch live video from SeattleTekken on www.twitch.tv

TEKKEN

Watch live video from TEKKEN on www.twitch.tv

Schedule
[hr]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

Singles Tournament

1. EG|JWong (Rufus)
2. NeoGAF|KoujiKOG (T.Hawk)
3. pH|LPN (Rolento, Cammy, Ken, Abel, Sagat)
4. NeoGAF.TS|Sabin (Dhalsim, Rose)
5. Tempo|ChrisG (Sakura,Elena)
5. AG|Nativeimpact (T.Hawk)
7. SRKUW|Fawwaz (C.Viper)
7. CCG|Air (Poison, Ryu)

9. Nando Tovar (El Fuerte)
9. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog, Evil Ryu)
9. EG|HelloKittyRicki (Rufus, Rolento)
9. Julio (Yun)
13. Dickson (Decapre)
13. brenttiscool (Rufus)
13. pH|HooDaMan (Decapre, E.Honda)
13. 801 Jaycetheace (Decapre, C.Viper)

Match Log
Top 16 Qualifiers

3on3 Team Tournament

1. Big Booty Hoes – UGC|Vicious (Yun), brenttiscool (Rufus), Alex Myers (Sakura)
2. Japan and Fawwaz – SRKUW|Fawwaz (C.Viper), KoujiKOG(T.Hawk), Dogura (Rolento)
3. Pandora House – pH|HooDaMan (E.Honda), pH|LPN (Rolento), pH|Crackfiend (Balrog)
4. WongNation – 801 Mr. Gork (Akuma), Tez (Yun), EG|JWong (Rufus)

Match Log
Exhibitions
[hr]

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

Singles Tournament

1. NeoGAF|Ogawa (Zato-1)
2. NeoGAF|Dogura (Sol Badguy, Leo Whitefang)
3. SLP|DavidCUE (Zato-1)
4. khAos|Nakkiel (Sol Badguy)
5. Ebony.800Yen|Pain (Ramlethal Valentine)
5. TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt Valentine)
7. AKA (Zato-1)
7. BananaKen (Elphelt Valentine)

9. BSA|MiniMatt (Elphelt Valentine)
9. Kid Viper (Elphelt Valentine)
9. Foo (Leo Whitefang)
13. MC|GcYoshi13 (Bedman)
13. Teyah (Millia Rage)
13. Murder Joe (Sol Badguy)
13. CORN|AXIS (Leo Whitefang)

Match Log

2on2 Team Tournament

1. Team JP – Ogawa (Zato-1), Dogura (Sol Badguy)
2. Vet Coast – Wuku (Slayer), Veteru (Sol Badguy)
3. Brown Sugar Princesses – Armando (Ramlethal Valentine), Pain (Ramlethal Valentine)
3. Funblockables – NerdJosh (Elphelt Valentine), Dio (Zato-1)

Match Log
[hr]

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Singles Tournament

1. EG|JWong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma)
2. KiT|Cloud805 (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
3. Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
4. BE|Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar)
5. MC|GcYoshi13 (Chris/Sentinel/Spencer)
5. Tempo|ChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. Jibrill (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
7. Rattana (Magneto/Vergil/Doctor Doom)

Match Log

3on3 Team Tournament

1. Top 3 – Tempo|ChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Magneto), Filipino Champ, EG|JWong
2. 805-206 – NWM|KyleP (Spencer/Doctor Doom/Vergil), DarryN (Nova/Spencer/Hawkeye), KiT|Cloud805 (Zero/Vergil/Dante)

Match Log
Exhibitions
[hr]

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. GC|SilentWolf (Fox)
2. PewPewU (Marth)
3. MacD (Peach)
4. MIOM|SFAT (Fox)
5. 62bit|Bladewise (Peach)
5. Liquid|Chillin (Fox)

Match Log
[hr]

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat X

1. EGP|Wonder Chef (Summoner Quan Chi)
2. KN|Slayer (Bojutsu Kung Jin)
3. VGP|REO (Spec Ops Cassie Cage, Ancestral Kung Jin)
4. STB.NWM|Shujinkydink (Summoner Quan Chi)
5. EG|JWong (Thunder God Raiden)
5. Tempo|ChrisG (Deceptive Reptile, Bojutsu Kung Jin, Inferno Scorpion)
7. EGP|Krayzie (Swarm Queen D’Vorah)
7. CORN|Footwurk (Hellfire Scorpion)

Match Log
[hr]

uniel-tournament

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late

1. 2GB Combo (Carmine)
2. SCHOWDA (Hilda)
3. CORN|Footwurk (Gordeau)
4. NeoGAF.TS|Sabin (Hilda)
5. Kizzie Kay (Seth)
5. Clim (Merkava)
7. Ebony.800Yen|Pain (Hilda)
7. Veteru

Match Log
[hr]

p4u2-p4au-tournament

Persona 4 Arena Ultimax

1. BananaKen (Shadow Labrys)
2. Barzorx (Akihiko Sanada)
3. CORN|AXIS (Ken Amada)
4. Nano-Hichi (Yukari Takeba)
5. Ebony.800Yen|Pain (Rise Kujikawa)
5. DC (Yukari Takeba, Mitsuru Kirijo)
7. Mo The Hawk (Chie Satonaka, Minazuki)
7. SRKUW|Shaka (Ken Amada)

Match Log
[hr]

skullgirls-tournament-622

Skullgirls Encore

1. dekillsage (Fukua/Cerebella)
2. FF14|Yaya (Squigly/Big Band)
3. Skarmand (Fukua/Parasoul/Double, Fukua/Parasoul)
4. Domo (Painwheel/Big Band)
5. RK|Dolfinh (Squigly/Double/Ms. Fortune)
5. MegamanDS(Painwheel/Fukua, Fukua/Parasoul)
7. Negus Eyoel (Ms. Fortune/Painwheel/Cerebella)
7. FuLLBLeeD (Ms. Fortune/Big Band)

Match Log
[hr]

bbcp-tournament-622

BlazBlue Chronophantasma

1. NeoGAF|Dogura (Azrael)
2. LICH (Relius)
3. khAos|Nakkiel (Litchi)
4. NeoGAF|KoujiKOG (Tager)
5. BananaKen (Kokonoe)
5. Spark (Haku-Men)
7. huey253 (Taokaka)
7. Ebony.800Yen|Pain (Kokonoe)

Match Log
[hr]

ttt2-tournament-622

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. KiT|Inkog (Bryan/Bob)
2. 8arc|jimmyjtran (Bryan/Dragunov)
3. Anakin (JACK-6/P.JACK, Eddy/JACK-6)
4. 8arc|Bronson Tran (Marduk/Jinpachi, Ogre/Jinpachi)
5. NYCFab (Bob/Miguel, Bob/Steve)
5. KiT|Lil Majin (Armor King/King)
7. RBL|Speedkicks (Hwoarang/Jin)
7. Justlegendkick (Marshall Law/Yoshimitsu)

Match Log
[hr]

Sources: TeamKhaos, KhaosGaming2, LogicHole, 62bitgaming and SeattleTekken