Hypespotting 4 Results

By on April 5, 2015 at 8:05 am
hypespotting-4-622

hypespotting-4

While NorCal Regionals 2015 is going on in America, Europe will also see some Capcom Pro Tour premier tournament action with Hypespotting 4, brought to you by Versus Scotland. While plenty of Europe veterans like Ryan Hart, CG.RZR|Problem X and MD|Luffy will be attending, a few faces from Asia will also be looking to qualify for Capcom Cup 2015: MCZ|Tokido and MCZ|Mago of Japan, and RZR|Xian of Singapore.Versus Scotland will be providing the main stream for the event, while Capcom Fighters will be streaming the USFIV tournament. Brackets for the event are available on Challonge.

Versus Scotland

Watch live video from VersusScotland on www.twitch.tv

Capcom Fighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

Tournament Games

The King of Fighters XIII
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tekken Tag Tournament 2
Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
Ultra Street Fighter IV

Schedule

Saturday 4th April

09:00 – 11:00: Registration
11:00 – 15:00: Ultra Street Fighter IV Pools
14:30 – 17:00: Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Pools
16:00 – 17:30: SSB4 pools
17:30 – 19:00: Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3 Pools
18:00 – 19:30: King of Fighters XIII Pools
19:30 – 23:00: Hypespotting Pub Quiz

Sunday 5th April
10:00 – 12:00: Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Finals
12:00 – 14:00: SSB4 Finals
14:00 – 15:30: King of Fighters XIII Finals
15:30 – 18:00: Ultra Street Fighter IV Finals
18:00 – 19:30: Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3 Finals

[hr]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. MCZ|Mago (Yang)
2. MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma)
3. MD|Luffy (Rose)
4. FA|Prodigal Son (Decapre, Evil Ryu, Rolento, Sagat)
5. RIZE.IND|Pr0 Fluke (El Fuerte)
5. RZR|Xian (Gen, Elena)
7. UM|ShoryuSengan (Ken)
7. UM|imstilldadaddy (Guile, Decapre)

9. BTM|Hurricane 237 (Decapre)
9.WSO|Andreas
9. VS|Milligano (M.Bison)
9. CG.RZR|Problem X (C.Viper, Seth)
13. GL|Saunic (Ibuki)
13. OMH (Oni)
13. GxC|Damascus (Ibuki)
13. Afii (Poison)

Mago qualifies for Capcom Cup 2015.

Match Log

Grand Final

MCZ|Mago (Yang) vs. MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) – 3-2

Losers Final

MD|Luffy (Rose) vs. MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) – 0-3

Winners Final

MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) vs. MCZ|Mago (Yang) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

MD|Luffy (Rose) vs. FA|Prodigal Son (Rolento, Sagat) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

FA|Prodigal Son (Decapre) vs. MCZ|Mago (Yang) – 1-3
MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) vs. RZR|Xian (Gen) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

RIZE.IND|Pr0 Fluke (El Fuerte) vs. UM|ShoryuSengan (Ken) – 3-0
MD|Luffy (Rose) vs. UM|imstilldadaddy (Decapre, Guile) – 3-1

FA|Prodigal Son (Abel) vs. RIZE.IND|Pr0 Fluke (El Fuerte) – 3-2
MD|Luffy (Rose) vs. RZR|Xian (Elena) – 3-2

Top 16 Winners

MCZ|Mago (Yang) vs. UM|imstilldadaddy (Decapre) – 2-1
MD|Luffy (Rose) vs. FA|Prodigal Son (Decapre) -1-2
MCZ|TOKIDO vs. UM|ShoryuSengan
RZR|Xian vs. WSO|Andreas

Top 16 Losers

BTM|Hurricane 237 (Decapre) vs. GL|Saunic (Ibuki) – 2-1
RIZE.IND|Pr0 Fluke  vs. OMH
GxC|Damascus vs. VS|Milligano
Afii (Poison) vs. CG.RZR|Problem X (C.Viper) – 1-2

BTM|Hurricane 237 (Decapre) vs. UM|ShoryuSengan (Ken) – 1-2
WSO|Andreas vs. RIZE.IND|Pr0 Fluke
UM|imstilldadaddy (Guile) vs. VS|Milligano (M.Bison) – 2-0
Luffy (Rose) vs. CG.RZR|Problem X (C.Viper) – 2-0

[hr]

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. FaisalDante23 (Magneto/M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Doom, Magneto/Dante/Doctor Doom)
2. RZR|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom)
3. CEX|GoukiFafa (Zero/Sentinel/Akuma, Nova/Firebrand/Sentinel)
4. EsapadaJerome (Taskmaster/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)
5. RS|Lythero (Phoenix Wright/Viewtiful Joe/Dante)
5. MBA|Spartan Throne (Wolverine/Dormammu/Akuma)
7. QA|Ragequit (Phoenix Wright/Spencer/Doctor Doom)
7. VS|Breslin (Morrigan/Magneto/Doctor Doom, Magneto/Iron Man/Doctor Doom)

Match Log

Grand Final

RZR|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) vs. FaisalDante23 (Magneto/Dante/Doctor Doom) – 2-3 Reset
RZR|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) vs. FaisalDante23 (Magneto/Dante/Doctor Doom) – 1-3

Losers Final

CEX|GoukiFafa (Zero/Sentinel/Akuma) vs. FaisalDante23 (Magneto/M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Doom) – 0-3

Winners Final

RZR|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) vs. FaisalDante23 (Magneto/M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Doom) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

EsapadaJerome (Taskmaster/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. CEX|GoukiFafa (Zero/Sentinel/Akuma) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

MBA|Spartan Throne (Wolverine/Dormammu/Akuma) vs. RZR|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) – 2-3
FaisalDante23 (Magneto/M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Doom) vs. RS|Lythero (Phoenix Wright/Viewtiful Joe/Dante) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

EsapadaJerome (Taskmaster/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. QA|Ragequit (Phoenix Wright/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 3-0
CEX|GoukiFafa (Nova/Firebrand/Sentinel, Zero/Sentinel/Akuma) vs. VS|Breslin (Morrigan/Magneto/Doctor Doom) – 3-2

EsapadaJerome (Taskmaster/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. RS|Lythero (Phoenix Wright/Viewtiful Joe/Dante) – 3-2
CEX|GoukiFafa (Zero/Sentinel/Akuma) vs. MBA|Spartan Throne (Wolverine/Dormammu/Akuma) – 3-2

First Round

MBA|Spartan Throne (Wolverine/Dormammu/Akuma) vs. QA|Ragequit (Phoenix Wright/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 3-0
EsapadaJerome (Taskmaster/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. RZR|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) – 0-3
RS|Lythero (Phoenix Wright/Viewtiful Joe/Dante) vs. VS|Breslin (Morrigan/Magneto/Doctor Doom, Magneto/Iron Man/Doctor Doom) – 3-0
FaisalDante23 (Magneto/M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Doom) vs. CEX|GoukiFafa (Zero/Sentinel/Akuma) – 3-1

[hr]

kofxiii-tournament-622

The King of Fighters XIII

1. MCZ|TOKIDO (Duo Lon/Iori/Chin)
2. MD|Luffy (Mai/King/Vice)
3. David Cameron.gov (Benimaru/Kyo/Takuma, Joe/Takuma/Kyo)
4. TSS|Atma (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim)

Match Log

Grand Final

MD|Luffy (Mai/King/Vice) vs. MCZ|TOKIDO (Duo Lon/Iori/Chin) – 0-3

Losers Final

MD|Luffy (Mai/King/Vice) vs. David Cameron.gov (Joe/Takuma/Kyo) – 3-0

Winners Final

MCZ|TOKIDO (Duo Lon/Iori/Chin) vs. David Cameron.gov (Benimaru/Kyo/Takuma) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

MD|Luffy (Mai/King/Vice) vs. TSS|Atma (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 2-0

[hr]

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. LOM|J Miller (Luigi)
2. VwS|G~P (Sonic)
3. GATK|Yackabean (Toon Link, Pit)
4. RS|Skarfelt (Sheik, Fox)
5. 8va (Sonic)
5. Wilksy15 (Rosalina & Luma)

Match Log

Grand Final

LOM|J Miller (Luigi) vs. VwS|G~P (Sonic) – 3-0

Losers Final

GATK|Yackabean (Toon Link, Pit) vs. VwS|G~P (Sonic) – 1-3

Winners Final

LOM|J Miller (Luigi) vs. VwS|G~P (Sonic) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

GATK|Yackabean (Toon Link) vs. RS|Skarfelt (Fox) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

GATK|Yackabean (Toon Link) vs. VwS|G~P (Sonic) – 0-2
LOM|J Miller (Luigi) vs. Wilksy15 (Rosalina & Luma) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

GATK|Yackabean (Toon Link) vs. 8va (Sonic) – 2-1
Wilksy15 (Rosalina & Luma) vs. RS|Skarfelt (Sheik) – 1-2

[hr]

ttt2-tournament-622

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. MBA|Roo Kang (Roger Jr./Bob)
2. KingJae (Bruce/Bob)
3. RS|Simon “The Truth” Lau (Wang/Jinpachi)
4. W3D|DJay_Voo (Marshall Law/Paul, JACK-6/P.JACK)

Match Log

Grand Final

MBA|Roo Kang (Roger Jr./Bob) vs. KingJae (Bruce/Bob) – 3-1

Losers Final

RS|Simon “The Truth” Lau (Wang/Jinpachi) vs. KingJae (Bruce/Bob) – 1-3

Winners Final

MBA|Roo Kang (Roger Jr./Bob) vs. RS|Simon “The Truth” Lau (Wang/Jinpachi) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

W3D|DJay_Voo (Marshall Law/Paul, JACK-6/P.JACK) vs. KingJae (Bob/Ganryu) – 0-3