Red Bull Kumite Results

By on March 28, 2015 at 2:30 pm
redbull-kumite-teaser-logo-622

redbull-kumite-teaser-logo-622-crop

This weekend, a number of high-level Ultra Street Fighter IV competitors will be making the trip to Paris, France to take part in Red Bull Kumite. Organized by the energy drink company of the same name, this event has invited players from all over the world to attend and take part in the festivities starting tomorrow, March 28.

[column size=”one-half”]
  • Kun “RZR|Xian” Ho
  • Naoki “BE|Nemo” Nemoto
  • Olivier “MD|Luffy” Hay
  • Hajime “MCZ|Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Kenryo “MCZ|Mago” Hayashi
  • Masato “Bonchan” Takahashi
  • Eric “CNB|ChuChu” Silva
[/column] [column size=”one-half” last=”true”]
  • MCZ|Daigo Umehara
  • Kevin “TSC|Dieminion” Landon
  • Keita “RZR|Fuudo” Ai
  • Seonwoo “Infiltration” Lee
  • Ryan “Prodigal Son” Hart
  • Darryl “Snake Eyez” Lewis
  • Valentin “GL|Valmaster” Petit
[/column]

Apart from the fourteen participants listed above, two additional players decided by a last-chance qualifier will be thrown into the mix. Some of the competitors scheduled to take part include CG.RZR|Problem X, EsseX the Sinner, BX3|Veggey, Andreas, RB|Kayane, CDV|Will2Pac, CDV|Cuongster, LLL|Emersion, and many more.

While the invitational is obviously the main event, Red Bull Kumite will also include two special exhibitions to break up the action. First, Capcom’s classic Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike will enter the spotlight as a team of French competitors take on another group led by legends Nuki and Kokujin. Then, later on, six of the best qualifier participants will be matched up against six Kumite entrants in a special Ultra Street Fighter IV concept match.

Those who aren’t able to attend this event in person will be able to view it all live by way of the official website or Capcom Fighters. The full schedule has been included below along with adjusted times for other parts of the world.

Capcom Fighters (English)

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

Red Bull Dailymotion (French)

Nico Nico Live (Japanese)

Event CET (Local) PDT EDT GMT
Open Tournament 10:00 AM 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 9:00 AM
Top 16 3:00 PM 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
SFIII Exhibition 6:00 PM 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 5:00 PM
Top 8 6:30 PM 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 5:30 PM
Concept Match 8:30 PM 12:30 PM 3:30 PM 7:30 PM
Top 4 9:30 PM 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 8:30 PM
[hr]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

Red Bull Kumite

1. Bonchan (Sagat, Ryu)
2. MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma)
3. BE|NEMO (Rolento)
4. INFILTRATION (Decapre, Akuma)
5. MCZ|Umehara (Evil Ryu)
5. RZR|Xian (Gen, Poison)
7. GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li)
7. Gagapa (M.Bison)

9. TSC|Dieminion (Guile)
9. Snake Eyez (Zangief, Evil Ryu)
9. MD|Luffy (Rose)
9. CNB|ChuChu (Sakura, C.Viper)
13. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
13. MCZ|Mago (Yang)
13. Prodigal Son (Yun, Sagat, Evil Ryu)
13. CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Yun)

Match Log

Grand Final

MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) vs. Bonchan (Sagat) – 1-3 Reset
Bonchan (Sagat) vs. MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) – 3-1

Losers Final

Bonchan (Sagat) vs. BE|NEMO (Rolento) – 3-0

Winners Final

Bonchan (Sagat) vs. MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

BE|NEMO (Rolento) vs. INFILTRATION (Decapre) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

Bonchan (Ryu) vs. MCZ|Umehara (Evil Ryu) – 2-1
MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) vs. RZR|Xian (Gen) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

INFILTRATION (Decapre) vs. GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) – 2-0
BE|NEMO (Rolento) vs. Gagapa (M.Bison) – 2-1

MCZ|Umehara (Evil Ryu) vs. INFILTRATION (Decapre) – 0-2
RZR|Xian (Gen) vs. BE|NEMO (Rolento) – 0-2

Top 16 Winners

BE|NEMO (Rolento) vs. MCZ|Umehara (Evil Ryu) – 0-2
Bonchan (Sagat) vs. MD|Luffy (Rose) – 2-1
Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) – 0-2
RZR|Xian (Poison) vs. GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

TSC|Dieminion (Guile) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) – 2-1
MCZ|Mago (Yang) vs. INFILTRATION (Decapre) – 0-2
Gagapa (M.Bison) vs. Prodigal Son (Sagat, Evil Ryu) – 2-1
CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Yun) vs. CNB|ChuChu (Sakura) – 1-2

TSC|Dieminion (Guile) vs. GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) – 0-2
Snake Eyez (Zangief, Evil Ryu) vs. INFILTRATION (Akuma) – 0-2
Gagapa (M.Bison) vs. MD|Luffy (Rose) – 2-0
BE|NEMO (Rolento) vs. CNB|ChuChu (Sakura) – 2-0

First Round

MCZ|Umehara (Evil Ryu) vs. TSC|Dieminion (Guile) – 2-1
BE|NEMO (Rolento) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) – 2-0
Bonchan (Sagat) vs. INFILTRATION (Decapre) – 2-1
MCZ|Mago (Yang) vs. MD|Luffy (Rose) – 1-2
Prodigal Son (Yun) vs. MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) – 1-2
Gagapa (M.Bison) vs. Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 0-2
CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Yun) vs. RZR|Xian (Gen) – 1-2
CNB|ChuChu (C.Viper, Sakura) vs. GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) – 0-2

Open Tournament

1. CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Yun, E.Honda)
2. Gagapa (M.Bison)
3. ArF|Gamein (Fei Long, Poison)
4. CG.RZR|Problem X (C.Viper)
5. SchiacciSempre (Elena, Dudley)
5. LLL|KENPACHI (Evil Ryu)
7. MM|Lord DVD (E.Honda)
7. Solidjin

Cuongster and Gagapa qualify for the Red Bull Kumite invitational.

Match Log

Losers Final

Gagapa (M.Bison) vs. ArF|Gamein (Fei Long, Poison) – 3-1

Winners Final

CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Yun) vs. ArF|Gamein (Fei Long) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

Gagapa (M.Bison) vs. CG.RZR|Problem X (C.Viper) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

ArF|Gamein (Fei Long) vs. CG.RZR|Problem X (C.Viper) – 2-0
CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Yun, E.Honda) vs. SchiacciSempre (Dudley, Elena) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

Gagapa (M.Bison) vs. MM|Lord DVD (E.Honda) – 2-0
LLL|KENPACHI vs. Solidjin

Gagapa (M.Bison) vs. SchiacciSempre (Elena) – 2-0
CG.RZR|Problem X (C.Viper) vs. LLL|KENPACHI (Evil Ryu) – 2-1

[hr]

sfiii-3soe-3rdstrikeonlinedition-tournament

Street Fighter III 3rd Strike Online Edition

France vs. Japan Exhibition

France vs. Japan – 2-4

Niabanh (Makoto) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
BillyKane (Yun) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
Nikola (Dudley) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
Nikola (Dudley) vs. Nuki (Chun-Li)
Mymoza (Ken) vs. Nuki (Chun-Li)
Otana (Urien) vs. Nuki (Chun-Li)