Cannes Winter Clash Results

By on March 1, 2015 at 9:30 am
cannes-winter-clash-cwc-622

 

cannes-winter-clash-cwc-banner

This weekend at the Palais Des Festivals in Cannes, France is Cannes Winter Clash (CWC). This tournament is the successor to the World Game Cup as well as last year’s International Video Game Cup. In addition, Cannes Winter Clash is the first event in the Capcom Pro Tour 2015, offering ranking points for top placers in the Ultra Street Fighter IV singles tournament.

Joining the event from overseas are sako of TEAM HORI, Tonpy and Abadango from Japan, Infiltration and Poongko from Korea, QANBA’s Xiaohai of China and Dieminion from the US. And of course Europe will be well represented at the event, with players such as MD|Luffy, GL|Valmaster, DIG|Ryan Hart (aka Prodigal Son), BX3 Phenom and many more.

If you want to check out the event live, Games Lines will be providing two streams of the event on Twitch, with English commentary. If you’re interested in French commentary, JeuxVideo will be providing a French language stream, viewable below.

Gameslines (Stream 1)

Watch live video from gameslines on www.twitch.tv

Gameslines2 (Stream 2)

Watch live video from gameslines2 on www.twitch.tv

JeuxVideo (Stream 1 French)

Watch live video from officiel_jvcom on www.twitch.tv

Tournament Games
  • Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-
  • The King of Fighters XIII
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV
Schedule

All times in CET (UTC+1).

cannes-winter-clash-cwc-schedule

[hr]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

Singles Tournament

1. POONGKO (Seth)
2. HORI|sako (Elena, Evil Ryu, Gen)
3. INFILTRATION (Decapre, Akuma, Hakan)
4. Jehosan (Cammy, Guile)
5. GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li)
5. TONPY (C.Viper)
7. QANBA.DOUYU|Xiaohai (Cammy)
7. Dieminion (Guile)

9. UM|Imstilldadaddy
9. Prodigal Son (Ryu, Abel)
9. Nina Shackz (Abel)
9. RZR.CG|Problem X (C.Viper)
13. BX3|Phenom
13. Rize|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte)
13. F-Word
13. Renegad

Match Log

Grand Final

POONGKO (Seth) vs. HORI|sako (Elena, Gen, Evil Ryu) – 3-0

Losers Final

INFILTRATION (Decapre, Akuma, Hakan) vs. HORI|sako (Elena) – 0-3

Winners Final

INFILTRATION (Decapre) vs. POONGKO (Seth) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

HORI|sako (Evil Ryu) vs. Jehosan (Cammy) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

HORI|sako (Elena) vs. POONGKO (Seth) – 1-2
INFILTRATION (Akuma) vs. Jehosan (Cammy) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

HORI|sako (Elena) vs. POONGKO (Seth) – 1-2
INFILTRATION (Akuma) vs. Jehosan (Cammy) – 2-0

Jehosan (Guile) vs. GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) – 2-1
HORI|sako (Elena) vs. TONPY (C.Viper) – 2-1

Top 16 Winners

HORI|sako (Elena) vs. Prodigal Son (Ryu, Abel) – 2-0
QANBA.DOUYU|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. POONGKO (Seth) – 0-2
RZR.CG|Problem X (C.Viper) vs. INFILTRATION (Decapre) – 0-2
Jehosan (Cammy) vs TONPY (C.Viper) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

UM|Imstilledadaddy vs. BX3|Phenom
GL|Valmaster Vs. Rize|Pro Fluke
F-Word vs. Ninja Shackz
Dieminion vs. Renegad

QANBA.DOUYU|Xiaohai vs. UM|Imstilldadaddy
Prodigal Son vs. GL|Valmaster
TONPY vs. Ninja Shackz
RZR.CG|Problem X (C.Viper) vs. Dieminion (Guile) – 0-2

2on2 Team Tournament

1. Top World – TONPY (C.Viper), Dieminion (Guile)
2. INFILTRATION (Decapre), POONGKO (Seth)
3. Team Asia – HORI|sako (Elena), QANBA|Xiaohai (Cammy)

Match Log

Grand Final

Top World vs. INFILTRATION and POONGKO – 0-2 Reset

TONPY (C.Viper) vs. INFILTRATION (Decapre)
Dieminion (Guile) vs. INFILTRATION (Decapre)

Top World vs. INFILTRATION and POONGKO – 2-1

TONPY (C.Viper) vs. POONGKO (Seth)
Dieminion (Guile) vs. POONGKO (Seth)
Dieminion (Guile) vs. INFILTRATION (Decapre)

Losers Final

Team Asia vs. INFILTRATION and POONGKO – 0-2

QANBA|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. INFILTRATION (Decapre)
HORI|sako (Elena) vs. INFILTRATION (Decapre)

Winners Final

Team Asia vs. Top World – 1-2

HORI|sako (Elena) vs. TONPY (C.Viper)
HORI|sako (Elena) vs. Dieminion (Guile)
QANBA|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. Dieminion (Guile)

[hr]

kofxiii-tournament-622

The King of Fighters XIII

1. QANBA.DOUYU|Xiaohai (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim)
2. MTK|Salim (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim)
3. Gwak.FR|Fox (Chin/
Mr. Karate/Vice, Chin/Mr. Karate/Kim, Ryo/Chin/Vice)
4. MTK|Bash (Iori/Vice/Kim)
5. Shirl (Ryo/Shen/Kim)
5. Gwak.FR|Piccolo (Kim/Mr. Karate/Iori)
7. CDV.MCZ|Will2pac (Yuri/Mr. Karate/Kim)
7. MTK|Jerome (EX Kyo/Ash/Saiki)

Match Log

Grand Final

QANBA.DOUYU|Xiaohai (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) vs. MTK|Salim (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 3-0

Losers Final

MTK|Salim (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) vs. Gwak.FR|Fox (Ryo/Chin/Vice, Chin/Mr. Karate/Kim ) – 3-1

Winners Final

QANBA|Xiaohai (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) vs. GWAK.FR|Fox (Chin/Mr. Karate/Vice) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

MTK|Bash (Iori/Vice/Kim) vs. MTK|Salim (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

Gwak.FR|Fox (Chin/Mr. Karate/Vice, Mr. Karate/Chin/Kim) vs. Gwak.FR|Piccolo (Kim/Mr. Karate/Iori) – 2-1
MTK|Salim vs. QANBA.DOUYU|Xiaohai

Top 8 Losers

MTK|Bash (Iori/Vice/Kim) vs. CDV.MCZ|Will2pac (Yuri/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 2-0
Shirl (Ryo/Shen/Kim) vs. MTK|Jerome (EX Kyo/Ash/Saiki) – 2-0

MTK|Salim (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) vs. Shirl (Ryo/Shen/Kim) – 2-1
MTK|Bash (Iori/Vice/Kim) vs. Gwak.FR|Piccolo (Kim/Mr. Karate/Iori) – 2-0

[hr]

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd – SIGN-

1. HORI|sako (Zato-1)
2. CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Sol Badguy, Zato-1)
3. Baykou (Venom)
4. Kei (Ky Kiske)
5. Joe Higashi (Chipp Zanuff)
5. Gwak.FR|Fox (Leo Whitefang)
7. ProZacStarrk (Sin Kiske)
7. DRM|Mister Crimson

Match Log

Grand Final

HORI|sako (Zato-1) vs. CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Sol Badguy) – 3-1

Losers Final

CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Zato-1) vs. Baykou (Venom) – 2-1

Winners Final

HORI|sako (Zato-1) vs. Baykou (Venom) – 2-0

Losers Semi-final

CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Sol Badguy) vs. Kei (Ky Kiske) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Kei (Ky Kiske) vs. HORI|sako (Zato-1) – 0-2
CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Zato-1) vs. Baykou (Venom) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Gwak.FR|Fox (Leo Whitefang) vs. ProZacStarrk (Sin Kiske) – 2-1
Joe Higashi vs. DRM|Mister Crimson

Kei (Ky Kiske) vs. Joe Higashi (Chipp Zanuff) – 2-0
CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Zato-1) vs. Gwak.FR|Fox (Leo Whitefang) – 2-0

Source: Games Lines