Shadowloo Showdown 6 Results

By on February 7, 2015 at 4:25 pm
shadowloo_showdown_6_622x320

shadowloo_showdown_6_tournament_banner

This weekend, the fighting game action moves to the land down under with Shadowloo Showdown 6. Taking place in Melbourne, Australia, this year’s edition of the international tournament will once again see some of the top fighting game players from around the globe duking it out for the gold.

Some of the competitors in attendance include EG|KBrad, Eita, HORI|sako, Poongko, JDCR, Saint, KSK, Dogura, RZR|Gackt, and Capcom Cup 2014 champion EG|Momochi, among others.

Streams

Watch live video from ShadowlooHQ on www.twitch.tv

Watch live video from MelbourneMelee on www.twitch.tv

[hr]

Schedule

SS6_Schedule

[hr]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. EG|Momochi (Ken)
2. Kazunoko (Yun)
3. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long)
4. Eita (Akuma)
5. HORI|sako (Evil Ryu, Elena)
5. Reiketsu (Vega, Poison)
7. Gachi-kun (Sagat)
7. Gonzalez (Seth)

9. HeavyWeapons (Sagat)
9. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
9. Dogura (Rolento)
9. POONGKO (Seth, El Fuerte)
13. WoW|Brodsta (M.Bison)
13. ToXY (Yun)
13. Somniac (M.Bison)
13. Lingo (Gouken)

Match Log
[hr]

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. x5|Baxter (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom)
2. EG|K-Brad (Trish/Vergil/Dante)
3. Eita (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
4. Kazunoko (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. FKN.SL|Bun (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)
5. SL|SolidStef (Viewtiful Joe/Frank West/Rocket Raccoon)
7. SL|Burnout (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
7. Somniac (Nova/Dormammu/Doctor Strange)

Match Log
[hr]

ttt2-tournament-622

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. Saint (Ganryu/Bob)
2. Rame (Christie/Eddy)
3. Dion (Lars/JACK-6)
4. jy (Kazuya/Jin, Bryan/Jin, Bryan/Devil Jin)
5. ON|Colonov (Lee/Lars)
5. dANiel (Ganryu/Feng)
7. Tin (Lars/Bob)
7. Dogura (Devil Jin/Heihachi)

Match Log
[hr]

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

1. Kazunoko (Sol Badguy)
2. Dogura (Sol Badguy, Leo Whitefang)
3. sako (Zato-1)
4. Javi (Millia Rage)

Match Log
[hr]

kofxiii-tournament-622

The King of Fighters XIII

1. POONGKO (Flames Iori/Kyo/Kim)
2. ON|Colonov (Duo Lon/Benimaru/Kim)
3. x5|Baxter (Flames Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim)
4. Kazunoko (Flames Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim)

Match Log
[hr]

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

Singles Tournament

1.
2.
3. Toshi (Marth, Fox)
4. Splice (Falco, Jigglypuff)
5. DonB (Fox)
5. Joey (Luigi)
7. Hardpelicn
7. Noxus

Second set of the Grand Final suspended due to time constraints.

Match Log

Doubles Tournament

1. S.D (Fox, Ice Climbers) & Hardpelicn (Falco)
2. Splice (Falco & Atticus (Fox)
3. Joey (Luigi) & Toshi (Fox)

Match Log
[hr]

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

Singles Tournament

1. Earl (Little Mac)
2. Viva (Mario)
3. Tibs (Diddy Kong, Pikachu)
4. Dean (King Dedede)

Match Log

Doubles Tournament

1. Attila (Meta Knight) & Tibs (Pikachu)
2. Earl (Little Mac) & Nicks (Diddy Kong)
3. Dean (Mario) & Viva (King Dedede)
4. Splice (Sonic) & Dreadtech (Sheik)

Match Log
[hr]

project-m-tournament

Project M

Singles Tournament

1. S.D (Fox, Marth, Ganondorf, Mario)
2. Splice (Mr. Game & Watch, Falco, Luigi, Fox, Bowser)
3. Hobobloke (Bowser)
4. Moxie (Fox)

Match Log

Doubles Tournament

1. Splice (Mr. Game & Watch) & SD (Ganondorf, Captain Falcon, Fox)
2. Vlade (Fox) & Hobobloke (Bowser)
3. Forte (Fox) & Atticus (Marth

Match Log
[hr]

Source: Shadowlogic, PyroZeroX

Shoryuken's long time news hound. When not writing for SRK's front page, D3v spends part of his time helping run tournaments in the Philippines, including the country's biggest fighting game event, Manila Cup.