Shadowloo Showdown 6 Results

By on February 7, 2015 at 4:25 pm
shadowloo_showdown_6_622x320

shadowloo_showdown_6_tournament_banner

This weekend, the fighting game action moves to the land down under with Shadowloo Showdown 6. Taking place in Melbourne, Australia, this year’s edition of the international tournament will once again see some of the top fighting game players from around the globe duking it out for the gold.

Some of the competitors in attendance include EG|KBrad, Eita, HORI|sako, Poongko, JDCR, Saint, KSK, Dogura, RZR|Gackt, and Capcom Cup 2014 champion EG|Momochi, among others.

Streams

Watch live video from ShadowlooHQ on www.twitch.tv

Watch live video from MelbourneMelee on www.twitch.tv

[hr]

Schedule

SS6_Schedule

[hr]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. EG|Momochi (Ken)
2. Kazunoko (Yun)
3. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long)
4. Eita (Akuma)
5. HORI|sako (Evil Ryu, Elena)
5. Reiketsu (Vega, Poison)
7. Gachi-kun (Sagat)
7. Gonzalez (Seth)

9. HeavyWeapons (Sagat)
9. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
9. Dogura (Rolento)
9. POONGKO (Seth, El Fuerte)
13. WoW|Brodsta (M.Bison)
13. ToXY (Yun)
13. Somniac (M.Bison)
13. Lingo (Gouken)

Match Log

Grand Final

EG|Momochi (Ken) vs. Kazunoko (Yun) – 3-0

Losers Final

RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) vs. Kazunoko (Yun) – 0-3

Winners Final

Kazunoko (Yun) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) vs. Eita (Akuma) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

HORI|sako (Evil Ryu) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 1-3
Reiketsu (Poison, Vega) vs. Kazunoko (Yun) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) vs. Gachi-kun (Sagat) – 3-2
Gonzalez (Seth) vs. Eita (Akuma) – 0-3

HORI|sako (Evil Ryu) vs. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) – 0-3
Reiketsu (Vega) vs. Eita (Akuma) – 0-3

Top 16 Winners

EG|Momochi (Ken) vs. Eita (Akuma) – 2-1
HORI|sako (Elena) vs. Dogura (Rolento) – 2-0
Kazunoko (Yun) vs. Gachi-kun (Sagat) – 2-0
Reiketsu (Vega) vs. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

HeavyWeapons (Sagat) vs. WoW|Brodsta (M.Bison) – 2-0
ToXY (Yun) vs. EG|K-Brad (Cammy) – 0-2
Gonzalez (Seth) vs. Somniac (M.Bison) – 2-0
POONGKO (Seth) vs. Lingo (Gouken) – 2-1

HeavyWeapons (Sagat) vs. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) – 0-2
Gachi-kun (Sagat) vs. EG|K-Brad (Cammy) – 2-1
Dogura (Rolento) vs. Gonzalez (Seth) – 0-2
Eita (Akuma) vs. POONGKO (Seth) – 2-1

[hr]

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. x5|Baxter (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom)
2. EG|K-Brad (Trish/Vergil/Dante)
3. Eita (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
4. Kazunoko (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. FKN.SL|Bun (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)
5. SL|SolidStef (Viewtiful Joe/Frank West/Rocket Raccoon)
7. SL|Burnout (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
7. Somniac (Nova/Dormammu/Doctor Strange)

Match Log

Grand Final

x5|Baxter (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. EG|K-Brad (Trish/Vergil/Dante) – 1-3 Reset
x5|Baxter (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. EG|K-Brad (Trish/Vergil/Dante) – 3-0

Losers Final

Eita (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. EG|K-Brad (Trish/Vergil/Dante) – 2-3

Winners Final

EG|K-Brad (Trish/Vergil/Dante) vs. x5|Baxter (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

Eita (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Kazunoko (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

Kazunoko (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. EG|K-Brad (Trish/Vergil/Dante) – 0-3
Eita (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. x5|Baxter (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

SL|Burnout (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu) vs. SL|SolidStef (Viewtiful Joe/Frank West/Rocket Raccoon) – 2-3
Somniac (Nova/Dormammu/Doctor Strange) vs. FKN.SL|Bun (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 0-3

FKN.SL|Bun (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. Kazunoko (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-3
SL|SolidStef (Viewtiful Joe/Frank West/Rocket Raccoon) vs. Eita (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-3

[hr]

ttt2-tournament-622

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. Saint (Ganryu/Bob)
2. Rame (Christie/Eddy)
3. Dion (Lars/JACK-6)
4. jy (Kazuya/Jin, Bryan/Jin, Bryan/Devil Jin)
5. ON|Colonov (Lee/Lars)
5. dANiel (Ganryu/Feng)
7. Tin (Lars/Bob)
7. Dogura (Devil Jin/Heihachi)

Match Log

Grand Final

Rame (Christie/Eddy) vs. Saint (Ganryu/Bob) – 1-3

Losers Final

Rame (Christie/Eddy) vs. Dion (Lars/JACK-6) – 2-1

Winners Final

Saint (Ganryu/Bob) vs. Rame (Christie/Eddy) – 2-1

Losers Semi-final

Dion (Lars/JACK-6) vs. jy (Kazuya/Jin, Bryan/Devil Jin) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

Saint (Ganryu/Bob) vs. Dion (Lars/JACK-6) – 2-1
Rame (Christie/Eddy) vs. jy (Kazuya/Jin) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

Tin (Lars/Bob) vs. ON|Colonov (Lee/Lars) – 1-2
dANiel (Ganryu/Feng) vs. Dogura (Devil Jin/Heihachi) – 2-0

ON|Colonov (Lee/Lars) vs. jy (Bryan/Jin) – 0-2
dANiel (Ganryu/Feng) vs. Dion (Lars/JACK-6) – 0-2

[hr]

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-

1. Kazunoko (Sol Badguy)
2. Dogura (Sol Badguy, Leo Whitefang)
3. sako (Zato-1)
4. Javi (Millia Rage)

Match Log

Grand Final

Kazunoko (Sol Badguy) vs. Dogura (Sol Badguy) – 2-0

Losers Final

sako (Zato-1) vs. Dogura (Sol Badguy) – 0-2

Winners Final

Kazunoko (Sol Badguy) vs. Dogura (Leo Whitefang, Sol Badguy) – 2-0

Losers Semi-final

sako (Zato-1) vs. Javi (Millia Rage) – 2-0

[hr]

kofxiii-tournament-622

The King of Fighters XIII

1. POONGKO (Flames Iori/Kyo/Kim)
2. ON|Colonov (Duo Lon/Benimaru/Kim)
3. x5|Baxter (Flames Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim)
4. Kazunoko (Flames Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim)

Match Log

Grand Final

ON|Colonov (Duo Lon/Benimaru/Kim) vs. POONGKO (Flames Iori/Kyo/Kim) – 1-2 Reset
ON|Colonov (Duo Lon/Benimaru/Kim) vs. POONGKO (Flames Iori/Kyo/Kim) – 1-2

Losers Final

x5|Baxter (Flames Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) vs. POONGKO (Kim/Flames Iori/Kyo) – 0-2

Winners Final

POONGKO (Flames Iori/Kyo/Kim) vs. ON|Colonov (Duo Lon/Benimaru/Kim) – 0-2

Losers Semi-final

x5|Baxter (Mr. Karate/Kim/Benimaru) vs. Kazunoko (Flames Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 2-1

[hr]

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

Singles Tournament

1.
2.
3. Toshi (Marth, Fox)
4. Splice (Falco, Jigglypuff)
5. DonB (Fox)
5. Joey (Luigi)
7. Hardpelicn
7. Noxus

Second set of the Grand Final suspended due to time constraints.

Match Log

Grand Final

S.D (Fox) vs. Skeletom (Captain Falcon) – 3-1 Reset
S.D vs. Skeletom – Set suspended.

Losers Final

S.D (Fox) vs. Toshi (Marth) – 3-0

Winners Final

S.D (Fox) vs. Skeletom (Captain Falcon) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Toshi (Marth) vs. Splice (Falco, Jigglypuff) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

Toshi (Fox, Marth) vs. S.D (Fox) – 0-3
Skeletom (Captain Falcon) vs. Splice (Falco) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

DonB vs. Hardpelicn
Noxus vs. Joey

Toshi (Marth) vs. DonB (Fox) – 3-0
Joey (Luigi) vs. Splice (Falco) – 0-3

Doubles Tournament

1. S.D (Fox, Ice Climbers) & Hardpelicn (Falco)
2. Splice (Falco & Atticus (Fox)
3. Joey (Luigi) & Toshi (Fox)

Match Log

Grand Final

S.D (Fox, Ice Climbers) & Hardpelicn (Falco) vs. Splice (Falco) & Atticus (Fox) – 3-2

Losers Final

Joey (Luigi) & Toshi (Fox) vs. Splice (Falco) & Atticus (Fox) – 2-3

Winners Final

S.D (Fox) & Hardpelicn (Falco) vs. Splice (Falco) & Atticus (Fox) – 3-2

[hr]

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

Singles Tournament

1. Earl (Little Mac)
2. Viva (Mario)
3. Tibs (Diddy Kong, Pikachu)
4. Dean (King Dedede)

Match Log

Grand Final

Earl (Little Mac) vs. ViVa (Mario) – 3-1

Losers Final

Tibs (Diddy Kong) vs. ViVa (Mario) – 1-3

Winners Final

ViVa (Mario) vs. Earl (Little Mac) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

Tibs (Diddy Kong, Pikachu) vs. Dean (King Dedede) – 3-1

Doubles Tournament

1. Attila (Meta Knight) & Tibs (Pikachu)
2. Earl (Little Mac) & Nicks (Diddy Kong)
3. Dean (Mario) & Viva (King Dedede)
4. Splice (Sonic) & Dreadtech (Sheik)

Match Log

Grand Final

Attila (Meta Knight) & Tibs (Pikachu) vs. Earl (Little Mac) & Nicks (Diddy Kong) – 3-2

Losers Final

ViVa (Mario) & Dean (King Dedede) vs. Earl (Little Mac) & Nicks (Diddy Kong) – 1-3

Winners Final

Dean & ViVa vs. Attila & Tibs

Losers Semi-final

Splice (Sonic) & Dreadtech (Sheik) vs. Earl (Little Mac) & Nicks (Diddy Kong) – 1-3

[hr]

project-m-tournament

Project M

Singles Tournament

1. S.D (Fox, Marth, Ganondorf, Mario)
2. Splice (Mr. Game & Watch, Falco, Luigi, Fox, Bowser)
3. Hobobloke (Bowser)
4. Moxie (Fox)

Match Log

Grand Final

Splice (Mr. Game & Watch, Bowser) vs. S.D (Ganondorf, Mario) – 1-3

Losers Final

Hobobloke (Bowser) vs. Splice (Falco) – 0-3

Winners Final

S.D (Fox) vs. Hobobloke (Bowser) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

Splice (Mr. Game & Watch, Fox, Falco) vs. Moxie (Fox) – 3-2

Doubles Tournament

1. Splice (Mr. Game & Watch) & SD (Ganondorf, Captain Falcon, Fox)
2. Vlade (Fox) & Hobobloke (Bowser)
3. Forte (Fox) & Atticus (Marth

Match Log

Grand Final

Vlade (Fox) & Hobobloke (Bowser) vs. Splice (Mr. Game & Watch) & S.D (Ganondorf, Captain Falcon, Fox) – 3-0 Reset
Vlade (Fox) & Hobobloke (Bowser) vs. Splice (Mr. Game & Watch) & S.D (Fox) – 0-3

Losers Final

Vlade (Fox) & Hobobloke (Bowser) vs. Forte (Fox) & Atticus (Marth) – 3-0

Winners Final

S.D (Ganondorf, Fox) & Splice (Mr. Game & Watch) vs. Forte (Fox) & Atticus (Marth) – 3-2

[hr]

Source: Shadowlogic, PyroZeroX

Shoryuken's long time news hound. When not writing for SRK's front page, D3v spends part of his time helping run tournaments in the Philippines, including the country's biggest fighting game event, Manila Cup.