Moment 37 Reloaded Results

By on November 23, 2014 at 10:30 pm
moment37reloaded-622

moment37reloaded-622-crop

Ten years ago was perhaps the most famous moment in fighting games, dubbed “Evo Moment #37”. Evo 2004, Street Fighter III 3rd Strike, Daigo Umehara Ken vs. Justin Wong Chun-Li. You’ve probably seen it countless number of times. If it’s been a while, here’s a refresher:

In celebration of the tenth anniversary of the Umehara’s Full Parry, Super Arcade is organizing a tourney that brings back the classics titles of the 90s and 00s, hosted at the original site of Evo 2004, Cal Poly Pomona in Pomona, California. Also featured are some of the greatest players of the fighting game community: Daigo “The Beast” Umehara and Justin Wong, the two players that made the Moment; Capcom vs. SNK 2 champion D44 BAS; Mike Watson, Alex Valle and John Choi, the “3 Kings of Cali”; Marvel vs. Capcom 2 god Sanford Kelly; and Street Fighter II legend Tomo Ohira. If you’re a fan of the classic, you won’t want to miss this.

Tournament Line-up

  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  • Street Fighter III 3rd Strike
  • Marvel vs. Capcom 2
  • Capcom vs. SNK 2
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV

Stream

Super Arcade will be providing the primary stream for the event. Level|Up will also be providing a secondary stream for Saturday.

SuperDojo

Watch live video from SuperDojo on www.twitch.tv

LevelUpLive

Watch live video from LevelUpLive on www.twitch.tv

Event Schedule

Saturday

12 PM – CVS2
2 PM – 3rd Strike
4 PM – MVC2, Super Turbo
6 PM – USFIV

Sunday

12 PM – CVS2 Finals
2 PM – Super Turbo Finals
4 PM – MVC2 Finals
6 PM – Daigo Umehara vs. Justin Wong Exhibition
6:30 PM – USFIV Finals
8:30 PM – 3rd Strike Finals

[hr]

Results

sfiii-3soe-3rdstrikeonlinedition-tournament

Street Fighter III 3rd Strike Online Edition

1. EG|JWong (Chun-Li)
2. imNEEMO (Ken, Hugo)
3. Beesu (Yun)
4. Amir (Chun-Li, Elena)
5. Cruise (Urien)
5. Hungbee (Oro)
7. redvenom (Oro)
7. DASH (Chun-Li)

Match Log

Grand Final

imNEEMO (Ken) vs. EG|JWong (Chun-Li) – 0-3

Losers Final

imNEEMO (Ken) vs. Beesu (Yun) – 3-2

Winners Final

EG|JWong (Chun-Li) vs. imNEEMO (Ken, Hugo) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

Amir (Chun-Li) vs. Beesu (Yun) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

Hungbee (Oro) vs. EG|JWong (Chun-Li) – 0-2
imNEEMO (Ken) vs. Amir (Chun-Li, Elena) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Cruise vs. redvenom – Win by DQ (No-show)
Beesu (Yun) vs. DASH (Chun-Li) – 2-0

Amir (Chun-Li) vs. Cruise (Urien) – 2-1
Hungbee (Oro) vs. Beesu (Yun) – 1-2

Exhibtion Matches

MCZ|Umehara (Ken) vs. EG|JWong (Chun-Li) – 0-2

[hr]

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. Chris Tatarian (Ken)
2. EG|JWong (Rufus, Poison)
3. Alex Myers (Sakura)
4. brenttiscool (Rufus)
5. Veloc1raptor (Gouken)
5. (Kai El Fuerte)
7. TheSteamCo|Sanford Kelly (Oni)
7. FRQ|Filipin0man (Rose)

Match Log

Grand Final

Chris Tatarian (Ken) vs. EG|JWong (Poison) – 3-1

Losers Final

Alex Myers (Sakura) vs. EG|JWong (Rufus) – 0-3

Winners Final

EG|JWong (Rufus) vs. Chris Tatarian (Ken) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

Alex Myers (Sakura) vs. brenttiscool (Rufus) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

Kai (El Fuerte) vs. EG|JWong (Rufus) – 0-2
Alex Myers (Sakura) vs. Chris Tatarian (Ken) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

TheSteamCo|Sanford Kelly (Oni) vs. Veloc1raptor (Gouken) – 1-2
FRQ|Filipin0man (Rose) vs. brenttiscool (Rufus) – 0-2

Veloc1raptor (Gouken) vs. Alex Myers (Sakura) – 0-2
Kai (El Fuerte) vs. brenttiscool (Rufus) – 1-2

Exhibtion Matches

MCZ|Umehara (Evil Ryu) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) – 2-1
MCZ|Umehara (Evil Ryu) vs. TheSteamCo|Sanford Kelly (Oni) – 2-0
MCZ|Umehara (Evil Ryu) vs. LU|Alex Valle (Hugo) – 0-2

[hr]

mvc2-tournament

Marvel vs. Capcom 2

1. EG|JWong (Storm/Sentinel/Cyclops)
2. TheSteamCo|Sanford Kelly (Storm/Sentinel/Captain Commando, Cable/Sentinel/Captain Commando)
3. DK Express (Magneto/Storm/Psylocke)
4. Jtron (Magneto/Cable/Sentinel)
5. THE CHUNKSTA! (Storm/Sentinel/Captain Commando, Magneto/Storm/Sentinel)
5. CM|KHAOS (Magneto/Storm/Psylocke)
7. Blockable laser (Sentinel/Storm/Captain Commando)
7. Roundhouse (Storm/Sentinel/Iron Man)

Match Log

Grand Final

EG|JWong (Storm/Sentinel/Cyclops) vs. TheSteamCo|Sanford Kelly(Storm/Sentinel/Captain Commando) – 3-1

Losers Final

DK Express (Magneto/Storm/Psylocke) vs. TheSteamCo|Sanford Kelly (Storm/Sentinel/Captain Commando) – 0-3

Winners Final

EG|JWong (Storm/Sentinel/Cyclops) vs. TheSteamCo|Sanford Kelly(Cable/Sentinel/Captain Commando, Storm/Sentinel/Captain Commando) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

DK Express (Magneto/Storm/Psylocke) vs. Jtron (Sentinel/Cable/Magneto) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

EG|JWong (Storm/Sentinel/Cyclops) vs. THE CHUNKSTA! (Sentinel/Storm/Captain Commando) – 3-1
CM|KHAOS (Magneto/Storm/Sentinel) vs. TheSteamCo|Sanford Kelly (Storm/Sentinel/Captain Commando) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

Jtron (Magneto/Cable/Sentinel) vs. Blockable laser (Sentinel/Storm/Captain Commando) – 3-1
DK Express (Magneto/Storm/Psylocke) vs. Roundhouse (Storm/Sentinel/Iron Man) – 3-1

Jtron (Cable/Magneto/Sentinel) vs. THE CHUNKSTA! (Magneto/Storm/Sentinel, Storm/Sentinel/Captain Commando) – 3-1
DK Express (Magneto/Storm/Psylocke) vs. CM|KHAOS (Magneto/Storm/Psylocke) – 3-2

[hr]

ssfiit-ssfiix-superturbo-st-tournament

Super Street Fighter II Turbo

1. Afro Legends (Dee Jay)
2. Watson (O-Sagat, M.Bison, Ryu)
3. UGC|Afro Cole (Dhalsim)
4. eltrouble (Dhalsim)
5. antikatu (O-Sagat, Vega)
5. DNGR S PAPERCUT (Ken, Vega)
7. TAS|Miller Time (E.Honda/Chun-Li)
7. STR|kuroppi (E.Honda, Zangief)

Match Log

Grand Final

Afro Legends (Dee Jay) vs. Watson (O-Sagat, Ryu) – 3-1

Losers Final

UGC|Afro Cole (Dhalsim) vs. Watson (O-Sagat, M.Bison) – 2-3

Winners Final

Afro Legends (Dee Jay) vs. UGC|Afro Cole (Dhalsim) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

eltrouble (Dhalsim) vs. Watson (M.Bison) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

Afro Legends (Dee Jay) vs. anikatu (O-Sagat, Ryu) – 3-0
UGC|Afro Cole vs. DNGR S PAPERCUT – Win by DQ (No-show)

Top 8 Losers

eltrouble (Dhalsim, O-Ryu) vs. TAS|Miller Time (E.Honda, Chun-Li) – 3-1
STR|kuroppi vs. WatsonWin by DQ (No-show)

eltrouble (Dhalsim) vs. anikatu (Vega, O-Sagat) – 2-0
DNGR S PAPERCUT vs. WatsonWin by DQ (No-show)

Exhibition Matches

TAS|Miller Time (E.Honda) vs. MCZ|Umehara (Ryu) – 0-2
anikatu (Sagat) vs. MCZ|Umehara (Ryu) – 1-2
eltrouble (Dhalsim) vs. MCZ|Umehara (Ryu) – 0-2
LU|Alex Valle (Ryu) vs. MCZ|Umehara (Ryu) – 0-2

[hr]

cvs2-tournament

Capcom vs. SNK 2

1. BAS (A-Vega/Bison/Blanka)
2. EG|JWong (C-Vega/Chun-Li/Sagat)
3. Watson (C-Vega/Chun-Li/Sagat, C-Vega/Guile/Sagat)
4. Muffin Man (K-Bison/Sagat/Blanka)
5. JC Exclusive (P-Blanka/Cammy/Sagat, P-Rolento/Blanka/Sagat)
5. David A (C-Blanka/Chun-Li/Sagat)
7. Leezy (K-Cammy/Rock/Kim, K-Kim/Cammy/Eagle)
7. Amir (K-Ken/Cammy/Sagat)

Match Log

Grand Final

EG|JWong (C-Vega/Chun-Li/Sagat) vs. BAS (A-Vega/Bison/Blanka) – 0-3

Losers Final

EG|JWong (C-Vega/Chun-Li/Sagat) vs. Watson (C-Vega/Guile/Sagat, C-Vega/Chun-Li/Sagat) – 3-0

Winners Final

EG|JWong (C-Vega/Chun-Li/Sagat) vs. BAS (A-Vega/Bison/Blanka) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

Muffin Man (K-Bison/Sagat/Blanka) vs. Watson (C-Vega/Guile/Sagat) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

JC Exclusive (P-Blanka/Cammy/Sagat) vs. BAS (A-Bison/Vega/Blanka) – 0-2
EG|JWong (C-Vega/Chun-Li/Sagat) vs. Watson (C-Vega/Chun-Li/Sagat) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Leezy (K-Cammy/Rock/Kim, K-Kim/Cammy/Eagle) vs. Muffin Man (K-Bison/Sagat/Blanka) – 0-2
David A (C-Blanka/Chun-Li/Sagat) vs. Amir (K-Ken/Cammy/Sagat) – 2-0

JC Exclusive (P-Rolento/Blanka/Sagat) vs. Muffin Man (K-Bison/Sagat/Blanka) – 1-2
David A (C-Blanka/Chun-Li/Sagat) vs. Watson (C-Vega/Chun-Li/Sagat) – 1-2

[hr]

Sources: Moment 37 Reloaded, SuperDojo, LevelUpLive