Isshuu Sengeki Cup Results

By on October 10, 2014 at 8:52 pm
usfiv-taito-622x

isshuusengeki

Live from FACE Shinjuku in Tokyo, Japan is the Ultra Street Fighter IV Isshuu Sengeki Cup finals tournament. Isshuu Sengeki Cup (“One Autumn, One Thousand Strikes”, a play on Akuma’s Wrath of the Raging Demon) is the Grade A event of Capcom and TAITO’s national tournaments in Japan, featuring a sizable prize pool.

Isshuu Sengeki Cup consists of a singles and 3on3 competition. While the 3on3 tournament will be a standard winners-stay team format, the singles event is a Capcom Pro Tour premier tournament, with a double-elimination, best of 3 games format (best of 5 games for the Grand Final). The winner of the singles tournament will claim a spot in the Capcom Cup 2014 finals this December.

Players, Teams & First Round Match-ups

Singles Tournament

  • Momochi (Ken) vs. Hagejin (Zangief)
  • Umehara (Ryu) vs. Mago (Yang)
  • NISHIKIN (Blanka) vs. Kyabetsu (C.Viper)
  • koujiKOG (T.Hawk) vs. Shimauta (Ibuki)
  • Meu (Makoto) vs. Kazunoko (Yun)
  • NINOMAE (Rose) vs. Nekojita (Abel)
  • EBI (Hakan) vs. SANTAROU (Sagat)
  • foolycooly2 (Rufus) vs. Bonchan (Sagat)

3on3 Tournament

  • Double Dragon – Kyoku (Yang), Kyabetsu (C.Viper), Ojisan (Abel) vs. Shakariki Dynamic – Score (Yun), Tarezou (Adon), dath (C.Viper)
  • Kachitagari – Fuudo (Fei Long), Bonchan (Sagat), Kazunoko (Yun) vs. Ultra Kaiser Phoenix – Hishow Rabbit (Sagat), MDR (Rufus), Shimauta (Ibuki)
  • KARU no Konchuu Saishuu Monogatari – Ninomae (Rose), KARU (Cammy), Kita Senju DJ (Dee Jay) vs. FGC Raijin – Gachi-kun (Sagat), Hagejin (Zangief), Amiyu (Gen)
  • MADCATZ – TOKIDO (Akuma), Mago (Yang), Umehara (Evil Ryu) vs. Chima – Nekojita (Abel), Itabashi Zangief (Zangief), Eita (Akuma)

Prizes

Singles Tournament

  • 1st Place – 1,000,000 yen (~9285 USD)
  • 2nd Place – 100,000 yen (~930 USD)
  • 3rd-8th Place – 10,000 yen (~95 USD)
  • Special Prize – 50,000 yen (~465 USD)

3on3 Tournament

  • 1st Place Team – 1,000,000 yen (~9285 USD)
  • 2nd Place Team – 100,000 yen (~930 USD)
  • 3rd-4th Place Teams – 10,000 yen (~95 USD)
  • Special Prize – 50,000 yen (~465 USD)

Isshuu Sengeki Cup will be broadcast live on Twitch (via Capcom Fighters), Ustream (via TAITO) and Niconico Live.

Capcom Fighters (Twitch) – Winners Bracket Matches

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

TAITO (Ustream) – Losers Bracket Matches


Broadcast live streaming video on Ustream

Schedule

All times in Japan Standard Time (UTC+9).

12:00 – Venue opens
13:00 – Opening ceremony
13:10 – 3on3 player entrance
13:30 – 3on3 finals tournament
15:20 – 3on3 finals tournament awards ceremony
15:40 – Break
16:00 – Singles player entrance
16:20 – Singles finals tournament
19:00 – Singles finals tournament award ceremony
19:15 – Closing ceremony

[hr]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV – Isshuu Sengeki Cup

Singles Tournament

1. NISHIKIN (Blanka)
2. Bonchan (Sagat)
3. Kazunoko (Yun)
4. NINOMAE (Rose)
5. Hagejin (Zangief)
5. Nekojita (Abel)
7. foolycooly2 (Rufus)
7. Momochi (Ken)

9. EBI (Hakan)
9. koujiKOG (T.Hawk)
9. Umehara (Evil Ryu)
9. Shimauta (Ibuki)
13. Mago (Yang)
13. Kyabetsu (C.Viper)
13. Meu (Makoto)
13. SANTAROU (Sagat)

NISHIKIN qualifies for Capcom Cup 2014, December 13 in San Francisco, California.

Match Log

3on3 Team Tournament

1. Shakariki Dynamic – Score (Yun), Tarezou (Adon), dath (C.Viper)
2. MADCATZ – TOKIDO (Akuma), Mago (Yang), Umehara (Evil Ryu)
3. Kachitagari – Fuudo (Fei Long), Bonchan (Sagat), Kazunoko (Yun)
3. FGC Raijin – Gachi-kun (Sagat), Hagejin (Zangief), Amiyu (Gen)
5. Double Dragon – Kyoku (Yang), Kyabetsu (C.Viper), Ojisan (Abel)
5. Ultra Kaiser Phoenix – Hishow Rabbit (Sagat), MDR (Rufus), Shimauta (Ibuki)
5. KARU no Konchuu Saishuu Monogatari – NINOMAE (Rose), KARU (Cammy), Kita Senju DJ (Dee Jay)
5. Chima – Nekojita (Abel), Itabashi Zangief (Zangief), Eita (Akuma)

Special Award – MADCATZ, Chima

Match Log
[hr]

Sources: TAITOCapcom Fighters,TAITO, Niconico Live