B-est JAPAN CUP Results

By on October 3, 2014 at 10:08 pm
usfiv-taito-622x

Today is the finals for TAITO and Capcom’s Ultra Street Fighter IV official Grade B tournament, the “B-est JAPAN CUP”. The finals consist of nine players who fought their way through The Area’s Strongest Battle and the TOPANGA RANKING BATTLE.

Participants

Players

  • SANTAROU – The Area’s Strongest Battle: Tohoku 1st place
  • Namidaneko@Melon Juice – The Area’s Strongest Battle: Tohoku 3rd place
  • Chibihige – The Area’s Strongest Battle: Kyushu 4th place
  • Mago – The Area’s Strongest Battle: Kansai 4th place
  • Kazunoko – The Area’s Strongest Battle: Kanto 1st Place
  • Vivi – The Area’s Strongest Battle: Kanto 4th place
  • NEMO – TOPANGA Ranking Battle: Tokyo 3rd place
  • Bonchan – TOPANGA Ranking Battle: Tokyo 3rd place
  • Ooitajin – TOPANGA Ranking Battle: Fukuoka 1st place

Commentary

  • Play-by-play: Aaru
  • Analysis: Yuuji Takushi (TAITO Ultra Street Fighter IV director)

Guests

  • Koichi Sugiyama (Capcom Ultra Street Fighter IV producer)
  • Tomoaki Ayano (Capcom Ultra Street Fighter IV assistant producer)

Format

The event will begin with the preliminary. The round is a round-robin league, which each player facing off against the others one in a best of one game match. The top four players advance to the finals tournament. In the case of a tie, the player with the most number of round wins will take the higher rank. If there is still a tie, the winner between the two players will take the higher rank.

The finals will be a single-elimination tournament with the four remaining players. Semi-finals will be best of 3 games, while the grand final will be best of 5 games.

Also planned for the event is the bracket drawing for the Grade A tournament, the Isshuu Sengeki Cup, which will be held next week on Saturday, October 11.

TAITO will be streaming the event live from Tokyo on their Ustream channel, viewable below.


Broadcast live streaming video on Ustream

Schedule

14:00 – Opening
14:05 – Player introduction
14:10 – Rule explanation
14:20 – Preliminary matches begin
16:50 – Break
17:00 – Finals tournament begins
17:30 – Award ceremony
17:40 – Ending
17:50 – Tournament ends

[hr]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV – B-est JAPAN CUP

1. Kazunoko (Yun)
2. Bonchan (Sagat)
3. Mago (Yang)
3. NEMO (Rolento)

Finals Tournament Match Log

Finals Tournament

Grand Final

Bonchan (Sagat) vs. Kazunoko (Yun) – 2-3

Semi-finals

Bonchan (Sagat) vs. Mago (Yang) – 2-0
NEMO (Rolento) vs. Kazunoko (Yun) – 0-2

Preliminary Round

Rank Player Name Characters Game Wins Game Losses Round Wins
1 Bonchan Sagat 7 1 14
2 NEMO Rolento 6 2 13
3 Kazunoko Yun 5 3 12
4 Mago Yang 5 3 12
5 Ooitajin Chun-Li 3 5 9
6 Chibihige Yun 3 5 8
7 SANTAROU Sagat 3 5 8
8 Vivi Chun-Li 3 5 6
9 Namidaneko Cody 1 7 7

Bonchan, NEMO, Kazunoko and Mago advance to the finals tournament.

Preliminary Round Match Log

The scores below indicate round counts.

Mago (Yang) vs. Kazunoko (Yun) – 0-2
SANTAROU (Sagat) vs. Vivi (Chun-Li) – 1-2
Namidaneko@Melon Juice (Cody) vs. Ooitajin (Chun-Li) – 1-2
NEMO (Rolento) vs. Bonchan (Sagat) – 0-2
Chibihige (Yun) vs. Mago (Yang) – 0-2
Kazunoko (Yun) vs. Vivi (Chun-Li) – 1-2
SANTAROU (Sagat) vs. Namidaneko@Melon Juice (Cody) – 0-2
NEMO (Rolento) vs. Ooitajin (Chun-Li) – 2-0
Chibihige (Yun) vs. Bonchan (Sagat) – 0-2
Mago (Yang) vs. Vivi (Chun-Li) – 2-0
Namidaneko@Melon Juice (Cody) vs. Kazunoko (Yun) – 1-2
SANTAROU (Sagat) vs. NEMO (Rolento) – 0-2
Bonchan (Sagat) vs. Ooitajin (Chun-Li) – 2-1
Chibihige (Yun) vs. Vivi (Chun-Li) – 2-0
Namidaneko@Melon Juice (Cody) vs. Mago (Yang) – 0-2
Kazunoko (Yun) vs. NEMO (Rolento) – 2-1
SANTAROU (Sagat) vs. Bonchan (Sagat) – 2-0
Chibihige (Yun) vs. Ooitajin (Chun-Li) – 1-2
Namidaneko@Melon Juice (Cody) vs. Vivi (Chun-Li) – 1-2
Mago (Yang) vs. NEMO (Rolento) – 1-2
Kazunoko (Yun) vs. Bonchan (Sagat) – 1-2
SANTAROU (Sagat) vs. Ooitajin (Chun-Li) – 2-1
Namidaneko@Melon Juice (Cody) vs. Chibihige (Yun) – 1-2
Vivi (Chun-Li) vs. NEMO (Rolento) – 0-2
Mago (Yang) vs. Bonchan (Sagat) – 1-2
Kazunoko (Yun) vs. Ooitajin (Chun-Li) – 2-0
SANTAROU (Sagat) vs. Chibihige (Yun) – 1-2
Namidaneko@Melon Juice (Cody) vs. NEMO (Rolento) – 1-2
Vivi (Chun-Li) vs. Bonchan (Sagat) – 0-2
Mago (Yang) vs. Ooitajin (Chun-Li) – 2-1
SANTAROU (Sagat) vs. Kazunoko (Yun) – 2-0
Chibihige (Yun) vs. NEMO (Rolento) – 1-2
Namidaneko@Melon Juice (Cody) vs. Bonchan (Sagat) – 0-2
Vivi (Chun-Li) vs. Ooitajin (Chun-Li) – 0-2
SANTAROU (Sagat) vs. Mago (Yang) – 0-2
Chibihige (Yun) vs. Kazunoko (Yun) – 0-2

[hr]

Isshuu Sengeki Cup Bracket Drawing

Singles Tournament

Momochi vs. Hagejin
Umehara vs. Mago
NISHIKIN vs. Kyabetsu
koujiKOG vs. Shimauta
Meu vs. Kazunoko
NINOMAE vs. Nekojita
EBI vs. SANTAROU
foolycooly2 vs. Bonchan

3on3 Tournament

Double Dragon (Kyoku, Kyabetsu, Ojisan) vs. Shakariki Dynamic (Score, Tarezou, dath)
Kachitagari (Fuudo, Bonchan, Kazunoko) vs. Ultra Kaiser Phoenix (Hishow Rabbit, MDR, Shimauta)
KARU no Konchuu Saishuu Monogatari (NINOMAE, KARU, Kita Senju DJ) vs. FGC Raijin (Gachi-kun, Hagejin, Amiyu)
MADCATZ (TOKIDO, Mago, Umehara) vs. Chima (Nekojita, Itabashi Zangief, Eita)

[hr]

Sources: TAITO (1, 2), Kakuge Checker