VSFighting 4 Results

By on August 24, 2014 at 8:40 am
vsfighting4-622x

vsfighting4-banner

 

The Capcom Pro Tour’s next stop is the UK! VSFighting 4 will be the UK’s sole Premier Tournament of the Pro Tour, with the winner of the Ultra Street Fighter IV automatically qualifying for Capcom Cup. Beyond USFIV, VSFighting will feature a number of other fighting game titles.

Tournament Games

  • BlazBlue Chronophantasma
  • Injustice: Gods Among Us
  • Tekken Tag Tournament 2
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Stream

Electronicdojo will be providing the main stream for VSFighting 4. As with previous CPT Premier events, you can watch the USFIV tournament on the Capcom Fighters Twitch channel.

Electronicdojo

Watch live video from Electronicdojo on www.twitch.tv

CapcomFighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

All times in BST (UTC +1).

vsfighting4-schedule

[hr]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li)
2.  MD|Luffy (Rose)
3. RZR.CG|Problem X (C.Viper)
4. d|Prodigal Son (Sagat)
5. LLL|MBR (Akuma)
5. UM|Imstilldadaddy (Guile)
7. BSC|Blaydon Ryu (Ryu)
7. Andreas

9. RIZE|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte)
9. F-Word (Ibuki)
9. Twitch|Dieminion (Guile)
9. Bx3|Phenom (M.Bison)
13. CDV.MCZ|Will2pac (C.Viper)
13. Demulant (Sagat)
13. MBA|Fuzzy (Poison)
13. CDV.MCZ|Cuongster (Yun, E.Honda)

Valmaster qualifies for Capcom Cup 2014 in December.

Match Log

Grand Final

MD|Luffy (Rose) vs. GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) – 3-1 Reset
MD|Luffy (Rose) vs. GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) – 1-3

Losers Final

MD|Luffy (Rose) vs. RZR.CG|Problem X (C.Viper) – 2-0

Winners Final

GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) vs. MD|Luffy (Rose) – 2-1

Losers Semi-final

d|Prodigal Son (Sagat) vs. RZR.CG|Problem X (C.Viper) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

UM|Imstilldadaddy (Guile) vs. MD|Luffy (Rose) – 1-2
GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) vs. LLL|MBR (Akuma) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

BSC|Blaydon Ryu vs. RZR.CG|Problem X
Andreas vs. d|Prodigal Son

RZR.CG|Problem X vs. LLL|MBR
d|Prodigal Son (Sagat) vs. UM|Imstilldadaddy (Guile) – 2-0

Top 16 Winners

BSC|Blaydon Ryu (Ryu) vs. UM|Imstilldadaddy (Guile) – 0-2
RZR.CG|Problem X (C.Viper) vs. MD|Luffy (Rose) – 0-2
Twitch|Dieminion (Guile) vs. GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) – 0-2
LLL|MBR (Akuma) vs. d|Prodigal Son (Sagat) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

CDV.MCZ|Will2pac vs. RIZE|Pro Fluke – 1-2
F-Word (Ibuki) vs. Demulant (Sagat) – 2-1
MBA|Fuzzy vs. Andreas – 0-2
CDV.MCZ|Cuongster vs. Bx3|Phenom – 0-2

RIZE|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) vs. BSC|Blaydon Ryu (Ryu) – 1-2
RZR.CG|Problem X (C.Viper) vs. F-Word (Ibuki) – 2-0
Twitch|Dieminion vs. Andreas – 1-2
d|Prodigal Son vs. Bx3|Phenom

[hr]

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. Twitch|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe/Doctor Strange/Morrigan)
2. 1up Miles (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
3. CDV.MCZ|WhiteBl4ck (Magneto/Dante/Doctor Doom)
4. LLL|Doom Domain (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. Carlos (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. Spartan Throne (Wolverine/Dormammu/Iron Fist, Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)
7. BCN eSports|Alioune (Mangeto/Morrigan/Phoenix)
7. Mr. O’Floinn (Arthur/Ryu/Amaterasu)

Match Log

Grand Final

1up Miles (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Twitch|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe/Doctor Strange/Morrigan) – 1-3

Losers Final

1up Miles (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. CDV.MCZ|WhiteBl4ck (Magneto/Dante/Doctor Doom) – 3-1

Winners Final

1up Miles (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Twitch|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe/Doctor Strange/Morrigan) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

CDV.MCZ|WhiteBl4ck (Magneto/Dante/Doctor Doom) vs. LLL|Doom Domain (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

Spartan Throne (Wolverine/Dormammu/Iron Fist, Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. Twitch|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe/Doctor Strange/Morrigan) – 0-3
1up Miles (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. CDV.MCZ|WhiteBl4ck (Magneto/Dante/Doctor Doom) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

BCN eSports|Alioune (Mangeto/Morrigan/Phoenix) vs. Carlos (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-3
Mr. O’Floinn vs. LLL|Doom DomainWin by DQ (No show)

CDV.MCZ|WhiteBl4ck (Magneto/Dante/Doctor Doom) vs. Carlos (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-1
Spartan Throne (Wolverine/Dormammu/Iron Fist) vs. LLL|Doom Domain (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-3

[hr]

ttt2-tournament-622

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. Real Menace (Devil Jin/Bob)
2. MBA|Roo Kang (Alex/Roger Jr., Bob/Roger Jr.)
3. CKT|AZYG4LYFE (Ogre/Lee)
4. d|Prodigal Son (Kazuya/Heihachi)
5. ED|Shimma (Marshall Law/Forest Law)
5. MBA|Inferno Kong (Ancient Ogre/Ogre)
7. ED|XAI (Marshall Law/Forest Law, Jun/Marshall Law)
7. MBA|Kamen Rider (Asuka/Jun, Unknown/Jun)

Match Log

Grand Final

MBA|Roo Kang (Alex/Roger Jr.) vs. Real Menace (Devil Jin/Bob) – 1-3

Losers Final

MBA|Roo Kang (Bob/Roger Jr.) vs. CKT|AZYG4LYFE (Ogre/Lee) – 3-0

Winners Final

Real Menace (Devil Jin/Bob) vs. CKT|AZYG4LYFE (Ogre/Lee) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

MBA|Roo Kang (Bob/Roger Jr.) vs. d|Prodigal Son (Kazuya/Heihachi) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

d|Prodigal Son (Heihachi/Kazuya) vs. CKT|AZYG4LYFE (Ogre/Lee) – 0-3
MBA|Roo Kang (Roger Jr./Alex) vs. Real Menace (Devil Jin/Bob) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

ED|XAI (Marshall Law/Forest Law, Jun/Marshall Law) vs. ED|Shimma (Marshall Law/Forest Law) – 1-3
MBA|Kamen Rider (Asuka/Jun, Unknown/Jun) vs. MBA|Inferno Kong (Ancient Ogre/Ogre) – 1-3

MBA|Roo Kang vs. ED|Shimma
d|Prodigal Son vs. MBA|Inferno Kong

[hr]

Sources: VSFighting, Electronicdojo, Capcom Fighters