First Attack 2014 Results

By on August 17, 2014 at 5:00 pm
firstattack-622x

firstattack

This weekend Puerto Rico is getting into the tournament action with First Attack 2014. The event will be going down at the Club Caribe Distillery in Cidra, Puerto Rico and will feature a number of strong players and special guest, including EG|Justin Wong, EG|PR Balrog, RG|Flocker, GG|NYChrisG, ComboFiend, bTri|Nuckledu, BananaKen, AGT|Neokarsh and more. You can catch the tourney on Team Spooky’s Twitch Channel.

Tournament Games

  • BlazBlue Chronophantasma
  • Killer Instinct
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV

Side Tournaments

  • Divekick
  • Injustice: Gods Among Us
  • Mortal Kombat
  • Project M
  • Skullgirls Encore
  • Street Fighter X Tekken Ver.2013
  • Tekken Tag Tournament 2

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

[hr]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. GG|NYChrisG (Sakura, Elena)
2. bTri|Nuckledu (Guile, Decapre)
3. EG|PR Balrog (Evil Ryu, Balrog)
4. AG|NativeImpact (T.Hawk)
5. MOR|Rico Suave (Abel)
5. eSportsmax|Tampa Bison (M.Bison, Rolento)
7. FGA|MONO (M.Bison)
7. DR Ray (Fei Long, Elena)

9. Gorcrx (Ken)
9. CEO|CJ Truth (Fei Long)
9. Flocker (Cammy)
9. EG|JWong (Rufus, Elena)
13. BananaKen (Evil Ryu)
13. OD|Cocaneta (Yun)
13. Flako 04 (Dhalsim)
13. Twitch|Mike Ross (E.Honda)

Match Log

Grand Final

GG|NYChrisG (Sakura) vs. bTri|Nuckledu (Guile) – 3-1

Losers Final

EG|PR Balrog (Evil Ryu, Balrog) vs. bTri|Nuckledu (Guile) – 1-3

Winners Final

bTri|Nuckledu (Guile, Decapre) vs. GG|NYChrisG (Sakura) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

EG|PR Balrog (Evil Ryu) vs. AG|NativeImpact (T.Hawk) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

bTri|Nuckledu (Guile) vs. eSportsmax|Tampa Bison (Rolento) – 2-1
GG|NYChrisG (Elena, Sakura) vs. MOR|Rico Suave (Abel) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

FGA|MONO (M.Bison) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 1-2
AG|NativeImpact (T.Hawk) vs. DR Ray (Fei Long) – 2-0

EG|PR Balrog (Evil Ryu) vs. MOR|Rico Suave (Abel) – 2-0
eSportsmax|Tampa Bison (M.Bison) vs. AG|NativeImpact (T.Hawk) – 0-2

Top 16 Winners

bTri|Nuckledu (Guile) vs. EG|JWong (Rufus, Elena) – 2-0
eSportsmax|Tampa Bison (M.Bison) vs. Flocker (Cammy) – 2-0
GG|NYChrisG (Elena) vs. CEO|CJ Truth (Fei Long) – 2-0
MOR|Rico Suave (Abel) vs. AG|NativeImpact (T.Hawk) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

Gorcrx (Ken) vs. BananaKen (Evil Ryu) – 2-1
OD|Cocaneta (Yun) vs. DR Ray (Fei Long) – 0-2
FGA|MONO (M.Bison) vs. Flako 04 (Dhalsim) – 2-0
Twitch|Mike Ross (E.Honda) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Evil Ryu) – 0-2

Gorcrx (Ken) vs. AG|NativeImpact (T.Hawk) – 0-2
CEO|CJ Truth (Fei Long) vs. DR Ray (Elena) – 0-2
Flocker (Cammy) vs. FGA|MONO (M.Bison) – 0-2
EG|JWong (Rufus) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Evil Ryu) – 0-2

Exhibitions

Puerto Rico vs. Florida – 3-4

OD|Lionheart (Ryu) vs. Flocker (Cammy)
Gorcrx (Ken) vs. Flocker (Cammy)
FGA|MONO (M.Bison) vs. Flocker (Cammy)
FGA|MONO (M.Bison) vs. bTri|Nuckledu (Guile)
FGA|MONO (M.Bison) vs. eSportsmax|Tampa Bison (M.Bison)
OD|Cocaneta (Yun) vs. eSportsmax|Tampa Bison (M.Bison)
OD|Cocaneta (Yun) vs. CEO|CJ Truth (Fei Long)

[hr]

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil
2. NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Morrigan Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu, Morrigan/Magneto/Doctor Doom, Chun-Li/X-23/Hsien-Ko)
3. EG|JWong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma)
4. Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye)
5. DSL (Spencer/Vergil/Hawkeye)
5. AGT|FerniSeraph (Doctor Strange/Magneto/Vergil)
7. DR|Ray (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Deadpool)
7. Blazing (Morrigan/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)

Match Log

Grand Final

EG}PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. GG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2

Losers Final

EG|JWong (Storm/Wolverine/Akuma) vs. GG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-3

Winners Final

EG|JWong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) vs. GG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

GG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Magneto/Doctor DOom) vs. EG|JWong (Storm/Wolverine/Akuma) – 1-3
Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

DR|Ray (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Deadpool) vs. AGT|FerniSeraph (Doctor Strange/Magneto/Vergil) – 1-3
Blazing (Morrigan/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. DSL (Spencer/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 2-3

DSL (Spencer/Vergil/Hawkeye) vs. GG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu) – 0-3
Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) vs. AGT|FerniSeraph (Doctor Strange/Magneto/Vergil) – 3-0

Exhibitions

Puerto Rico vs. World – 3-4

Xavy (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. GG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu) – 0-2
AGT|Neokarsh (Wolverine/Spencer/Taskmaster) vs. GG|NYChrisG (Chun-Li/X-23/Hsien-Ko) – 2-0
AGT|Neokarsh (Wolverine/Spencer/Taskmaster) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-0
AGT|Neokarsh (Wolverine/Spencer/Taskmaster) vs. EG|JWong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) – 2-0
AGT|Neokarsh (Wolverine/Spencer/Taskmaster) vs. Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 1-2
Raid (Spencer/Phoenix Wright/Akuma) vs. Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 1-2
Blazing (Morrigan/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 0-2

[hr]

BlazBlue Chronophantasma

1. BananaKen (Kokonoe)
2. TR|Orlie (Haku-Men)
3. AG|NativeImpact (Tager)
4. THD|BigButtJackson (Terumi)
5. Xcross (Tager, Amane, ν-13-)
5. TR|Manny Manito (Litchi)
7. FGR|Justice (Valkenhayn)
7. FGR|Rob (Kagura)

Match Log

Grand Final

TR|Orlie (Haku-Men) vs. BananaKen (Kokonoe) – 0-3

Losers Final

TR|Orlie (Haku-Men) vs. AG|NativeImpact (Tager) – 3-2

Winners Final

BananaKen (Kokonoe) vs. TR|Orlie (Haku-Men) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

THD|BigButtJackson (Terumi) vs. AG|NativeImpact (Tager) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

TR|Manny Manito (Litchi) vs. BananaKen (Kokonoe) – 0-2
TR|Orlie (Haku-Men) vs. Xcross (Tager, Amane) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

FGR|Justice (Valkenhayn) vs. AG|NativeImpact (Tager) – 0-2
FGR|Rob (Kagura) vs. THD|BigButtJackson (Terumi) – 1-2

TR|Manny Manito (Litchi) vs. AG|NativeImpact (Tager) – 0-2
THD|BigButtJackson (Terumi) vs. Xcross (Tager, ν-13-) – 2-0

[hr]

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. Excel_Zero (Peach)
2. DR Ray (Mario)
3. BBC|Hawk (Fox, Marth)
4. EVAL (Peach)
5. Yuca (Sheik)
5. Master Gheb (Peach)
7. S@nt (Sheik)
7. Zyoz (Marth, Falco)

Match Log

Grand Final

DR Ray (Mario) vs. Excel_Zero (Peach) – 1-3

Losers Final

DR Ray (Mario) vs. BBC|Hawk (Marth, Fox) – 3-2

Winners Final

DR Ray (Mario) vs. Excel_Zero (Peach) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

EVAL (Peach) vs. BBC|Hawk (Fox) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

Excel_Zero (Peach) vs. BBC|Hawk (Fox) – 2-0
DR Ray (Mario) vs. EVAL (Peach) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Yuca vs. S@nt
Master Gheb (Peach) vs. Zyoz (Marth) – 2-0

EVAL (Peach) vs. Yuca (Sheik) – 2-1
Master Gheb (Peach) vs. BBC|Hawk (Fox) – 1-2

[hr]

project-m-tournament

Project M

1. Excel_Zero (Marth)
2. FGE|Comet (Sonic)
3. Kraven (Wolf)

Match Log

Grand Final

FGE|Comet (Sonic) vs. Excel_Zero (Marth) – 1-3

Losers Final

FGE|Comet (Sonic) vs. Kraven (Wolf) – 3-0

Winners Final

FGE|Comet (Sonic) vs. Excel_Zero (Marth) – 2-3

Source: First Attack, Team Spooky