Capcom Pro Tour San Diego Comic-Con Ultra Street Fighter IV Ranking Tournament Results

By on July 27, 2014 at 5:04 pm
capcom-protour-622

capcom-protour-622-crop

UPDATE – And just like that, this event is finished! Full results can be found below.

With the Hong Kong Esports Tournament wrapped up in the east, Capcom Pro Tour moves back to the United States this afternoon. Capcom is currently holding a ranking event during the last day of San Diego Comic-Con, where players like EG|Justin Wong, EG|K-Brad, GG|NYChrisG, Chris King, fLoE, Snake Eyez, and more are competing in Ultra Street Fighter IV to raise their overall standings.

If you’re interested in watching the finals bracket unfold, be sure to tune in live below or head over to Twitch.

Results

usfiv-tournament-622

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. Snake Eyez (Zangief)
2. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
3. GG|NYChrisG (Dan, Sakura, Elena, Yang)
4. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
5. UGC|Vicious (Yun, Rufus)
5. Chris King (Vega)
7. TJ Alexis (C. Viper)
7. SD Pnoy (Sagat, M. Bison)

9. SD Ilija (Akuma, Cammy)
9. Johnny Park (Chun-Li)
9. GD|Just Joe (Hakan, Guile)
9. TJ Oscar (T. Hawk, Evil Ryu)
13. Sammy (Ken)
13. Killey (C. Viper)
13. Gepeyo (Juri)
13. fLoE

Match Log

Grand Finals

Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) – 3-2

Losers Finals

GG|NYChrisG (Elena, Yang) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) – 0-2

Winners Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

GG|NYChrisG (Sakura) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) – 1-2
Chris King (Vega) vs. Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

EG|K-Brad (Cammy) vs. SD Pnoy (M. Bison) – 2-1
UGC|Vicious (Yun) vs. TJ Alexis (C. Viper) – 2-1

EG|K-Brad (Cammy) vs. Chris King (Vega) – 2-0
GG|NYChrisG (Sakura) vs. UGC|Vicious (Rufus, Yun) – 2-0

GG|NYChrisG (Sakura) vs. EG|K-Brad (Cammy) – 2-0

Top 16 Winners

GG|NYChrisG (Dan, Sakura) vs. Johnny Park (Chun-Li) – 2-1
EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. TJ Alexis (C. Viper) – 2-0
Chris King (Vega) vs. EG|K-Brad (Cammy) – 2-1
SD Pnoy (Sagat) vs. Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 0-2

Top 16 Losers

Gepeyo (Juri) vs. GD|Just Joe (Hakan, Guile) – 1-2
UGC|Vicious (Yun) vs. Killey (C. Viper) – 2-0
SD Ilija (Akuma) vs. Sammy (Ken) – 2-0
fLoE vs. TJ Oscardisqualification

SD Pnoy (M. Bison) vs. TJ Oscar (T. Hawk, Evil Ryu) – 2-0
EG|K-Brad (Cammy) vs. GD|Just Joe (Hakan) – 2-1
UGC|Vicious (Yun, Rufus) vs. Johnny Park (Chun-Li) – 2-1
SD Ilija (Akuma, Cammy) vs. TJ Alexis (C. Viper) – 1-2

Source: Capcom Fighters