South East Asia Major 2014 Results

By on June 22, 2014 at 5:40 am
SEAM2014_new_poster_622x320

SEAM_2014_new_poster

UPDATE – This tournament is now over! Full results can be found below.

One of Asia’s largest and most prestigious fighting game tournament South East Asia Major 2014 is taking place this weekend at the Alienware Arena in Singapore. The event, which is brought to you by Tough Cookie in cooperation with MadCatz, Razer, Twitch, Red Bull and XSplit, serves as a qualifier for both the Capcom Pro Tour and the Arc Revolution Cup 2014.

The competition at the Lion City promises to be fierce, with notable players such as Japanese masters Kazunoko, Bonchan, MCZ|Tokido, EG|Momochi, RZR|Itabashi Zangief and RZR|Fuudo; Filipino Tekken prodigy SMM|AK; UMvC3 Spider-Man wizard IPT|Garret; local heroes RZR|Gackt and Leslie, Evolution 2013 SSFIV AE2012 champion RZR|Xian and of course defending SEAM2013 SSFIV AE2012 champion AVM|GamerBee attending.

For those interested in catching all the action, the event is being streamed through the various channels below. Full brackets are being provided through Challonge.

[hr]

Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. EG|Momochi (Ken)
2. Kazunoko (Yun)
3. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
4. MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma)
5. Twitch|Jayce the Ace (C.Viper)
5. Bonchan (Sagat)
7. AVM|GamerBee (Adon, Evil Ryu)
7. RZR|Xian (Gen)

9. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long)
9. GTR (Ryu)
9. wongtoutou (Gen)
9. Sketch (Rolento)
13. DM.MCZ|GambleBoxer (Balrog, Guile)
13. Leslie (Sagat, T.Hawk)
13. Koji (Akuma, Ryu, Sagat)
13. Scrubby Dan (Sagat)

17. Boca (Sagat)
17. Get The Fruit (Sakura, Guy)
17. Rodney (Chun-Li, Evil Ryu)
17. EVONMango (Chun-Li)
17. Matt (Rose)
17. REAL Deal (Akuma)
17. Danny (Fei Long)
17. TGU|AUY (E.Honda)
25. Nyanshi (Sagat)
25. Foxy Dhalsim)
25. Twitch|Mike Ross (E.Honda)
25. VSC|Bomia (E.Honda)
25. AnimaSolo (Blanka)
25. VC (Ibuki)
25. DB|Somniac (M.Bison)
25. T3hkor (Ibuki)

Momochi qualifies for Capcom Cup 2014.

Match Log

Grand Final

Kazunoko (Yun) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 2-3 Reset
Kazunoko (Yun) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 2-3

Losers Final

RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 0-2

Winners Final

Kazunoko (Yun) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) – 2-0

Losers Semi-final

MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

Bonchan (Sagat) vs. Kazunoko (Yun) – 1-2
RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) vs. MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

AVM|GamerBee (Adon) vs. Twitch|Jayce the Ace (C.Viper) – 1-2
EG|Momochi (Ken) vs. RZR|Xian (Gen) – 2-1

MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) vs. Twitch|Jayce the Ace (C.Viper) – 2-1
Bonchan (Sagat) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 1-2

Top 16 Winners

Bonchan (Sagat) vs. GTR (Ryu) – 2-0
Kazunoko (Yun) vs. Twitch|Jayce the Ace (C.Viper) – 2-0
MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) vs. RZR|Xian (Gen) – 2-0
RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) vs. wongtoutou (Gen) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

DM.MCZ|GambleBoxer (Balrog) vs. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) – 0-2
AVM|GamerBee (Adon) vs. Leslie (Sagat) – 2-1
Koji (Akuma) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 0-2
Scrubby Dan (Sagat) vs. Sketch (Rolento) – 1-2

Twitch|Jayce the Ace (C.Viper) vs. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) – 2-0
AVM|GamerBee (Adon) vs. GTR (Ryu) – 2-0
EG|Momochi (Ken) vs. wongtoutou (Gen) – 2-0
RZR|Xian (Gen) vs. Sketch (Rolento) – 2-0

Top 32 Winners

GTR (Ryu) vs. Sketch (Rolento) – 2-0
Bonchan (Sagat) vs. Scrubby Dan (Sagat) – 2-0
Koji (Akuma) vs. Kazunoko (Yun) – 0-2
EG|Momochi (Ken) vs. Twitch|Jayce The Ace (C.Viper) – 0-2
RZR|Xian (Gen) vs. EVONMango (Chun-Li) – 2-0
MCZ|TOKIDO (Akuma) vs. Rodney (Chun-Li) – 2-0
RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) vs. DM.MCZ|GambleBoxer (Balrog) – 2-1
Boca (Sagat) vs. wongtoutou (Gen) – 0-2

Top 32 Losers

Nyanshi (Sagat) vs. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) – 0-2
Get The Fruit (Sakura) vs. Foxy (Dhalsim) – 2-0
Twitch|Mike Ross (E.Honda) vs. AVM|GamerBee (Evil Ryu) – 2-0
Leslie (Sagat) vs. VSC|Bomia (E.Honda) – 2-0
Matt vs. AnimaSolo
REAL Deal vs. VC
Danny (Fei Long) vs. DB|Somniac (M.Bison) – 2-0
TGU|AUY (E.Honda) vs. T3hkor (Ibuki) – 2-0

RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) vs. Boca (Sagat) – 2-0
Get The Fruit (Sakura, Guy) vs. DM.MCZ|GambleBoxer (Balrog) – 0-2
AVM|GamerBee (Adon) vs. Rodney (Evil Ryu) – 2-0
Leslie (Sagat) vs. EVONMango (Chun-Li) – 2-0
Matt (Rose) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken) – 0-2
Koji (Akuma) vs. REAL Deal (Akuma) – 2-0
Danny (Fei Long) vs. Scrubby Dan (Sagat) – 1-2
TGU|AUY (E.Honda) vs. Sketch (Rolento) – 0-2

[hr]

bbcp-tournament-622

BlazBlue Chronophantasma

1. Blickwinkel (Kokonoe)
2. Rebel2|SEO (Kokonoe)
3. Rebel2|Lulzicon (μ-12-)
4. Rebel2|iceCube (Azrael)
5. Rebel2|Ourozama (Hazama)
5. Dinman (Tager)
7. Hiro (Taokaka)
7. Rebel2|Yensen (μ-12-)

Blickwinkel qualifies for the BlazBlue Chronophantasma tournament at ARC REVOLUTION CUP 2014. They will be able to choose their teammate.

Match Log

Grand Final

Blickwinkel (Kokonoe) vs. Rebel2|SEO (Kokonoe) – 3-2 Reset
Blickwinkel (Kokonoe) vs. Rebel2|SEO (Kokonoe) – 3-1

Losers Final

Blickwinkel (Kokonoe) vs. Rebel2|Lulzicon (μ-12-) – 3-0

Winners Final

Rebel2|SEO (Kokonoe) vs. Rebel2|Lulzicon (μ-12-) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

Blickwinkel (Kokonoe) vs. Rebel2|iceCube (Azrael) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

Rebel2|Lulzicon (μ-12-) vs. Dinman (Tager) – 3-0
Rebel2|SEO (Kokonoe) vs. Rebel2|Ourozama (Hazama) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

Hiro (Taokaka) vs. Rebel2|iceCube (Azrael) – 1-3
Rebel2|Yensen (μ-12-) vs. Blickwinkel (Kokonoe) – 0-3

Rebel2|Ourozama (Hazama) vs. Rebel2|iceCube (Azrael) – 0-3
Blickwinkel (Kokonoe) vs. Dinman (Tager) – 3-1

[hr]

ttt2-tournament-622

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. BOOK (Heihachi/Jin, Lars/Jin)
2. AK (Lars/Lei, Bruce/Bob)
3. KGB-Plus (Xiaoyu/Jaycee, Ogre/Christie, Xiaoyu/Marshall Law)
4. Doujin (JACK-6/Lei, Lars/Jaycee)
5. Mercury (Marshall Law/Paul)
5. Imperfection (King/Armor King)
7. BYRazor (Armor King/Hwoarang, Armor King/Marshall Law)
7. EL (Kazuya/Devil Jin)

Match Log

Grand Final

BOOK (Jin/Lars) vs. AK (Lars/Lei) – 3-2 Reset
BOOK (Lars/Jin) vs. AK (Lei/Lars, Bruce/Bob) – 3-0

Losers Final

KGB-Plus (Jaycee/Xiaoyu) vs. BOOK (Jin/Heihachi) – 0-2

Winners Final

BOOK (Heihachi/Jin) vs. AK (Lars/Lei) – 0-2

Losers Semi-final

KGB-Plus (Ogre/Christie, Xiaoyu/Marshall Law) vs. Doujin (JACK-6/Lei) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

BOOK (Heihachi/Jin) vs. Doujin (Lars/Jaycee) – 2-0
AK (Lars/Lei) vs. Mercury (Marshall Law/Paul) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

KGB-Plus (Xiaoyu/Jaycee) vs. SBYRazor (Armor King, Hwoarang, Armor King/Marshall Law) – 2-0
Imperfection (King/Armor King) vs. EL (Kazuya/Devil Jin) – 2-0

KGB-Plus (Xiaoyu/Jaycee) vs. Mercury (Marshall Law/Paul) – 2-1
Imperfection (King/Armor King) vs. Doujin (JACK-6/Lei) – 0-2

[hr]

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. Eita (Doctor Doom/Nova/Vergil, Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
2. IPT|Garret (Spider-Man/Rocket Raccoon/Doctor Strange)
3. Kazunoko (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
4. RZR|Xian (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Magneto/Doctor Doom/Morrigan)
5. Bonchan (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. CTRL|Trix (Nova/Dormammu/Doctor Strange, C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. Get the Fruit (Zero/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu)
7. DJEF|DEO (Chris/Haggar/Taskmaster)

Match Log

Grand Final

Eita (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. IPT|Garret (Spider-Man/Rocket Raccoon/Doctor Strange) – 3-1

Losers Final

Kazunoko (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. IPT|Garret (Spider-Man/Rocket Raccoon/Doctor Strange) – 0-3

Winners Final

Eita (Doctor Doom/Nova/Vergil) vs. IPT|Garret (Spider-Man/Rocket Raccoon/Doctor Strange) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

Kazunoko (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. RZR|Xian (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Magneto/Doctor Doom/Morrigan) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

IPT|Garret (Spider-Man/Rocket Raccoon/Doctor Strange) vs. Kazunoko (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2
Bonchan (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Eita (Doctor Doom/Nova/Vergil) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

RZR|Xian (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. DJEF|DEO (Chris/Haggar/Taskmaster) – 3-0
Get the Fruit (Zero/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. CTRL|Trix (Nova/Dormammu/Doctor Strange, C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-3

CTRL|Trix (Nova/Dormammu/Doctor Strange) vs. Kazunoko (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-3
Bonchan (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. RZR|Xian (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Morrigan) – 0-3

[hr]

kofxiii-tournament-622

King of Fighters XIII

1. MCZ|TOKIDO (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Chin, Chin/EX Iori/Mr. Karate, EX Iori/Chin/Mr. Karate)
2. RZR|Xian (EX Iori/EX Kyo/Mr. Karate)
3. DM.MCZ|Jackson (Mr. Karate/Chin/Kim)
4. Exia (Duo Lon/Iori/Kim, Mr. Karate/Iori/Kim)
5. Edi (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim)
5. DM.MCZ|Gambleboxer (EX Kyo/EX Iori/Kim)
7. Toxy
7. Orphen

Match Log

Grand Final

RZR|Xian (EX Iori/EX Kyo/Mr. Karate) vs. MCZ|TOKIDO (Chin/EX Iori/Mr. Karate) – 3-2 Reset
RZR|Xian (EX Iori/EX Kyo/Mr. Karate) vs. MCZ|TOKIDO (EX Iori/Chin/Mr. Karate) – 1-3

Losers Final

RZR|Xian (EX Iori/EX Kyo/Mr. Karate) vs. DM.MCZ|Jackson (Mr. Karate/Chin/Kim) – 2-0

Winners Final

RZR|Xian vs. MCZ|TOKIDO

Losers Semi-final

Exia (Duo Lon/Iori/Kim, Mr. Karate/Iori/Kim) vs. DM.MCZ|Jackson (Mr. Karate/Chin/Kim) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

RZR|Xian (EX Iori/EX Kyo/Mr. Karate) vs. Edi (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 2-0
DM.MCZ|GambleBoxer (EX Kyo/EX Iori/Kim) vs. MCZ|TOKIDO (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Chin) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Orphen vs. Exia
Toxy vs. DMC.MCZ|Jackson

DM.MCZ|GambleBoxer vs. Exia
Edi vs. DM.MCZ|Jackson

[hr]

Source: Tough Cookie

Shoryuken's long time news hound. When not writing for SRK's front page, D3v spends part of his time helping run tournaments in the Philippines, including the country's biggest fighting game event, Manila Cup.