Curleh Mustache South Results

By on June 7, 2014 at 7:20 pm
curlehmustache-south-stream-622-2-edit

curlehmustache-south

BROKENTIER and Empire Arcadia’s IFC YipeS’ Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 tournament series Curleh Mustache has hit the East and West Coasts. Now it’s time for the South to get into the action with the aptly-named Curleh Mustache South. Hosted at the new Ultra Arcade in San Antonio, Texas, players from Texas, the rest of the South and even Mexico have been invited to attend. Team Spooky will be broadcasting the event, so be sure to catch some Southern-style UMVC3.

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

Invitee List

Texas

  • BucketHead
  • Jan
  • Denial|Danke
  • Chaz
  • Terry Bogard
  • Scrubecks
  • Mihe
  • Jdog
  • AJ Tucker
  • Denial|Stone
  • Gox
  • Fonzo
  • Konstantine
  • BionicMike
  • Jayto
  • Nashfan
  • Evil Toaster
  • Cesar
  • Hunted Chimera
  • Ryan
  • Busby

Florida

  • EMP|Flocker
  • Greenace
  • Marvelo
  • Full Schedule
  • Flash Metroid
  • Asian Demon
  • Tong Lee

Philadelphia

  • Prophete
  • Shoultzula
  • Mixup Mike

Oklahoma

  • Animefreak

Mexico

  • TA|Wolf
  • Pony
  • Loschen
  • TA|Frutsy
  • Gio
  • Cricer

Louisiana

  • Ranmasama

Georgia

  • Tauseef
  • FR|Toomuchdamage
  • FR|Roachking
  • Sumvbrwnkid
  • Dapvip

Alabama

  • Potatosalad
  • Wandles

North Carolina

  • Will Richards
  • Kresent
  • Konfucious

Tennessee

  • Zayboo
  • Remy
  • Martin
  • Astaroth

Kentucky

  • PA|Kinderparty
  • StaticAlpha
[hr]

Results

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye, Zero/Dante/Vergil)
2. Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu)
3. Ryan (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
4. Jan (Haggar/Sentinel/Doctor Doom, Hulk/Shuma-Gorath/Haggar)
5. EM|Pony (Zero/Magneto/Doctor Doom)
5. Jayto (Vergil/Doctor Doom/X-23)
7. JDoc (Hulk/Nemesis T-Type/Sentinel)
7. Pikachu (Thor/Rocket Raccoon/X-23)

Match Log

Grand Finals

Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu) vs. Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 4-1 Reset
Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu) vs. Flocker (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 1-4

Losers Finals

Terry Bogard (Dante/Morrigan/Strider Hiryu) vs. Ryan (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-0

Winners Finals

Ryan (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 2-3

Losers Semi-finals

Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu) vs. Jan (Haggar/Sentinel/Doctor Doom) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

Jayto (Vergil/Doctor Doom/X-23) vs. Ryan (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-3
EM|Pony (Zero/Magneto/Doctor Doom) vs. Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

JDoc (Hulk/Nemesis T-Type/Sentinel) vs. Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu) – 0-3
Pikachu (Thor/Rocket Raccoon/X-23) vs. Jan (Hulk/Shuma-Gorath/Haggar, Haggar/Sentinel/Doctor Doom) – 2-3

EM|Pony (Zero/Magneto/Doctor Doom) vs. Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu) – 2-3
Jayto (Vergil/Doctor Doom/X-23) vs. Jan (Haggar/Sentinel/Doctor Doom) – 1-3

Exhibitions

Mexico vs. USA – 6-4

Match Log

Yahiko (Chris/Spencer/Dante) vs. Jan (Hulk/Shuma-Gorath/Haggar) – 0-2
TA|Guero (Veiwtiful Joe/Rocket Raccoon/Morrigan) vs. Jan (Hulk/Shuma-Gorath/Haggar) – 2-1
TA|Guero (Veiwtiful Joe/Rocket Raccoon/Morrigan) vs. Busby (C.Viper/Morrigan/Strider Hiryu) – 2-0
TA|Guero (Viewtiful Joe/Rocket Raccoon/Morrigan) vs. PotatoSalad (Spencer/Taskmaster/Super-Skrull) – 2-0
TA|Guero (Viewtiful Joe/Rocket Raccoon/Morrigan) vs. Scrubeks (Super-Skrull/Spencer/M.O.D.O.K.) – 2-1
TA|Guero (Viewtiful Joe/Rocket Raccoon/Morrigan) vs. Denial|Danke (Spencer/Iron Man Doctor Doom) – 2-1
TA|Guero (Viewtiful Joe/Rocket Raccoon/Morrigan) vs. RG|Flocker (Trish/Morrigan/Phoenix) – 0-2
EM|Hecrab (Taskmaster/Dormammu/Akuma) vs. RG|Flocker (Trish/Morrigan/Phoenix, Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 1-2
TFA|Rubas (Nova/Haggar/Doctor Doom, Haggar/Hulk/Wesker) vs. RG|Flocker (Trish/Morrigan/Phoenix) – 0-2
TA|GuadalaHaggar (Haggar/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. RG|Flocker (Trish/Morrigan/Phoenix, Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 2-0

[hr]

Sources: IFC Yipes, Team Spooky