NorCal Regionals 2014 Results

By on April 20, 2014 at 9:40 pm
ncr-2014-logo-622-2

ncr-2014-logo-crowd-622-crop

UPDATE: This event has wrapped up, check out the results below!

As many of you should be aware, the twelfth installment of NorCal Regionals is set to take place this weekend in Sacramento, California. On top of the usual high-level competition, this year’s event will feature a variety of other attractions, from Capcom’s showing of Ultra Street Fighter IV to a handful of great exhibitions.

Below, you’ll find all the info you’ll need to know about the event, including the official lineup, links to tentative brackets, a full scheduled, and much more.

Official Lineup

NorCal Regionals 2014 will feature three types of games: those included in the main lineup, a special sponsored title, and community-ran side games.

Main Games

  • Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition ver. 2012 ($2000 pot bonus from Capcom)
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
  • King of Fighters XIII
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  • Killer Instinct

Sponsored Game

  • Divekick ($500 pot bonus from Iron Galaxy Studios)

Community Games

  • Street Fighter x Tekken ver. 2013
  • BlazBlue: Chronophantasma
  • Persona 4 Arena
  • Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo (Tournament of Legends II qualifier)
  • Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike
  • Capcom vs. SNK 2
  • Soulcalibur V
  • Soulcalibur II
  • Skullgirls

Capcom Pro Tour and Ultra Street Fighter IV

capcom-protour-622-crop

As a premier tournament on the Capcom Pro Tour, NorCal Regionals’ first place finisher in Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition ver. 2012 will earn a spot in Capcom Cup’s bracket this December. The rest of the top sixteen will be rewarded with seeding points that will raise their spot in the tour’s overall ranking system.

Capcom will also be providing Ultra Street Fighter IV stations to allow attendees to try out the upcoming title and provide feedback.

Exhibitions

Similar to other majors, Norcal Regionals will feature a wide variety of exhibitions to accompany the normal tournament action.

Friday evening will see NorCal’s MMG|Apologyman face off against SoCal visitor UGC|Cloud805 in a long first-to-seven Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 set. After that, the West Coast will go about defending the region against challengers from the East Coast. iPeru, EG|PR Balrog, and Jayce the Ace will represent the west while EMP|NuckleDu, TS|Arturo Sanchez, and EG|K-Brad are set to act on behalf of the east.

The night will close out with a different kind of event dubbed the Final Boss Exhibition. This competition will feature old-school competitors TS|Arturo Sanchez, EG|Justin Wong, Hsien Chang, EG|Ricky Ortiz, John Choi, and LU|Alex Valle taking part in a variety of classic and contemporary titles. If you’re a fan of games like Super Street Fighter II Turbo, Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike, Capcom vs. SNK 2, and Street Fighter IV, be sure to check it out for some randomized craziness.

Finally, an Ultra Street Fighter IV exhibition is planned for finals day just before the Street Fighter top sixteen, the details of which have yet to be made public.

Sponsors

All of these festivities wouldn’t be possible without an excellent group of sponsors, so be sure to give Arcade Shock, Eightarc, Iron Galaxy Studios, Are You Gaming, The Steam Co., Dynamic Custom Beadworks, XSplit, The Underground Syndicate, Hungry Human, and Marvelous Customs some love if you enjoy the tournament this weekend.

[hr]

Results

ae2012-tournament-622

Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition ver. 2012

1. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog, Evil Ryu)
2. INFILTRATION (Akuma, Oni, Chun-Li)
3. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
4. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
5. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
5. Jayce the Ace (C.Viper)
7. Snake Eyez (Zangief)
7. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)

9. Mike Ross (E.Honda, Sagat, Blanka)
9. MMG|Julio (Yun)
9. pH|HooDaMan (E.Honda)
9. Alex Meyers (Sakura)
13. iPeru (El Fuerte)
13. bjUNCHAINED (Cody)
13. pH|LPN (Cammy)
13. NGL.MCZ|Marq Teddy (Guy)

17. fLoE (Rufus, Yang, Sagat)
17. DSC|Veloc1raptor (Gouken)
17. NGL.MCZ|Brentt (Rufus)
16. Dirty Paws (Hakan)
17. AVM|Kelvin Jeon (Makoto)
17. EMP|Nuckledu (Guile, Cammy)
17. 801 Strider (Abel, Evil Ryu)
17. MMG|GDragon
25. Disabel (E.Honda)
25. Nubi (Gen)
25. TS|Sabin (Rose, Dhalsim)
25. 420 HeyZeus775 (Adon)
25. NGL.MCZ|Chris (Ken)
25. MMG|El Cubano Loco (Vega)
25. Kineda (Akuma)
25. Tremendoh Ro

Match Log

Exhibitions

Match Log
[hr]

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma)
2. UGC|Cloud805 (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
3. RG|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
4. BT|Clockw0rk (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
5. MMG|ApologyMan (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull)
5. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. EG|K-Brad (Trish/Dante/Vergil)
7. TS|NerdJosh (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)

9. KillerKai (Zero/Taskmaster/Vergil, Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu)
9. UGC|Paradigm (Haggar/Dormammu/Doctor Doom, Haggar/Rocket Raccoon/Arthur)
9. Marn (Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu)
9. MC|XsK_Samurai (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
13. UGS|Neo (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
13. TheProblem (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
13. 1ATK|Infrit (Nova/Spencer/Sentinel)
13. Falcomist (Nova/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)

17. Clegg Madness (Wolverine/Spencer/Akuma)
17. CFD|Hi I’m Nastyy (Captain America/Iron Man/Super-Skrull)
17. CJ Showstopper (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
17. 949|Wentinel (Wesker/Dormammu/Magneto)
17. MC|KBeast (C.Viper/Magneto/Dante)
17. BE|Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Haggar/Sentinel)
17. SMH|Darryn (Nova/Spencer/Hawkeye)
25. MC|X-Ray (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu)
25. Shadow 9471 (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Strange)
25. Trumpet (Captain America/Vergil/Strider Hiryu)
25. LLND (Chris/Dante/Hsien-Ko)
25. PSG|Quackbot (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar)
25. Shorty
25. Bloody Picture
25. Rusty ShackleFord (Amaterasu/Morrigan/Phoenix)

Match Log

Exhibitions

Match Log
[hr]

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. MIOM|PewPewU (Marth, Fox)
2. Shroomed (Dr. Mario, Sheik, Marth)
3. MIOM|SFAT (Fox)
4. HomeMadeWaffles (Falco, Fox)
5. SilentSpectre (Captain Falcon)
5. MIOM|Scar (Captain Falcon)
7. MIOM|Hyuga (Jigglypuff)
7. Lucien (Sheik)

Match Log
[hr]

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

1. MrGrimmmz (Jago)
2. EG|Justin Wong (Sabrewulf)
3. Gutter Magic (Thunder)
4. EG|PR Balrog (Orchid)
5. pH|HooDaMan (Sabrewulf)
5. FRQ|Steeeve (Sabrewulf)
7. LCD (Jago)
7. Integration (Orchid)

Match Log
[hr]

kofxiii-tournament-622

The King of Fighters XIII

1. AS|Reynald (Mr. Karate/Duo Lon/Kim)
2. BE|Kane Blueriver (Raiden/Takuma/Vice)
3. 4LEAF (Mature/Leona, Athena, Leona/Athena/Shen)
4. Kinetix (Kim/Mr. Karate/Chin)
5. MF|Ziwa (Mr. Karate/Benimaru/EX Iori)
5. AS|Giby (Kyo/Ralf/Takuma)
7. Heavy Arms (Joe/Mr. Karate/Chin)
7. HitBox|TrophyClub (K’/Hwa/Chin)

Match Log
[hr]

ssfiit-superturbo-st-tournament

Super Street Fighter II Turbo – Tournament of Legends II Qualifier

1. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)
2. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim)
3. ultracombo (O-Sagat)
4. FYS|Vestax (Balrog, E.Honda)
5. TS|NerdJosh (Balrog)
5. BHB|Darkness (Balrog)
7. yoooon (Balrog)
7. Thrust07 (Vega)

Alex Valle qualifies for Tournament of Legends II at Evo 2014.

Match Log
[hr]

bbcp-tournament-622

BlazBlue Chronophantasma

1. Pain (Kokonoe)
2. 2GB Combo (Relius)
3. MMG|ApologyMan (Haku-Men)
4. Solex (Kagura)

Match Log
[hr]

sfiii-3soe-3rdstrikeonlinedition-tournament

Street Fighter III 3rd Strike Online Edition

1. EG|Justin Wong (Chun-Li)
2. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li, Ken)
3. ROM (Yang)
4. Bessu (Yun)

Match Log
[hr]

divekick-tournament

Divekick Addition Edition

1. TTV|parrythelightning (Kenny, S-Kill)
2. East Gold (Kenny, Jefailey, Kung Pao)
3. iLLiterate (Dive)
4. IBSpify (Kung Pao)
5. Bloody Picture (Uncle Sensei)
5. Gunstar Hero (Dive)
7. Mr. R (Stream)
7. Ian (Dive)

Match Log
[hr]

sfxtk-tournament-622

Street Fighter x Tekken ver. 2013

1. EMP|Nuckledu (Guile/Zangief)
2. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus/Chun-Li)
3. pH|LPN (Cammy/Lars, Hwoarang)
4. pH|TZA (Law/Chun-Li)
5. iLLiterate (Hwoarang/Law)
5. PrinceK (Vega/Nina)
7. ZeroHour
7. LU|Alex Valle (Yoshimitsu/Lars)

Match Log
[hr]

skullgirls-tournament

Skullgirls Encore

1. Negus Eyoel
2. ThatOneOtherDude
3. fastturtle
4. SkippyMcYay
5. severine
5. Biz Casual
7. PFGC Jayford
7. Beamsprouts

[hr]

scv-tournament-622

SoulCalibur V

1. SC.TSF|Blueboy
2. Hates
3. -Manta-
4. Signia
5. Alex J
5. Meecrox
7. Snortme Imdope
7. Nyawau

[hr]

soulcaliburii-scii-tournament

SoulCalibur II HD Online

1. ARIS
2. Hates
3. KrayzieCD
4. Alex J
5. SC.TSF|Blueboy
5. fLoE
7. Uber
7. soakrates

[hr]

doa5u-tournament-622

Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate

1. AFD.TB|JajinShinobi
2. Punishere
3. Koompbala
4. AFD|Requiem

[hr]

ncr-2014-tournament

FINAL BOSS Exhibition

For each match, one of four games is randomly selected: Super Street Fighter II Turbo, Street Fighter III 3rd Strike, Capcom vs. SNK or Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition.

1. EG|Justin Wong
2. TS|Sabin
3. ROM
3. LU|Alex Valle
5. John Choi
5. ComboFiend
5. fLoE
5. EG|Ricky Ortiz

Match Log
[hr]

Sources: Capcom Fighters, TeamSp00kyiPlayWinner, Arturo Sanchez, NyawuNaziZelda