Civil War VI Results

By on April 13, 2014 at 6:40 pm
civilwar6sepland-622

civilwar-vi-banner

War rages again in Richmond, Virginia with Civil War VI at Virginia Commonwealth University. This weekend the North and the South will battle it out across a number of fighting game titles. Civil War VI is also a part of the Capcom Pro Tour as a ranking tournament, giving the top 16 performers in Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012 points towards claiming one of six ranking spots. For those looking to watch, check out the streams below and enjoy!

Tournament Line-up

  • BlazBlue Chronophantasma
  • Injustice: Gods Among Us
  • Killer Instinct
  • The King of Fighters XIII
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo – Tournament of Legends II Qualifier
  • Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012 – Capcom Pro Tour Ranking Tournament
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Streams

Team Spooky, Arturo Sanchez, FunkyP, VGBootCamp and Shin_Tristan will be providing live broadcasts for the event.

[hr]

Results

ae2012-tournament-622

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
2. PIE|Zeus (Vega)
3. PIE|Smug (Dudley)
4. BIFU|Coach Steve (Blanka, Sakura)
5. Damdai (Fei Long)
5. TS|MIN (E.Honda)
7. EDC|TrueLionheart (Sagat)
7. EDC|Darkchild (Balrog)

9. T2A|Diaphone (Juri)
9. Coin Up|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
9. PIE|PoeM (Balrog)
9. DSC|SonyOno (Ibuki, Dudley, Chun-L)
13. AceUnlimited (Guy)
13. AquaSilk (Zangief)
13. Giuseppe (Oni, Ken)
13. ShinLad (M.Bison, Seth)

Match Log
[hr]

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel)
2. BIFU|Coach Steve (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom, Wesker/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Amaterasu/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
3. CTRL|Unkn0wn (Wesker/Sentinel/C.Viper)
4. CTRL|Flux (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
5. HBA.EMP|JRosa (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
5. EMP|Crazy Joe (C.Viper/Dante/Strider Hiryu)
7. FRAUD.HAM|Andy G (Zero/Dante/Vergil)
7. DCB|Vato (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom)

9. AT|Vada (Spencer/Wesker/Hawkeye, Vergil/Spencer/Doctor Doom, She-Hulk/Ryu/Felicia)
9. meepischeap (Zero/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
9. TS|Fooblat (Haggar/Hulk/Doctor Doom)
9. T2A|Diaphone (Zero/Morrigan/Vergil, Rocket Raccoon/Morrigan/Vergil)
13. DCB.XAN|DJ Huoshen (Felicia/Vergil/Taskmaster)
13. CTRL|PZPoy (Zero/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
13. CTRL|Alukard (Wesker/Vergil/Doctor Doom, Magneto/Iron Man/Doctor Doom)
13. TKF|Shumagordizzle (Rocket Raccoon/Taskmaster/Hawkeye)

Match Log
[hr]

injustice-tournament-622

Injustice: Gods Among Us

1. EMPR|Jupiter (Martian Manhunter)
2. RG|SonicFox (Batgirl)
3. PTH.RM|Astronaut (Killer Frost, Batgirl, Catwoman)
4. Kinetic Orochi (Green Lantern)
5. PTH|Captain Oxygen (Lobo)
5. BIFU|Coach Steve (Aquaman)
7. PTH.RM|RElaxedState (Zod, Cyborg)
7. PTH|KhaoTik (Killer Frost)

Match Log
[hr]

kofxiii-tournament-622

The King of Fighters XIII

1. PacStrife (King/EX Kyo/Vice)
2. PI|Foomy (EX Kyo/Daimon/Vice, Mr. Karate/EX Kyo/Vice)
3. DCB.XAN|DJ Huoshen (EX Iori/EX Kyo/Shen)
4. Jin (Mr. Karate/Yuri/Iori)
5. purifyweirdsoul (Athena/Mai/Elisabeth)
5. RyRy (EX Kyo/Mr. Karate/Benimaru, EX Kyo/Kim/Benimaru)
7. T2A|Diaphone (EX Kyo/Benimaru/Kim)
7. The Prince (Mr. Karate/Hwa/Yuri)

Match Log
[hr]

bbcp-tournament-622

BlazBlue Chronophantasma

1. Jin (Ragna, Jin)
2. Eshi (Amane)
3. DCB.XAN|DJ Huoshen (Makoto)
4. DCB|Beat (Kokonoe)
5. TKF|Shumagordizzle (Azrael)
5. LHI|MasterCrash (Noel)
7. Elvis (Amane)
7. DBC (Izayoi)

Match Log
[hr]

ggxxacpr-tournament-622

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R

1. Eshi (Justice)
2. Jin (Dizzy, Chipp)
3. Debaser (Testament)
4. ShinLad (Robo-Ky)
5. purifyweirdsoul (Ky)
5. VR-Raiden (Sol)
7. MOB|VicViper (Ky)
7. T2A|Klimax (Chipp)

Match Log
[hr]

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Marth, Falco)
2. Nintendude (Ice Climbers)
3. VGBC|Hax (Fox, Captain Falcon)
4. Cyrain (Fox)
5. CRS|Chillin (Fox)
5. SS|Soft (Jigglypuff)
7. MilkMan (Fox)
7. Ether (Marth)

Match Log
[hr]

project-m-tournament

Project M

1. CRS|Chillin (Wolf)
2. Nintendude (Mr. Game & Watch)
3. Cyrain (Fox, Falco)
4. East Coast Eddie (Snake)
5. The Doug (Dr. Mario, Peach)
5. MilkMan (Lucas)
7. SS|Soft (Jigglypuff, Marth)
7. Lazlo (Mario)

Match Log
[hr]

divekick-tournament

Divekick Addition Edition

1. Argenrost (Redacted)
2. Gummo (Dive)
3. D0N (Dr. Shoals, Kick)
4. TS|Fooblat (MarkMan)
5. Sparta00 (Mr. N)
5. RG|SonicFox (S-Kill)
7. Elvis (Dr. Shoals)
7. OneMorbid (Redacted)

Match Log
[hr]

ssfiit-superturbo-st-tournament

Super Street Fighter II Turbo – Tournament of Legends II Qualifier

1. Damdai (O-Ryu, Ryu, T.Hawk)
2. Ganelon (Vega)
3. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim)
4. Krost (O-Ken)
5. RVA|Renegade (M.Bison)
5. Dsinnie (Chun-Li)
7. Psychochronic (Chun-Li)

As Damdai has already qualified, Ganelon claims the spot in Tournament of Legends II.

Match Log
[hr]

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

1. Gimpy9000 (Orchid)
2. Kinetic Orochi (Glacius, Fulgore)
3. Argenrost (Sabrewulf, Jago)
4. ShinTristan (Thunder, Sadira)
5. Cloud (Glacius)
5. IC.EWtH|DevilJin 88 (Glacius)
7. IC.EWtH|NLHEPlayer 88 (Sabrewulf)
7. PIE|PoeM (Thunder)

Match Log
[hr]

superpuzzlefighteriiturbo-hdremix-tournament

Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo HD Remix

1. NoBS|CountDakkula (Akuma)
2. Matt Gummo (Ken, Ryu, Devilot, Chun-Li, Akuma)
3. MOB|Frank Grimes Jr. (Ken)
4. MOB|Damn Gina (Morrigan)

Match Log
[hr]

Sources: RVATeam Spooky, FunkyP, Arturo SanchezVGBootCampShin_Tristan