Apex 2014 Results

By on January 19, 2014 at 5:54 pm
apex2014_forum

apex2014_forum

The latest installment of the Apex series, the world’s largest Super Smash Bros. tournament, is kicking off in New Jersey. Apex 2014 is taking place in a new venue, at the DoubleTree by Hilton in Somerset. In addition to the three main Smash games, the event will also feature a full scale Project M singles tournament and a variety of other fighting game titles. You can check out the schedule below the embedded streams.

Still riding very strong on the momentum from Evolution 2013 and the Smash Brothers Documentary, the Super Smash Bros. Melee singles tournament has gathered a whooping 630 participants, making it the second largest Melee tournament of all time behind Evo 2013 with almost double the amount of entrants of last year’s Apex. Project M singles has 401 registered competitors, which is unprecedented for a modded game.

Tournament Lineup

  • Super Smash Bros. Brawl Singles  – $1,000 Pot Bonus
  • Super Smash Bros. Brawl Doubles
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee Singles – $1,000 Pot Bonus
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles
  • Super Smash Bros. – $200 Pot Bonus
  • Project M – $200 Pot Bonus
  • Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition ver. 2012 – $1,000 Pot Bonus
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 – $1,000 Pot Bonus
  • King of Fighters XIII – $200 Pot Bonus
  • Tekken Tag Tournament 2 – $200 Pot Bonus
  • Injustice: Gods Among Us – $500 Pot Bonus
  • Pokemon X/Y – $200 Pot Bonus (TCG + VGC!)

In addition to the tournaments cited above, there will 10v10 “East vs West” exhibitions for both Super Smash Bros. Melee and Brawl, which are both taking place on Friday. Side tournaments for fighting games not mentioned on the above list will be held and streamed by Bifuteki and 8 Way Run on Friday and Saturday.

Notable Players

CT.EMP|Mew2King, MIOM|Mango, VGBC|Dr. Peepee, CT|Hungrybox, CT.EMP|Armada, VGBC|Hax, Shroomed, Leffen, MIOM|SFAT, MIOM|PewPewU, Ice, GC|SilentWolf, Axe, CT|Salem, Nairo, ADHD, CT|Isai, SuPeRbOoMfAn, AGE|NYChrisG, EG|Justin Wong, EG|Ricky Ortiz, CTRL|Rayray, CTRL|Flux, CTRL|IGT Unkn0wn, CTRL|Alukard, EMP|JRosa and many others (to be completed as more SSFIV:AE/UMvC3 players are confirmed).

Streams

Apex 2014 will be streamed by Team Spooky, CLASH TournamentsBifuteki and 8WayRun.

Main Stream (Team Sp00ky)

Super Smash Bros. (Clash Tournaments)

Other Fighting Games + Side Events (Bifuteki)

Other Fighting Games + Side Events (8 Way Run)

Salty Suite (VG Bootcamp)

Schedule

apex2014schedule
Click on the schedule to view it in full size

 

VG BootCamp Apex 2014 Salty Suite

Throughout the weekend and during tournament afterhours, VGBootCamp will also be streaming the “Apex 2014 Salty Suite”, featuring some hype exhibition matches between well known Melee players. We’ve provided a match schedule below along with the trailer made by Calvin “GimR” Lofton in the box below.

Apex 2014 Salty Suite trailer and schedule

Thursday

11PM – GimR Vs. Chibo

Friday

10PM – MattDotZeb vs. Kage
10:30PM – CT|Hungrybox vs. Leffen
11:00PM – aMSa vs. DJ Nintendo
11:30PM – HugS vs. Plup
12:00AM – Fiction vs. MGFC|StricNYN3
12:30AM – MIOM|Tafokints vs. Tian

Saturday

8PM – 9:30PM – Melee It On Me Broadcast
10:00PM – Chillindude vs. DA Wes
10:30PM – OXY|Westballz vs. VGBC|Hax
11:00PM – MIOM|PewPewU + MIOM|SFAT vs. CTRL|The Moon + CTRL|DJ Nintendo
11:30PM – Lucky vs. CTRL|The Moon
12:00AM – Chudat vs. Shroomed

[hr]

Results

ssbm-melee-tournamentbanner

Super Smash Bros. Melee

Singles

1. VGBC|Dr. Peepee (Falco/Marth)
2. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Marth/Sheik/Fox)
3. Mango (Falco/Jigglypuff)
4. Leffen (Fox)
5. Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
5. Colbol (Fox)
7. Fiction (Fox)
7. SS|S0ft (Jigglypuff)

9. Ice (Sheik)
9. CT|MacD (Peach)
9. aMSa (Yoshi)
9. Axe (Pikachu, Young Link)
13. MIOM|PewPewU (Marth)
13. GC|SilentWolf (Fox)
13. Plup (Samus)
13. Shroomed (Dr. Mario)

Doubles

1. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox, Sheik) + VGBC|Hax (Fox)
2. MIOM|Mango (Jigglypuff/Fox) + Lucky (Fox)
3. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) + Plup (Samus)
4. CT.EMP|Armada (Peach/Fox) + Ice (Sheik)
5. Tope (Sheik) + Cyrain (Fox)
5. Shroomed (Sheik) + S2J (Captain Falcon)
7. MIOM|PewPewU (Marth) + MIOM|SFAT (Fox)
7. MIOM|Toph (Fox) + GC|SilentWolf (Fox)

Match log

Singles

Grand Finals

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik/Marth) vs. VGBC|Dr. Peepee (Falco) – 1-3

Losers Finals

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik/Fox/Marth) vs. MIOM|Mango (Falco/Jigglypuff) – 3-1

Winners Finals

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Marth/Sheik) vs. VGBC|Dr. Peepee (Falco/Marth) – 0-3

Losers Semis

MIOM|Mango (Falco) vs. Leffen (Fox) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Marth/Fox) vs. Leffen (Fox) – 3-1
VGBC|Dr. Peepee (Falco) vs. MIOM|Mango (Fox) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

Fiction (Fox) vs. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 0-2
Colbol (Fox) vs. SS|S0ft (Jigglypuff) – 2-1

Colbol (Fox) vs. Leffen (Fox) – 0-2
Mango (Fox) vs. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 2-0

R2 Pools Match Logs

GC|SilentWolf (Fox) vs. aMSa (Yoshi) – 1-2
Leffen (Fox) vs. MIOM|Scar (Captain Falcon) – 2-0
Plup (Samus) vs. Chillindude (Fox) – 2-0
CTRL|The Moon (Marth) vs. CT|MacD (Peach) – 0-2
VGBC|Dr. Peepee vs. Kage The Warrior (Ganondorf) – 2-0
Leffen (Fox) vs. Axe (Pikachu) – 2-1
VGBC|Dr. Peepee (Falco/Marth) vs. Hugs (Samus) – 2-1
VGBC|Dr. Peepee (Falco) vs. aMSa (Yoshi) – 2-0
Kage The Warrior (Ganondorf) vs. OXY|Westballz – (off-stream)
Plup (Samus) vs. CT|MacD (Peach) – 0-2
Harriet (Fox) vs. Vectorman (Yoshi) – 2-0
CTRL|DJ Nintendo (Fox/Bowser) vs. MIOM|PewPewU (Marth) – 0-2
Shroomed (Dr. Mario) vs. Harriet (Fox) – 2-0
CTRL|The Moon (Marth) vs. KoreanDJ (Marth) – 0-2
Zhu (Fox) vs. Excel_Zero (Peach) – 2-0
Leffen (Fox) vs. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 2-1
Fiction (Fox) vs. KoreanDJ (Marth) – 2-0
Zhu (Falco) vs. Axe (Pikachu) – 0-2
MIOM|PewPewU vs. Axe (Pikachu) – 0-2
Fiction (Fox) vs. Plup (Samus) – 2-1
CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) vs. Axe (Young Link) – 2-0
VGBC|Hax (Fox) vs. Ice (Sheik) – 1-2
Colbol (Fox) vs. Chu Dat (Ice Climbers) – (off-stream)
Colbol (Fox) vs. aMSa (Yoshi) – 2-1
Fiction (Fox) vs. CT|MacD (Peach) – 2-1

R1 Pools Qualifiers (winners and losers bracket)

A1 – CT|Mew2King & Vectorman
A2 – CT|MacD & DarkAtma
A3 – GC|SilentWolf & Marc
A4 – Lucky & Tope
A5 – The Moon & HMW
A6 – Harriet & Swedish Delight
A7 – Colbol & Tai
A8 – Fly Amanita & IrregularJinny
B1 – VGBC|Dr. Peepee & Pork Chops
B2 – Nintendude & OkamiBW
B3 – Excel_Zero & MIOM|PewPewU
B4 – MIOM|Scar & DoH
B5 – Fiction & Fuzzyness
B6 – Nando & Tirno
B7 – Hugs & MIOM|Hyuga
B8 – MGFC|StricNYN3 & OXY|Westballz
C1 – MIOM|Mango & KoreanDJ
C2 – Darc & Gahtzu
C3 – Leffen & Darrell
C4 – Bladewise & ESAM
C5 – Souten & Redd
C6 – Chillindude & Tafokints
C7 – Axe & Wizzrobe
C8 – aMSa & Chu Dat
D1 – S0ft & VGBC|Hax
D2 – CTRL|DJ Nintendo & Rofl
D3 – Plup & Zanguzen
D4 – CT|Hungrybox & DEHF
D5 – Swift & Shroomed
D6 – Zhu & PL
D7 – Kage & MIOM|SFAT
D8 – Ice & Thumbswayup

R1 Pools Match Logs

Marc (Peach) vs. Darkseid (Ganondorf) – 2-0
GC|SilentWolf (Fox) vs. KY (Falco) – 2-0
JKJ (Falco) vs. Mantis (Sheik) – 2-1
PikaPika (Sheik) vs. CTRL|DJ Nintendo (Fox/Mario) – 1-2
Shot (Fox) vs. Wenbo (Captain Falcon) – 0-2
uuaa (Fox) vs. MGFC|StricNYN3 (Falco) – 0-2
Voorheese (Fox) vs. Sora (Marth) – 0-2
Lee Martin (Marth) vs. OXY|Westballz (Falco) – 0-2
FlikkFlakk (Fox) vs. KellyK (Sheik) – 2-0
MGFC|StricNYN3 (Falco) vs. OXY|Westballz (Falco) – 2-0
Pork Chops (Falco) vs. MattDotZeb (Falco) – 3-2
Harriet (Fox) vs. Sora (Marth) – 2-0
CTRL|DJ Nintendo (Mario) vs. Boss (Dr. Mario) – 2-0
Souten (Fox) vs. WWW Dazwa (Sheik) – 3-1
Ben Grimm (Peach) vs. VGBC|Redd (Fox) – 0-2
Corona (Link) vs. DarkAtma (Fox) – 0-2
Fiction (Fox) vs. Animal (Fox) – 2-1
th0rn (Falco) vs. CT|MacD (Peach) – 1-2
MGFC|Chain-Ace (Falco) vs. Aisengobay (Fox) – 0-2
Andrewaj62 (Ice Climbers) vs. Lucky (Fox/Captain Falcon) – 0-2
MIOM|PewPewU (Marth) vs. Excel_Zero (Peach)(off-stream)
S2J (Captain Falcon) vs. Swedish Delight (Sheik) – (off-stream)
CT|MacD (Peach) vs. DarkAtma (Sheik) – 2-0
Fuzzyness (Fox) vs. Aisengobay (Fox) – 1-2
GreenRanger (Donkey Kong) vs. aMSa (Yoshi) – 0-2
Fiction (Fox) vs. Aisengobay (Fox) – 2-1
Cactuar (Fox) vs. Excel_Zero (Peach) – 1-2
Fuzzyness (Fox) vs. Aisengobay (Fox) – 2-0
Chu Dat (Ice Climbers) vs. aMSa (Yoshi) – 1-2
S0ft (Jigglypuff) vs. VGBC|Hax (Fox) – (off-stream)
Laijin (Young Link) vs. J666 (Link) – 2-1
Fly Amanita (Ice Climbers) vs. Bose (Fox) – 2-0
MIOM|Mango (Falco) vs. Asylum (Falco) – 2-0
Hugs (Samus) vs. Reuy (Sheik) – 2-0
Laijin (Young Link) vs. MIOM|Toph (Fox) – 1-2
Fly Amanita (Ice Climbers) vs. IrregularJinny (Marth, Falco) – 2-0
MIOM|Mango (Falco) vs. KoreanDJ (Marth) – 2-0
Reno (Sheik) vs. Hugs (Samus) – 1-2
Bladewise (Peach) vs. ESAM (Samus) – 2-1
Tico (Peach) vs. Rula (Falco) – 0-2
SS Flow (Sheik) vs. KoreanDJ (Fox) – 0-2
Sweet (Sheik) vs. Prozak (Sheik) – 2-0
Vist (Luigi) vs. Kage The Warrior (Ganondorf) – 0-2
Sweet (Sheik) vs. Rula (Falco) – 2-1
Fullmetal (Marth) vs. MikeHaze (Fox) – 0-2
Thumbswayup (Captain Falcon) vs. Eggm (Fox) – 2-0
SFAT (Fox) vs. Kage The Warrior (Ganondorf) – 0-2
Ice (Sheik) vs. Thumbswayup (Captain Falcon) – 2-0
Swiftbass (Fox) vs. Shroomed (Dr. Mario) – (off-stream)
Eggm (Fox) vs. Admiral (Ice Climbers) – 2-0
Soup (Marth) vs. th0rn (Falco) – (off-stream)

Doubles

Grand Finals

MIOM|Mango + Lucky vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King + VGBC|Hax – 2-3 – bracket reset
MIOM|Mango + Lucky vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King + VGBC|Hax – 1-3

Winners Finals

CT.EMP|Mew2King + VGBC|Hax vs. CT|Hungrybox + Plup – 3-1

Winners Finals

MIOM|Mango + Lucky vs. CT|Hungrybox + Plup – 3-1

Losers Semis

CT.EMP|Mew2King + VGBC|Hax vs. CT.EMP|Armada + Ice – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

CT.EMP|Armada + Ice vs. CT|Hungrybox + Plup – 1-3
CT.EMP|Mew2King + VGBC|Hax vs. MIOM|Mango + Lucky – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

MIOM|Toph + GC|SilentWolf vs. Shroomed + S2J – 0-2
Tope + Cyrain vs. MIOM|PewPewU + MIOM|SFAT – (offstream)

Tope + Cyrain vs. CT.EMP|Armada + Ice – 0-2
CT.EMP|Mew2King + VGBC|Hax vs. Shroomed + S2J – (offstream)

Pools Match Logs

Nintendude + Switftbass vs. 4% + Housewife – 2-0
Slothbear + Phat DABS vs. Gardex + Askelink – 0-2
NYU Vino + Future vs. Tafokints + ROFL – 0-2
G$ + CTRL|Alukard vs. Excel_Zero + Gheb – 2-0
Nintendude + Swiftbass vs. Kage The Warrior + Axe – 0-2
KoreanDJ + Th0rn vs. Tope + Cyrain– 1-2
Kounotori + PL vs. Aisengobay + OXY|Westballz – 1-2
G$ + CTRL|Alukard vs. KevinM + WWW Dazwa – 2-0
Frootloop + Mundungu vs. Kage The Warrior + Axe – 0-2
CT|Hungrybox + Plup vs. G$ + CTRL|Alukard – 2-0
GC|SilentWolf + MIOM|Toph vs. Aisengobay + OXY|Westballz – 2-0
Nintendude + Swiftbass vs. Tian + Mattdotzeb – 2-0
CT|Hungrybox + Plup vs. Kage The Warrior + Axe – 2-1
CT|Hungrybox + Plup vs. GC|SilentWolf + MIOM|Toph – 2-0

Shroomed + S2J vs. Leffen + VGBC|Dr. Peepee – 2-1
The Moon + CTRL|DJ Nintendo vs. CT.EMP|Armada + Ice – 0-2
CT|MacD + Fiction vs. Sol + Ky – 2-0
Chillindude + Chu Dat vs. Zhu + Darc – 2-0
DoH + Aniolas vs. MIOM|Mango + Lucky – 0-2
CT.EMP|Armada + Ice vs. Shroomed + S2J – 2-0
CT|MacD + Fiction vs. Leffen + VGBC|Dr. Peepee –  1-2
Chillindude + Chu Dat vs. MIOM|PewPewU + MIOM|SFAT – 2-1
MIOM|Mango + Lucky vs. Chillindude + Chu Dat – 2-0

VGBootCamp Salty Suite

Kage The Warrior (Ganondorf) vs. MattDotZeb (Falco) – 3-1
CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) vs. Leffen (Fox) – 3-1
aMSa (Yoshi) vs. DJ Nintendo (Bowser) – 3-0
Hugs (Samus) vs. Plup (Samus) – 0-3
Tian (Sheik) vs. MIOM|Tafokints (Sheik) – 1-5

Exhibitions

Kage The Warrior (Ganondorf) vs. aMSa (Yoshi) – 2-3
CT|Hungrybox (Ness, Jigglypuff) vs. aMSa (Yoshi) – 3-2
VRUD (Ness) vs. CT|Hungrybox (Ness) – 1-2

[hr]

ssbb-brawl-tournamentbanner

Super Smash Bros. Brawl

Singles

1. Nairo (Meta Knight)
2. CT|ZeRo (Meta Knight)
3. ESAM (Ice Climbers/Pikachu)
4. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight)
5. Ally (Snake/Meta Knight)
5. ADHD (Diddy Kong)
7. Tyrant (Meta Knight)
7. Vinnie (Ice Climbers)

Match log

Singles

Grand Finals

CT|Zero (Meta Knight) vs. Nairo (Meta Knight) – 1-3

Losers Finals

CT|ZeRo (Meta Knight) vs. ESAM (Ice Climbers) – 2-0

Winners Finals

Nairo (Meta Knight) vs. ESAM (Ice Climbers) – 3-1

Losers Semis

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) vs. CT|ZeRo (Meta Knight) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

Nairo (Meta Knight) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) – 2-1
ESAM (Ice Climbers) vs. CT|ZeRo (Meta Knight) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

CT|Vinnie (Ice Climbers) vs. ADHD (Diddy Kong) – 1-2
Ally (Snake) vs. Tyrant (Meta Knight) – 2-0

ADHD (Diddy Kong) vs. CT|ZeRo (Meta Knight) – 1-2
Ally (Snake) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) – 1-2

Bracket Match Logs

EMP.BP|TO Joe (Meta Knight) vs. Shadow (Meta Knight) – 2-1
Leon (Marth) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) – 1-2
Nairo (Meta Knight) vs. Zinoto (Diddy Kong) – 2-0
ADHD (Diddy Kong) vs. Mr-R (Marth) – 2-0
EMP.BP|TO Joe (Meta Knight) vs. Shogun (Snake) – 0-2
Leon (Marth) vs. Mr-R (Marth) – 1-2
CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) vs. ADHD (Diddy Kong) – 2-1
CT|Vinnie (Ice Climbers) vs. FOW (Ness) – 2-0
Ally (Snake) vs. Seagull (Wolf) – 2-0
ADHD (Diddy Kong) vs. Salem (Zero Suit Samus) – 2-1
Mr-R (Marth) vs. Tyrant (Meta Knight) – 0-2

R1 Pools Match Logs

Lamb (Pikachu) vs Rundas (Snake) – 2-0
Lamb (Pikachu) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) – 0-2
Matty M (Meta Knight) vs. Lee Martin (Meta Knight) – 0-2
JTails (Meta Knight) vs. JaZz (Fox) – 2-0
JTails (Meta Knight) vs. Darkflame (Ice Climbers) – 2-1
Lee Martin (Meta Knight) vs. Gadiel_VaStar (Pit) – 2-0
Boss (Luigi) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) – 0-2
JTails (Meta Knight) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) – 0-2
Lee Martin (Meta Knight, Lucario) vs. ESAM (Ice Climbers) – 0-2
Mr Eric (Marth) vs. CT|ZeRo (Meta Knight) – 0-2
EMP.BP|TO Joe (Meta Knight) vs. Taigacan (Diddy Kong) – 2-0
JTails (Meta Knight) vs. Darkflame (Ice Climbers) – 0-2
False (Snake, Meta Knight) vs. Mr-R (Marth) – 1-2
DEHF (Falco) vs. Orion (Meta Knight) – 1-2
GCPM11 (Ike) vs. Gildo (Marth, Snake) – 0-2
Will (Donkey Kong) vs. PikaPika (Pikachu) – 2-0
LoF|Keitaro (Falco, Pokemon Trainer) vs. Gildo (Marth, Meta Knight) – 2-0
Will (Donkey Kong) vs. MVD (Snake) – 2-1
LOE1 (Wario) vs. KawaiiPoyo (Meta Knight) – 2-0
CT|Salem (Zero Suit Samus) vs. Mekos (Lucas) – 2-0
djmario5468 (Pikachu) vs. CT|Tyrant (Zero Suit Samus) – 0-2
Final (Donkey Kong, Peach) vs. CT|Tyrant (Zero Suit Samus) – 0-2
ETC (Meta Knight, Falco) vs. JRUGS (Snake) – 0-2
PikaPika (Pikachu) vs. Snake and Bake (Snake) – 2-1
Bosu (Toon Link) vs. LoF|iKon (Meta Knight, Diddy Kong) – 0-2
Zeton (Fox) vs. ZHMT (Meta Knight) – 0-2
MVD (Snake) vs. PikaPika (Pikachu) – 2-0
D. Disciple (Lucario) vs. Kdash (Marth) – 2-0
D. Disciple (Lucario) vs. Bjay (Meta Knight) – 0-2
V115 (Zero Suit Samus) vs. Bjay (Meta Knight, Sheik) – 2-0
Eazy (Marth) vs. LOF|Bleachigo (Falco) – 0-2
Tin Man (Olimar, Ice Climbers) vs. LoF|Zinoto (Diddy Kong) – 0-2
LoF|Bleachigo (Falco) vs. Shaky (Ness) – 0-2

Doubles

Qualified for Top 8 Winners

Nick Riddle + Shaky

Qualified for Top 8 Losers

False + Nakat

Pools Match Logs

Paper + Bam vs. Loota + Heru – 0-2
DEHF + Mekos vs. Master Raven + ScaryLB59 – 2-0
Atomsk + Mr-R vs. Seagull Joe + Zak Zeeks – 0-2
EMP.BP|TO Joe + V115 vs. Will + Chu Dat – 2-0
Sky + Zex vs. ScrewAttack|Nervous Nick + ScrewAttack|Ben – 2-0
EMP.BP|TO Joe + V115 vs. LOE1 + Negga – 2-0
ESAM + MVD vs. CT|Vex + CT|Salem – 2-1
CT|ZeRo + CT|Chibo vs. EMP.BP|TO Joe + V115 – 2-1
Master Raven + ScaryLB59 vs. CT|Xzax + AGC.WiR|K9 – 0-2
Mekos + DEHF  vs. Ally + ANTi – 0-2
Seagull Joe + Zak Zeeks vs. ANTi + Ally – 0-2
ESAM + MVD vs. ANTi + Ally – 1-1
Ryo + Guf vs. False + Nakat – 0-2
CT.EMP|Mew2King + Lee Martin vs. Shaky + Nick Riddle – 1-2

[hr]

ssb-smash64-tournamentbanner

Super Smash Bros.

1. CT|Isai (Jigglypuff)
2. Moyashi (Kirby, Pikachu)
3. SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon, Fox, Pikachu, Kirby)
4. Mariguas (Pikachu, Captain Falcon)
5. tacos (Yoshi, Captain Falcon)
5. CT|Wizzrobe (Yoshi)
7. Ruoka Danchon (Captain Falcon, Kirby)
7. JaimeHR (Fox, Captain Falcon)

Match log

Grand Finals

CT|Isai (Jigglypuff) vs. Moyashi (Kirby) – 3-1

Losers Finals

SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon, Fox) vs. Moyashi (Kirby) – 2-3

Winners Finals

CT|Isai (Jigglypuff) vs. Moyashi (Kirby) – 3-0

Losers Semi-Finals

SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon) vs. Mariguas (Captain Falcon) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

Mariguas (Pikachu, Captain Falcon) vs. CT|Isai (Jigglypuff) – 0-3
SuPeRbOoMfAn (Pikachu, Kirby) vs. Moyashi (Kirby) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

tacos (Captain Falcon) vs. Ruoka Danchon (Captain Falcon, Kirby) – 3-1
CT|Wizzrobe (Yoshi) vs. JaimeHR (Fox, Captain Falcon) – 3-2

SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon) vs. tacos (Yoshi) – 3-0
CT|Wizzrobe (Yoshi) vs. Mariguas (Captain Falcon) – 1-3

Pools Match Logs

BigSwing (Pikachu) vs. MGFC|Jimmy Joe (Pikachu, Fox) – 0-2
alexman27 (Pikachu) vs. vICe (Captain Falcon, Pikachu) – 1-2
tacos (Yoshi, Captain Falcon) vs. dota_box (Fox) – 2-0
kpkoopa (Kirby) vs. Dext3r (Pikachu) – 0-2
Fez (Yoshi) vs. CT|Isai (Jigglypuff) – 0-2
YBOMBB (Donkey Kong, Luigi, Jigglypuff) vs. Daddysthunder (Pikachu) – 2-1
Mariguas (Pikachu) vs. KennyB (Captain Falcon) – 2-0
tacos (Yoshi/Captain Falcon) vs. CT|Isai (Jigglypuff) – 0-2
nainsoo (Pikachu) vs. sHEERmADNESS (Yoshi) – 0-2
clubbadubba (Captain Falcon) vs. Koroshiyo Caesar (Mario) – 2-1
Revan (Kirby) vs. Han Solo (Fox) – 2-0
Ruoka Danchon (Captain Falcon) vs. Killer (Kirby) – 2-0
clubbadubba (Captain Falcon) vs. Sensei (Pikachu, Fox, Captain Falcon) – 1-2
Merihim (Captain Falcon) vs. Mr. Bushido (Captain Falcon) – 2-1
Dext3r (Pikachu) vs. MGFC|Jimmy Joe (Pikachu, Jigglypuff) – 2-0
YBOMBB (Jigglypuff, Pikachu) vs. Han Solo (Fox) – 2-0
Merihim (Captain Falcon) vs. Dext3r (Pikachu) – 0-2
Ruoka Danchon (Captain Falcon) vs. sHEERmADNESS (Yoshi) – 2-0
Mariguas (Captain Falcon) vs. Sensei (Captain Falcon) – 2-1
Dext3r (Pikachu) vs. CT|Isai (Jigglypuff) – 1-2
Ruoka Danchon (Captain Falcon) vs. Mariguas (Captain Falcon) – 1-2
Koroshiyo Skyfire (Captain Falcon) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Donkey Kong) – 2-0
tacos (Kirby) vs. Revan (Kirby) – 2-0
phut (Pikachu) vs. greginator (Captain Falcon) – 0-2
CT|Wizzrobe (Yoshi) vs. Chu Dat (Kirby) – 2-0
Aisengobay (Fox) vs. Moyashi (Kirby) – 0-2
Komotonoto (Yoshi) vs. Star King (Yoshi) – 0-2
Nintendude (Mario) vs. Jonnis (Yoshi) – 2-0
Amida (Kirby) vs. clubbadubba (Pikachu) – 0-2
JaimeHR (Samus) vs. Eggmode (Ness) – 2-0
greginator (Pikachu, Falcon) vs. Banze (Pikachu) – 0-2
tacos (Yoshi) vs. Dext3r (Pikachu) – 2-0
SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon) vs. Meta (Captain Falcon) – 2-0
SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon) vs. Star King (Yoshi) – 2-0
Moyashi (Kirby) vs. KoRoBeNiKi (Pikachu) – 2-0
Firo (Ness) vs. cobr_evolution (Samus) – 2-1
Ruoka Danchon (Captain Falcon) vs. sHEERmADNESS (Fox) – 2-1
CT|Wizzrobe (Yoshi) vs. Star King (Yoshi, Kirby) – 2-1

[hr]

 

projectm-tournamentbanner

Project M

1. CT.EMP|Armada (Pit)
2. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox, Mewtwo, Marth)
3. DEHF (Fox, Falco)
4. Rolex (Snake)
5. Fly Amanita (King Dedede)
5. Sethlon (Roy)
7. Oracle (R.O.B)
7. Ally (Ike)

Match log

Grand Finals

CT.EMP|Armada (Pit) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Marth, Fox) – 3-2

Losers Finals

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Mewtwo) vs. DEHF (Falco, Fox) – 3-0

Winners Finals

CT.EMP|Armada (Pit) vs. DEHF (Fox) – 3-1

Losers Semis

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox, Marth) vs. Rolex (Snake) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

CT.EMP|Armada (Pit) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox, Mewtwo) – 3-2
Fly Amanita (King Dedede) vs. DEHF (Fox) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

Rolex (Snake) vs. Oracle (R.O.B) – 2-1
Ally (Ike) vs. Sethlon (Roy) – 0-2

Sethlon (Roy) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Marth, Fox) – 0-2
Fly Amanita (King Dedede) vs. Rolex (Snake) – 0-2

Early Bracket Match Logs

Sethlon (Roy) vs. Disqo (Diddy Kong) – 2-0
CT|Hungrybox (Olimar, Jigglypuff) vs. Jreed (Wario) – 0-2
Leffen (Zero Suit Samus, Falco) vs. Rolex (Snake) – 0-2
VGBC|Redd (Sheik) vs. Vudujin (Wario) – 2-0
KoreanDJ (Mewtwo) vs. Ally (Ike) – 1-2
InternetExplorer (Link) vs. Plup (Meta Knight) – 0-2
Chu Dat (Kirby) vs. Taj (Mewtwo) – 1-2
DEHF (Falco, Fox) vs. CT|Denti (Ivysaur) – 2-0
Fly Amanita (King Dedede) vs. Vist (Luigi) – 2-0
Sethlon (Roy) vs JCaesar (R.O.B) – 2-0
Fly Amanita (King Dedede) vs. Sethlon (Roy) – 1-1
InternetExplorer (Link) vs. Leffen (Zero Suit Samus) – 0-2
JCaesar (R.O.B) vs. Leffen (Zero Suit Samus) – 1-2
Leffen (Zero Suit Samus) vs. Gallo (Mario) – 2-0
CT.EMP|Armada (Pit) vs. Oracle (R.O.B) – 2-0
CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox) vs. Eli (Donkey Kong) – 2-0
Jreed (Wario) vs. Taj (Mewtwo) – 1-2
DEHF (Fox) vs. Taj (Mewtwo) – 2-0
Rolex (Snake) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox) – 0-2
Leffen (Fox) vs. Rolex (Snake) – 1-2
Axe (Pikachu) vs. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff, Olimar) – 2-0
Sethlon (Roy) vs. ESAM (Samus, Donkey Kong) – 2-0
Axe (Pikachu) vs. Zhime (Zelda) – 0-2
Ally (Ike) vs. Zhime (Zelda) – 2-1
Ally (Ike) vs. Taj (Mewtwo) – 2-1

R1 Pools Match Logs

Eli (Donkey Kong) vs. Frozen (Lucario) – 2-0
Kage The Warrior (Ganondorf) vs. CT|Denti (Ivysaur) – 0-2
Snakeee (Peach) vs. Eazy (Fox/Mario) – 0-2
Eazy (Mario) vs. CT|Tyrant (Meta Knight) – 0-2
WWW Dazwa (Marth) vs. CT|Tyrant (Meta Knight) – 1-2
Vectorman (Yoshi) vs. Lamb (Ivysaur) – 2-1
Eazy (Marth/Mario) vs. Dazwa (Marth) – 0-2
Apollo Ali (Link) vs. ShadyPenguinn (Ivysaur) – 2-1
Glick (Kirby) vs. Alien (Captain Falcon) – 2-0
Wombat (Squirtle) vs. Flock (Lucas) – 2-1
Dakpo (Mr. Game and Watch) vs. Vudujin (Wario) – 2-0
AGC.WiR|K9 (Meta Knight) vs. Atomsk (Mario) – 1-2
CTRL|DJ Nintendo (Fox) vs. Vist (Luigi) – 0-2
InternetExplorer (Link) vs. Scythe (Wolf) – 2-0
Wolf (Link) vs. Rat (Wolf) – 1-2
MIOM|Hyuga (Luigi) vs. Vudujin (Wario) – 0-2
Cash (Fox) vs. Cam (Ike) – 0-2
JCaesar (R.O.B) vs. Smith (Toon Link) – 2-0
AGC.WiR|K9 (Meta Knight) vs. Nick Riddle (Link) – 2-1
Phish-It (Bowser) vs. Smith (Toon Link) – 1-2

[hr]

ssfivbanner

Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition v. 2012

1. EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni, Sagat)
2. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
3. EMP|Dieminion (Guile)
4. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
5. EMP|Tampa Bison (M. Bison)
5. EMP|NuckleDu (Guile)
7. EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long)
7. Mike Ross (E. Honda)

Match log

Grand Finals

EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) – 3-0 – bracket reset
EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) – 3-0

Losers Finals

EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) vs. EMP|Dieminion (Guile) – 3-2

Winners Finals

EMP|Dieminion vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) – 1-3

Losers Semis

EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

EMP|Dieminion (Guile) vs. EMP|Tampa Bison (M. Bison) – 2-0
EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) vs. EMP|Sanford Kelly (Sagat) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Mike Ross (E. Honda) vs. EMP|NuckleDu (Guile) – 0-2
EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long) – 2-0

EMP|Nuckledu (Guile) vs. EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) – 0-2
EMP|Tampa Bison (M. Bison) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) – 0-2

Early rounds

EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. EMP|Tampa Bison (Bison) – 0-2
EG|PR Balrog (Balrog)
vs. PIE|Zeus (Vega) – 2-0
PIE|Zeus (Vega) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) – 2-0
EMP|Dieminion (Guile) vs. Mike Ross (E. Honda, Blanka) – 2-0
EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. TS|Sabin (Rose, Dhalsim) – 2-0
EMP|Sanford Kelly (Sagat) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 2-1
PIE|Poem (Balrog) vs. PIE|Smug (Dudley) – 2-1
Mike Ross (E. Honda) vs. PIE|Smug (Dudley) – 2-0

[hr]

umvc3-tournamentbanner

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma)
2. EMP|Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye)
3. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
4. CTRL|Flux (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
5. AGE|NYChrisG (Wesker/Ryu/Hawkeye)
5. CTRL|Rayray (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel)
7. BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Strider)
7. TS|Fooblat (Hulk/Haggar/Wesker)

Match log

Grand Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. EMP|Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 3-2

Losers Finals

EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. EMP|Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 0-3

Winners Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. EMP|Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 3-0

Losers Semis

CTRL|Flux (Zero/Vergil/Dante) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. CTRL|Rayray (Ryu/Magneto/Sentinel) – 3-1
AGE|NYChrisG (Wesker/Ryu/Hawkeye) vs. EMP|Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. TS|Fooblat (Hulk/Haggar/Wesker) – 3-2
BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Strider) vs. CTRL|Flux (Zero/Vergil/Dante) – 1-3

EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. CTRL|Rayray (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) – 3-2
CTRL|Flux (Zero/Vergil/Dante) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Wesker/Ryu/Hawkeye) – 3-1

Early Rounds

BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 3-1
AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2
EMP|Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) vs. EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe/Morrigan/Doctor Strange) – 3-2
CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) vs. UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 3-0
EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. FNEX|K-Brad (Trish/Vergil/Dante) – 3-0
UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. CTRL|Unknown (Wesker/Sentinel/C. Viper) – 3-0
EMP|Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye) vs. CTRL|Flux (Zero/Vergil/Dante) – 3-0
AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Strider, C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) 3-1

[hr]

killerinstinct-ki-tournamentbanner

Killer Instinct

1. EG|Justin Wong (Sabrewulf)
2. Shin Paulo (Thunder, Jago, Sabrewulf)
3. RG|Rico Suave (Thunder, Glacius)
4. KPB|Dream Crusher (Sabrewulf)
5. Shin Tristan (Sadira)
5. AGE|NYChrisG (Sabrewulf)
7. RPD|Alex Smith (Jago)
7. EG|PR Balrog (Orchid)

Match log

Grand Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Sabrewulf) vs. Shin Paulo (Sabrewulf, Jago) – 3-0

Losers Finals

RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Thunder) vs. Shin Paulo (Thunder) – 3-1

Losers Semis

Shin Paulo (Sabrewulf) vs. KPB|Dream Crusher (Sabrewulf) – 2-0

Winners Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Sabrewulf) vs. RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Thunder/Glacius) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

EG|Justin Wong (Sabrewulf) vs. KPB|Dream Crusher (Sabrewulf) – 2-0
RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Thunder) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Sabrewulf) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

EG|PR Balrog (Orchid) vs. Shin Tristan (Sadira) – 1-2
Shin Paulo (Thunder) vs. RPD|Alex Smith (Jago) – 2-0

KPB|Dream Crusher (Sabrewulf) vs. Shin Tristan (Sadira) – 2-0
Shin Paulo (Thunder, Jago) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Sabrewulf) – 2-1

[hr]

injusticebanner

Injustice: Gods Among Us

1. Emperor Jupiter (Martian Manhunter)
2. RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Black Adam)
3. EMP.OBS|REO (Martian Manhunter)
4. RG.MCZ|Sonic Fox (Batgirl, Wonder Woman)
5. PTH|Revolver (Lex Luthor)
5. EMP|Dartharma (Batman)
7. EMP|Killinator (Doomsday)
7. EMP|KDZ (Superman)

Match log

Grand Finals

RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Black Adam) vs. Emperor Jupiter (Martian Manhunter) – 3-1 – bracket reset
RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Black Adam) vs. Emperor Jupiter (Martian Manhunter) – 0-0

Losers Finals

RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Black Adam) vs. EMP.OBS|REO (Martian Manhunter) – 3-2

Losers Semis

RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Aquaman) vs. RG.MCZ|Sonic Fox (Wonder Woman) – 2-0

Winners Finals

EMP.OBS|REO (Martian Manhunter) vs. Emperor Jupiter (Martian Manhunter) -1-3

Top 8 Winners

Emperor Jupiter (Martian Manhunter) vs. RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Black Adam) – 2-0
EMP.OBS|REO (Martian Manhunter) vs. RG.MCZ|Sonic Fox (Batgirl) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

PTH|Revolver (Lex Luthor) vs. EMP|KDZ (Superman) – 2-0
EMP|Dartharma (Batman) vs. EMP|Killinator (Doomsday) – 2-0

RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Aquaman) vs. EMP|Dartharma (Batman) – 2-1
RG.MCZ|Sonic Fox (Batgirl) vs. PTH|Revolver (Lex Luthor) – 2-0

[hr]

bbcp-blazblue-chronophantasma-tournamentbanner

Blazblue: Chronophantasma

1. LordKnight (Valkenhayn, Kokonoe)
2. Mynus (Litchi)
3. IxisNaugus (μ-12-)
4. DCB|Boog (Litchi)

Match log

Grand Finals

LordKnight (Valkenhayn) vs. Mynus (Litchi) – 3-0

Losers Finals

Mynus (Litchi) vs. IxisNaugus (μ-12-) – 3-1

Losers Semis

Mynus (Litchi) vs. DCB|Boog (Litchi) – 2-1

Winners Finals

LordKnight (Valkenhayn, Kokonoe) vs. IxisNaugus (μ-12-) – 3-1

[hr]

ggxxac+r-guiltygear-tournamentbanner

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R

1. Mynus (I-No)
2. A3Religion (Johnny)
3. BT|MarlinPie (Eddie, Slayer, Faust, Ky)
4. TA|Marvisto (Robo-Ky)

Match log

Grand Finals

Mynus (I-No) vs. A3Religion (Johnny) – 3-1 – bracket reset
Mynus (I-No) vs. A3Religion (Johnny) – 3-0

Losers Finals

Mynus (I-No) vs. BT|MarlinPie (Faust, Slayer)

Losers Semis

Mynus (I-No) vs. TA|Marvisto (Robo-Ky) – 2-1

Winners Finals

A3Religion (Johnny) vs. BT|MarlinPie (Eddie, Ky) – 3-1

[hr]

kofxiii-tournamentbanner

The King of Fighters XIII

1. AS|Reynald (Joe/Benimaru/Kim, Duo Lon/Ash/Kim)
2. RG|PachuKOF (Kim/Shen/Takuma)
3. AGE|NYChrisG (Mature/Benimaru/King)
4. DC|Dr Lazie Freddy (EX Kyo/Chin/EX Iori)

Match log

Grand Finals

AS|Reynald (Duo Lon/Ash/Kim) vs. RG|PachuKOF (Kim/Shen/Takuma) – 3-1

Losers Finals

RG|PachuKOF (Kim/Shen/Takuma) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Mature/Benimaru/King) – 3-0

Winners Finals

AS|Reynald (Joe/Benimaru/Kim) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Mature/Benimaru/King) – 3-0

Losers Semis

RG|PachuKOF (Kim/Shen/Takuma) vs. DC|Dr Lazie Freddy (EX Kyo/Chin/EX Iori) – 2-0

[hr]

ttt2-tournamentbanner

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. TSP Fighting GM (Lee/Violet)
2. Elite (Jun/Asuka)
3. Momo (Asuka/Jaycee)
4. PepperBeef2Spicy (Marshall Law/Lei)

Match log
Grand Finals
 
TSP|FightingGM (Lee/Violet) vs. Elite (Jun/Asuka) – 3-1
 
Losers Finals
 
Elite (Jun/Asuka) vs. Momo (Asuka/Jaycee) – 3-0
 
Winners Finals
 
Elite (Jun/Asuka) vs. TSP FightingGM (Lee/Violet) –  1-3
 
Losers Semis
 
PepperBeef2spicy (Marshall Law/Lei) vs. Momo (Asuka/Jaycee) – 1-2
 
 
[hr]
[Contributions by Tafokints, Arthur Moy, Hungrybox, Prog, Dean M., Patrick]