The 12th Cooperation Cup 2014 Results

By on January 12, 2014 at 3:45 am
Coop_Cup_12_622x320

12th_Cooperation_Cup

This weekend will see another huge installment of Cooperation Cup take place in Tokyo, Japan. The 12th edition of this Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike tournament is set to bring together a ton of talent to compete in the classic title. The event itself is comprised of two tournaments: the special same-character pre-Cooperation Cup 5-on-5 team tournament on Saturday and the main tournament itself on Sunday. Nico Nico Douga will be streaming both tournaments from their site.

For a list of which players are competing, be sure to check out our previous coverage. Also, while the stream is free, be aware that those with premium memberships enjoy advanced priority. Those without subscriptions may be booted without warning.

Streams

Pre-Cooperation Cup (January 11)

http://live.nicovideo.jp/watch/lv165122055

12th Cooperation Cup (January 12)

http://live.nicovideo.jp/watch/lv165123157

Schedule

Please note that times are all Japan Standard Time (JST), which is 14 hours ahead of Eastern Time (EST).

  • Pre-Cooparation Cup – Saturday, January 11
    • Qualifying Round – 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM JST (off-stream)
    • 1st Round – 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM JST
    • Play-Off Round – 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM JST
    • Final Tournament – 5:00 PM to 8:30 PM JST
  • 12th Cooperation Cup – Sunday, January 12
    • Qualifying Round – 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM JST (off-stream)
    • 1st Round – 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM JST
    • 2nd Round – 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM JST
    • Play-Off Round – 5:00 PM to 5:30 PM JST
    • Final Tournament – 5:30 PM to 9:00 PM JST
[hr]

Results

thirdstrike-3s-tournamentbanner

Street Fighter III 3rd Strike

The 12th Cooperation Cup 5on5 Team Tournament

1. NO CHANCE: Rikimaru (Chun-Li), Kokujin (Dudley), Boss (Yun), Chance (Makoto), Mimora (Makoto)
2. K.O Family: Pierrot (Remy), Tokura (Yang), Yakkun (Yun), Ochibi (Yun), K.O (Yang)
3. Azabu: MOV (Chun-Li), Inzai-sensei (Chun-Li), Usshii (Chun-Li), Keeper (Ken), SAT (Ryu)
3. SHO Time: Kuni (Ryu), Nekomanma (Ryu), SHO (Yun), Ike (Dudley), Koushun (Chun-Li)
5. Baba Mikado: BBK (Dudley), Roshihiari (Yang), Tamai (Ken), Ringo (Ibuki), Aoi (Urien)
5. Mori BADGUY’S: MoriB (Ken), Hyacinthus (Yun), Kera (Makoto), Taoru (Yun), Bagoon (Yun)
5. Master Course: Game Center Arashi (Gouki), DD Nitto (Yun), Kyabetsu (Ken), Moto (Yun), Kashi (Ken)
5. Magma Tama Center: Tamu (Necro), Kochiya (Makoto), Daiken (Ken), Yomoda (Dudley), Ebara (Hugo)
9. Omega Flamingo Final: Uraken (Gouki), Furuya (Makoto), Kowappa (Yun), Souma (Makoto), Furo (Yang)
9. PTN Gundan ~(Las) Vegas wo Butssuebuse!~: Teppei (Elena), Nokonohi (Gouki), Bleach (Oro), LaRocca (Yun), Ojamanbo (Ryu)
9. Kusuo: Ushi!? (Yun), Hirahata (Dudley), RB (Urien), Koupun. (Ibuki), Shirokuro (Chun-Li)
9. Sake wa Nonde mo Nomareruna!: Terunosuke (Alex), Muku Remy (Remy), Akitarou (Makoto), Ramon (Hugo), Desuyona (Urien)
9. Tenma Vegas: Scrap (Ken), ABE (Urien), Matushita (Ibuki), Loli (Dudley), Kousei (Ken)
9. Team Jinrou: Vanao (Ryu), Jirou (Gouki), Kaeru (Dudley), Nuki (Chun-Li), Mester (Yun)
9. Project r: Ryan (Chun-Li), rKF (Urien), RX (Urien), Kazuya (Alex), Shinobu (Yun)
9. Jinbouchou Tarou: Koni-tan (Necro), Tominaga (Makoto), Eda (Dudley), Yamazaki (Twelve), Fundoshi (Oro)

Finals Tournament Match Log

Grand Finals

NO CHANCE vs. K.O Family – 5-3

Mimora (Makoto) vs. Pierrot (Remy)
Mimora (Makoto) vs. Tokura (Yang)
Chance (Makoto) vs. Tokura (Yang)
Boss (Yun) vs. Tokura (Yang)
Kokujin (Dudley) vs. Tokura (Yang)
Kokujin (Dudley) vs. Ochibi (Yun)
Kokujin (Dudley) vs. Yakkun (Yun)
Kokujin (Dudley) vs. KO (Yang)

Semi-finals

Azabu vs. NO CHANCE – 4-5

SAT (Ryu) vs. Chance (Makoto)
Ushii (Chun-Li) vs. Chance (Makoto)
Ushii (Chun-Li) vs. Mimora (Makoto)
Inzai-sensei (Chun-Li) vs. Mimora (Makoto)
Inzai-sensei (Chun-Li) vs. Boss (Yun)
Inzai-sensei (Chun-Li) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
Keeper (Ken) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
MOV (Chun-Li) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
MOV (Chun-Li) vs. Rikimaru (Chun-Li)

SHO Time vs. K.O Family – 2-5

Nekomanma (Ryu) vs. Tokura (Yang)
Ike (Dudley) vs. Tokura (Yang)
Koushun (Chun-Li) vs. Tokura (Yang)
SHO (Yun) vs. Tokura (Yang)
Kuni (Ryu) vs. Tokura (Yang)
Kuni (Ryu) vs. Yakkun (Yun)
Kuni (Ryu) vs. KO (Yang)

Quarter-finals

Baba Mikado vs. Azabu – 4-5

Partial match
Ringo (Ibuki) 3rd vs. Inzai-sensei (Chun-Li) 2nd
BBK (Dudley) vs. Inzai-sensei (Chun-Li)
BBK (Dudley) vs. SAT (Ryu)
BBK (Dudley) vs. Usshii (Chun-Li)
BBK (Dudley) vs. MOV (Chun-Li)
Roshihikari (Yang) vs. MOV (Chun-Li)

Mori BADGUY’S vs. NO CHANCE – 1-5

Taoru (Yun) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
Kera (Makoto) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
Bagoon (Yun) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
Hyacinthus (Yun) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
MoriB (Ken) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
MoriB (Ken) vs. Mimora (Makoto)

K.O Family vs. Master Course

Magma Tama Center vs. SHO Time

Top 16

Baba Mikado vs. Omega Flamingo Final

Azabu vs. PTN Gundan ~(Las) Vegas wo Butssuebuse!~ – 5-4

SAT (Ryu) vs. LaRocca (Yun)
Keeper (Ken) vs. LaRocca (Yun)
Keeper (Ken) vs. Bleach (Oro)
Usshii (Chun-Li) vs. Bleach (Oro)
Usshii (Chun-Li) vs. Ojamanbo (Ryu)
Usshii (Chun-Li) vs. Nekonohi (Gouki)
Usshii (Chun-Li) vs. Teppei (Elena)
Inzai-sensei (Chun-Li) vs. Teppei (Elena)
MOV (Chun-Li) vs. Teppei (Elena)

NO CHANCE vs. Kusuo

Sake wa Nonde mo Nomareruna! vs. Mori BADGUY’S

K.O Family vs. Tenma Vegas – 5-2

Ochibi (Yun) vs. Kousei (Ken)
Ochibi (Yun) vs. Matsushita (Ibuki)
Ochibi (Yun) vs. ABE (Urien)
Pierrot (Remy) vs. ABE (Urien)
Pierrot (Remy) vs. Scrap (Ken)
Pierrot (Remy) vs. Loli (Dudley)
K.O (Yang) vs. Loli (Dudley)

Team Jinrou vs. Master Course – 3-5

Partial match
Nuki (Chun-Li) 4th vs. Kashi (Ken) 4th
Vanao (Ryu) vs. Kashi (Ken)

Project r vs. Magma Tama Center

SHO Time vs. Jinbouchou Tarou – 5-4

Partial match
Kuni (Ryu) 4th vs. Tominaga (Makoto) 5th
Nekomanma (Ryu) vs. Tominaga (Makoto)

Finals Tournament Qualifying Teams

2nd Preliminary Round Qualifying Teams

Block 01: SHO Time
Block 02: Jinbouchou Tarou
Block 03: K.O Family
Block 04: Omega Flamingo Final
Block 05: Team Jinrou
Block 06: Magma Tama Center
Block 07: Azabu
Block 08: Mori BADGUY’S
Block 09: Kusuo

Playoff Qualifying Teams

PTN Gundan ~(Las) Vegas wo Butssuebuse!~
Tenma Vegas
NO CHANCE
Sake wa Nonde mo Nomareruna!
Baba Mikado
Master Course
Project r

[hr]

Pre-Cooperation Cup Same-Character 5on5 Team Tournament

1. King Ghidorah (Chun-Li x3): Nuki, Rikimaru, MOV
2. Pizza Beast Gundan (Dudley x5): Kokujin, Ike, Loli, Yomoda, Kaeru
3. Shinjinkou (Shin) (Alex x5): Kazuya, Genki, Sakurada, Kumaa, Uematsu
3. Number One Gouki (Gouki x5): Uraken, Yuki Otoko, Match, Jirou, Zabi
5. Terminator (Chun-Li x5): Mochi, Oryu, Model, Ryan, Marko
5. Tobizaru (Ibuki x5): Yoiyama, Goe, Ibuki12, Ringo, Abu
5. The Munchkins (Yang x5): Furo, Roshihikari, Wantaaren, Kei, Hoshi
5. Excel Dash Buster (Ken x5): Matsuken, Kashi, Kitagawa, Gesu Yarou, MoriB
9. Dojo Yaburi (Makoto x5): Furuya, Souma, AKC, Chrono, Aokiji
9. Necro 5 (Necro x5): Tamu, Ikeyama, Sugiyama, Niku, AKI
9. 5 Tentei (Urien x5): ABE, RX, Afro, RB, Chako
9. Kanransha no Kazu wo Kazoero~! (Remy x5): Pierrot, Tumuun, Muku Remy, YOU, Sei-kun
9. Chun ~union~ (Chun-Li x5): Shachou, Shirokuro, Akariyama, Volium, Kuzukaze
9. Honnouji no Hen (Gouki x5): KO, SHO, Nekomanma, Tera, Dekoi
9. Kata Yaburi (Blend): Haitani (Makoto), Kindevu (Yun), EG Momochi (Yun), DD Nitto (Yun), Kyabetsu (Ken)
9. Moshi Oretachi no Zense ga Russia-jin dattara… Kitto Namae wa, Sikorsky (Oro x5): Chelsea, Hiro-chan, Mr. Mikami, Munakata, Bleach

Finals Tournament Match Log

Grand Finals

Pizza Beast Gundan (Dudley x5) vs. King Ghidorah (Chun-Li x3) – 1-5

Yomoda (Dudley) vs. MOV (Chun-Li)
Loli (Dudley) vs. MOV (Chun-Li)
Ike (Dudley) vs. MOV (Chun-Li)
Ike (Dudley) vs. Rikimaru (Chun-Li)
Kokujin (Dudley) vs. Rikimaru (Chun-Li)
Kaeru (Dudley) vs. Rikimaru (Chun-Li)

Semi-finals

Pizza Beast Gundan (Dudley x5) vs. Shinjinkou (Shin) (Alex x5) – 5-4

Loli (Dudley) vs. Sakurada (Alex)
Loli (Dudley) vs. Kumaa (Alex)
Kokujin (Dudley) vs. Kumaa (Alex)
Kokujin (Dudley) vs. Uematsu (Alex)
Kokujin (Dudley) vs. Genki (Alex)
Kaeru (Dudley) vs. Genki (Alex)
Ike (Dudley) vs. Genki (Alex)
Ike (Dudley) vs. Kazuya (Alex)

Number One Gouki (Gouki x5) vs. King Ghidorah (Chun-Li x3) – 1-5

Zabi (Gouki) vs. MOV (Chun-Li)
Jirou (Gouki) vs. MOV (Chun-Li)
Yuki Otoko (Gouki) vs. MOV (Chun-Li)
Uraken (Gouki) vs. MOV (Chun-Li)
Match (Gouki) vs. MOV (Chun-Li)
Match (Gouki) vs. Rikimaru (Chun-Li)

Quarter-finals

Terminator (Chun-Li x5) vs. Shinjinkou (Shin) (Alex x5) – 4-5

Partial match
Mochi (Chun-Li) 2nd vs. Kazuya (Alex) 4th
Oryu (Chun-Li) vs. Kazuya (Alex)
Ryan (Chun-Li) vs. Kazuya (Alex)
Marko (Chun-Li) vs. Kazuya (Alex)
Marko (Chun-Li) vs. Genki (Alex)

Tobizaru (Ibuki x5) vs. Pizza Beast Gundan (Dudley x5) – 1-5

Ibuki12 (Ibuki) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
Ringo (Ibuki) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
Abu (Ibuki) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
Yoiyami (Ibuki) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
Goe (Ibuki) vs. Kokujin (Dudley)
Goe (Ibuki) vs. Yomoda (Dudley)

Number One Gouki (Gouki x5) vs. The Munchkins (Yang x5) – 5-4

Zabi (Gouki) vs. Hoshi (Yang)
Zabi (Gouki) vs. Kei (Yang)
Zabi (Gouki) vs. Wantaaren (Yang)
Jirou (Gouki) vs. Wantaaren (Yang)
Uraken (Gouki) vs. Wantaaren (Yang)
Yuki Otoko (Gouki) vs. Wantaaren (Yang)
Match (Gouki) vs. Wantaaren (Yang)
Match (Gouki) vs. Roshihikari (Yang)
Match (Gouki) vs. Furo (Yang)

Excel Dash Buster (Ken x5) vs. King Ghidorah (Chun-Li x3) – 1-5

Matsuken (Ken) vs. Rikimaru (Chun-Li)
Matsuken (Ken) vs. Nuki (Chun-Li)
Gesu Yarou (Ken) vs. Nuki (Chun-Li)
MoriB (Ken) vs. Nuki (Chun-Li)
Kitagawa (Ken) vs. Nuki (Chun-Li)
Kashi (Ken) vs. Nuki (Chun-Li)

Top 16

Terminator (Chun-Li x5) vs. Dojo Yaburi (Makoto x5)

Shinjinkou (Shin) (Alex x5) vs. Necro 5 (Necro x5) – 5-4

Sakurada (Alex) vs. Niku (Necro)
Kumaa (Alex) vs. Niku (Necro)
Kazuya (Alex) vs. Niku (Necro)
Kazuya (Alex) vs. AKI (Necro)
Kazuya (Alex) vs. Tamu (Necro)
Uematsu (Alex) vs. Tamu (Necro)
Uematsu (Alex) vs. Sugiyama (Necro)
Uematsu (Alex) vs. Ikeyama (Necro)
Genki (Alex) vs. Ikeyama (Necro)

5 Tentei (Urien x5) vs. Pizza Beast Gundan (Dudley x5)

Tobizaru (Ibuki x5) vs. Kanransha no Kazu wo Kazoero~! (Remy x5)

Number One Gouki (Gouki x5) vs. Chun ~union~ (Chun-Li x5) – 5-1

Partial match
Zabi (Gouki) 2nd vs. Shachou (Chun-Li) 4th
Zabi (Gouki) vs. Shirokuro (Chun-Li)

The Munchkins (Yang x5) vs. Honnouji no Hen (Gouki x5) – 5-0

Roshihikari (Yang) vs. Dekoi (Gouki)
Roshihikari (Yang) vs. SHO (Gouki)
Roshihikari (Yang) vs. Rera (Gouki)
Roshihikari (Yang) vs. KO (Gouki)
Roshihikari (Yang) vs. Nekomanma (Gouki)

Kata Yaburi (Blend) vs. Excel Dash Buster (Ken x5) – 3-5

Partial match
DD Nitto (Yun) 5th vs. Matsuken (Ken) 3rd
DD Nitto (Yun) vs. Kashi (Ken)

King Ghidorah (Chun-Li x3) vs. Moshi Oretachi no Zense ga Russia-jin dattara… Kitto Namae wa, Sikorsky (Oro x5)

Finals Tournament Qualifying Teams

Preliminary Round Qualifying Teams

Block 01: Tobizaru (Ibuki x5)
Block 02: 5 Tentei (Urien x5)
Block 03: Necro 5 (Necro x5)
Block 04: The Munchkins (Yang x5)
Block 05: Kata Yaburi (Blend)
Block 06: Pizza Beast Gundan (Dudley x5)
Block 07: Excel Dash Buster (Ken x5)
Block 08: Honnouji no Hen (Gouki x5)
Block 09: Chun ~union~ (Chun-Li x5)
Block 10: King Ghidorah (Chun-Li x5)
Block 11: Shujinkou (Shin) (Alex x5)
Block 12: Kanransha no Kazu wo Kazoero~! (Remy x5)
Block 13: Number One Gouki (Gouki x5)
Block 14: Dojo Yaburi (Makoto x5)

Playoff Round Qualifying Teams

Block 01: Terminator (Chun-Li x5)
Block 02: Moshi Oretachi no Zense ga Russia-jin dattara… Kitto Namae wa, Sikorsky (Oro x5)

[hr]

Sources: Cooperation Cup, Nico Nico Douga (1, 2)

Shoryuken's long time news hound. When not writing for SRK's front page, D3v spends part of his time helping run tournaments in the Philippines, including the country's biggest fighting game event, Manila Cup.