Defend The North 2014 Results

By on January 12, 2014 at 7:35 pm
DTN-SRK

defendthenorth-DTN-2014-banner

While New York is known as one of the prominent regions for fighting games in the US, few major tournaments take place in New York City proper. That changes in 2014 with Defend The North, organized by Andy “citiofbrass” Dumornay. DTN is going this weekend at the Sheraton LaGuardia East Hotel in Flushing, Queens, NYC.

Tournament Line-up

  • BlazBlue Chronophantasma
  • Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate
  • Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R
  • Injustice: Gods Among Us
  • Killer Instinct
  • The King of Fighters XIII
  • Persona 4 Arena
  • Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2013 (Singles, 5on5)
  • Tekken Tag Tournament 2
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Streams

Defend The North will be streamed by Team Spooky, bifuteki and Arturo Sanchez of  Tem Spooky.

TeamSp00ky

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

bifuteki

Watch live video from bifuteki on www.twitch.tv

nycfurby

Watch live video from nycfurby on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

All times in Eastern Standard Time (UTC -5).

defendthenorth-DTN-2014-schedule

[hr]

Results

ae2012-tournamentbanner

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

Singles Tournaent

1. PIE|Zeus (Vega)
2. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Cammy)
3. EMP|Dieminion (Guile)
4. DSC.EMP|Nuckledu (Guile)
5. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura)
5. PIE|Smug (Dudley)
7. EMP|Santhrax (Sagat, Oni)
7. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim, Rose)
9. Jav1ts (Balrog)
9. DaFeetLee (Cammy)
9. EMP|Hiro (M.Bison)
9. Happy Medicine (M.Bison)
13. Zaferino (Fei Long)
13. PIE|Chin341 (Cody)
13. RemyBleu (Yun)
13. RPD|Alex Smith (Abel, Juri)

Match Log

5on5 Team Tournament

1. Team EMP – EMP|Hiro (M.Bison), EMP|Nuckledu (Guile), EMP|Santhrax (Sagat), EMP|Dieminion (Guile), RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Cammy)
2. Team PIE – PIE|Smug (Dudley), PIE|citiobrass (Makoto), PIE|PoeM (Balrog), PIE|Chin341 (Cody), PIE|Zeus
3. Team Next Level – Ruhit (Hakan), DaFeetLee (Cammy), TS|MIN (E.Honda), TS|Sabin (Rose), Chris Hu (Oni)
4. Team ERGZ – Bunch (Balrog), Elvis (Adon), ERGZ|Toolman (Juri), ERGZ|Lil Evil (Evil Ryu), Jav1ts (Balrog)

Match Log
[hr]

umvc3-tournamentbanner

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Wesker/Ryu/Hawkeye)
2. EMP|Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye, Zero/Dante/Vergil)
3. CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel, Ryu/Magneto/Sentinel)
4. CTRL|Flux (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
5. EMP|IFC Yipes (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. BIFU|Winrich (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. Treblig-Punisher (Hawkeye/Iron Fist/Rocket Raccoon)
7. CJ Showstopper (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
9. Justin White (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Dante)
9. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Trish/Vergil/Dante)
9. EMP|JRosa (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
9. KPB|Sean Aquino (Zero/Vergil/Dante, Wolverine/Dante/Akuma)
13. Dang (Haggar/Arthur/Doctor Doom)
13. EMP|DragonGod (Nova/Taskmaster/Doctor Doom)
13. BIFU|Coach Steve (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom, Amaterasu/Doctor Doom/Vergil)

Match Log
[hr]

injustice-tournamentbanner

Injustice: Gods Among Us

1. RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Black Adam, Aquaman)
2. EMP|Darth Arma (Batman)
3. EMP|REO (Martian Manhunter)
4. EMP|DragonGod (Black Adam)
5. EMPR|Grr (Bane)
5. EMP|KDZ (Superman, Wonder Woman, Sinestro)
7. PTH|Revolver (Lex Luthor)
7. PTH|Mr. Aquaman (Ares)

Match Log
[hr]

killerinstinct-ki-tournamentbanner

Killer Instinct

1. EMP|CDJr (Sadira, Jago, Shadow Jago)
2. RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Thunder)
3. Shin Paulo (Thunder, Jago)
4. KPB|Dreamcrusher (Sabrewulf)
5. ERGZ|Desdinova (Thunder, Sabrewulf)
5. AGE|NYChrisG (Sabrewulf)
7. Jorel F (Sadira)
7. ERGZ|Toolman (Jago)

Match Log
[hr]

kofxiii-tournamentbanner

The King of Fighters XIII

1. AGE|Romance (Athena/Benimaru/Yuri, Saiki/Benimaru/Yuri)
2. AGE|NYChrisG (Mature/King/Benimaru, Mature/Kyo/Benimaru)
3. RG.MCZ|PachuKOF (NESTS Kyo/Kim/Takuma, Shen/Kim/Takuma)

Match Log
[hr]

ttt2-tournamentbanner

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. TP|FightingGM (Lee/Violet)
2. EMP|The Game (Heihachi/Devil Jin, Heihachi/Marshall Law, Devil Jin/Miguel)
3. Elite (Jun/Asuka)
4. Loc (Feng/Jin)

Match Log
[hr]

bbcp-blazblue-chronophantasma-tournamentbanner

BlazBlue Chronophantasma

1. SKD (Ragna, Kokonoe)
2. Necro Undine (Kokonoe, Amane)
3. Mynus (Litchi)
4. MelloHype (ν-13-)

Match Log
[hr]

ggxxac+r-guiltygear-tournamentbanner

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R

1. Mahouko (Bridget)
2. RPD.MCZ|Alex Smith (May)
3. A3Religion (Johnny)
4. Mynus (I-No)

Match Log
[hr]

Sources: Defend The NorthTeam Spooky, bifuteki, nycfurby