Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate Official Tournament 2013-2014 Results

By on January 12, 2014 at 5:35 am
doa5u-ot-2013-2014-622x

doa5u-officialtournament-2013-2014-banner

This Sunday, Tecmo Koei Games and Team NINJA are hosting the first official tournament for Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate. 32 players (24 determined by prior qualifiers and 8 by today’s qualifier) will make up the finals tournament, which will be broadcast live on Niconico Live and Ustream at 18:00 JST (4:00 EST, 1:00 PST).


Live streaming video by Ustream

DEAD OR ALIVE 5 Ultimate OT2013-14 Final Round Challonge Bracket

Qualifying Players

Tokyo Area

  • PoPo
  • Shinobi
  • Kobun
  • Yuu
  • Yuuichi
  • AKA
  • Furo
  • Shinba

Osaka Area

  • Katsuninken
  • TeruRock
  • Yukashi
  • Vaio
  • Yokohama Yarou (Sanbaa)
  • Kuruo
  • Fuzubat
  • TON

Nagoya Area

  • APrC
  • Souma
  • Fuwachin
  • FLACK

Sendai Area

  • Yamima
  • Tomo

Kyushu Area

  • Shiorojika
  • Teacher08

Sapporo Area

  • Usao
  • Jun

Same-day Qualifier

  • test
  • clubrad
  • Lëy
  • Catz Da Legit
  • Tari
  • MATT PONTON
  • Veronica
  • koisi360
[hr]

Results

deadoralive5-ultimate-doa5u-tournamentbanner

DEAD OR ALIVE 5 Ultimate Official Tournament 2013-2014

1. Katsuninken (Rachel, Sarah, Lisa)
2. Fuwachin (Kokoro)
3. FLACK (Leon, Alpha-152)
4. Tomo (Kasumi)
5. test (Christie)
5. Lëy (Eliot, Jacky, Kokoro)
5. Veronica (Pai)
5. PoPo (Tina)
9. Shinba (Kasumi)
9. Sanbaa (Ayane)
9. Catz Da Legit (Tina)
9. Yamima (Hayabusa)
9. MATT PONTON (Bass)
9. Shiorojika (Gen Fu)
9. koisi360 (Helena)
9. Shinobi (Kasumi)
17. Kuro (Kasumi)
17. Teacher08 (Kasumi)
17. Souma (Kokoro)
17. clubrad (Brad Wong)
17. Vaio
17. Fuzubat
17. Furo (Helena)
17. Tari (Leon)
17. Kobun (Hayate)
17. TON (Mila)
17. AKA (Lisa)
17. Jun
17. APrC (Momiji)
17. Yuuichi (Helena)
17. Yuu (Christie, Ayane)
17. TeruRock (Leifang)

Grand Finals

Katsuninken (Sarah, Rachel) vs. Fuwachin (Kokoro) – 3-1

3rd Place Match

FLACK (Leon, Alpha-152) vs. Tomo (Kasumi) – 3-2

Semi-finals

Katsuninken (Rachel, Sarah, Lisa) vs. FLACK (Leon) – 3-0
Tomo (Kasumi) vs. Fuwachin (Kokoro) – 2-3

Quarter-finals

FLACK (Leon) vs. test (Christie) – 2-0
Katsuninken (Rachel) vs. Lëy (Kokoro, Eliot) – 2-0
Veronica (Pai) vs. Tomo (Kasumi) – 0-2
Fuwachin (Kokoro) vs. PoPo (Tina) – 2-0

Round of 16

FLACK (Leon) vs. Shinba (Kasumi) – 2-0
test (Christie) vs. Sanbaa (Ayane) – 2-0
Catz Da Legit (Tina) vs. Lëy (Eliot, Jacky) – 0-2
Yamima (Hayabusa) vs. Katsuninken (Rachel) – 0-2
Veronica (Pai) vs. MATT PONTON (Bass) – 2-0
Tomo (Kasumi) vs. Shiorojika (Gen Fu) – 2-0
koisi360 (Helena) vs. PoPo (Tina) – 0-2
Shinobi (Kasumi) vs. Fuwachin (Kokoro) – 0-2

Round of 32

Kuruo (Kasumi) vs. FLACK (Leon) – 0-2
Shinba (Kasumi) vs. Teacher08 (Kasumi) – 2-0
Souma (Kokoro) vs. test (Christie) – 1-2
clubrad (Brad Wong) vs. Sanbaa (Ayane) – 1-2
Lëy vs. Vaio – Win by DQ (No show)
Catz Da Legit vs. Fuzubat – Win by DQ (No show)
Yamima (Gen Fu) vs. Furo (Helena) – 2-0
Katsuninken (Rachel) vs. Tari (Leon) – 2-0
Kobun (Hayate) vs. MATT PONTON (Bass) – 1-2
TON (Mila) vs. Veronica (Pai) – 1-2
AKA (Lisa) vs. Shiorojika (Gen Fu) – 1-2
Tomo vs. Jun – Win by DQ (No show)
PoPo (Tina) vs. APrC (Momiji) – 2-0
koisi360 (Helena) vs. Yuuichi (Helena) – 2-1
Fuwachin (Kokoro) vs. Yuu (Christie, Ayane) – 2-0
Shinobi (Kasumi) vs. TeruRock (Leifang) – 2-0

[hr]

Sources: Niconico Live, Tecmo Koei Ustream