Capcom Cup 2013 Results

By on December 14, 2013 at 8:25 pm
capcomcup-logo-622

capcomcup-logo-622

UPDATE: Capcom Cup has concluded, full results below!

After invitations, polls and qualifiers, the 2013 Capcom Cup has finally arrived. One year after the Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Global Tournament Series, Capcom has put together another official tournament, this time with its three most popular fighting game titles of the generation: Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and Street Fighter X Tekken. Eight competitors for each title and hundreds of spectators are ready for the finale at the Hyatt Regency in Burlingame near San Francisco, California.

In addition to the three tournaments, Capcom also has few other things planned for the day. Following the SFXTK tournament is an announcement event and an exhibition for the upcoming Ultra Street Fighter IV, using the latest version. USFIV will also be playable form for those at the venue. After the UMVC3 tournament, the UMVC3 champion will face off against Evo 2013 champion FS.EMP|Flocker in the Clash of the Champions exhibition.

Finalists

[column size=”one-half”]

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

  • DM.MCZ|Xian (Evo 2013)
  • HORI|sako (Treta Championship Aftermath)
  • AGE|NYChrisG (The Fall Classic 2013)
  • Haitani (Tokyo Game Show 2013)
  • BCN-eSports|Alioune (Play Expo 2013)
  • MCZ|Tokido (Shadowloo Showdown 2013)
  • DM.MCZ|Gackt (Capcom Cup Asia)
  • RZR|Fuudo (Capcom Cup Asia)

Street Fighter X Tekken Ver.2013

  • INFILTRATION (special invite)
  • EG|Justin Wong (special invite)
  • LU|Alex Valle (special invite)
  • DSC.EMP|Nuckledu (special invite)
  • KS.CORN|Sethlolol (online qualifier)
  • KS|Ramos (online qualifier)
  • THEZOMBIEDRIVER (online qualifier)
  • EMP|TampaBison (online qualifier)
[/column] [column size=”one-half” last=”true”]

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

  • BE|Nemo (#1 in community poll)
  • EG|Justin Wong (#2 in community poll)
  • BE|Kane Blueriver (#3 in community poll)
  • EMP|IFC Yipes (#4 in community poll)
  • BE|ABEGEN (#5 in community poll)
  • AGE|NYChrisG (#6 in community poll)
  • coL|Filipino Champ (#7 in community poll)
  • BT|MarlinPie (#8 in community poll)
[/column]

Prizes

Game 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Super Street Fighter IV AE $6000 $3000 $1000
Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 $3000 $1500 $500
Street Fighter X Tekken $3000 $1500 $500

Stream Information

Capcom Cup will be broadcast on the CapcomFighters Twitch channel. You can find the stream, brackets and schedule all at capcomcup.com. There will also be a special Japanese broadcast of the event from the Capcom Japan studio on Niconico Live with host Aaru and special guests by Capcom’s Tomoaki Ayano and Koichi Sugiyama.

English Broadcast (CapcomFighters)

capcomcup.com

Commentary

  • Street Fighter X Tekken: UltraDavid, ComboFiend
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3: ComboFiend, Magus1234
  • Super Street Fighter IV AE: UltraDavid, James Chen

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

Japanese Broadcast (Niconico Live)

live.nicovideo.jp/watch/lv162169518
live.nicovideo.jp/watch/lv162635178

Host: Aaru
Special Guests: Tomoaki Ayano, Koichi Sugiyama
Commentary

  • Street Fighter X Tekken: Aaru, MOV
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3: Frieda, Kazunoko
  • Super Street Fighter IV AE: Aaru, Shiro, Yoshiwo

Schedule

All times in PST (UTC -8).

Time Event
9:00AM Opening Ceremony
9:30AM Pre-game Show
10:00AM Street Fighter X Tekken Tournament
12:00PM Announcements/Ultra Street Fighter IV Exhibition
1:00PM Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 Tournament
3:00PM Clash of the Champions Exhibition
4:00PM Super Street Fighter IV AE Tournament
6:00PM Awards and Closing Ceremony
[hr]

Results

ae2012-tournamentbanner

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. HORI|sako (Evil Ryu)
2. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen)
3. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
4. Haitani (Makoto)
5. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
5. DM.MCZ|Gackt (Fei Long)
7. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura)
7. BCN-eSports|Alioune (Cammy)

Match Log

Grand Finals

DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen) vs. HORI|sako (Evil Ryu) – 0-3

Losers Finals

DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) – 3-0

Winners Finals

HORI|sako (Evil Ryu) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) – 3-0

Losers Semi-finals

DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen) vs. Haitani (Makoto) – 3-1

Losers Quarter-finals

MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen) – 3-1
Haitani (Makoto) vs. DM.MCZ|Gackt (Fei Long) – 3-2

Winners Semi-finals

HORI|sako (Evil Ryu) vs. DM.MCZ|Gackt (Fei Long) – 3-1
RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen) – 3-1

Losers First Round

AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) – 0-3
Haitani (Makoto) vs. BCN-eSports|Alioune (Cammy) – 3-0

First Round

AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) vs. HORI|sako (Evil Ryu) – 2-3
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. DM.MCZ|Gackt (Fei Long) – 1-3
DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen) vs. Haitani (Makoto) – 3-0
BCN-eSports|Alioune (Cammy) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) – 1-3

[hr]

umvc3-tournamentbanner

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
2. EMP|IFC Yipes (Spencer/Vergil/Hawkeye, Dante/Vergil/Magneto, Wesker/Dante/Spencer)
3. coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix, Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)
4. BE|Nemo (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer)
5. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma, Wolverine/Spencer/Frank West)
5. BE|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk)
7. BT|MarlinPie (C.Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu)
7. BE|Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Haggar/Sentinel)

Match Log

Clash of the Champions Exhibition

FS.EMP|Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye, Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-5 ●○●●●○●

[hr]

Grand Finals

EMP|IFC Yipes (Dante/Vergil/Magneto) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-3

Losers Finals

EMP|IFC Yipes (Spencer/Vergil/Hawkeye) vs. coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 3-2

Winners Finals

AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. EMP|IFC Yipes (Dante/Vergil/Magneto) – 3-1

Losers Semi-finals

BE|Nemo (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) vs. coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 2-3

Losers Quarter-finals

EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Spencer/Frank West) vs. coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 0-3
BE|Nemo (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) vs. BE|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) – 3-0

Winners Semi-finals

BE|Nemo (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) vs. EMP|IFC Yipes (Wesker/Dante/Spencer) – 2-3
EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-3

Losers First Round

coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. BT|MarlinPie (C.Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) – 3-2
BE|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) vs. BE|Kane Blueriver (Hulk/Haggar/Sentinel) – 3-2

First Round

BE|Nemo (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) vs. BT|MarlinPie (C.Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) – 3-0
coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. EMP|IFC Yipes (Spencer/Vergil/Hawkeye) – 0-3
EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. BE|Kane Blueriver (Haggar/Hulk/Sentinel) – 3-0
AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. BE|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) – 3-0

[hr]

sfxtk2013_tournamentbanner

Street Fighter X Tekken Ver.2013

1. INFILTRATION (Jin/Alisa)
2. EMP|TampaBison (M.Bison/Rolento)
3. EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang/Chun-Li)
4. LU|Alex Valle (Yoshimitsu/Lars)
5. DSC.EMP|Nuckledu (Guile/Zangief)
5. KS|Ramos (Vega/Cammy)
7. THEZOMBIEDRIVER (Hwoarang/Nina)
7. KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma)

Match Log

Grand Finals

INFILTRATION (Jin/Alisa) vs. EMP|TampaBison (M.Bison/Rolento) – 2-0

Losers Finals

EMP|TampaBison (M.Bison/Rolento) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang/Chun-Li) – 2-1

Winners Finals

INFILTRATION (Jin/Alisa) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang/Chun-Li) – 2-0

Losers Semi-finals

EMP|TampaBison (M.Bison/Rolento) vs. LU|Alex Valle (Yoshimitsu/Lars) – 2-0

Losers Quarter-finals

DSC.EMP|Nuckledu (Guile/Zangief) vs. EMP|TampaBison (M.Bison/Rolento) – 1-2
KS|Ramos (Vega/Cammy) vs. LU|Alex Valle (Yoshimitsu/Lars) – 0-2

Winners Semi-finals

INFILTRATION (Jin/Alisa) vs. LU|Alex Valle (Yoshimitsu/Lars) – 2-0
EMP|Nuckledu (Guile/Zangief) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang/Chun-Li) – 1-2

Losers First Round

THEZOMBIEDRIVER (Hwoarang/Nina) vs. EMP|TampaBison (M.Bison/Rolento) – 0-2
KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma) vs. KS|Ramos (Vega/Cammy) – 1-2

First Round

INFILTRATION (Jin/Alisa) vs. THEZOMBIEDRIVER (Hwoarang/Nina) – 2-0
EMP|TampaBison (M.Bison/Rolento) vs. LU|Alex Valle (Yoshimitsu/Lars) – 0-2
EMP|Nuckledu (Guile/Zangief) vs. KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma) – 2-1
EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang/Chun-Li) vs. KS|Ramos (Cammy/Vega) – 2-0

[hr]

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournamentbanner

Ultra Street Fighter IV Exhibition

EG|PR Balrog (Elena) vs. LU|Alex Valle (Rolento) – 2-1
INFILTRATION (Rolento) vs. coL|Filipino Champ (Seth) – 2-1

[hr]

Sources: Capcom Cup, CapcomFighters, Niconico Live