Northeast Championships XIV Results

By on December 8, 2013 at 11:20 am
nec14-622x

nec14

UPDATE – And just like that, this tournament is in the books. Full results can be found below.

This weekend Big E Gaming is hosting the 14th Northeast Championship tournament. NEC 14 will be going down at the Clarion Hotel and Conference Center in Essington near Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. With players from not only the Northeast but also from around the US attending, it’s sure to be another classic.

Tournament Line-up

  • BlazBlue Chronophantasma (Singles, 3v3 Teams)
  • Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate
  • Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R
  • Injustice: Gods Among Us
  • Killer Instinct
  • The King of Fighters XIII
  • Mortal Kombat
  • Persona 4 Arena (Singles, 2v2 Teams)
  • SoulCalibur V
  • Street Fighter X Tekken Ver.2013
  • Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012 (Singles, 3v3 Teams)
  • Tekken Tag Tournament 2
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 (Singles, 3v3 Teams)

Side Tournaments

  • Arcana Heart 3
  • Capcom vs. SNK 2
  • Chaos Code
  • Marvel vs. Capcom 2
  • Melty Blood Actress Again Current Code
  • Skullgirls
  • Street Fighter II’ Championship Edition
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  • Street Fighter III 3rd Strike
  • Vampire Savior

Ultra Street Fighter IV Location Test

Capcom is bringing a test version of Ultra Street Fighter IV to NEC 14. Play will be open from 12 PM – 10 PM EST on Friday and Saturday and from 11 AM – 5 PM EST on Sunday.

Players

The best of the East Coast and many of West Coast will be present at NEC, including EG|Justin Wong, EG|PR Balrog, EG|Ricky Ortiz, EG|fLoE, AGE|NYChrisG, AGE|Romance, Snake Eyez, EMP|Dieminion, EMP|Santhrax, EMP|Nuckledu, RG.FNEX.EMP|KBrad, EMP|The Game, coL|Filipino Champ, CTRL|RayRay, CTRL|RayRay, CTRL|Flux, CTRL|Unkn0wn, Lord Knight, STF|Kurumster, CTA|Chosenninja, brkrdave, IPG|Grover, IPG|Colpevole,, KT|Lil Majin, NYC Fab, RG|Sonic Fox and XCalibur BladeZ.

[hr]

Results

ae2012-tournamentbanner

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition ver. 2012

Singles

1. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
2. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog, Fei Long)
3. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura)

Teams

1. DSC2 – Happy Medicine (M.Bison), EMP|Nuckledu (Guile), Snake Eyez (Zangief)
2. Team PIE – PIE|PoeM (Balrog), PIE|Smug (Dudley), PIE|Zeus (Vega)
3. Team EG – EG|Justin Wong (Adon), EG|PR Balrog (Balrog), EG|HelloKittyRicky (Rufus)
4. Empire Arcadia – RG.FNEX.EMP|KBrad (Cammy), EMP|Santhrax (Sagat), EMP|Dieminion (Guile)

Exhibitions

EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) vs. Aquasilk (Zangief) – 5-0 ○○○○○
EMP|Sanford Kelly (Sagat) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 5-4 ○○●●○●○●○
EMP|Sanford Kelly (Sagat) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) – 4-5 ●●○○●●○○●

Ultra Street Fighter IV Exhibitions

Bad News Bears vs. Empire Arcadia – 1-3

Match Log

Team PIE vs. Low Tier is Back – 2-3

Match Log
[hr]

umvc3-tournamentbanner

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
2. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma, Wolverine/Spencer/Frank West)
3. coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix, Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)
4. MeepIsCheap (Zero/Dante/Strider)
5. TA|Moons (Nova/M.O.D.O.K./Amaterasu)
5. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. FS.EMP|Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye)
7. PZ|GreenAce (Trish/Doctor Doom/Dante)

[hr]

killerinstinct-ki-tournamentbanner

Killer Instinct

1. EG|Justin Wong (Sabrewulf)
2. EMP|CDJr (Sadira)
3. EG|fLoE (Sadira)
4. RG.MCZ|Rico Suave (Thunder)
5. EMP|Riyo (Glacius)
5. col|Filipino Champ (Glacius)
7. DevilJin (Glacius)
7. Duncan T (Orchid)

[hr]

bbcp-blazblue-chronophantasma-tournamentbanner

BlazBlue Chronophantasma

Singles

1. SKD (Ragna)
2. Lord Knight (Litchi)
3. OmniSScythe (Kagura)
4. MDA|Psykotik (Carl)
5. Kid Viper (Hazama)
5. brkrdave (Rachel)
5. Skeletal Minion (Haku-Men)
5. Kirbster (Rachel)

Teams

1. Where The White Girls At? – Danke (Kagura), OmniSScythe (Kagura), Akira-Shiro (Kokonoe)
2. Lolifornia – Delta (Noel), brkrdav (Rachel), Nano (Rachel)
3. Jourdal#taskforce – Jourdal (Jin), Shyn (Valkenhayn), Huey (Tsubaki)
4. Give Them The D – Give Them The D – nobodyexe (Kokonoe), Pain (Kokonoe), Chosenninja (Noel)

[hr]

p4u-p4a-persona-tournamentbanner

Persona 4 Arena

1. Grover (Narukami)
2. SKD (Narukami)
3. Bace (Elizabeth)
4. Colpevole (Chie)
5. Naotolololol (Naoto)
5. LordKnight (Mitsuru)
7. Zealous5000 (Yukiko)
7. DC (Mitsuru)

9. Kurumster (Aigis)
9. Brkrdv (Teddie)
9. Ehrik (Yosuke)
9. Pain (Aigis)
13. Matt Coma (Chie)
13. TBain (Chie)
13. Grant (Kanji)
13. Nano (Labrys)

[hr]

ggxxac+r-guiltygear-tournamentbanner

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R

1. Jais (Bridget)
2. Zidane (Anji)
3. Alzarath (Testament)
4. Digital Watches (Axl)
5. BlackSNAKE (Venom)
5. XAQShinor (Dizzy)
7. A3Religion (Johnny)
7. Biscuits (Eddie)

[hr]

sfxtk2013_tournamentbanner

Street Fighter x Tekken ver. 2013

1. EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang/Chun-Li)
2. DSC.EMP|Nuckledu (Guile/Zangief)
3. EMP|Santhrax (Rolento/JACK-X, Ryu/Ken)
4. EMP|DragonGod (Hwoarang/Ogre, Alisa/Hwoarang, Hwoarang/Law, Hwoarang/Nina)
5. EMP|Hiro (Rufus/Chun-Li)
5. EMP|Killanator (Julia/Zangief)
7. Lud (Chun-Li/Asuka)
7. EG|HelloKittyRicky (Rufus/Chun-Li)

[hr]

injustice-tournamentbanner

Injustice: Gods Among Us

1. GGA.VSM.G4A|pimpimjim (Hawkgirl, Zatanna, Lex Luthor)
2. RDK|Tyrant (Solomon Grundy, Superman)
3. EGP.BLT|Blind Ducky (Raven)
4. EMPR|Noobe (Doomsday)
5. FRQ.EMPR|Theo (Superman, Aquaman)
5. EMPR|Grr (Bane)
7. Forever King (Batman, Black Adam)
7. EMP.KN|DarthArma (Batman)

[hr]

ttt2-tournamentbanner

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. TP|FightingGM (Lee/Violet)
2. PI|Kodee (Kazuya/Heihachi)
3. EMP|The Game (Heihachi/Marshall Law, Heihachi/Kazuya)
4. PI|BloodHawk (Marduk/Leo)
5. MI|KnockB (Eddy Lars)
5. SOR|AceUnlimited (Jun/Jin)
7. Elite (Jun/Asuka)
7. Off In Bed (Jinpachi/Feng)

[hr]

deadoralive5-ultimate-doa5u-tournamentbanner

Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate

1. Sweet Revenge (Gen Fu)
2. XCalibur BladeZ (Helena, Alpha-152, Momiji)
3. RG|Sonic Fox (Christie, Rachel)
4. MC|Kwiggle (Rachel, Christie)
5. AFD|Requiem (Helena)
5. FSD|Matt Ponton (Bass)
7. ERGZ|Sean Y (Ayane)
7. UGS|Dragon KP (Kasumi)

[hr]

scv-tournamentbanner

Soulcalibur V

1. LP (α Patroklos)
2. Partisan (Pyrrha Ω)
3. Reptile (Aeon, Raphael)
4. Hawkeye (Natsu)
5. AK|RTD (Viola, Mitsurugi)
5. Sandman (Viola, Siegfried)
7. kAb (Natsu)
7. Offmatic (Dampierre, Edge Master)

[hr]

kofxiii-tournamentbanner

The King of Fighters XIII

1. AGE|Romance (King/Benimaru/Yuri, Saiki/Benimaru/Yuri, Athena/Benimaru/Yuri)
2. Common Sense (Ryo/Mr. Karate/Kim, Benimaru/Mr. Karate/Kim)
3. RG|PachuKof (Shen/Kim/Takuma)
4. BAM|Karn (Kula/Chin/Elisabeth, K’/Elisabeth/Chin)
5. HitBox Trophy Club (Chin/Hwa/Shen, Duo Lon/Hwa/Chin, K’/Hwa/Chin)
5. James Jr (NESTS Kyo/Kim/Benimaru, Kyo/Mr. Karate/Kim)
7. Murderkae (Hwa/Joe/Shen)
7. DCB.XAN|DJ Huoshen (Terry/Flames Iori/Shen)

[hr]

mk9-tournamentbanner

Mortal Kombat

1. Forever King (Kung Lao, Johnny Cage, Kenshi, Cyrax)
2. MikeMetroid (Johnny Cage)
3. RG|Sonic Fox (Sonya Blade, Kung Lao, Mileena)
4. MF Slayer (Kabal, Kung Lao)

[hr]

ah3-tournamentbanner

Arcana Heart 3

1. Greats (Nazuna)
2. Nadakaineko (Yoriko)
3. Karapalm (Fiona)
4. Bill307 (Saki)

Match Logs

ae2012-tournamentbanner

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition ver. 2012

Singles

Finals
Top 8
Top 16
Top 32
Early Rounds

Teams

Finals
[hr]

umvc3-tournamentbanner

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Singles

Finals
Top 8
Top 32
Early Rounds

Teams

Early Rounds
[hr]

killerinstinct-ki-tournamentbanner

Killer Instinct

Finals
Top 8
[hr]

bbcp-blazblue-chronophantasma-tournamentbanner

BlazBlue Chronophantasma

Singles

Finals
Early Rounds

Teams

Finals
Early Rounds
[hr]

p4u-p4a-persona-tournamentbanner

Persona 4 Arena

Top 8
Top 16
[hr]

sfxtk2013_tournamentbanner

Street Fighter x Tekken ver. 2013

Finals
Top 8
[hr]

injustice-tournamentbanner

Injustice: Gods Among Us

Finals
Top 8
Early Rounds
[hr]

ttt2-tournamentbanner

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

Finals
Top 8
Early Rounds
[hr]

deadoralive5-ultimate-doa5u-tournamentbanner

Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate

Finals
Top 8
[hr]

scv-tournamentbanner

Soulcalibur V

Finals
Top 8
Early Rounds
[hr]

kofxiii-tournamentbanner

The King of Fighters XIII

Grand Finals

AGE|Romance (Athena/Benimaru/Yuri) vs. Common Sense (Benimaru/Mr. Karate/Kim, Ryo/Mr. Karate/Kim) 3-1

Losers Finals

RG|PachuKof (Takuma/Shen/Kim) vs. Common Sense (Mr. Karate/Ryo/Kim) – 1-2

Winners Finals

AGE|Romance (Saiki/Benimaru/Yuri) vs. Common Sense (Ryo/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 2-0

Losers Semi-finals

BAM|Karn (K’/Elisabeth/Chin, Elisabeth/Kula/Chin) vs. RG|PachuKof (Shen/Kim/Takuma) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

James Jr (NESTS Kyo/Kim/Benimaru) vs. AGE|Romance (King/Benimaru/Yuri) – 0-2
Common Sense (Ryo/Mr. Karate/Kim) vs. HitBox Trophy Club (Chin/Hwa/Shen) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

BAM|Karn (Kula/Chin/Elisabeth) vs. Murderkae (Hwa/Joe/Shen) – 2-1
DCB.XAN|DJ Huoshen (Terry/Flames Iori/Shen) vs. RG|PachuKof (Shen/Kim/Takuma) – 0-2

HitBox Trophy Club (Duo Lon/Hwa/Chin, K’/Hwa/Chin) vs. BAM|Karn (Kula/Elisabeth/Chin) – 1-2
James Jr (NESTS Kyo/Kim/Benimaru, Kyo/Mr. Karate/Kim) vs. RG|PachuKof (Kim/Shen/Takuma) – 0-2

[hr]

mk9-tournamentbanner

Mortal Kombat

Finals
[hr]

kofxiii-tournamentbanner

King of Fighters XIII

Early Round
[hr]

ah3-tournamentbanner

Arcana Heart 3

Early Round

Sources: Big E Gaming, Team Sp00ky, bifuteki, Kombat Network, Kick.Punch.Block, St1ckBuG, TeamTigre, NYCFurby, Persona 4 Arena info courtesy of DCDaiAndOh, and Grover, Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R info courtesy of Alzarath, Arcana Heart 3 info courtesy of Greats

  • Unemployment Master

    Yipes’/Arturo’s stream was a blast yesterday!
    Captain MURICA and MOCOK ftw

    BTW, did ChrisG and FChamp not enter the MvC3 tourney to give the other a chance? Kappa

  • Ace

    That Smug is pretty good.

  • windsagio

    In b4 raffle corruption blowup!

  • No Chris G in Marvel?

  • Kingkarl12341

    wow no replays thanks guess no love for the west coast

  • genocide_cutter

    Lets go ace unlimited

  • bavobbr

    This tournament will show how well prepared Chris G is to defend US in the Capcom Cup. Looking at the current results he certainly isnt a fluke with Sakura

  • eilegz

    comeback G

  • JohnGrimm

    Where are the god damn KoF results? I can’t find them ANYWHERE.

  • Deusxmachina

    i can’t believe lordknight came second!
    Said no one ever.

  • Sami Nash

    Where is the GG and P4A postings?

  • Richard N

    Hawkgirl took it home!? Damn, wish I could’ve saw that.

    • BAMFito

      The injustice top eight was pretty interesting, the latest balance patch changed so many things. the so called “low tiers” dominated top 8. Every match came to the last second, It was hype to say the least.

      • Richard N

        Oh wow, really? I really only played and paid attention to the scene a couple months after it came out, so that’s good to hear. Is Superman still a dick with his like 1 frame super?

  • Joey Lee

    Oh man, JWONG sure had a blast; five 1st place finishes (SF4, SFxT, KI, UMVC3 3v3 and UMVC3 5v5) and two other Top 3 placings, (UMVC3 and SF4 3v3). Great to see him win multiple events. I haven’t see that kind of dominance from him in a little while.

  • Mike Pureka

    Omniscythe actually played Kagura in BBCP, not Ragna.

  • Kevin Giguere

    I love these result pages, but here’s a suggestion: keep a mention of who streamed matches. Even if it’s not mentioned who streamed what and when, it would be useful just to try to find top 8s on Twitch. Usually the answer is “Spooky”, but just for when it’s not the case.

  • Alzarath

    idk where to submit results (srktips?) but I’ll post these here for now

    Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R Results

    1. Jais (Bridget)
    2. Zidane (Anji)
    3. Alzarath (Testament)
    4. Digital Watches (Axl)
    5. Blacksnake (Venom)
    5. XAQShinor (Dizzy)
    7. A3Religion (Johnny)
    7. Biscuits (Eddie)

  • FicSean

    does anyone know where i can watch those killer instinct matches?