Youmacon Championships Results

By on November 3, 2013 at 5:25 pm
youmaconchampionships-logo-622

youmaconchampionships-logo-622

Continuing from last year’s Youmacon Battle Opera, the convention organizers have set up yet another competitive gaming tournament at this year’s event in Detroit, Michigan. Youmacon Championships is set to include titles such as Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition ver. 2012, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Injustice: Gods Among Us, Persona 4 Arena, Super Smash Bros. Melee, and many more.

If you aren’t able to be there in person, all the action will be broadcast through streams provided by Focus Fire and Clash Tournaments. You can find them both below or follow their respective links to join the chat.

A rough schedule has also been included following the streams.

Streams

Watch live video from Focusfirefighters on www.twitch.tv

Watch live video from CLASHTournaments on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

youmaconchampionships-schedule

[hr]

Results

ae2012-tournamentbanner

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. Wolfkrone (C.Viper)
2. FS.EMP|Nuckledu (Guile, Akuma)
3. MeanSaltine (Zangief)
4. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura)
5. Happy Medicine (M.Bison)
5. Mike Ross (E.Honda)
7. OctopusOnFire (Blanka)
7. CORN|Playing2Win (Dhalsim)

Grand Finals

Wolfkrone (C.Viper) vs. FS.EMP|Nuckledu (Akuma, Guile) – 3-1 Reset
Wolfkrone (C.Viper) vs. FS.EMP|Nuckledu (Guile) – 3-0

Losers Finals

Wolfkrone (C.Viper) vs. MeanSaltine (Zangief) – 3-0

Winners Finals

FS.EMP|Nuckledu (Guile) vs. MeanSaltine (Zangief) – 3-0

Losers Semi-finals

Wolfkrone (C.Viper) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

FS.EMP|Nuckledu (Guile) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) – 2-0
Wolfkrone (C.Viper) vs. MeanSaltine (Zangief) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Happy Medicine (M.Bison) vs. OctopusOnFire (Blanka) – 2-1
CORN|Playing2Win (Dhalsim) vs. Mike Ross (E.Honda) – 0-2

Wolfkrone (C.Viper) vs. Happy Medicine (M.Bison) – 2-0
Mike Ross (E.Honda) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) – 0-2

[hr]

umvc3-tournamentbanner

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Wesker/Ryu/Hawkeye)
2. CORN|JDM (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Zero/Dante/Vergil)
3. EMP|IFC YipeS (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer)
4. CORN|TheAlmightyLPZ (Viewtiful Joe/Morrigan/Doctor Doom)
5. Dark Shotgun (Deadpool/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix, Dormammu/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
7. RNS|Zeus (Dante/Vergil/Strider Hiryu)
7. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Dante/Frank West/Vergil)

Grand Finals

CORN|JDM (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Zero/Dante/Vergil) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-3

Losers Finals

CORN|JDM (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. EMP|IFC YipeS (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 3-1

Winners Finals

AGE|NYChrisG (Wesker/Ryu/Hawkeye) vs. EMP|IFC YipeS (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 3-1

Losers Semi-finals

CORN|JDM (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. CORN|TheAlmightyLPZ (Viewtiful Joe/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

CORN|JDM (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. EMP|IFC YipeS (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 2-3
CORN|TheAlmightyLPZ (Viewtiful Joe/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

Dark Shotgun (Deadpool/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. RNS|Zeus (Dante/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) – 3-1
(Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Dante/Frank West/Vergil) – 3-0

CORN|JDM (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Dark Shotgun (Deadpool/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-1
UVG|Noel Brown (Dormammu/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. CORN|TheAlmightyLPZ (Viewtiful Joe/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) – 2-3

[hr]

injustice-tournamentbanner

Injustice: Gods Among Us

1. Forever King (Batman, Wonder Woman, Shazam)
2. CORN|Playing2Win (Sinestro)
3. Forever King Jr (Ares, Bane, Doomsday)
4. AGE|NYChrisG (Green Arrow)
5. CORN|Juicy Jr (Batman)
5. EMP|BlackMamba (Killer Frost, Aquaman)
7. SRM|ShadowGlare (Hawkgirl)
7. FNATIC|Perfect Legend (Doomsday, Batman)

Grand Finals

Forever King (Batman) vs. CORN|Playing2Win (Sinestro) – 3-1 Reset
 Forever King (Batman) vs. CORN|Playing2Win (Sinestro) – 3-0

Losers Finals

Forever King (Shazam, Wonder Woman, Batman) vs. Forever King Jr (Bane, Doomsday) – 3-2

Winners Finals

Forever King Jr (Ares) vs. CORN|Playing2Win (Sinestro) – 1-3

Losers Semi-finals

Forever King (Batman) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Green Arrow) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

CORN|Playing2Win (Sinestro) vs. EMP|BlackMamba (Killer Frost) – 2-1
Forever King Jr vs. AGE|NYChrisG – Win by DQ

Top 8 Losers

CORN Juicy Jr (Batman) vs. SRM|ShadowGlare (Hawkgirl) – 2-0
FNATIC|Perfect Legend (Doomsday, Batman) vs. Forever King (Batman) – 0-2

CORN|Juicy Jr (Batman) vs. AGE|NYChrisG (Green Arrow) – 0-2
Forever King (Wonder Woman) vs. EMP|BlackMamba (Aquaman) – 2-1

[hr]

p4u-p4a-persona-tournamentbanner

Persona 4 Arena

1. HyperMarth (Mitsuru Kirijo)
2. 2B Miller (Yosuke Hanamura)
3. Grant (Kanji Tatsumi)
4. Chosen Ninja (Yukiko Amagi)
5. nobodyexe (Aigis)
5. TSL|Omex (Kanji Tatsumi)
7. ShinSyn (Yu Narukami)
7. Rockdan (Teddie)

Grand Finals

2B Miller (Yosuke Hanamura) vs. HyperMarth (Mitsuru Kirijo) – 2-3

Losers Finals

HyperMarth (Mitsuru Kirijo) vs. Grant (Kanji Tatsumi) – 3-0

Winners Finals

2B Miller (Yosuke Hanamura) vs. HyperMarth (Mitsuru Kirijo) – 1-3

Losers Semi-finals

Chosen Ninja (Yukiko Amagi) vs. Grant (Kanji Tatsumi) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

2B Miller (Yosuke Hanamura) vs. Grant (Kanji Tatsumi) – 2-0
nobodyexe (Aigis) vs. HyperMarth (Mitsuru Kirijo) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Chosen Ninja (Yukiko Amagi) vs. ShinSyn (Yu Narukami) – 2-0
TSL|Omex (Kanji Tatsumi) vs. Rockdan (Teddie) – 2-0

Chosen Ninja (Yukiko Amagi) vs. nobodyexe (Aigis) – 2-1
Grant (Kanji Tatsumi) vs. TSL|Omex (Kanji Tatsumi) – 2-0

[hr]

ssbb-brawl-tournamentbanner

Super Smash Bros. Brawl

Singles Tournament

1. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight)
2. CT.LoF|NAKAT (Ice Climbers)
3. LoF|Zinoto (Diddy Kong)
4. LoF|False (Wario, Snake)
5. LoF|Keitaro (Diddy Kong)
5. CT|Vex Kasrani (King Dedede)
7. LOE1 (Wario)

Grand Finals

CT.LoF|NAKAT (Ice Climbers) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) – 2-3

Losers Finals

CT.LoF|NAKAT (Ice Climbers) vs. LoF|Zinoto (Diddy Kong) – 3-0

Winners Finals

CT.LoF|NAKAT (Ice Climbers) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) – 0-3

Losers Semi-finals

LoF|Zinoto (Diddy Kong) vs. LoF|False (Wario) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

CT.LoF|NAKAT (Ice Climbers) vs. LoF|Keitaro (Diddy Kong) – 2-0
LoF|Zinoto (Diddy Kong) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

LoF|False (Wario) vs. LOE1 (Wario) – 2-0
CT|Vex Kasrani vs. ?

LoF|False (Snake) vs. LoF|Keitaro (Diddy Kong) – 2-0
CT|Vex Kasrani (King Dedede) vs. LoF|Zinoto (Diddy Kong) – 1-2

[hr]

Doubles Tournament

1. LoF|False (Wario), CT|.LoF|NAKAT (Wario)
2. CT|Vex (Dedede, Mr. Game & Watch), CT|Chibo (R.O.B.)
3. RJ (Lucario), CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight)
4. FF|Xatic (Wario), Zinoto (Diddy Kong)

Grand Finals

LoF|False (Wario), CT|.LoF|NAKAT (Wario) vs. CT|Vex (Dedede, Mr. Game & Watch), CT|Chibo (R.O.B.) – 3-0

Losers Finals

CT|Vex (King Dedede), CT|Chibo (R.O.B.) vs. RJ (Lucario), CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) – 3-1

Winners Finals

LoF|False (Wario), CT.LoF|NAKAT (Wario) vs. RJ (Lucario), CT.EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) – 3-2

Losers Semi-finals

CT|Vex (King Dedede), CT|Chibo (R.O.B.) vs. FF|Xatic (Wario), Zinoto (Diddy Kong) – 2-0

[hr]

ssbm-melee-tournamentbanner

Super Smash Bros. Melee

Singles Tournament

1. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik, Dr. Mario, Mewtwo, Fox)
2. Slayer (Marth, Captain Falcon, Ness, Falco, Fox)
3. KJH (Falco, Fox)
4. Apex|D1 (Fox)
5. Anther (Pikachu)
5. Zinoto (Dr. Mario)
7. FF|Xatic (Captain Falcon)

Grand Finals

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik, Fox, Mewtwo) vs. Slayer (Falco, Fox) – 3-0

Losers Finals

Slayer (Marth, Captain Falcon) vs. KJH (Fox, Falco) – 3-1

Winners Finals

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik, Mewtwo) vs. Slayer (Captain Falcon, Marth, Ness) – 3-0

Losers Semi-finals

Apex|D1 (Fox) vs. KJH (Falco) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik, Dr. Mario) vs. Zinoto (Dr. Mario) – 2-0
Apex|D1 (Fox) vs. Slayer (Captain Falcon) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

FF|Xatic (Captain Falcon) vs. Anther (Pikachu) – 0-2
KHJ vs. ?

Apex|D1 (Fox) vs. Anther (Pikachu) – 2-0
KJH (Falco) vs. Zinoto (Dr. Mario) – 2-0

[hr]

Doubles Tournament

1. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox), CT|LoF|NAKAT (Jigglypuff)
2. KJH (Fox), Slayer (Fox, Marth, Captain Falcon)
3. CT|Vex (Marth, Ganondorf), CT|Chibo (Samus, Sheik)
4. Apex|D1 (Fox), Keitaro (Fox)

Grand Finals

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox), CT|LoF|NAKAT (Jigglypuff) vs. KJH (Fox), Slayer (Marth) – 3-0

Losers Finals

CT|Vex (Marth, Ganondorf), CT|Chibo (Samus) vs. KJH (Fox), Slayer (Captain Falcon) – 0-3

Winners Finals

KJH (Fox), Slayer (Fox) vs. CT.LoF|NAKAT (Jigglypuff), CT.EMP|Mew2King (Captain Falcon) – 1-3

Losers Semi-finals

CT|Vex (Marth, Ganondorf), CT|Chibo (Sheik, Samus) vs. Apex|D1 (Fox), Keitaro (Fox) – 2-1

[hr]

Sources: NeoGAF (1, 2), Youmacon, Focus Fire, Clash Tournaments

  • Steven

    Smash Bros. music is so friendly

    • Unemployment Master

      Never played a Nintendo classic?

      • Steven

        Its been a while

  • Louis Lam

    CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik, Dr. Mario, Mewtwo, Fox)
    Slayer (Marth, Captain Falcon, Ness, Falco, Fox)

    lol

    • k.b.a.

      …yeah…

  • BlackMasamune

    Where’s AE top 8 and KOF Results?

  • Steven C Carefelle

    You have me(HyperMarth) listed as beating Grant 3-0 in Loser’s finals when it was actually 2B Miller.

  • Jayy Hussle

    No Tekken Tag 2 results?